Ministry of Power
BBMB undertakes massive Vaccination Programme
21 MAY 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bhakra Beas Management Board, public sector undertaking under Ministry of Power is engaged in supply of water and power to the states of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi & Chandigarh. In order to safeguard its workforce which has the responsibility to maintain the essential services of supplying water and power to BBMB partner states and to serve the country at large, BBMB under the aegis of Ministry of Power, Govt. of India and with the help of State Government(s) is running massive Vaccination Drive at its Project Stations and Sub Stations.
Under this programme, BBMB Hospital at Nangal has vaccinated over 9000 persons till date which includes 5027 BBMB employees & their dependents above 45 years of age, 682 BBMB employees between 18 to 44 years of age and 3376 members of general public. BBMB Hospital at Nangal is vaccinating about 130 persons daily. Similarly, BBMB Hospital, Talwara has vaccinated 5100 persons till date including 3300 BBMB employees & their dependents above 45 years of age, 457 BBMB employees between the age group of 18 to 44 years and 1372 local residents. This Hospital is vaccinating about 110 persons every day.
BBMB has also organized three vaccination camps at Dehar Power House, Slapper on 4th, 11th & 18th May, 2021 with the help of local administration. During these camps 210 BBMB employees & 91 members of local inhabitants were vaccinated. Similarly, Camps were also organized at Chandigarh on 17th, 18th and 23rd to 26th April 2021. Vaccination Camps were also organized at other Sub-Stations of BBMB i.e. Panipat, Bhiwani, Jamalpur etc. for vaccinating BBMB employees and their families.
Till date, BBMB has vaccinated over 15000 persons, which includes 9097 BBMB employees & their dependents above 45 years of age, 1139 BBMB employees between 18 to 45 years of age and 4839 members of local inhabitants. BBMB is making determined efforts not only to vaccinate all its employees and their families at the earliest but also to serve the local population living in the vicinity of BBMB projects.
Besides this, BBMB Hospitals at Nangal, Sundernagar & Talwara are also treating Corona patients. All these hospitals have been equipped with sufficient supply of Oxygen Cylinders & other essential medicines to serve the BBMB employees and local populace in these testing times. BBMB employees have made various initiatives towards the society by providing Food/Ration to the needy public.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారీ వాక్సినేషన్ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టిన బీబీఎంబి
21 MAY 2021 7:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
భక్రా బియాస్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్, విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, చండీగఢ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు నీరు, విద్యుత్ సరఫరాలో నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. బిబిఎంబి భాగస్వామి రాష్ట్రాలకు నీరు, విద్యుత్తును సరఫరా చేసే అత్యవసర సేవలను నిర్వహించడం మరియు దేశానికి పెద్ద మొత్తంలో సేవ చేస్తున్న బిబిఎంబి విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ప్రాజెక్ట్ స్టేషన్లు, సబ్ స్టేషన్లలో భారీ ఎత్తున వాక్సినేషన్ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద, నంగల్‌లోని బిబిఎమ్‌బి హాస్పిటల్‌లో ఇప్పటివరకు 9000 మందికి టీకాలు వేశారు, ఇందులో 5027 మంది బిబిఎమ్‌బి ఉద్యోగులు మరియు 45 ఏళ్లు పైబడిన వారిపై ఆధారపడినవారు, 18 నుంచి 44 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్సు గల 682 బిబిఎమ్‌బి ఉద్యోగులు మరియు సాధారణ ప్రజల 3376 మంది సభ్యులు ఉన్నారు. నంగల్‌లోని బీబీఎంబీ ఆసుపత్రికి రోజూ సుమారు 130 మందికి టీకాలు వేస్తున్నారు. అదేవిధంగా, తల్వారాలోని బిబిఎంబి హాస్పిటల్ లో 3300 మంది బిబిఎంబి ఉద్యోగులు, 18 నుంచి 44 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్సు గల 457 మంది బిబిఎంబి ఉద్యోగులు, 1372 మంది స్థానిక నివాసితులతో సహా 5100 మందికి టీకాలు వేశారు. ఈ ఆసుపత్రిలో ప్రతిరోజూ 110 మందికి టీకాలు వేస్తున్నారు.
స్థానిక పరిపాలన సహాయంతో 2021 మే 4, 11, 18 తేదీల్లో స్లాప్పర్‌లోని డెహార్ పవర్ హౌస్ వద్ద మూడు టీకా శిబిరాలను కూడా బిబిఎంబి నిర్వహించింది. ఈ శిబిరాల్లో 210 బీబీఎంబీ ఉద్యోగులు, 91 మంది స్థానిక నివాసులకు టీకాలు వేశారు. అదేవిధంగా, 2021 ఏప్రిల్ 17, 18 మరియు 23 నుండి 26 వరకు చండీగఢ్లో కూడా శిబిరాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసారు. బిబిఎమ్‌బిలోని ఇతర ఉప స్టేషన్లలో టీకా క్యాంప్‌లు కూడా నిర్వహించారు. ఇది కాకుండా, నంగల్, సుందర్నగర్ & తల్వారాలోని బిబిఎంబి హాస్పిటల్స్ కూడా కరోనా రోగులకు చికిత్స చేస్తున్నాయి. ఈ పరీక్షా సమయాల్లో బిబిఎంబి ఉద్యోగులకు మరియు స్థానిక ప్రజలకు సేవ చేయడానికి ఆక్సిజన్ సిలిండర్లు మరియు ఇతర ముఖ్యమైన మందులను ఈ ఆసుపత్రులన్నింటికీ అమర్చారు. బిబిఎంబి ఉద్యోగులు అవసరమైన ప్రజలకు ఆహారం / రేషన్ అందించడం ద్వారా సమాజానికి వివిధ సేవ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు.