Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India proactively makes all round efforts to ramp up supply and availability of Amphotericin-B anti-fungal drug for treatment of Black Fungus disease
Five Additional Manufactures Given License to Manufacture within the Country
Production by Existing Five Manufacturers being Substantially Ramped Up
21 MAY 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting States and UTs in procuring drugs and diagnostics for COVID19 management through a “Whole of Government” approach. The States and UTs are proactively supported by the Union Government for ensuring adequate availability of various medicines, medical equipments, PPE kits, masks etc., since April 2020.
In the recent days, several States and UTs have reported an increasing number of patients suffering from COVID complications in the form of Mucormycosis, popularly known as Black Fungus. There is also a reported shortage of Amphotericin-B, an anti-fungal drug used for treatment of the Black Fungus disease.
Union Ministry of Health along with Dept. of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) are making proactive efforts for significantly ramping up domestic production of Amphotericin-B drug. The Union Government has also made effective efforts in supplementing the domestic availability through securing supply from global manufacturers.
There are five existing manufacturers of Amphotericin-B in the country and one importer:
1. Bharat Serums & Vaccines Ltd
2. BDR Pharmaceuticals Ltd
3. Sun Pharma Ltd
4. Cipla Ltd
5. Life Care Innovations
6. Mylan Labs (importer)
The production capacity of these companies was extremely limited in the month of April 2021. As a result of the handholding by Government of India, these domestic manufactures will cumulatively produce 1,63,752 vials of Amphotericin-B in May 2021. This will be further ramped up to 2,55,114 vials in the month of June 2021.
Apart from this, efforts are being made for supplementing the domestic availability of this anti-fungal drug through import. In May 2021, 3,63,000 vials of Amphotericin-B will be imported, thereby resulting in total availability in the country (inclusive of the domestic production) of 5,26752 vials.
3,15,000 vials will be imported in June 2021. Hence, along with the domestic supply, the countrywide availability of Amphotericin-B will be enhanced to 5,70,114 vials in June 2021.
As a result of the proactive efforts by Union Ministry of Health, five more manufacturers have been given the license to produce the anti-fungal drug within the country. These are:
1. NATCO Pharmaceuticals, Hyderabad
2. Alembic Pharmaceuticals, Vadodara
3. Gufic Biosciences Ltd, Gujarat
4. Emcure Pharmaceuticals, Pune
5. Lyka, Gujarat
Cumulatively, these companies will start producing 1,11,000 vials of Amphotericin-B per month from July 2021. The Union Health Ministry and Deptt. of Pharmaceuticals are together trying to proactively facilitate these five manufacturers to prepone some of this production so that these additional supplies begin in June 2021.
Over and above this, Union Ministry of Health in collaboration with MEA is also actively exploring other global sources from where the Amphotericin-B drug can be imported. Union Health Ministry is also trying to procure other antifungal drugs which can be used in treatment of Black Fungus.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கருப்பு பூஞ்சை தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்க பயன்படும் ‘ஆம்போடெரிசின்-பி’ மருந்து : விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிக்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் எடுக்கிறது மத்திய அரசு
21 MAY 2021 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் மேலாண்மைக்கான மருந்து கொள்முதல் மற்றும் பரிசோதனைகளில், முழு அணுகுமுறையுடன், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உதவி வருகிறது. கடந்தாண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் மருந்துகள், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள், பிபிஇ உடைகள், முகக்கவசங்கள் போன்றவை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உதவி வருகிறது.
கடந்த சில நாட்களாக, கொவிட் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு மியூகோமிகோசிஸ் எனப்படும் கருப்பு பூஞ்சை தொற்று ஏற்படுவது அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக பல மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளன. இதற்கான ஆம்போடெரிசின்-பிமருந்துக்கு பற்றாக்குறை நிலவுவதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆம்போடெரிசின்-பி மருந்தின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம், மருந்துகள் துறை மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் செயல்திறன் மிக்க முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
தற்போது நம் நாட்டில் 5 நிறுவனங்கள் ஆம்போடெரிசின்-பி மருந்தை தயாரிக்கின்றன. ஒரு நிறுவனம் அதை இறக்குமதி செய்து வருகிறது.
1. பாரத் சீரம்ஸ் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி நிறுவனம்.
2. பிடிஆர் பார்மாடிக்கல்ஸ் நிறுவனம்
3. சன் பார்மா நிறுவனம்
4. சிப்லா
5. லைப் கேர் இன்னோவேஷன்
6. மிலன் லேப்ஸ் (இறக்குமதியாளர்)
இது தவிரஇந்த மருந்தை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கான முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மாதத்தில் 3,63,000 குப்பிகள் ஆம்போடெரிசின்-பி இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும். இதன் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியோடு சேர்த்து 5,26,752 குப்பிகள் ஆம்போடெரிசின்-பி கிடைக்கும்.
அடுத்த மாதம் 3,15,000 குப்பிகள் ஆம்போடெரிசின்-பி இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும். ஆகையால் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியோடு சேர்த்து அடுத்த மாதம் 5,70,114 குப்பிகள் ஆம்போடெரிசின்-பி கிடைக்கும்.
மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, மேலும் 5 தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, இந்த மருந்தை தயாரிக்க உரிமம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவற்றின் விவரம்:
1. நாட்கோ பார்மாடிக்கல்ஸ், ஐதராபாத்
2. அலம்பிக் பார்மாடிக்கல்ஸ், வதோதரா.
3. குஃபிக் பயோசயின்ஸ் லிமிடெட், குஜராத்
4. எம்கியூர் பார்மாடிக்கல்ஸ், புனே
5. லைகா, குஜராத்
மொத்தம் இந்த நிறுவனங்கள், 2021 ஜூலை மாதம் முதல் ஆம்போடெரிசின்-பி மருந்தை மாதம் ஒன்றுக்கு 1,11,000 குப்பிகள் என்ற அளவில் உற்பத்தி செய்ய தொடங்கும். இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் முன்கூட்டியே உற்பத்தி தொடங்க மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம், மற்றும் மருந்துகள் துறை முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் கூடுதல் விநியோகம் ஜூன் மாதம் தொடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழே உள்ள ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720563