Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with doctors and officials of Varanasi
Urges the health workers to focus on rural areas of Banaras and Purvanchal
Hails the initiative of ‘Micro-containment zones’ and ‘Home delivery of medicines’
Gives a new mantra in COVID management : ‘Jahan Bimar Wahan Upchar'
21 MAY 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with doctors and officials of Varanasi today through video conference.
During the interaction, the doctors and officials of Varanasi thanked the Prime Minister for his continuous and proactive leadership that helped in ramping up health infrastructure and ensured adequate supply of necessary medications and critical equipment like ventilators and oxygen concentrators. The Prime Minister was informed about the efforts undertaken in the last one month to contain the spread of Covid, vaccination status, and the ongoing steps and plans to prepare the district for future challenges. The doctors also informed the Prime Minister that they have been vigilant about the threat of Mucormycosis and have already taken steps and created facilities for the management of the disease.
The Prime Minister underscored the importance of continuous training of the manpower fighting Covid and advised the officials and doctors to conduct training sessions and webinars, especially for the paramedical staff and doctors serving in the rural areas. He also asked the officials to work towards bringing down vaccine wastage in the district.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister commended the work done by the doctors, nurses, technicians, ward boys, ambulance drivers and other frontline health workers of Kashi. He paid tributes to all those who lost their loved ones. He praised the speed with which the number of oxygen and ICU beds has been increased in such a short time in Banaras and the way the Pandit Rajan Mishra Kovid Hospital has been activated at such a short notice. He expressed happiness that the Integrated Covid command system in Varanasi worked very well and said Varanasi's example inspires the world.
The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the medical team in containing the epidemic to a great extent. He also urged against complacency and urged them to engage in fighting a long battle right now by focusing on the rural areas of Benaras and Purvanchal. He said that the plans that have been made and the campaigns that have been run in our country in the last few years, have helped a lot in fighting Corona. Initiatives like the toilets built under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the free treatment facilities under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the gas cylinders under the Ujjwala scheme, the Jan Dhan bank accounts or the Fit India campaign, awareness of Yoga and AYUSH have increased the strength of the people in the fight against Corona.
The Prime Minister provided a new mantra in Covid Management : ‘Jahan Bimar Wahan Upchar'. He remarked that bringing the treatment to the patient’s doorstep will reduce the burden on the health system. The Prime Minister also hailed the initiative of micro containment zones and appreciated the home delivery of medicines. He requested the health workers to make this campaign as comprehensive as possible in rural areas. He said bringing doctors, labs and e-marketing companies together to provide a tele-medicine facility named 'Kashi Kavach' is also a very innovative initiative.
The Prime Minister emphasized the important role played by ASHA and ANM sisters in the ongoing war against COVID-19 in the villages and urged the health officials to take maximum advantage of their potential and experience. He added that during this second wave, the front line workers have been able to serve the people safely because they were already vaccinated. He urged everyone to administer the vaccine when their turn comes.
The Prime Minister gave the example of substantial control of ‘encephalitis cases in children’ in the Purvanchal region due to active efforts of the UP government and urged the officials and doctors to work with the same sensitivity and vigilance. He cautioned against the new challenge posed by Black Fungus in the battle against the pandemic. He added that it is important to pay attention to the precautions and arrangements required to deal with it.
The Prime Minister hailed the leadership provided by public representatives of Varanasi in the fight against Covid. He urged the public representatives to remain connected with the public and advised them to show full sensitivity towards their concern despite criticisms. He added that if any citizen has any grievance, then it is the responsibility of the public representatives to be concerned about it. He also praised the people of Varanasi for keeping the promise of maintaining the city clean.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی کے ڈاکٹروں اور عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی
صحت کارکنان سے بنارس اور پوروانچل کے دیہی علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اپیلکی
’مائیکرو کنٹینمنٹ زونز‘ اور ’دواؤں کیہوم ڈیلیوری‘پہل کی ستائش کی
کووڈبندوبست میں ایک نیا منتر ’جہاں بیمار وہاں اُپچار‘ دیا
21 MAY 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21مئی،2021۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہوارانسی کے ڈاکٹروں اور عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی۔
اس بات چیت کے دوران ، وارانسی کے ڈاکٹروں اور عہدیداروں نے وزیر اعظم کا ان کی مستقل اور فعال قیادتکیلئے شکریہ ادا کیا، جس نے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھاوا دینے میں مدد فراہم کی اور ضروری ادویات اور اہم آلات جیسے وینٹیلیٹرس اور آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرسکی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا۔ وزیر اعظم کو کووڈ کے پھیلاؤ ، ٹیکہ کاری کی صورتحال اور ضلع کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کے لئے تیار کرنے کے لئے جاری اقدامات اور منصوبوں پر مشتمل ایک ماہ کے دوران کی جانے والی کوششوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹروں نے وزیر اعظم کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ وہ میکومائکوسس کے خطرے سے چوکس ہیں اور وہ پہلے ہی اقدامات کر چکے ہیں اور اس مرض کے بندوبست کے لئے سہولتیں پیدا کر چکے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ سے لڑنے والی افرادی قوت کی مستقل تربیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور عہدیداروں اور ڈاکٹروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے نیم طبی عملے اور ڈاکٹروں کے لئے ٹریننگ سیشنز اور ویبینار کاانعقاد کریں۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ ضلع میں ویکسین کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے کیلئے کام کریں۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کاشی کے ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں ، ٹیکنیشنوں ، وارڈ بوائزز ، ایمبولینس ڈرائیوروں اور دیگرصف اول کے صحت کارکنوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ان تمام لوگوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنہوں نے اپنے اعزا اور اقارب کو کھو دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بنارس میں اتنے مختصر وقت میں آکسیجن اور آئی سییو بیڈز کی تعداد میں جس رفتار سے اضافہ کیا ہے اور اتنے مختصر نوٹس پر جس طرح پنڈت راجن مشرا کووڈ اسپتال کو چالو کیا گیا ہے،اس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وارانسی میں انٹیگریٹیڈ کووڈ کمانڈ سسٹم نے بہت اچھے طریقے سے کام کیا اور کہا کہ وارانسی کی مثال دنیا کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وسیع پیمانے پر وباء پر قابو پانے میں میڈیکل ٹیم کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے بے حسی کے خلاف بھی زور دیا اور انہو ں نے زور دیکر کہ وہ بنارس اور پورانچل کے دیہی علاقوں پر توجہ دے کر ابھی ایک لمبی لڑائی لڑنے میں مشغول ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو منصوبے بنائے گئے ہیں اور جو مہم ہمارے ملک میں پچھلے کچھ برسوںسے چلائی جارہی ہے ، اس نے کورونا سے لڑنے میں بہت مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ سوچھبھارت ابھیان کے تحت تعمیرکئے گئے بیت الخلاء ، آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت علاج معالجے کی مفت سہولتیں ، اُجّولا اسکیم کے تحت گیس سلینڈر ، جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹس یا فٹ انڈیا مہم ، یوگا اور آیوش کے بارے میںبیداری نے کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں لوگوں کی طاقت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ بندوبست میں ایک نیا منتر دیا ’جہاں بیمار وہاں اُپچار‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مریضوں کے گھر تک علاج کو لانے سے صحت نظام کابوجھ کم ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مائیکرو کنٹینمنٹ زون پہل کی بھی تعریف کی اور دواؤں کیہوم ڈیلیوری کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے صحت کارکنوں سے درخواست کی کہ دیہی علاقوں میں اس مہم کو زیادہ سے زیادہ جامع بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹروں ، لیبوں اور ای مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کو ساتھ لانے کے لئے ’کاشی کوچ‘ نامی ٹیلی میڈیسن سہولت فراہم کرنا بھی ایک بہت ہی جدید اقدام ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دیہاتوں میں کوویڈ 19 کے خلاف جاری جنگ میں آشا اور اے این ایم بہنوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور صحت کے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیت اور تجربے سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس دوسری لہر کے دوران ، صف اول کے کارکنان لوگوں کی بحفاظت خدمات انجام دینے میں کامیاب ہوگئے ہیں کیونکہ انہیں پہلے ہیٹیکے لگادیئے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے سب کو زور دیا کہ وہ باری آنے پر ٹیکہ لگوائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے یوپی حکومت کی فعال کوششوں کی وجہ سے پوروانچل خطے میں ’بچوں میں انسیفلائٹس کیسز‘ کے خاطر خواہ کنٹرول کی مثال دی اور عہدیداروں اور ڈاکٹروں پر بھی اسی حساسیت اور چوکسی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی تاکید کی۔ انہوں نے وبائی امراض کے خلاف جنگ میں بلیک فنگس کے سامنے آنے والے نئے چیلنج کے خلاف خبردار کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے نمٹنے کے لئے درکار احتیاطی تدابیر اور انتظامات پر دھیان دینا ضروری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ میں وارانسی کے عوامی نمائندوں کی فراہم کردہ قیادت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے عوامی نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عوام سے وابستہ رہیں اور انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ تنقید کے باوجود اپنی تشویش کے بارے میں پوری حساسیت کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر کسی شہری کو کوئی شکایت ہے تو عوامی نمائندوں کی ذمہ داری بنتی ہے کہ وہ اس کے بارے میں فکر مند ہوں۔ انہوں نے شہر کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے وعدے پر قائم رہنے پر وارانسی کے عوام کی بھی تعریف کی۔
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4702