Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver record 1118 MT of Oxygen in a day
Total 13319 MT of Oxygen delivered so far in 814 tankers and 208 Oxygen Expresses
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3338 MT in UP, 521 MT in MP, 4110 MT in Delhi, 1619 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 714 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 649 MT in Tamil Nadu, 292 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 153 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and 772 MT in Telangana
21 MAY 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 13319 MT of LMO in more than 814 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 208 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 13 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 1018 MT of LMO.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh.
Till the time of this release, So far 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3338 MT in UP, 521 MT in MP, 4110 MT in Delhi, 1619 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 714 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 649 MT in Tamil Nadu, 292 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 153 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and 772 MT in Telangana.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 27 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آکسیجنایکسپریس سے روزانہ ریکارڈ 1118 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کی فراہمی
اب تک 208 آکسیجن ایکسپریسوں نے 814 ٹینکروں میں 1339 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کی فراہمی کی
13 ریاستوں اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ میں آکسیجن فراہم کی گئی ہے
مہاراشٹر میں اب تک 614 میٹرک ٹن، اتر پردیش میں تقریباً 3338 میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 4110 میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 1619 میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 714 میٹرک ٹن، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 649 میٹرک ٹن، آندھرا پردیش میں 292 میٹرک ٹن، پنجاب میں 153 میٹرک ٹن، کیرالہ میں 118 میٹرک ٹن اور تلنگانہ میں 772 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن فراہم کی گئی۔
21 MAY 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 مئی، 2021: تمام دشواریوں کے باوجود نئے حل کی جستجو کرتے ہوئے بھارتی ریلوے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں سے مانگ پر مائع طبی آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) کی فراہمی کے لیے اپنی مہم پر مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ اب تک بھارتی ریلوے نے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کو طبی استعمال کے لیے 814 ٹینکروں میں تقریباً 13319 میٹرک ٹن مائع آکسیجن فراہم کی ہے۔
اس مہم کے تحت اب تک 208 آکسیجن ایکسپریسوں کا سفر مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور مختلف ریاستوں کو ریلیف فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس ریلیز کے اجرا تک 13 آکسیجن ایکسپریس 1018 میٹرک ٹن مائع طبی آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) کے ساتھ نامزد ریاستوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے اپنے راستے پر چل رہی ہیں۔
گذشتہ چند دنوں سے آکسیجن ایکسپریس روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کو 800 میٹرک ٹن سے زائد آکسیجن فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
بھارتی ریلوے ریاستوں کی کوشش ہے کہ مانگ کرنے والی ریاستوں کو کم سے کم وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدار میں مائع طبی آکسیجن کی فراہمی کی جاسکے اور وہ اس پر مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے اب تک جن 13 ریاستوں میں آکسیجن فراہم کی گئی ہے ان کے نام اس طرح ہیں: اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی اور اترپردیش۔
اب تک مہاراشٹر میں 614 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن، اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3338 میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش میں 521 میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 4110 میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 1619 میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 714 میٹرک ٹن، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 649 میٹرک ٹن، آندھرا پردیش میں 292 میٹرک ٹن، پنجاب میں 153 میٹرک ٹن، کیرالہ میں 118 میٹرک ٹن اور تلنگانہ میں 772 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ریلوے نے آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے لیے نئے راستوں کی بھی نشان دہی کی ہے اور ریاستوں سے ہنگامی صورت حال میں کسی بھی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ریاست کی طرف سے بھارتی ریلوے کو مائع طبی آکسیجن کے لیے ٹینکر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یاد رہے کہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس 27 دن پہلے 24 اپریل کو شروع ہوئی تھی اور پہلی آکسیجن ایکسپریس 126 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر پہنچی تھی۔
بھارتی ریلوے کی آکسیجن ایکسپریس آکسیجن کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں دوڑ رہی ہے۔ مغرب میں ہاپا، بڑودہ اور مندرا سے مشرق میں راؤرکیلا، درگا پور، ٹاٹا نگر اور انگل سے آکسیجن اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی اور اترپردیش میں منظم طریقے سے فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے آکسیجن ایکسپریس مال گاڑیاں چلانے میں نئے اور بے مثال معیارقائم کر رہا ہے تاکہ جلد از جلد آکسیجن کی شکل میں راحت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ طویل فاصلے کے زیادہ تر معاملات میں مال گاڑی کی اوسط رفتار 55 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ اعلی ترجیح کے گرین کوریڈور میں ہنگامی صورت حال کے پیش نظر مختلف ڈویژنوں کی آپریشنل ٹیمیں انتہائی چیلنجنگ حالات میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ عملے کی تبدیلی جیسی تکنیکی ضروریات کے لیے ٹرین کا رکنا کم کرکے ایک منٹ کردیا گیا ہے۔
راستوں کو مسلسل کھلا رکھا جارہا ہے اور آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ہم وار آپریشن کے لیے اعلی سطح پر چوکسی برقرار رکھی جارہی ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے لیے کیے گئے ان انتظامات کے ساتھ یہ بھی یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ دیگر مال گاڑیوں کے کام کاج میں خلل نہ آئے۔
آکسیجن کی نقل و حمل ایک پیچیدہ عمل ہے اور نقل و حمل سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کو مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کیا جارہا ہے۔ کچھ اور آکسیجن ایکسپریس رات گئے اپنی اپنی منزلوں کے لیے روانہ ہوں گی۔