Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
16,530 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,901 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 11,416 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~6.6 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched expeditiously to States and UTs, so far
22 MAY 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. These are beingexpeditiously dispatched/delivered to the States and UTs to supplement their efforts towards COVID19 management.
Cumulatively, 16,530 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,901 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 11,416 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~6.6 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 21th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 20/21st May 2021 from Qatar, Govt. of Wales (UK), Canada Govt., Govt. of Saskatchewan (Canada), USISPF, Robert Bosch (Germany) includes:
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
963
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
465
*Additionally, received Face Shields, Masks and other PPEs
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise.
The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoringthis on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਰੀਬ 16,530 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ , 15,901 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਜ਼ , 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ , 11,416 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , 6.6 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੁਰਦ / ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ
22 MAY 2021 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਰਾਹਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੀ/ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ I
ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 16,530 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼, 15,901 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ , 11,416 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , 6.6 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 21 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੇ / ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
20 / 21 ਮਈ 2021 ਕਤਰ , ਗੌਰਮਿੰਟ ਆਫ਼ ਵੇਲਜ਼ (ਯੂ ਕੇ) ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਗੌਰਮਿੰਟ , ਗੌਰਮਿੰਟ ਆਫ਼ ਐਸਕੈਚਵਨ (ਕੈਨੇਡਾ) , ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ , ਰਾਬਰਟ ਬੋਸ਼ (ਜਰਮਨ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
Major consignments received on 20/21st May 2021 from Qatar, Govt. of Wales (UK), Canada Govt., Govt. of Saskatchewan (Canada), USISPF, Robert Bosch (Germany) includes:
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
963
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
465
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਟਿਊਬਸ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 02 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।