Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver record 1118 MT of Oxygen in a day
Total 13319 MT of Oxygen delivered so far in 814 tankers and 208 Oxygen Expresses
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3338 MT in UP, 521 MT in MP, 4110 MT in Delhi, 1619 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 714 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 649 MT in Tamil Nadu, 292 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 153 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and 772 MT in Telangana
21 MAY 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 13319 MT of LMO in more than 814 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 208 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 13 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 1018 MT of LMO.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh.
Till the time of this release, So far 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3338 MT in UP, 521 MT in MP, 4110 MT in Delhi, 1619 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 714 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 649 MT in Tamil Nadu, 292 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 153 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and 772 MT in Telangana.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 27 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റെക്കോർഡ് നേട്ടവുമായിഓക്സിജൻ എക്സ്പ്രസ് :.ഒരു ദിവസത്തെ വിതരണം 1118 മെട്രിക് ടൺ
21 MAY 2021 2:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, മെയ് 21 ,2021
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ (എൽ‌എം‌ഒ) എത്തിച്ച് ആശ്വാസം പകരുന്നതിനുള്ള യാത്ര ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ തുടരുകയാണ്. കേരളം (118 മെട്രിക് ടൺ) ഉൾപ്പെടെ 13 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഇതുവരെ 814 ടാങ്കറുകളിലായി 208 ഓക്സിജൻ എക്സ്പ്രസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് 13319 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.ഓക്സിജൻ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സുകൾ കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും ദിവസങ്ങളായി ദിവസേന 800 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. .ഓക്സിജൻ വിതരണ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലേക്കു വേഗത്തിൽ എത്താനായി റെയിൽവേ വിവിധ റൂട്ടുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകതയ്‌ക്കനുസരിച്ച്‌ സ്വയം സന്നദ്ധരായിരിക്കുകയും ചെയുന്നു. ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേയ്ക്ക് ടാങ്കറുകൾ നൽകുന്നത് .ഓക്സിജൻ ദുരിതാശ്വാസം സാധ്യമായ വേഗതയിൽ എത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനു വേണ്ടി ഈ നിർണായക ചരക്ക് തീവണ്ടികളുടെ ശരാശരി വേഗത മിക്ക കേസുകളിലും , പ്ര ത്യേകിച്ചും ദീർഘ ദൂര വണ്ടികളിൽ 55 ന് മുകളിലാണ്. ഓക്സിജൻ ഏറ്റവും വേഗത്തിൽ നിശ്ചയിക്കപ്പെട്ട സമയപരിധിക്കുള്ളിൽ എത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഈ തീവണ്ടികൾ.ഉയർന്ന മുൻ‌ഗണനയുള്ള ഗ്രീൻ കോറിഡോറിലൂടെ ഓടിക്കുകയും , വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ടീമുകൾ ഏറ്റവും വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലും മുഴുവൻ സമയവും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയുന്നു. , വ്യത്യസ്‌ത വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ‌ക്കായി അനുവദിക്കപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക സ്റ്റോപ്പേജുകൾ‌ 1 മിനിറ്റായി കുറച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് .ട്രാക്കുകളിലെ മാർഗ തടസ്സങ്ങൾ നീക്കി തുറന്നിടുകയും ഓക്സിജൻ വഹിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ യാത്ര ഭംഗമില്ലാതെ തുടരുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്താൻ ഉയർന്ന ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു .