Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 21 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.60 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
22 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21 crore vaccine doses (21,33,74,720) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 21st May, 2021, including wastages is 19,73,61,311 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.60 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,60,13,409) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 2.67 lakh (2,67,110) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
21 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरवण्यात आल्या
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्यापही 1 कोटी 60 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक मात्रा उपलब्ध
22 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात व्यापक लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारत सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड लसींच्या मात्रा विनामूल्य पुरवित आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी लसींच्या मात्रांची थेट खरेदी करणे, हे देखील सुलभ करत आहे. या महामारीचे नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापन यासाठी चाचण्या, रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातल्या व्यक्तींचा शोध, उपचार आणि कोविडला प्रतिबंध करणारी वर्तणूक याबरोबरच लसीकरण हा या महामारी विरोधातल्या भारत सरकारच्या पंच सूत्री धोरणाचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे.
कोविड -19 लसीकरणाच्या व्यापक आणि गतीशील अशा तिसऱ्या टप्प्याची अंमलबजावणी दिनांक 1 मे 2021 पासून सुरू झाली आहे.
या धोरणा अंतर्गत एकूण उत्पादित लसींपैकी केंद्रीय औषध प्राधिकरणाने मान्यता दिलेल्या (सीडीएल) लसींच्या मात्रांपैकी 50% मात्रा प्रत्येक महिन्यात सरकारकडून खरेदी केल्या जातील. भारत सरकार पूर्वीप्रमाणे हे डोस पूर्णपणे विनामूल्य राज्य सरकारांना उपलब्ध करुन देत राहील.
भारत सरकारने आतापर्यंत राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 21 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा ( 21,33,74,720) मोफत आणि थेट खरेदी या दोन्ही माध्यमातून उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध झालेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार, यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या मात्रा धरून 19,73,61,311 लसींच्या मात्रा वापरण्यात आल्या.
1.60 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक कोविड लसींच्या मात्रा (1,60,13,409) अद्याप राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे उपलब्ध आहेत.
याव्यतिरिक्त, 2 लाख 67 हजार (2,67,110) पेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा लवकरच, वितरीत करण्यात येत असून आहेत आणि पुढील 3 दिवसांत त्या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना प्राप्त होतील.