AYUSH
Countrywide “AYUSH COVID -19 Counselling Helpline” operationalized
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated community support helpline has been operationalised by the Union Ministry of Ayush to provide AYUSH-based approaches and solutions for the challenges raised by Covid-19. The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days of a week.
Through the helpline 14443, experts from different streams of Ayush, namely Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani & Siddha would be available to address queries of the general masses. These experts would not only be providing counselling and feasible remedies to the patients but would also guide them about the availability of nearby Ayush facilities.
The experts would also be suggesting post COVID-19 rehabilitation and management approaches to the patients. The helpline is IVR (Interactive Voice Response) equipped and currently available in Hindi and English languages. Other languages will be added in due course of time. The helpline will initially take 100 calls simultaneously and the capacity would be increased in future, as per requirements. Through the helpline, the Ministry of Ayush aims to contribute to the community-wide effort to limit the spread of COVID-19. The effort is supported by the NGO Project StepOne.
Notably, the AYUSH systems are among the oldest living medical systems used for health and wellbeing and are formally recognised in the country. The use of these systems has increased during the current pandemic due to their unique approaches for strengthening host defence. These are found useful as effective, safer, conveniently accessible, and affordable prophylaxis in the management of COVID-19. In addition, the therapeutic potentials have also been explored and two potential Polyherbal formulations namely AYUSH-64, an Ayurvedic formulation developed by CCRAS and KabasuraKudineer of Siddha system has been found effective in the management of mild to moderate Covid-19 conditions. The Ministry of AYUSH is promoting these medicines extensively for the benefit of common people.

आयुष
देशव्यापी “आयुष कोविड-19 काउंसलिंग हेल्पलाइन”की शुरुआत
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने एक समर्पित सामुदायिक सहायता हेल्पलाइन शुरू की है। इसके जरिये कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिये आयुष आधारित उपाय बताये जायेंगे। इसका टोल-फ्री नंबर 14443 है। यह हेल्पलाइन पूरे देश में शुरू हो गई है और सप्ताह के सातों दिन सुबह छह बजे से आधी रात बारह बजे तक खुली रहेगी।
हेल्पलाइन 14443 के जरिये आयुष की विभिन्न विधाओं, जैसे आयुर्वेद, होमियोपैथी, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी और सिद्ध के विशेषज्ञ, लोगों की समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिये उपलब्ध रहेंगे। ये विशेषज्ञ सिर्फ रोगी की काउंसलिंग और उपयोगी उपचार ही नहीं बतायेंगे, बल्कि वे नजदीकी आयुष केंद्रों की जानकारी भी देंगे।
विशेषज्ञ कोविड-19 से उबरने वाले रोगियों को दोबारा रोजमर्रा के काम शुरू करने और अपनी देखभाल के बारे में सलाह देंगे। यह हेल्पलाइन इंटरऐक्टिव वॉइस रेस्पांस (आईवीआर) आधारित है और हिन्दी तथा अंग्रेजी भाषा में उपलब्ध है। जल्द ही अन्य भाषायें भी इसमें जोड़ दी जायेंगी। हेल्पलाइन एक बार में 100 कॉल्स ले सकती है। जरूरत को देखते हुये इसकी क्षमता बढ़ा दी जायेगी। हेल्पलाइन के जरिये आयुष मंत्रालय का प्रयास है कि देशभर में कोविड-19 के फैलाव को सीमित किया जाये। उसके इस प्रयास को गैर-सरकारी संस्था प्रोजेक्ट स्टेप-वन सहयोग कर रही है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि आयुष प्रणाली प्राचीनतम चिकित्सा प्रणाली है और आज भी लोग इसका उपयोग करते हैं। इसे स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जाता रहा है। इसे अब देश में औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता प्रदान कर दी गई है। मौजूदा महामारी के दौरान इन प्रणालियों का उपयोग बढ़ गया है, क्योंकि इनसे शरीर की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली मजबूत होती है। आयुष प्रणालीअसरदार, सुरक्षित, आसानी से उपलब्ध और सस्ती है। इसे कोविड-19 का इलाज करने में कारगर पाया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसकी चिकित्सकीय क्षमता की भी पड़ताल की गई, जिसके आधार पर कई जड़ी-बूटियों से बने दो असरदार नुस्खे सामने आये। पहला नुस्खा आयुष-64 को केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद ने और दूसरासिद्ध प्रणाली वाला कबसुर कुडीनीर नुस्खा विकसित किया गया। इन दोनों नुस्खों को कोविड-19 के हल्के और कम गंभीर मामलों में कारगर पाया गया है। आयुष मंत्रालय इन दवाओं को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है, ताकि आम लोगों को इसका फायदा मिल सके।