Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Ships and Aircraft Standby for Rescue and Relief Ops - Cyclone ‘Yaas’
22 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As the low-pressure area in the North Andaman Seas likely to intensify as Cyclonic Storm, ‘Yaas’ during the next 24 hrs over the Bay of Bengal and moving North Westerly direction and likely to cross the coast between North Odisha and West Bengal around 26 May, Indian Navy is closely monitoring the movement of the Cyclonic Storm. Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command, and Naval Officers-in-Charge at West Bengal and Odisha Area have carried out preparatory activities to combat the effects of Cyclone ‘Yaas’ and is in constant liaison with the State Administrations for rendering assistance as required.
As part of the preparedness, eight flood relief teams and four diving teams are prepositioned at Odisha and West Bengal to augment the existing resources. Four naval ships are on standby with Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) bricks, diving, and medical teams to render assistance in the most affected areas along the Odisha and West Bengal coast. Naval aircraft are kept ready at Naval Air Stations, INS Dega at Visakhapatnam and INS Rajali near Chennai to undertake an aerial survey of the most affected areas, casualty evacuation, and airdrop of relief material as required.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चक्रवात 'यास' : बचाव और राहत कार्यों के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के पोत और विमान स्टैंडबाय पर
22 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व-मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी और उसके आसपास के उत्तरी अंडमान सागर के ऊपर एक निम्न दबाव वाले क्षेत्र के अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान चक्रवाती तूफान, 'यास' के रूप में बदलने और उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा की ओर बढ़ते हुए 26 मई के आसपास उत्तरी ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के बीच तट को पार करने की संभावना है। इस बीच नौसेना चक्रवाती तूफान की स्थिति पर करीब से नजर रखे हुए है। पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के मुख्यालय और पश्चिम बंगाल तथा ओडिशा क्षेत्र में नौसेना के अधिकारियों ने चक्रवात यास के प्रभावों से निपटने की तैयारी के लिए प्रारंभिक गतिविधियां कीं और आवश्यकता के अनुसार सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राज्यों के प्रशासन के साथ निरंतर संपर्क बनाये हुए हैं।
तैयारियों के तहत मौजूदा संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल में आठ बाढ़ राहत दल और चार गोताखोरी दल तैनात किए गए हैं। ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल तट के साथ ही सबसे अधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सहायता देने नौसेना के चार जहाज मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) सामग्री, गोताखोरी और चिकित्सा दलों के साथ स्टैंडबाय पर हैं। नौसेना के विमानों को नौसेना के हवाई स्टेशनों, विशाखापत्तनम में आईएनएस डेगा और चेन्नई के पास आईएनएस राजाली में तैयार रखा गया है जिससे सबसे अधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया जा सके, हताहतों की निकासी और जरूरत के अनुसार राहत सामग्री को एयरड्रॉप किया जा सके।