Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Jackfruits from Tripura exported to London
21 MAY 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards harnessing exports potential of agricultural and processed food products from north-eastern region, a shipment of 1.2 metric tonne (MT) of fresh jackfruit was today exported from Tripura to London.
Jackfruits were sourced from the Tripura based Krishi Sanyoga Agro Producer Company Ltd. The consignment was packed at APEDA assisted pack-house facility of Salt Range Supply Chain Solution Ltd and exported by Kiega EXIM Pvt Ltd.
This was the first APEDA assisted pack house for exports to European Union, which was approved in May 2021. APEDA regularly carries out promotional activities to bring the North- Eastern states on the export map of India.
The virtual event to send the jackfruit shipment to London was attended by officials including Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA and CK Jamatia, Secretary, Agriculture, Government of Tripura and other senior officials.
Recently, the first consignment of ‘red rice’ was sent to the USA from Assam. Iron rich ‘red rice’ is grown in Brahmaputra valley of Assam, without the use of any chemical fertilizer. The rice variety is referred as ‘Bao-dhaan’, which is an integral part of the Assamese food.
APEDA undertakes market promotion activities for evolving structured marketing strategies for export of food products, market intelligence for taking informed decisions, international exposure, skill development, capacity building and high-quality packaging.
Promoting products of north-eastern region is APEDA’s thrust areas of work. APEDA would continue to focus on north eastern region both in terms of capacity building, quality up gradation, infrastructure development. Linking buyers to farmer’s, strengthening entire supply chain of agricultural produce from the north-eastern region would bring in dividend.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
त्रिपुरा का कटहल लंदन निर्यात किया गया
21 MAY 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में बड़ी पहल करते हुए, आज 1.2 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) ताजा कटहल की खेप त्रिपुरा से लंदन निर्यात की गई।
निर्यात किए गए कटहल, त्रिपुरा स्थित कृषि संयोगा एग्रो प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड से खरीदे गए थे। खेप को एपीडा सहायता प्राप्त सॉल्ट रेंज सप्लाई चेन सॉल्यूशन लिमिटेड की पैक-हाउस सुविधा में पैक किया गया और काइगा एक्जिम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्यात किया गया।
यह यूरोपीय संघ को निर्यात के लिए पहला एपीडा सहायता प्राप्त पैक हाउस था। जिसे मई 2021 में अनुमोदित किया गया था। एपीडा नियमित रूप से उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों को भारत के निर्यात मानचित्र पर लाने के लिए निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की गतिविधियों को अंजाम देता है।
कटहल की खेप लंदन निर्यात करने के वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम अंगमुथु और त्रिपुरा सरकार के कृषि सचिव सीके जमातिया और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
हाल ही में“लाल चावल” की पहली खेप असम से अमेरिका भेजी गई थी। आयरन से भरपूर “लाल चावल”असम की ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी में बिना किसी रासायनिक उर्वरक के पैदा किए जाते हैं। इस चावल की किस्म को 'बाओ-धान' कहा जाता है, जो असमिया भोजन का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
एपीडा खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात, मार्केटिंग रणनीतियों को विकसित करने, मार्केटिंग इंटेलिजेंस, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अवसर, कौशल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली पैकेजिंग के लिए कदम उठाता है।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना एपीडा का मुख्य कार्य क्षेत्र है। एपीडा, क्षमता निर्माण, गुणवत्ता उन्नयन, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के मामले में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखेगा। खरीदारों को किसानों से जोड़ने और कृषि उपज की पूरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने से उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र को अतिरिक्त फायदा मिलेगा।