Ministry of Power
POWERGRID’S Initiatives for Covid 19 Care in Odisha
22 MAY 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Company under Ministry of Power, Government of India has actively taken up various initiatives for extending timely help to its employees and workers in its offices pan-India.
In a move to make the Rourkela Sub-station, Odisha Projects campus 100% COVID-19 free, proactive steps were taken to thwart further rise in COVID-19 cases. A mass RAT (Rapid Antigen Testing) Camp was organised on 19 May, 2021 for Sub-station employees, workers and their family members in adjoining localities of Rourkela Sub-station.
A mass vaccination camp was also organised at Angul Sub-station, where about 100 persons were vaccinated including employees, family members, AMC fitters, drivers etc. Similar camps have been organised at Baripada, Kaniha and Bolangir sub-stations.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में कोविड-19 देखभाल के लिए पावरग्रिड की पहल
22 MAY 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ‘महारत्न ‘ कंपनी पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पावरग्रिड) ने पूरे देश में अपने कर्मचारियों और कामगारों को मदद पहुंचाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं।
राउरकेला सब-स्टेशन, ओडिशा परियोजना परिसर, को 100 प्रतिशत कोविड-19 मुक्त बनाने के प्रयास में कोविड मामलों को और अधिक बढ़ने से रोकने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए गए। सब-स्टेशन कर्मचारियों, कामगारों और उनके परिवारजनों के लिए राउरकेला सब-स्टेशन के पास के इलाकों में बड़े पैमान पर रैपिड एंटीजेन टेस्ट के लिए 19 मई, 2021 को शिविर का आयोजन किया गया।
अंगुल सब-स्टेशन पर भी टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें कर्मचारियों, परिवार के सदस्यों, एएमसी फिटरों, चालकों आदि सहित 100 लोगों को टीके लगाए गए। इसी तरह के शिविर बारीपद, कानिहा तथा बोलनगिर सब-स्टेशनों पर भी लगाए गए।