Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews Public Health Response to COVID-19 and Progress of Vaccination with 9 States/UTs
“Recovery outnumbers new active cases for the last 8 days consistently”
Vaccine availability to witness exponential rise in the coming months: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Need to step up Vaccination; Second dose should be the priority”
Health Minister stresses on testing, tracing, treating and vaccinating in fight against COVID19
21 MAY 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today reviewed public health response to COVID-19 and progress of vaccination with 9 States/UTs. He interacted with Health Ministers of Chhattisgarh, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Puducherry and LGs / Administrator of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, Ladakh, and Lakshadweep in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Shri T.S. Singh Deo, Health Minister, Chhattisgarh; Shri. Rajiv Saizal, Health Minister, Himachal Pradesh, Shri Vishwajit Pratap Singh Rane, Health Minister, Goa; Admiral D K Joshi, Lt. Governor, A&N Islands; Shri Arun Gupta, Principal Secretary,Chandigarh and other key officials of the States/ UTs were virtually present at this meeting.
Briefing about the COVID situation in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan outlined that at present there are 30,27,925 active cases in the country. In the last 24 hours, 3,57,295 COVID patients have recovered and a recovery rate of 87.25 % is being observed. He expressed satisfaction that daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new COVID cases for the last 8 days consistently. India is observing less than 3 lakh cases from the last 5 days. He informed that in the last 24 hours, India has conducted the highest ever 20,61,683 tests with the cumulative tests being over 3,30,00,000.
Underscoring the critical importance of vaccination drive, the Minister highlighted that India has administered a total of 19,18,89,503 vaccine doses to its citizens. He stated that the government is in the active process of supporting the manufacturer of vaccines for ramping up vaccine availability in the country. He expressed hope that in the subsequent months, there will be an exponential rise in production of vaccines in the country. He added that “Between August to December 2021, India will have procured 216 crore vaccine doses, while by July this year, 51 crore doses will be procured”. The Union Health Minister also said that by the end of the year, the country will be in a position to vaccinate at least all of its adult population.
Highlighting the issue of Black Fungus (Mucormycosis), Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed that all the states/UTs have been asked to notify it as an epidemic and ensure that all the cases of black fungus are duly reported. He assured that all the necessary information and guidelines regarding diabetes control and restricted use of steroids have been provided to states. He also touched upon the speculation that the virus might mutate in future and endanger children.He informed that the health facilities are being upgraded to deal with any such exigency.
Dr Harsh Vardhan presented a snapshot on the COVID situation in all the states/UTs. In Chhattisgarh, intense transmission has been observed since March 2021. The State was observing a near positivity rate of 30% at the start of May. In Himachal Pradesh, there are more than 35,000 active cases, while the fatality rate (1.44%) is much higher than national average. Dr. Harsh Vardhan underlined the issues like complacency, marriages, super spreaderevents etc., for the steep rise in cases in Himachal Pradesh. He informed that Goa is witnessing a rising trend with 22,000 active cases. Daman and Diu has 366 active cases and a declining trend is being observed. Similarly Ladakh is also showing a declining trend with 1,500 active cases at present.
Dr Harsh Vardhan cautioned towards the new emerging trend in the country. He highlighted that now the smaller states are showing an upward trend and there is a dire need to be extremely cautious. He asked the states to follow the basic principles of COVID Appropriate Behaviour along with testing, tracking, tracing, treating and now vaccinating to fight against the pandemic. He emphasised the need to step up vaccination and reiterated the need to dedicate 70% of vaccines provided by the central government for the second dose. He also requested the states/UTs to be vigilant against vaccination wastage.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) reiterated that testing and vaccination should be the focus. He stated that the Centre is providing full assistance to states in terms of medicines for Mucor mycosis, and also Oxygen for the hospitalised patients. He also appreciated the efforts made by all the States/UTs in the fight against COVID.
Through a detailed and comprehensive presentation, Shri Sujeet Kumar Singh, Director NCDC highlighted the trend of active cases, positivity rate and fatality rate in nine states/UTs. He cautioned against the rising cases in smaller states especially Himachal Pradesh. He emphasised on the need to increase surveillance, testing and focus on potential hotspots.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary (Health) presented on the progress of vaccination in these 9 State/UTs. Chandigarh (29%), Puducherry (25%), Dadra & Nagar Haveli (24%) lag behind the national average (35%) in coverage of 45+ age group while UTs like Chandigarh, Lakshadweep, J&K, A&N islands lag far behind in coverage of their healthcare and frontline workers.
Taking note of advice to augment their preparedness to contain COVID-19, the State Health Officials expressed gratitude for the help they have been receiving from the Union Government. Dr Harsh Vardhan assured the states of all support from the Centre in augmenting their vaccine drive.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NHM, Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary (Health), Dr. Sujeet K. Singh, Director, NCDC and other senior Health officials were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 9 ریاستوں / یو ٹی کے ساتھ کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق سرکاری صحت اقدامات اور ٹیکہ کاری میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد مسلسل پچھلے 8 دن سے نئے زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد سے زیادہ ہے
آنے والے مہینوں میں ویکسین کی دستیابی میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہو گا : ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
ٹیکہ کاری میں اضافے کی ضرورت : دوسری ڈوز کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیئے
21 MAY 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 مئی / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج 9 ریاستوں / یو ٹی کے ساتھ کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق سرکاری صحت اقدامات اور ٹیکہ کاری میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ ، گوا ، ہماچل پردیش اور پڈو چیری کے وزرائے صحت اور انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر ، چنڈی گڑھ ، دادر نگر حویلی ، دمن اور دیو ، لداخ اور لکشدیپ کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر / ایڈمنسٹریٹر کے ساتھ گفتگو کی ۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے ۔
ملک میں کووڈ کی صورتِ حال کے بارے میں تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ، اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ملک میں سر دست 3027925 زیر ِعلاج مریض ہیں ۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 357295 کووڈ کے مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں اور صحت یابی کی شرح 87.25 فی صد ہو گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ پچھلے 8 دنوں سے مسلسل صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد کووڈ کے نئے مریضوں سے زیادہ رہی ہے ۔ بھارت میں پچھلے 5 دنوں سے 3 لاکھ سے کم معاملات سامنے آ رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں بھارت نے 2061683 ٹسٹ کئے ہیں اور اس طرح اب تک کئے گئے ٹسٹ کی مجموعی تعداد 33000000 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔
ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت میں اب تک 191889503 افراد کو ٹیکہ لگایا جا چکا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ویکسین بنانے والوں کی سرگرم مدد کر رہی ہے اور ملک میں ویکسین کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں ملک میں ویکسین کی پیداوار میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگست سے دسمبر ، 2021 ء کے درمیان بھارت 216 کروڑ ویکسین کی ڈوز خرید لے گا ، جب کہ اس سال جولائی میں 51 کروڑ ڈوز خریدی جائیں گی ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سال کے آخر تک بھارت اپنی تمام بالغ آبادی کو ٹیکہ لگانے کی پوزیشن میں ہوگا ۔
بلیک فنگس ( میوکو مائیکوسز ) کے معاملے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بتایا کہ تمام ریاستوں / یو ٹی سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اسے ایک وباء کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ بلیک فنگس کے تمام معاملات کو درج کیا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں کو ہر ممکن معلومات اور امداد فراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تمام ریاستوں / یو ٹی میں کووڈ کی صورتِ حال کا ایک نقشہ پیش کیا ۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں مارچ ، 2021 ء سے انفیکشن میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔ مئی میں ریاست میں مثبت معاملات کی شرح 30 فی صد ہو گئی ہے ۔ ہماچل پردیش میں 35000 سےز یادہ مریض زیر علاج ہیں اور شرح اموات قومی اوسط سے زیادہ ( 1.44 فی صد ) ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات میں معاملات میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ، جہاں 22000 زیر علاج مریض ہیں ۔ دمن اور دیو میں 366 مریض زیر علاج ہیں اور ان میں کمی واقع ہو رہی ہے ۔ لداخ میں بھی کمی کا رجحان ہے اور سر دست 1500 زیر علاج مریض ہیں ۔
صحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ٹسٹنگ اور ٹیکہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز بلیک فنگس کے لئے ادویات کی فراہمی میں اور اسپتال کے مریضوں کو آکسیجن کی فراہمی میں مکمل امداد فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی میں ریاستوں / یو ٹی کے ذریعے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔
این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سجیت کمار سنگھ نے 9 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مریضوں اور شرح اموات کے تازہ رجحانات کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے نگرانی اور ٹسٹنگ میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
صحت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ وندنا گرنانی نے 9 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔
ریاستوں کے صحت سے متعلق عہدیداروں نے کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام کے لئے تیاریوں میں اضافے کی ہدایت کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے حاصل ہونےو الی مدد پر ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یقین دلایا کہ تمام ریاستوں کو ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں تیزی لانے کے لئے مرکز کی طرف سے ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
میٹنگ میں این ایچ ایم کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر محترمہ وندنا گرنانی ، صحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لو اگروال ، این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سجیت کے سنگھ اور صحت کے محکمے کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔