AYUSH
Countrywide “AYUSH COVID -19 Counselling Helpline” operationalized
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated community support helpline has been operationalised by the Union Ministry of Ayush to provide AYUSH-based approaches and solutions for the challenges raised by Covid-19. The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days of a week.
Through the helpline 14443, experts from different streams of Ayush, namely Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani & Siddha would be available to address queries of the general masses. These experts would not only be providing counselling and feasible remedies to the patients but would also guide them about the availability of nearby Ayush facilities.
The experts would also be suggesting post COVID-19 rehabilitation and management approaches to the patients. The helpline is IVR (Interactive Voice Response) equipped and currently available in Hindi and English languages. Other languages will be added in due course of time. The helpline will initially take 100 calls simultaneously and the capacity would be increased in future, as per requirements. Through the helpline, the Ministry of Ayush aims to contribute to the community-wide effort to limit the spread of COVID-19. The effort is supported by the NGO Project StepOne.
Notably, the AYUSH systems are among the oldest living medical systems used for health and wellbeing and are formally recognised in the country. The use of these systems has increased during the current pandemic due to their unique approaches for strengthening host defence. These are found useful as effective, safer, conveniently accessible, and affordable prophylaxis in the management of COVID-19. In addition, the therapeutic potentials have also been explored and two potential Polyherbal formulations namely AYUSH-64, an Ayurvedic formulation developed by CCRAS and KabasuraKudineer of Siddha system has been found effective in the management of mild to moderate Covid-19 conditions. The Ministry of AYUSH is promoting these medicines extensively for the benefit of common people.

ଆୟୁଷ
ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା ‘ଆୟୁଷ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯’ ପରାମର୍ଶ ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯କୁ ନେଇ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମର୍ପିତ ଏକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ‘ଆୟୁଷ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯’ ନାମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି । ‘ଆୟୁଷ’ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଭିତ୍ତିରେ କରୋନା ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ନିଶୁଳ୍କ ୧୪୪୪୩ ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ନମ୍ବର ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ସପ୍ତାହର ସାତଦିନ ଯାକ ସକାଳ ୬ଟା ଠାରୁ ରାତି ୧୨ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାମ କରିବ । ଏହି ନମ୍ବରରେ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ,ହୋମିଓପାଥି, ଯୋଗ, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ୟୁନାନୀ ଏବଂ ସିଦ୍ଧ ପଦ୍ଧତିର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିଶାରଦମାନେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେବା ସହ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବେ । ଏଥି ସହିତ ରୋଗର ଉପଚାର ଏବଂ ରୋଗୀର ନିକଟତମ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଳୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେବେ । ରୋଗୀମାନେ କରୋନା ରୋଗରୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଲାଭ କରିବା ପରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଓ ଥଇଥାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେବେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କଥୋପକଥନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଏବଂ ଇଂରାଜୀ ଭାଷାରେ ଏହି ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଏହି ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏକକାଳୀନ ୧୦୦ଜଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇପାରିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଛି । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ । ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କରୋନାର ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଷ୍ଟେପ୍ ୱାନ ନାମକ ଏକ ବେସରକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନର ସହାୟତାରେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇପାରେ ଯେ, ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଥିବା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀଗୁଡିକ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଆଦୃତ ଏବଂ ରୋଗୀର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରହିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସର୍ବ ପୁରାତନ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ।
ଶରୀରର ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତିଗୁଡିକର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର‌୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ତେଣୁ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଏଗୁଡିକ ବେଶ୍ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ହୋଇଛି । କରୋନା ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ପଦ୍ଧତିଗୁଡିକ ଉପାଦେୟ, ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ, ନିରାପଦ, ସୁବିଧାଜନକ, ସହଜଲବ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ଅଳ୍ପ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରିହେବ । ସାମାନ୍ୟରୁ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଧରଣର କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବନୌଷଧିରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଆୟୁଷ-୬୪ ନାମକ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ କବାସୁରକୁଦିନୀର୍ ନାମକ ସିଦ୍ଧ ପଦ୍ଧତିର ଔଷଦ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉପାଦେୟ ଓ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଥିବା ଦେଖାଯାଇଛି । ସାଧାରଣଲୋକଙ୍କ ଉପକାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହି ଔଷଧ ଦୁଇଟିର ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଚାର କରୁଛି ।