AYUSH
Countrywide “AYUSH COVID -19 Counselling Helpline” operationalized
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated community support helpline has been operationalised by the Union Ministry of Ayush to provide AYUSH-based approaches and solutions for the challenges raised by Covid-19. The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days of a week.
Through the helpline 14443, experts from different streams of Ayush, namely Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani & Siddha would be available to address queries of the general masses. These experts would not only be providing counselling and feasible remedies to the patients but would also guide them about the availability of nearby Ayush facilities.
The experts would also be suggesting post COVID-19 rehabilitation and management approaches to the patients. The helpline is IVR (Interactive Voice Response) equipped and currently available in Hindi and English languages. Other languages will be added in due course of time. The helpline will initially take 100 calls simultaneously and the capacity would be increased in future, as per requirements. Through the helpline, the Ministry of Ayush aims to contribute to the community-wide effort to limit the spread of COVID-19. The effort is supported by the NGO Project StepOne.
Notably, the AYUSH systems are among the oldest living medical systems used for health and wellbeing and are formally recognised in the country. The use of these systems has increased during the current pandemic due to their unique approaches for strengthening host defence. These are found useful as effective, safer, conveniently accessible, and affordable prophylaxis in the management of COVID-19. In addition, the therapeutic potentials have also been explored and two potential Polyherbal formulations namely AYUSH-64, an Ayurvedic formulation developed by CCRAS and KabasuraKudineer of Siddha system has been found effective in the management of mild to moderate Covid-19 conditions. The Ministry of AYUSH is promoting these medicines extensively for the benefit of common people.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ “ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਹੈਲਪ ਲਾਇਨ” ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੁਆਤ
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੱਸੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ । ਇਸਦਾ ਟੋਲ - ਫ੍ਰੀ ਨੰਬਰ 14443 ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਸੱਤਾਂ ਦਿਨ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਛੇ ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ ਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ।
ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ 14443 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਅ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਯੂਰਵੈਦ, ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ , ਯੋਗ , ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ, ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ । ਇਹ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸਿਰਫ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਇਲਾਜ਼ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੱਸਣਗੇ , ਸਗੋਂ ਉਹ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ ।
ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਉਭਰਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਰੋਜ਼ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ’ਚ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣਗੇ । ਇਹ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਵਾਇਸ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ( ਆਈਵੀਆਰ ) ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ’ਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ। ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ’ਚ ਜੋੜ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ । ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਇਕ ਵਾਰ ’ਚ 100 ਕਾਲਸ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ । ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ । ਉਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਟੇਪ-ਵਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨਤਮ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਲੋਕ ਇਸਦੀ ਵਰਤੋ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋ ਵੱਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਨ ’ਚ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸਦੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਈ ਜੜੀ - ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਦੋ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਨੁਸਖੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ । ਪਹਿਲਾ ਨੁਸਖਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ - 64 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੂਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਿੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਕਬਸੁਰ ਕੁਡੀਨੀਰ ਨੁਸਖਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੁਸਖਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਹਲਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ ।