Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India proactively makes all round efforts to ramp up supply and availability of Amphotericin-B anti-fungal drug for treatment of Black Fungus disease
Five Additional Manufactures Given License to Manufacture within the Country
Production by Existing Five Manufacturers being Substantially Ramped Up
21 MAY 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting States and UTs in procuring drugs and diagnostics for COVID19 management through a “Whole of Government” approach. The States and UTs are proactively supported by the Union Government for ensuring adequate availability of various medicines, medical equipments, PPE kits, masks etc., since April 2020.
In the recent days, several States and UTs have reported an increasing number of patients suffering from COVID complications in the form of Mucormycosis, popularly known as Black Fungus. There is also a reported shortage of Amphotericin-B, an anti-fungal drug used for treatment of the Black Fungus disease.
Union Ministry of Health along with Dept. of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) are making proactive efforts for significantly ramping up domestic production of Amphotericin-B drug. The Union Government has also made effective efforts in supplementing the domestic availability through securing supply from global manufacturers.
There are five existing manufacturers of Amphotericin-B in the country and one importer:
1. Bharat Serums & Vaccines Ltd
2. BDR Pharmaceuticals Ltd
3. Sun Pharma Ltd
4. Cipla Ltd
5. Life Care Innovations
6. Mylan Labs (importer)
The production capacity of these companies was extremely limited in the month of April 2021. As a result of the handholding by Government of India, these domestic manufactures will cumulatively produce 1,63,752 vials of Amphotericin-B in May 2021. This will be further ramped up to 2,55,114 vials in the month of June 2021.
Apart from this, efforts are being made for supplementing the domestic availability of this anti-fungal drug through import. In May 2021, 3,63,000 vials of Amphotericin-B will be imported, thereby resulting in total availability in the country (inclusive of the domestic production) of 5,26752 vials.
3,15,000 vials will be imported in June 2021. Hence, along with the domestic supply, the countrywide availability of Amphotericin-B will be enhanced to 5,70,114 vials in June 2021.
As a result of the proactive efforts by Union Ministry of Health, five more manufacturers have been given the license to produce the anti-fungal drug within the country. These are:
1. NATCO Pharmaceuticals, Hyderabad
2. Alembic Pharmaceuticals, Vadodara
3. Gufic Biosciences Ltd, Gujarat
4. Emcure Pharmaceuticals, Pune
5. Lyka, Gujarat
Cumulatively, these companies will start producing 1,11,000 vials of Amphotericin-B per month from July 2021. The Union Health Ministry and Deptt. of Pharmaceuticals are together trying to proactively facilitate these five manufacturers to prepone some of this production so that these additional supplies begin in June 2021.
Over and above this, Union Ministry of Health in collaboration with MEA is also actively exploring other global sources from where the Amphotericin-B drug can be imported. Union Health Ministry is also trying to procure other antifungal drugs which can be used in treatment of Black Fungus.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బ్లాక్ ఫంగస్ వ్యాధి చికిత్స కోసం ఉపయోగించే యాంఫోటెరిసిన్-బి యాంటీ ఫంగల్ ఔషధ సరఫరా మరియు లభ్యతను పెంచడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుంది.
దేశంలో అదనంగా ఐదుగురు తయారీదారులకు లైసెన్స్‌ ఇచ్చారు
ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ఐదుగురు తయారీదారులచే ఉత్పత్తి గణనీయంగా పెంపొందించబడింది
21 MAY 2021 2:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
"హోల్ ఆఫ్ గవర్నమెంట్" విధానం ద్వారా కొవిడ్ 19 నిర్వహణ కోసం మందులు మరియు విశ్లేషణలను సేకరించడంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యుటిలకు మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది. ఏప్రిల్ 2020 నుండి అవసరమైన మందులు, వైద్య పరికరాలు, పిపిఇ కిట్లు, మాస్క్‌లు మొదలైన వాటి యొక్క లభ్యతను పెంచేందుకు రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యుటిలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుగానే మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది.
ఇటీవలి రోజుల్లో అనేక రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యుటిల్లో కొవిడ్ సమస్యలతో బాధపడుతున్న రోగులు ముకార్మైకోసిస్ (బ్లాక్ ఫంగస్) బారిన పడుతున్నారు. అలాగే ఈ నేపథ్యంలో బ్లాక్ ఫంగస్ వ్యాధి చికిత్సకు ఉపయోగించే యాంటీ ఫంగల్ ఔషధమైన యాంఫోటెరిసిన్-బి కొరత ఉందని రాష్ట్రాలు, యుటీలు చెబుతున్నాయి.
యాంఫోటెరిసిన్-బి ఔషధ దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తిని గణనీయంగా పెంచడానికి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో పాటు ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం మరియు విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఇఎ) చురుకైన ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తున్నాయి. ప్రపంచ తయారీదారుల నుండి సరఫరాను పొందడం ద్వారా దేశీయ లభ్యతను భర్తీ చేయడంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సమర్థవంతమైన ప్రయత్నాలు చేసింది.
దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం ఐదుగురు యాంఫోటెరిసిన్-బి తయారీదారులు మరియు ఒక దిగుమతిదారు ఉన్నారు:
1. భారత్ సీరమ్స్ & వ్యాక్సిన్స్ లిమిటెడ్
2. బిడిఆర్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ లిమిటెడ్
3. సన్ ఫార్మా లిమిటెడ్
4. సిప్లా లిమిటెడ్
5. లైఫ్ కేర్ ఇన్నోవేషన్స్
6. మైలాన్ ల్యాబ్స్ (దిగుమతిదారు)
ఈ సంస్థల ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం ఏప్రిల్ 2021 నెలలో చాలా పరిమితం చేయబడింది. భారత ప్రభుత్వం హ్యాండ్‌హోల్డింగ్ ఫలితంగా, ఈ దేశీయ తయారీదారులు మే 2021 లో యాంఫోటెరిసిన్-బి 1,63,752 వయల్స్‌ ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తాయి. జూన్ 2021 నెలలో అది 2,55,114 వయల్స్‌కు పెరుగుతాయి.
ఇది కాకుండా, దిగుమతి ద్వారా ఈ ఫంగల్ వ్యతిరేక ఔషధం యొక్క దేశీయ లభ్యతను భర్తీ చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. మే 2021 లో యాంఫోటెరిసిన్-బి యొక్క 3,63,000 వయల్స్‌ దిగుమతి చేయబడతాయి. తద్వారా దేశంలో మొత్తం లభ్యత (దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తితో సహా) 5,26752 వయల్స్‌గా ఉంటుంది.
జూన్ 2021 లో 3,15,000 వయల్స్‌ దిగుమతి అవుతాయి. అందువల్ల, దేశీయ సరఫరాతో పాటు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా యాంఫోటెరిసిన్-బి లభ్యత జూన్ 2021 లో 5,70,114 వయల్స్‌కు పెంచబడుతుంది.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క చురుకైన ప్రయత్నాల ఫలితంగా, మరో ఐదుగురు తయారీదారులకు దేశంలోనే ఫంగల్ వ్యతిరేక ఔషధాన్ని ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి లైసెన్స్ ఇవ్వబడింది. అవి:
1. నాట్కో ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్, హైదరాబాద్
2. అలెంబిక్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్, వడోదర
3. గుఫిక్ బయోసైన్సెస్ లిమిటెడ్, గుజరాత్
4. ఎమ్క్యూర్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్, పూణే
5. లైకా, గుజరాత్
ఈ కంపెనీలు జూలై 2021 నుండి నెలకు 1,11,000 యాంఫోటెరిసిన్-బి వయల్స్‌ను ఉత్పత్తి చేయటం ప్రారంభిస్తాయి. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌ కలిసి ఈ ఐదు తయారీదారులను ఉత్పత్తిలో కొంత భాగాన్ని ముందస్తుగా అందించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నాయి. తద్వారా ఈ అదనపు సరఫరా జూన్ 2021 లో ప్రారంభమవుతుంది.
దీనికి మించి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎంఈఎ సహకారంతో ఇతర ప్రపంచ వనరులను కూడా చురుకుగా అన్వేషిస్తోంది. ఇక్కడ నుండి యాంఫోటెరిసిన్-బి ఔషధాన్ని దిగుమతి చేసుకోవచ్చు. బ్లాక్ ఫంగస్ చికిత్సలో ఉపయోగించే ఇతర యాంటీ ఫంగల్ ఔషధాలను సేకరించడానికి కూడా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది.