Ministry of Railways
Railways' wheels of progress keep rolling on inspite of Covid challenges as Coal freight records 54% increase than last year and 1.4 % increase than 2019-20 as well
Indian Railways continues to register highest freight figures in terms of loading and earnings
In this FY 2021-22, Indian Railways total loading is 185.04 million tonnes (MT) till date which is 10.37 % higher compared to the year 2019 loading figures (167.66 MT) for the same period;
It is 59.38% higher than the year 2020 loading figures of 116.1 MT for the same period
In this FY 2021-22, Indian Railways earned Rs. 18542.8 crores from freight loading which is 4.92% higher compared to the year 2019 earning (Rs 17674 Crores) & 75.93% higher to the year 2020 earning (Rs 10540.1 Cr.) for the same period
Highest ever loading in consecutive 9 respective months from Sep’20 to May’21
21 MAY 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Indian Railways continues to accelerate the momentum in the FY 2021-22 with record freight loading.
In this fiscal year 2021-22, Indian Railways surpassed the loading figures of the year 2020 & 2019 that is 185.04 MT (2021 year) compared to 116.1 MT (2020 year) and 167.66 MT (2019 year) which shows the growth of 59.38 % & 10.37 % respectively.
In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 18542.8 crores from freight loading. It is 4.92% higher than the year 2019 earning from freight which was Rs. 17674 Crores & 75.93% higher than the year 2020 (Rs 10540.1) for the same period.
Indian Railways has maintained the momentum of highest ever loading in consecutive 09 respective months from September, 2020 to May, 2021.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of May 2021 crossed 2019 & 2020 year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
Coal sector has shown a sustained growth. Indian Railways loaded 88.15 MT Coal in this FY 2021-22 which is a growth of 54.03% compared to the last year 2020 (57.23 MT) and 1.39% compared to the year 2019 loading (86.94 MT).
In the month of May 2021 (till date), Indian Railways loading was 73.45 million tonnes which is 44.99% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (50.66 million tonnes). It is 10.27% higher than the year 2019 loading figures (66.61 MT) for the same period.
Indian Railways loading was 73.45 million tonnes which includes 35.62 million tonnes of coal, 9.77 million tonnes of iron ore, 3.38 million tonnes of foodgrains, 2.22 million tonnes of fertilizers, 2.02 million tonnes of mineral oil and 3.15 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
In May, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 7368.00 Crores from freight loading which is also 62.20% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month (Rs. 4541.21 crores) & 4.93% higher compared to the year 2019 earning figures (Rs.7021.75 Crores) for the same period.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that freight trains’ speed has also registered significant increase in the existing network.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
कोविड की चुनौतियों के बावजूद रेलवे की प्रगति का पहिया निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहा है, कोयला माल ढुलाई के मामले में पिछले साल की तुलना में 54% और 2019-20 की तुलना में 1.4% की रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि
कमाई और लोडिंग के मामले में भारतीय रेलवे के माल ढुलाई के आंकड़ों का सर्वोच्च स्तर पर बढ़ने का सिलसिला जारी
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में वर्तमान तिथि तक भारतीय रेलवे की कुल लोडिंग 185.04 मिलियन टन (एमटी) है, जो समान अवधि में वर्ष 2019 के आंकड़े (167.66 एमटी) की तुलना में 10.37% अधिक है
समान अवधि में वर्ष 2020 के 116.1 एमटी लोडिंग के आंकड़े की तुलना में यह 59.38% अधिक है
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में भारतीय रेलवे ने माल भाड़ा लोडिंग से 18542.8 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई की, जो समान अवधि में वर्ष 2019 की कमाई (17674 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 4.92% और वर्ष 2020 की कमाई (10540 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 75.93% अधिक है
भारतीय रेलवे ने सितंबर 2020 से मई 2021 के दौरान लगातार 9 महीनों तक सबसे अधिक लोडिंग दर्ज की है
21 MAY 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में भारतीय रेलवे रिकॉर्ड माल ढुलाई के साथ लगातार तीव्र गति से अपनी प्रगति की की राह पर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में लोडिंग के आंकड़ों के मामले में 185.04 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की लोडिंग के साथ वर्ष 2020 और 2019 के आंकड़ों को काफी पीछे छोड़ दिया है। दरअसल लोडिंग के ये आंकड़े वर्ष 2020 में 116.1 एमटी और वर्ष 2019 में 167.66 एमटी थे, जो तुलनात्मक रूप से क्रमशः 59.38% और 10.37% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
इस अवधि में भारतीय रेलवे ने माल भाड़ा लोडिंग से 18542.8 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई की। यह कमाई समान अवधि में वर्ष 2019 की 17,674 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई की तुलना में 4.92% और वर्ष 2020 की 10,540.1 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई की तुलना में 75.93% अधिक है।
भारतीय रेलवे में सितंबर 2020 से मई 2021 के दौरान लगातार 9 महीनों तक सबसे अधिक लोडिंग दर्ज करने का सिलसिले जारी है।
मिशन मोड में काम करते हुए भारतीय रेलवे के मई 2021 के माल ढुलाई के आंकड़े, समान अवधि में वर्ष 2019 और 2020 के लोडिंग और कमाई के आंकड़ों को पीछे छोड़ते हुए काफी आगे निकल गए हैं।
कोयला क्षेत्र ने निरंतर विकास देखने को मिला है। भारतीय रेलवे ने इस वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 88.15 मिलियन टन कोयला की लोडिंग की है, जो पिछले वर्ष 2020 की लोडिंग (57.23 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 54.03% और वर्ष 2019 की लोडिंग (86.94 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 1.39% अधिक है।
मई 2021 (अब तक) के महीने में भारतीय रेलवे की लोडिंग 73.45 मिलियन टन थी, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि (50.66 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 44.99% अधिक है। वर्ष 2021 की लोडिंग इसी अवधि में वर्ष 2019 के लोडिंग आंकड़ों (66.61 एमटी) की तुलना में 10.27% अधिक है।
भारतीय रेलवे की लोडिंग 73.45 मिलियन टन रही, जिसमें 35.62 मिलियन टन कोयला, 9.77 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 3.38 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 2.22 मिलियन टन उर्वरक, 2.02 मिलियन टल खनिड तेल और 3.15 मिलियन टन सीमेंट (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) शामिल हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे ने मई 2021 में माल भाड़ा लोडिंग से 7368.00 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई की, जो पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि की कमाई (4541.21 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 62.20% अधिक और वर्ष 2019 में इसी अवधि की कमाई (7021.75 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 4.93% अधिक है।
ध्यान देने वाली बात यह है कि रेलवे में माल ढुलाई को बढ़ावा देने और आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की ओर से कई तरह की रियायतें/ छूट भी दी जा रही हैं।
खास बात यह है कि मौजूदा नेटवर्क में मालगाड़ियों की गति में भी काफी ज़्यादा वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 के विकट दौर का सदुपयोग अपनी क्षमता और प्रदर्शन में सुधार के तौर पर किया है।