Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Jackfruits from Tripura exported to London
21 MAY 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards harnessing exports potential of agricultural and processed food products from north-eastern region, a shipment of 1.2 metric tonne (MT) of fresh jackfruit was today exported from Tripura to London.
Jackfruits were sourced from the Tripura based Krishi Sanyoga Agro Producer Company Ltd. The consignment was packed at APEDA assisted pack-house facility of Salt Range Supply Chain Solution Ltd and exported by Kiega EXIM Pvt Ltd.
This was the first APEDA assisted pack house for exports to European Union, which was approved in May 2021. APEDA regularly carries out promotional activities to bring the North- Eastern states on the export map of India.
The virtual event to send the jackfruit shipment to London was attended by officials including Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA and CK Jamatia, Secretary, Agriculture, Government of Tripura and other senior officials.
Recently, the first consignment of ‘red rice’ was sent to the USA from Assam. Iron rich ‘red rice’ is grown in Brahmaputra valley of Assam, without the use of any chemical fertilizer. The rice variety is referred as ‘Bao-dhaan’, which is an integral part of the Assamese food.
APEDA undertakes market promotion activities for evolving structured marketing strategies for export of food products, market intelligence for taking informed decisions, international exposure, skill development, capacity building and high-quality packaging.
Promoting products of north-eastern region is APEDA’s thrust areas of work. APEDA would continue to focus on north eastern region both in terms of capacity building, quality up gradation, infrastructure development. Linking buyers to farmer’s, strengthening entire supply chain of agricultural produce from the north-eastern region would bring in dividend.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تری پورہ سے کٹہل لندن برآمد کیا گیا
21 MAY 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 مئی /شمال مشرقی خطے کے زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی اشیاء کی بر آمدات کی صلاحیت کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے تری پورہ سے 1.2 میٹرک ٹن تازہ کٹہل کی ایک کھیپ لندن بھیجی گئی ہے ۔
یہ کٹہل تری پورہ میں قائم کرشی سنیوگا ایگرو پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے بھیجی گئی ہے ۔ کٹہل کی ، اِس کھیپ کو سالٹ رینج سپلائی چین سولوشن لمیٹیڈ میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کی مدد سے پیک کیا گیا اور کیگا ایگزم پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے بر آمد کیا گیا ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کی مدد سے پیک کی گئی یہ پہلی بر آمدات ہے ، جو یوروپی یونین کو بھیجی گئی ہے ۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو بھارت کی بر آمدات کے نقشے میں شامل کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کرتا رہا ہے ۔
ٍکٹہل کی کھیپ کو لندن بھیجنے کی ورچوول تقریب میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگا مُتھو اور تری پورہ حکومت کے زراعت کے سکریٹری سی کے جماتیا اور دیگر سینئر عہدیدار شامل تھے ۔
حال ہی میں لال چاول کی پہلی کھیپ آسام سے امریکہ بھیجی گئی ہے ۔ آئیرن سے مالا مال یہ لال چاول آسام کی برہمپتر وادی میں پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اے پی ای ڈی اے کا کام ، اِس علاقے کو اہمیت دینا ہے ۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے شمال مشرقی خطے میں صلاحیت سازی ، معیار میں اضافے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے سلسلے میں اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے گا ۔