AYUSH
Countrywide “AYUSH COVID -19 Counselling Helpline” operationalized
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated community support helpline has been operationalised by the Union Ministry of Ayush to provide AYUSH-based approaches and solutions for the challenges raised by Covid-19. The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days of a week.
Through the helpline 14443, experts from different streams of Ayush, namely Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani & Siddha would be available to address queries of the general masses. These experts would not only be providing counselling and feasible remedies to the patients but would also guide them about the availability of nearby Ayush facilities.
The experts would also be suggesting post COVID-19 rehabilitation and management approaches to the patients. The helpline is IVR (Interactive Voice Response) equipped and currently available in Hindi and English languages. Other languages will be added in due course of time. The helpline will initially take 100 calls simultaneously and the capacity would be increased in future, as per requirements. Through the helpline, the Ministry of Ayush aims to contribute to the community-wide effort to limit the spread of COVID-19. The effort is supported by the NGO Project StepOne.
Notably, the AYUSH systems are among the oldest living medical systems used for health and wellbeing and are formally recognised in the country. The use of these systems has increased during the current pandemic due to their unique approaches for strengthening host defence. These are found useful as effective, safer, conveniently accessible, and affordable prophylaxis in the management of COVID-19. In addition, the therapeutic potentials have also been explored and two potential Polyherbal formulations namely AYUSH-64, an Ayurvedic formulation developed by CCRAS and KabasuraKudineer of Siddha system has been found effective in the management of mild to moderate Covid-19 conditions. The Ministry of AYUSH is promoting these medicines extensively for the benefit of common people.

وزارت آیوش
ملک گیر‘‘آیوش کووڈ -19کونسلنگ ہیلپ لائن’’ کی شروعات
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،21مئی آیوش کی مرکزی وزارت نے کووڈ 19سے پیداہوئے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے آیوش پرمبنی اپروچ اورسالیوشن کی فراہمی کے لئے ایک ڈیڈیکیٹڈ کمیونٹی سپورٹ ہیلپ لائن کی شروعات کی ہے۔ٹول فری نمبر 14443ہے ۔یہ ہیلپ لائن نمبر ہفتے کے سات دنوں میں صبح 6بجے سے 12بجے کی نصف شب تک کام کرے گی۔
ہیلپ لائن نمبر 14443 کے ذریعہ آیوش کے مختلف شعبوں یعنی آیوروید ، ہومیوپیتھی ، یوگا، قدرتی طریقہ ءعلاج ،یونانی اور سدھ سے ماہرین کی ٹیم عوام کے سوالات کا جواب دینے کے لئے دستیاب رہیں گی ۔ یہ ماہرین نہ صرف ان کو مشورے فراہم کریں گے بلکہ مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے دواؤں کی بھی جانکاری دیں گے اورقریب ترین آیوش سہولیات کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بھی رہنمائی کریں گے ۔ ماہرین مریضوں کے لئے کووڈ 19سے بچاؤ اورانتظامی طریقہ کارکے بارے میں بھی تجویز پیش کریں گے ۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن نمبر آئی وی آر(انٹرایکٹووائس رسپانس ) سے لیس اور ہندی اورانگریزی زبانوں میں فی الحال دستیاب ہیں ۔ جلد ہی دیگرزبانوں کو بھی اس میں شامل کرلیاجائے گا۔فی الحال اس ہیلپ لائن نمبر کی 100کالس ایک ساتھ لینے کی گنجائش ہے ۔ ضرورت کے مطابق مستقبل میں اس گنجائش میں مزید اضافہ کیاجائے گا۔ آیوش کی وزارت کا کووڈ 19کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ملک گیرکوشش کے طورپرفروغ دینے کا مقصد ہے ۔ اس کوشش کی حمایت این جی او پروجیکٹ اسٹیپ 1نے کی ہے ۔ قابل ذکرہے کہ آیوش نظام صحت وتندرستی کے لئے استعمال ہونے والا قدیم ترین طبی نظام میں سے ہے اوریہ ملک میں باضابطہ تسلیم شدہ ہے ۔ ان نظام کااستعمال قوت مدافعت کے لئے اپنے انوکھے انداز کی وجہ سے موجودہ وباء کے دوران اضافہ ہواہے ۔ یہ موثر محفوظ آسان قابل رسائی اورکووڈ 19کے انتظام میں سستی پروفلیکسس کے طورپر کارآمد پایاگیاہے ۔ آیوش کی وزارت عام لوگوں کے مفادات کے لئے اس طرح کے طبی علاج کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔