Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops COVID-19 antibody detection kit
21 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS), a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has developed an antibody detection-based kit 'DIPCOVAN', the DIPAS-VDx COVID-19 IgG Antibody Microwell ELISA for sero-surveillance. The DIPCOVAN kit can detect both spike as well as nucleocapsid (S&N) proteins of SARS-CoV-2 virus with a high sensitivity of 97 per cent and specificity of 99 per cent. The kit has been developed in association with Vanguard Diagnostics Pvt Ltd, a development and manufacturing diagnostics company based at New Delhi.
The DIPCOVAN kit was developed indigenously by the scientists, followed by extensive validation on more than 1,000 patient samples at various COVID designated hospitals in Delhi. Three batches of the product were validated during last one year. The antibody detection kit is approved by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in April 2021.
In May 2021, the product received the regulatory approval from the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, to manufacture for sale and distribution.
DIPCOVAN is intended for the qualitative detection of IgG antibodies in human serum or plasma, targeting SARS-CoV-2 related antigens. It offers a significantly faster turn-around-time as it requires just 75 minutes to conduct the test without any cross reactivity with other diseases. The kit has a shelf life of 18 months.
Industry partner Vanguard Diagnostics Pvt. Ltd will commercially launch the product during the first week of June 2021. Readily available stock at the time of launch will be 100 kits (approx. 10,000 tests) with a production capacity of 500 kits/month after the launch. It is expected to be available at about Rs 75 per test.
The kit will be very useful for understanding COVID‐19 epidemiology and assessing an individual's previous SARS‐CoV‐2 exposure.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appreciated the efforts of DRDO and the industry in developing the kit at the time of need.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in developing the kit and said the initiative will help the people during the pandemic.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر اڈی او نے کووڈ-19اینٹی باڈی شناخت کِٹ تیار کی
21 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍مئی2021:
دفاعی تحقیقاتی و ترقیاتی ادارہ(ڈی آر ڈی او)کی لیباریٹری ڈفنس اسکیوٹ آف فیزیولوجی اینڈ الائڈ سائنسز(ڈی آئی پی اے ایس)نے سیرو-نگرانی کے لئے اینٹی باڈی شناخت پر مبنی کِٹ ’ڈپکووین‘ ڈی آئی پی اے ایس-وی ڈی ایکس کووڈ-19 IgG اینٹی باڈی مائیکرو ویل ایلیسا تیار کی ہے۔ ڈپکووین کِٹ 97 فیصد اعلیٰ حساسیت اور 99 فیصد خصوصیت کے ساتھ ایس اے آر یس-سی او وی-2وائرس کے اسپائک کےساتھ ساتھ نیو کلیوکیپسڈ(ایس اینڈ این)پروٹین دونوں کا پتہ لگا سکتی ہے۔کِٹ نئی دہلی کی کمپنی وینگارڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے تعاون سے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
ڈپکو وین کِٹ اندرون ملک سائنسدانوں کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہے اور بعد میں دہلی میں نشان زد اسپتالوں میں 1000 سے زیادہ مریض نمونوں پر اس کا وسیع طورپر تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ تیاری کے تین بیچوں پر تصدیق کا کام پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران کیا گیا۔ اس کِٹ کو اپریل 2021ء میں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)کے ذریعے منظوری دی گئی۔
اس کی فروخت اور تقسیم کے لئے بنانے کی قانونی طورپر منظوری مئی 2021ء میں ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا(ڈی سی جی آئی)، سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او)، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے ذریعے دی گئی۔
ڈپکو وین کا مقصد انسانی سیرم یا پلازما میں معیاری نقطہ نظر سے IgG اینٹی باڈی کا پتہ لگانا ہے، جو ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-2سے متعلق اینٹی جین کا نشانہ طے کرتا ہے۔یہ کافی تیز ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم مہیاکرتا ہے، کیونکہ دوسری بیماریوں کے ساتھ کسی بھی کراس ری –ایکٹی ویٹی کے بنا تجربہ کرنے کے لئے اسے محض 75 منٹ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔کِٹ کی شیلف لائف 18 مہینے کی ہے۔
کاروباری شراکت کمپنی وین گارڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ جون 2021ء کے پہلے ہفتے میں کِٹ کو کاروباری طورپر لانچ کرے گی۔ لانچ کئے جانے کے وقت آسانی سے دستیاب اسٹاک 100کِٹ (تقریباً 10ہزار جانچ)کا ہوگا اور لانچ کے بعد اس کی پیداواری صلاحیت 500کِٹ فی ماہ ہوگی۔ امید ہے یہ 75روپے فی جانچ پر دستیاب ہوگی۔یہ کِٹ کووڈ-19 وباء سائنس کو سمجھنے اور انسانوں میں پہلے ایس اے آر ایس-سی او وی-2 کے ایکسپوزر کے تجزیے کے لئے کافی مفید ہوگی۔
وزارت دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ضرورت کے وقت کِٹ تیار کرنے میں ڈی آر ڈی او اور صنعت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ہے۔
محکمہ دفاع کے آر اینڈ ڈی کے سیکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے کِٹ تیار کرنے میں شامل ٹیم کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اس قدم سے وباء کے دوران لوگوں کو مدد ملے گی۔