Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Again Sets a New Record with Highest ever 20.66 Lakh Tests Conducted in the last 24 hours
More than 20 Lakh daily Tests being conducted for Four Successive Days
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 12.45%
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 9th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for six Successive days
22 MAY 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
With more than 20.66 Lakh tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India has again set a new record of highest tests conducted in a day. This is also the fourth successive day of more than 20 lakh tests in India.
The daily positivity rate has declined to 12.45%.
Cumulatively, 20,66,285 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumberthe Daily New Cases for the ninth consecutive day. 3,57,630recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,30,70,365today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 87.76%.
Ten states account for 73.46% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India has recordedless than 3 lakh Daily New cases for six consecutive days now.
2,57,299DailyNew Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 78.12% of thenew cases in last 24 hours.Tamil Naduhas reported the highest daily new cases at 36,184, followed by Karnataka with 32,218new cases.
On the other hand, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 29,23,400today.
A net decline of 1,04,525is witnessed in the last 24 hours.
It now comprises 11.12% of the country's total Positive Cases.
8States cumulatively account for 69.94% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the change in active cases for states in the last 24 hours.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeded 19.33 Crtoday under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 19,33,72,819vaccine doses have been administered through 27,76,936sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,38,148HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,91,350HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,48,70,081FLWs (1stdose), 83,06,020FLWs (2nddose), 92,97,532beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose),6,02,11,957(1stdose) and 96,84,295(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.5,63,83,7601stdose beneficiaries and 1,81,89,6762nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,38,148
2nd Dose
66,91,350
FLWs
1st Dose
1,48,70,081
2nd Dose
83,06,020
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
92,97,532
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,02,11,957
2nd Dose
96,84,295
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,63,83,760
2nd Dose
1,81,89,676
Total
19,33,72,819
Ten states account for 66.30% of the total doses given so far in the country.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বাধিক ২০.৬৬ লাখ টেষ্টৰে পুনৰ নতুন অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি ভাৰতৰ
একেৰাহে চতুৰ্থ দিনৰ বাবে ২০ লাখৰো অধিক দৈনিক টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন
দৈনিক পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ১২.৪৫% লৈ হ্ৰাস
একেৰাহে ৯ম দিনৰ বাবে দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাক
একেৰাহে ষষ্ঠ দিনৰ বাবে দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা ৩ লাখৰ কম হৈ আছে
22 MAY 2021 11:40AM by PIB Guwahati
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ২০.৬৬ লাখৰো অধিক টেষ্ট সম্পন্নৰে, ভাৰতে পুনৰ এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক টেষ্ট সম্পন্নৰ নতুন অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিলে। তদুপৰি এয়া হৈছে ভাৰতত ২০ লাখৰো অধিক টেষ্ট সম্পন্নৰ ধাৰাবাহিক চতুৰ্থটো দিন।
দৈনিক পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ১২.৪৫% লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমানভাৱে, যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দেশখনত ২০,৬৬,২৮৫ টা টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে।
একেৰাহে নৱম দিনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভে দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩,৫৭,৬৩০ টা আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
আজি ভাৰতৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,৩০,৭০,৩৬৫ টা। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি হৈ ৮৭.৭৬% স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে।
নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৩.৪৬% লাভ কৰা হৈছে দহখন ৰাজ্যত।
আন এটি ইতিবাচক দিশ হিচাপে, এতিয়া একেৰাহে ষষ্ঠ দিনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা ৩ লাখৰ নিম্ন হৈ ৰৈছে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ২,৫৭,২৯৯ টা দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা যায়।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত লাভ কৰা নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৮.১২% লাভ কৰা হৈছে দহখন ৰাজ্যত। তামিল নাডুত লাভ কৰা দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক ৩৬,১৮৪ ৰ পাছতে কৰ্ণাটকত নতুন ঘটনা ৩২,২১৮ টা।
অন্যহাতেদি, আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ২৯,২৩,৪০০ লৈ হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মুঠ ১,০৪,৫২৫ টা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস পৰিলক্ষিত হয়।
এতিয়া ইয়াৰ হাৰ হৈছে দেশখনৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ১১.১২%।
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ৬৯.৯৪% লাভ কৰা হৈছে ৮ খন ৰাজ্যত।
তলৰ লেখে যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সাল-সলনি প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা টিকাদান অভিযানৰ ৩-য় পৰ্যায়ৰ অধীনত, আজি দেশখনত প্ৰদান কৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন পালিৰ মুঠ সংখ্যাই ১৯.৩৩ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰে।
আজি পুৱা ৭ বজা পৰ্যন্ত লাভ কৰা অস্থায়ী প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি, ২৭,৭৬,৯৩৬ ছেচনজুৰি মুঠ ১৯,৩৩,৭২,৮১৯ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছেঃ ৯৭,৩৮,১৪৮ হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মীক ১ম পালি আৰু ৬৬,৯১,৩৫০ হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মীক ২য় পালি, ১,৪৮,৭০,০৮১ ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী (১ম পালি), ৮৩,০৬,০২০ ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী (২য় পালি), ১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ ৯২,৯৭,৫৩২ হিতাধিকাৰী (১ম পালি), ৪৫ ৰপৰা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ ৬,০২,১১,৯৫৭ (১ম পালি) আৰু ৯৬,৮৪,২৯৫ (২য় পালি) হিতাধিকাৰী। ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ ৫,৬৩,৮৩,৭৬০ হিতাধিকাৰীক ১ম পালি আৰু ১,৮১,৮৯,৬৭৬ হিতাধিকাৰীক ২য় পালি।
হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মী
১ম পালি
৯৭,৩৮,১৪৮
২য় পালি
৬৬,৯১,৩৫০
ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী
১ম পালি
১,৪৮,৭০,০৮১
২য় পালি
৮৩,০৬,০২০
১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়স
১ম পালি
৯২,৯৭,৫৩২
৪৫ ৰপৰা ৬০ বছৰ বয়স
১ম পালি
৬,০২,১১,৯৫৭
২য় পালি
৯৬,৮৪,২৯৫
৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ
১ম পালি
৫,৬৩,৮৩,৭৬০
২য় পালি
১,৮১,৮৯,৬৭৬
মুঠ
১৯,৩৩,৭২,৮১৯
এতিয়ালৈকে দেশখনত প্ৰদান কৰা মুঠ পালিৰ ৬৬.৩০% প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে দহখন ৰাজ্যত।