AYUSH
Countrywide “AYUSH COVID -19 Counselling Helpline” operationalized
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated community support helpline has been operationalised by the Union Ministry of Ayush to provide AYUSH-based approaches and solutions for the challenges raised by Covid-19. The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days of a week.
Through the helpline 14443, experts from different streams of Ayush, namely Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani & Siddha would be available to address queries of the general masses. These experts would not only be providing counselling and feasible remedies to the patients but would also guide them about the availability of nearby Ayush facilities.
The experts would also be suggesting post COVID-19 rehabilitation and management approaches to the patients. The helpline is IVR (Interactive Voice Response) equipped and currently available in Hindi and English languages. Other languages will be added in due course of time. The helpline will initially take 100 calls simultaneously and the capacity would be increased in future, as per requirements. Through the helpline, the Ministry of Ayush aims to contribute to the community-wide effort to limit the spread of COVID-19. The effort is supported by the NGO Project StepOne.
Notably, the AYUSH systems are among the oldest living medical systems used for health and wellbeing and are formally recognised in the country. The use of these systems has increased during the current pandemic due to their unique approaches for strengthening host defence. These are found useful as effective, safer, conveniently accessible, and affordable prophylaxis in the management of COVID-19. In addition, the therapeutic potentials have also been explored and two potential Polyherbal formulations namely AYUSH-64, an Ayurvedic formulation developed by CCRAS and KabasuraKudineer of Siddha system has been found effective in the management of mild to moderate Covid-19 conditions. The Ministry of AYUSH is promoting these medicines extensively for the benefit of common people.

ஆயுஷ்
நாடு தழுவிய “ஆயுஷ் கொவிட் -19 ஆலோசனை ஹெல்ப்லைன் -14443 ” துவக்கம்
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், கொவிட் -19 தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு, ஆயுஷ் அடிப்படையிலான அணுகுமுறைகளையும், தீர்வுகளையும் வழங்குவதற்காக, பிரத்யேக ஹெல்ப்லைன் (எண் 14443) ஒன்றைத் துவக்கியுள்ளது. கட்டணமில்லா இந்தத் தொலைபேசி ஹெல்ப்லைன் எண் 14443, இந்தியா முழுவதும் காலை 6 மணி முதல் நள்ளிரவு 12 வரை, வாரத்தின் ஏழு நாட்களும், செயல்படும்.
இந்த ஹெல்ப்லைன் மூலம், ஆயுர்வேதம், ஹோமியோபதி, யோகா, இயற்கை மருத்துவம், யுனானி, சித்தா ஆகிய பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் பொது மக்களின் கேள்விகளுக்கு தீர்வு சொல்வார்கள். இந்த வல்லுநர்கள், நோயாளிகளுக்கு ஆலோசனைகளையும், தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் அருகிலுள்ள ஆயுஷ் வசதிகள் குறித்தும் அவர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுவார்கள்.
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு, மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை அணுகுமுறைகளையும் நிபுணர்கள் பரிந்துரைப்பார்கள். ஹெல்ப்லைன் ஐ.வி.ஆர் (இன்டராக்டிவ் வாய்ஸ் ரெஸ்பான்ஸ்) முறையில் செயல்படுகிறது. தற்போது இந்தியிலும், ஆங்கிலத்திலும் ஆலோசனை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. விரைவில், பிற மொழிகளிலும் கிடைக்கும்.
ஹெல்ப்லைனில், ஒரே நேரத்தில் 100 அழைப்புகளை எடுக்கும் வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப எதிர்காலத்தில் திறன் அதிகரிக்கப்படவுள்ளது. ஸ்டெப்ஒன் என்ற தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனத்தின் உதவியுடன், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் இந்த முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720519
••••••••••••••••••••••