Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Ships and Aircraft Standby for Rescue and Relief Ops - Cyclone ‘Yaas’
22 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As the low-pressure area in the North Andaman Seas likely to intensify as Cyclonic Storm, ‘Yaas’ during the next 24 hrs over the Bay of Bengal and moving North Westerly direction and likely to cross the coast between North Odisha and West Bengal around 26 May, Indian Navy is closely monitoring the movement of the Cyclonic Storm. Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command, and Naval Officers-in-Charge at West Bengal and Odisha Area have carried out preparatory activities to combat the effects of Cyclone ‘Yaas’ and is in constant liaison with the State Administrations for rendering assistance as required.
As part of the preparedness, eight flood relief teams and four diving teams are prepositioned at Odisha and West Bengal to augment the existing resources. Four naval ships are on standby with Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) bricks, diving, and medical teams to render assistance in the most affected areas along the Odisha and West Bengal coast. Naval aircraft are kept ready at Naval Air Stations, INS Dega at Visakhapatnam and INS Rajali near Chennai to undertake an aerial survey of the most affected areas, casualty evacuation, and airdrop of relief material as required.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ 'ਯਾਸ' ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ
22 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੁਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਗਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸਦੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ 'ਯਾਸ' ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 26 ਮਈ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਤੇੜੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੂਵਮੇੰਟ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਸ, ਈਸਟਰਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ, ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਯਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਠ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਗੋਤਾਖੋਰ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਤੱਟ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ (ਐਚਏਡੀਆਰ) ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ, ਗੋਤਾਖੋਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਟੈਂਡਬਾਈ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਦੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਨਈ ਨੇੜੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਰਾਜਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ, ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮਗ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।