Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops COVID-19 antibody detection kit
21 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS), a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has developed an antibody detection-based kit 'DIPCOVAN', the DIPAS-VDx COVID-19 IgG Antibody Microwell ELISA for sero-surveillance. The DIPCOVAN kit can detect both spike as well as nucleocapsid (S&N) proteins of SARS-CoV-2 virus with a high sensitivity of 97 per cent and specificity of 99 per cent. The kit has been developed in association with Vanguard Diagnostics Pvt Ltd, a development and manufacturing diagnostics company based at New Delhi.
The DIPCOVAN kit was developed indigenously by the scientists, followed by extensive validation on more than 1,000 patient samples at various COVID designated hospitals in Delhi. Three batches of the product were validated during last one year. The antibody detection kit is approved by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in April 2021.
In May 2021, the product received the regulatory approval from the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, to manufacture for sale and distribution.
DIPCOVAN is intended for the qualitative detection of IgG antibodies in human serum or plasma, targeting SARS-CoV-2 related antigens. It offers a significantly faster turn-around-time as it requires just 75 minutes to conduct the test without any cross reactivity with other diseases. The kit has a shelf life of 18 months.
Industry partner Vanguard Diagnostics Pvt. Ltd will commercially launch the product during the first week of June 2021. Readily available stock at the time of launch will be 100 kits (approx. 10,000 tests) with a production capacity of 500 kits/month after the launch. It is expected to be available at about Rs 75 per test.
The kit will be very useful for understanding COVID‐19 epidemiology and assessing an individual's previous SARS‐CoV‐2 exposure.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appreciated the efforts of DRDO and the industry in developing the kit at the time of need.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in developing the kit and said the initiative will help the people during the pandemic.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने कोविड -19 च्या अँटिबॉडी अर्थात प्रतिपिंड शोधणारा निदान संच केला विकसित
21 MAY 2021 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण शरीर विज्ञान आणि उपयोजित विज्ञान संस्था , संरक्षण संशोधन व विकास संस्था अंतर्गत संरक्षण संशोधन प्रयोगशाळा यांनी कोविड -19 च्या अँटिबॉडी अर्थात प्रतिपिंडाचे अस्तित्व शोधण्यावर आधारित DOPCOVAN हा कोविड निदान परीक्षण संच तसेच DIPAS-VDx कोविड-19 IgG प्रतिपिंड मायक्रोवेव्ह एलायझा परीक्षा संच हे सिरो सर्वेक्षणासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणारे निदान परीक्षण संच तयार केले आहेत. DIPCOVAN संच SARS-CoV-2 विषाणूंचा स्पाईक तसेच न्यूक्लिओकॅप्सिडचा (S&N) 97 टक्के एवढ्या उच्च प्रमाणात व 99 टक्के एवढ्या अचूकपणे वेध घेऊ शकतो. नवी दिल्लीतील वॅनगार्ड डायग्नोस्टिक प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड या निदान क्षेत्रातील विकास आणि उत्पादक कंपनीच्या सहकार्याने हे संच विकसित करण्यात आले आहेत.
DIPCOVAN संच शास्त्रज्ञांनी संपूर्णपणे स्वदेशी बनावटीचा तयार केलेला परीक्षण संच असून नवी दिल्लीतील वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणाहून घेतलेल्या 1,000 नमुन्यांच्या चाचणीनंतर त्याला मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.
गेल्या वर्षभरात या उत्पादनाच्या तीन तुकड्यांना मंजुरी मिळाली आहे. प्रतिपिंड शोधक संचाला आयसीएमआर म्हणजेच भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेने एप्रिल 2021 मध्येच परवानगी दिली आहे. भारतीय औषध नियंत्रक मंडळ ((DCGI) , सेंट्रल ड्रग्स स्टॅंडर्ड कंट्रोल ऑफ इंडिया (CDSCO), तसेच आरोग्य व कुटूंब कल्याण मंत्रालयानेही या हे संच विकसित करण्यास व वितरित करण्यास परवानगी दिली आहे.
रक्तद्रव अर्थात प्लाझ्मामधील IgG प्रतिपिंड शोधण्याचे तसेच SARS-CoV-2 विषाणूंच्या प्रतिपिंडाला हा संच लक्ष्य करते. या संचांमुळे अन्य आजार असलेल्या व्यक्तीचा नमुना असला तरीही काहीही फेरफार होऊ न देता 75 मिनिटात निदान करता येऊ शकते. हा संच 18 महिन्यापर्यंत ठेवता घेतो.
या निदान संचामुळे covid-19 साथरोगाचे स्वरूप समजून घेण्यास मदत होईल तसेच रुग्णाला त्याआधी SARS-CoV-2 विषाणूंमुळे झालेला संर्सग ही समजू शकेल.
काळाची गरज म्हणून उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या सहकार्याने विकसित झालेल्या या संचाबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी संरक्षण आणि संशोधन विकास संस्थेचे कौतुक केले.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव जी सतीश रेड्डी यांनी या संचांच्या विकसनात सहभागी असलेल्या सर्वाचे कौतुक केले. "लोकांना या महामारीच्या काळात याचा अतिशय उपयोग होईल ", असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले.