Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India proactively makes all round efforts to ramp up supply and availability of Amphotericin-B anti-fungal drug for treatment of Black Fungus disease
Five Additional Manufactures Given License to Manufacture within the Country
Production by Existing Five Manufacturers being Substantially Ramped Up
21 MAY 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting States and UTs in procuring drugs and diagnostics for COVID19 management through a “Whole of Government” approach. The States and UTs are proactively supported by the Union Government for ensuring adequate availability of various medicines, medical equipments, PPE kits, masks etc., since April 2020.
In the recent days, several States and UTs have reported an increasing number of patients suffering from COVID complications in the form of Mucormycosis, popularly known as Black Fungus. There is also a reported shortage of Amphotericin-B, an anti-fungal drug used for treatment of the Black Fungus disease.
Union Ministry of Health along with Dept. of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) are making proactive efforts for significantly ramping up domestic production of Amphotericin-B drug. The Union Government has also made effective efforts in supplementing the domestic availability through securing supply from global manufacturers.
There are five existing manufacturers of Amphotericin-B in the country and one importer:
1. Bharat Serums & Vaccines Ltd
2. BDR Pharmaceuticals Ltd
3. Sun Pharma Ltd
4. Cipla Ltd
5. Life Care Innovations
6. Mylan Labs (importer)
The production capacity of these companies was extremely limited in the month of April 2021. As a result of the handholding by Government of India, these domestic manufactures will cumulatively produce 1,63,752 vials of Amphotericin-B in May 2021. This will be further ramped up to 2,55,114 vials in the month of June 2021.
Apart from this, efforts are being made for supplementing the domestic availability of this anti-fungal drug through import. In May 2021, 3,63,000 vials of Amphotericin-B will be imported, thereby resulting in total availability in the country (inclusive of the domestic production) of 5,26752 vials.
3,15,000 vials will be imported in June 2021. Hence, along with the domestic supply, the countrywide availability of Amphotericin-B will be enhanced to 5,70,114 vials in June 2021.
As a result of the proactive efforts by Union Ministry of Health, five more manufacturers have been given the license to produce the anti-fungal drug within the country. These are:
1. NATCO Pharmaceuticals, Hyderabad
2. Alembic Pharmaceuticals, Vadodara
3. Gufic Biosciences Ltd, Gujarat
4. Emcure Pharmaceuticals, Pune
5. Lyka, Gujarat
Cumulatively, these companies will start producing 1,11,000 vials of Amphotericin-B per month from July 2021. The Union Health Ministry and Deptt. of Pharmaceuticals are together trying to proactively facilitate these five manufacturers to prepone some of this production so that these additional supplies begin in June 2021.
Over and above this, Union Ministry of Health in collaboration with MEA is also actively exploring other global sources from where the Amphotericin-B drug can be imported. Union Health Ministry is also trying to procure other antifungal drugs which can be used in treatment of Black Fungus.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
काळ्या बुरशीच्या आजाराच्या उपचारासाठी अँफोटेरीसिन-बी-बुरशी प्रतिबंधक औषधाचा पुरवठा आणि उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न
पाच अतिरिक्त उत्पादकांना देशात उत्पादन करण्यासाठी परवाना देण्यात आला
विद्यमान पाच उत्पादकांकडून उत्पादनात लक्षणीय वाढ
21 MAY 2021 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोनासह कोविड 19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी औषधे आणि निदान सामुग्रीची खरेदी करण्यात मदत करत आहे. एप्रिल 2020 पासून विविध औषधे, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, पीपीई किट, मास्क इत्यादींची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना केंद्र सरकारकडून सक्रिय सहाय्य मिळत आहे.
अलिकडच्या काळात अनेक राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी काळी बुरशी म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या म्यूकरमायकोसिस रोगाने बाधित कोविड रूग्णांची संख्या वाढत असल्याचे नमूद केले आहे. काळी बुरशी रोगाच्या उपचारासाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या अँफोटेरिसिन-बी या बुरशी रोधक औषधांचीही टंचाई असल्याचे वृत्त आहे.
अँफोटेरीसीन -बी औषधाचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय, औषधनिर्माण विभाग आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय (एमईए) सक्रिय प्रयत्न करत आहेत. जागतिक उत्पादकांकडून पुरवठा सुरळीत करुन देशांतर्गत उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने प्रभावी प्रयत्न केले आहेत.
देशात सध्या अ‍ॅम्फोटेरिसिन-बी चे पाच उत्पादक आणि एक आयातदार आहेत:
भारत सीरम्स अँड व्हॅक्सीन्स लि
बीडीआर फार्मास्युटिकल्स लि
सन फार्मा लिमिटेड
सिप्ला लिमिटेड
लाइफ केअर इनोव्हेशन्स
मायलन लॅब (आयातदार )
या कंपन्यांची उत्पादन क्षमता एप्रिल 2021 च्या महिन्यात अत्यंत मर्यादित होती. केंद्र सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शनामुळे देशांतर्गत उत्पादक, मे महिन्यात अ‍ॅम्फोटेरिसिन-बीच्या एकूण 1,63,752 कुपी उत्पादित करतील. जून 2021 महिन्यात हे उत्पादन 2,55,114 कुप्या इतके वाढवण्यात येईल.
या व्यतिरिक्त, या बुरशीजन्य औषधाची देशांतर्गत उपलब्धतेसाठी आयातीद्वारे पूरक प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. मे 2021 मध्ये अँफोटेरीसीन -बीच्या 3,63,000 कुपी आयात केल्या जातील, ज्यायोगे देशातील एकूण उपलब्धता (देशांतर्गत उत्पादनासह) 5,26752 कुपी इतकी होईल.
जून 2021 मध्ये 3,15,000 कुपी आयात केल्या जातील. त्यामुळे देशांतर्गत पुरवठ्यासह अँफोटेरीसीनची देशभरात उपलब्धता जून 2021 मध्ये 5,70,114 कुपी इतकी वाढवली जाईल.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या सक्रिय प्रयत्नांमुळे आणखी पाच उत्पादकांना देशात बुरशीरोधक औषध निर्मितीचा परवाना देण्यात आला आहे, हे आहेतः
नॅटको फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, हैदराबाद
अलेम्बिक फार्मास्युटिकल्स, वडोदरा
गुफिक बायोसायन्सेस लिमिटेड, गुजरात
एम्क्युअर फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, पुणे
लायका, गुजरात
एकत्रितपणे या कंपन्या जुलै 2021 पासून अँफोटेरिसिन-बीच्या दरमहा 1,11,000 कुपी तयार करण्यास प्रारंभ करतील. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि औषध निर्मिती विभाग या पाच उत्पादकांना सक्रियपणे काही उत्पादन आधी सुरु करता यावे म्हणून एकत्रित प्रयत्न करत आहेत जेणेकरून हा अतिरिक्त पुरवठा जून 2021 मध्ये सुरू होईल.
याव्यतिरिक्त परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय इतर जागतिक स्रोतांचा सक्रियपणे शोध घेत आहे जिथून अ‍ॅम्फोटेरिसिन-बी औषध आयात केले जाऊ शकते. काळ्या बुरशीजन्य आजाराच्या उपचारात वापरता येतील अशी इतर बुरशीरोधक औषधे देखील खरेदी करण्याचा केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय प्रयत्न करत आहे.