Ministry of Railways
On Mission Mode, Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 14500 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen in more than 884 tankers by 224 Oxygen Expresses to the Nation
8 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 563 MT of LMO in 35 tankers
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3463 MT in UP, 566 MT in MP, 4278 MT in Delhi, 1698 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 943 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 769 MT in Tamil Nadu, 571 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 153 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala and 772 MT in Telangana
22 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 14500 MT of LMO in more than 884 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 224 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 8 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 563 MT of LMO in 35 tankers.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering more than 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day now.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3463 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 566 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 4278 MT in Delhi, 1698 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 943 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 769 MT in Tamil Nadu, 571 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 153 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala and 772 MT in Telangana.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 28 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेच्या ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस ने मिशन मोडवर प्रवास करत, 884 टँकर्सच्या माध्यमातून 224 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसने 14500 मेट्रिक टन द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचा केला पुरवठा
सध्या 35 टँकर्सच्या माध्यमातून 563 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन घेऊन आठ ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसचा प्रवास सुरु
उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मध्यप्रदेश, आंध्रप्रदेश, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, हरियाणा, तेलंगणा, पंजाब, केरळ आणि उत्तरप्रदेश अशा 13 राज्यांना ऑक्सिजन पुरवठ्यातून दिलासा
आतापर्यंत महाराष्ट्रात 614 मेट्रिक टन, उत्तरप्रदेशात सुमारे 3463, मध्यप्रदेशात 566, दिल्लीत 4278 मेट्रिक टन, हरियाणात 1698, आंध्रप्रदेशात 571, राजस्थानात 98, तामिळनाडूत 769, तेलंगणाला 772 मेट्रिक टन, पंजाबला 153 मेट्रिक टन, केरळला 246 मेट्रिक टन, उत्तराखंडला 320 मेट्रिक टन, कर्नाटकला 943, मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा
22 MAY 2021 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मे 2021
सर्व अडथळे पार करत आणि समस्यांवर उत्तर शोधत, भारतीय रेल्वे देशातल्या विविध राज्यांत द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करत आहे. आतापर्यंत, रेल्वेने 884 टँकर्सच्या माध्यमातून 224 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसद्वारे 14500 मेट्रिक टन द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा केला आहे.
आज दुपारपर्यंत, सध्या 35 टँकर्सच्या माध्यमातून 563 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन घेऊन आठ ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसचा प्रवास सुरु होता.
सध्या ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसच्या माध्यमातून, देशभरात दररोज सरासरी 800 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा होत आहे. ऑक्सिजन पुरवठ्याची विनंती करणाऱ्या सर्व राज्यांना लवकरात लवकर अधिकाधिक ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करण्याचे रेल्वेचे प्रयत्न आहेत.
आतापर्यंत, महाराष्ट्रासह उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश आंध्रप्रदेश, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, हरियाणा, तेलंगणा, पंजाब, केरळ आणि उत्तरप्रदेश अशा 13 राज्यांना ऑक्सिजन पुरवठ्यातून दिलासा देण्याचा प्रयत्न रेल्वेने केला आहे.
आज दुपारपर्यंत महाराष्ट्रात 614 मेट्रिक टन, उत्तरप्रदेशात सुमारे 3463, मध्यप्रदेशात 566, दिल्लीत 4278 मेट्रिक टन, हरियाणात 1698, आंध्रप्रदेशात 571, राजस्थानात 98 , तामिळनाडूत 769, तेलंगणाला 772 मेट्रिक टन, पंजाबला 153, केरळला 246 मेट्रिक टन, उत्तराखंडला 320, कर्नाटकला 943 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करण्यात आला आहे.
ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा केंद्रांपासून ऑक्सिजनची वाहतूक करण्यासाठी रेल्वेने विविध मार्ग सुनिश्चित केले आहेत. त्यानुसार, कोणत्याही राज्यात, ऑक्सिजनची गरज निर्माण झाल्यास रेल्वे तत्परतेने पुरवठा सेवा देऊ शकते. द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी राज्यांकडून रेल्वेला टँकर्सचा पुरवठा केला जातो.
रेल्वेने 24 एप्रिलपासून ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसचा प्रवास सुरु असून पहिल्यांदा महाराष्ट्राला 126 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करण्यात आला.
देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पोचत रेल्वे, पूर्वेकडे हापा, बडोदा, राऊरकेला, दुर्गापूर, टाटानगर, अंगुल इथून ऑक्सिजन घेऊन येत आहे आणि नंतर, उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, राजस्थान तामिळनाडू, हरियाणा, तेलंगणा, पंजाब, केरळ, दिल्ली आणि उत्तरप्रदेश अशा विविध दिशांना असलेल्या राज्यांना या ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करत आहे.
ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा जलद केला जावा, या दृष्टीने नियोजन करत, रेल्वेने ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस मालवाहतुकीचे नवे परिमाण आणि मानक स्थापित केले आहेत. या सर्व महत्वाच्या मालवाहतूक मार्गांचा सरासरी वेग ताशी 55 किमी इतका असतो. मात्र आता ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेससाठी खास ग्रीन कॉरिडॉर तयार करत, लवकरात लवकर ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस आपल्या निश्चित स्थळी पोचतील याची व्यवस्था विविध क्षेत्रांमधल्या कार्यरत चमूंनी एकत्रितपणे केली. जेणेकरुन ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा सगळीकडे वेळेत होऊ शकला. तांत्रिक कारणामुळे घ्यावे लागणारे थांबे केवळ एक मिनिट, रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांची ड्युटी बदलण्याच्या वेळेपुरते घेण्यात येत आहेत.
सर्व मार्ग मोकळे ठेवण्यात येत असून त्यावरुन केवळ ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसची वाहतूक केली जात आहे.
या सर्व उपाययोजना करतांना, इतर मालवाहतुकीचा वेग कमी होणार नाही, याचीही दक्षता घेतली जात आहे.
या नव्या ऑक्सिजनची वाहतूक करणे ही अत्यंत गतिमान प्रक्रिया असून, त्याची आकडेवारी सातत्याने बदलत असते. आज रात्री आणखी काही ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस आपला प्रवास सुरु करण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.