Ministry of Railways
On Mission Mode, Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 14500 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen in more than 884 tankers by 224 Oxygen Expresses to the Nation
8 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 563 MT of LMO in 35 tankers
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3463 MT in UP, 566 MT in MP, 4278 MT in Delhi, 1698 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 943 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 769 MT in Tamil Nadu, 571 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 153 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala and 772 MT in Telangana
22 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 14500 MT of LMO in more than 884 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 224 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 8 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 563 MT of LMO in 35 tankers.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering more than 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day now.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3463 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 566 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 4278 MT in Delhi, 1698 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 943 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 769 MT in Tamil Nadu, 571 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 153 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala and 772 MT in Telangana.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 28 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مشن موڈ پر آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے 224آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے 884ٹینکرز سے زیادہ تقریباً 14500میٹرک ٹن لکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن(ایل ایم او) قوم کو فراہم کی
35ٹینکروں میں 563میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او لے کر 8 عدد آکسیجن ایکسپریس اپنے مستقر پر گامزن ہیں
اب تک اُتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی اور اُترپردیش جیسی 13 ریاستوں کو آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے آکسین ریلیف پہنچائی گئی ہے
اب تک مہاراشٹر میں614میٹرک ٹن ، اُترپردیش میں تقریباً3463میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش میں 566 میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 4278میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 1698میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 943 میٹرک ٹن، اُتراکھنڈ میں 320 میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 769 میٹرک ٹن، آندھرا پردیش میں 571 میٹرک ٹن،کیرالہ میں 246میٹرک ٹن اور تلنگانہ میں 772 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی
22 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
تمام رُکاوٹوں کو پار کرتے ہوئے اور نئے حل تلاش کرنے کےلئے ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں لکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او)پہنچاکر ریلیف پہنچانے کے اپنے سفر کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اب تک ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 884 سے زیادہ ٹینکروں میں تقریباً 14500میٹرک ٹن لیکوڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن تقسیم کیا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ اب تک 224 آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے اپنا سفر پورا کرکے مختلف ریاستوں کو ریلیف مہیا کیا ہے۔
اس ریلیز کے جاری ہونے کے وقت تک 8بھری ہوئی آکسیجن ایکسپریس 35 ٹینکروں میں 563میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او کے ساتھ اپنے مستقر کی طرف گامزن ہیں۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس اب ہر روز ملک کو 800میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او پہنچا رہی ہے۔
یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی کوشش ہے کہ درخواست گزار ریاستوں کو ہر ممکن طریقے سے کم سے کم وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ایل ایم او پہنچایا جائے۔
اب تک آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے 13 ریاستوں ،جن کے نام یہ ہیں:اُتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی اور اُترپردیش تک آکسیجن راحت پہنچائی جاچکی ہے۔
اس ریلیز کے جاری ہونے تک مہاراشٹر میں 614 میٹرک ٹن، اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3463 میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش میں 566میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 4278میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 1698میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، اترا کھنڈ میں 320میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 769 میٹرک ٹن، آندھرا پردیش میں 571میٹرک ٹن، پنجاب میں 153میٹرک ٹن، کیرالہ میں 266میٹرک ٹن اور تلنگانہ میں 772میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کی سپلائی کی جاچکی ہے۔
ریلوے نے آکسیجن سپلائی کے مقامات کے ساتھ مختلف راستوں کا خاکہ تیار کیا ہے اور ریاستوں کی اُبھرتی ہوئی ضرورت کے لئے خود کو تیار رکھتی ہے۔ایل ایم او لانے کے لئے ریاستیں ہندوستانی ریلوے کو ٹینکر مہیا کراتی ہیں۔
توجہ طلب بات یہ ہے کہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے 28 دن پہلے 24 اپریل کو مہاراشٹر میں 126میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کی ساتھ اپنی ڈیلیوری کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک بھر کے مختلف مقامات سے آکسیجن اُٹھا رہی ہیں۔اِن میں ہاپا، بڑودہ اور راؤر کیلا، درگا پور، ٹاٹانگر، اَنگُل جیسے مشرقی مقامات شامل ہیں اور پھر وہ اسے اُتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھراپردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی اور اُترپردیش جیسے پیچیدہ آپریشنل راستوں کے ذریعے مہیا کرا رہی ہے۔
یہ یقینی بنانے کےلئے کہ آکسیجن راحت تیزی سے پہنچے ، ریلوے آکسیجن ایکسپریس نئے معیارات قائم کررہا ہے اور آکسیجن ایکسپریس مال بردار ٹرینوں کو چلا کر غیر معمولی کارنامہ انجام دے رہی ہے۔طویل دوری کے زیادہ تر معاملوں میں ان اہم مال گاڑیوں کی اوسط رفتار 55 سے اوپر ہے۔اعلیٰ اولیت والے گرین کوریڈور پر چلنے والی ٹرینوں کی رفتار زیادہ ہے۔
اعلیٰ انتہائی ضرورت کے ساتھ مختلف علاقوں کی کنٹرولر ٹیمیں انتہائی چیلنج والی صورتحال میں 24 گھنٹے کام کررہی ہیں، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ آکسیجن زیادہ سے زیادہ تیز رفتاری کےساتھ کم وقت میں پہنچائی جاسکے۔مختلف زمروں میں کریو تبدیلی کے لئے تکنیکی ٹھہراؤ کو گھٹاکر ایک منٹ کردیا گیا ہے۔
پٹریوں کو کھلا رکھا جاتا ہے اور آکسیجن ایکسپریس مسلسل آگے بڑھتی رہے ، اس کےلئے اعلیٰ سطحی چوکسی برتی جاتی ہے۔
یہ سب اس طرح سے کیا جاتا ہےکہ دوسری مال بردار گاڑیوں کی رفتار بھی کم نہ ہو۔
نئی آکسیجن ایکسپریس کا چلنا ایک انتہائی اہم تجربہ ہے اور اعدادو شمار ہر وقت اَپ ڈیٹ ہوتے رہتے ہیں۔ مزید بھری ہوئی آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے بارے میں توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ رات گئے تک اپنا سفر اپنے مستقر کی طرف شروع کریں گی۔