Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Ships and Aircraft Standby for Rescue and Relief Ops - Cyclone ‘Yaas’
22 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As the low-pressure area in the North Andaman Seas likely to intensify as Cyclonic Storm, ‘Yaas’ during the next 24 hrs over the Bay of Bengal and moving North Westerly direction and likely to cross the coast between North Odisha and West Bengal around 26 May, Indian Navy is closely monitoring the movement of the Cyclonic Storm. Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command, and Naval Officers-in-Charge at West Bengal and Odisha Area have carried out preparatory activities to combat the effects of Cyclone ‘Yaas’ and is in constant liaison with the State Administrations for rendering assistance as required.
As part of the preparedness, eight flood relief teams and four diving teams are prepositioned at Odisha and West Bengal to augment the existing resources. Four naval ships are on standby with Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) bricks, diving, and medical teams to render assistance in the most affected areas along the Odisha and West Bengal coast. Naval aircraft are kept ready at Naval Air Stations, INS Dega at Visakhapatnam and INS Rajali near Chennai to undertake an aerial survey of the most affected areas, casualty evacuation, and airdrop of relief material as required.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାତ୍ୟା ‘ୟାସ’ର ଉଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ରିଲିଫ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ ଓ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ ସଜାଗ
22 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉତ୍ତର ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ସାଗରରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ଲଘୁଚାପ ବଳୟ କ୍ରମଶଃ ଘନୀଭୂତ ହୋଇ ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୪ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଝଡ ‘ୟାସ’ ରୂପ ନେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ବଙ୍ଗୋପସାଗରରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ଝଡ ଉତ୍ତରପଶ୍ଚିମ ଦିଗରେ ଗତିକରି ଉତ୍ତର ଓଡିଶା ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଉପକୂଳ ହୋଇ ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୬ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବା ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଅଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଏହି ଝଡବାତ୍ୟାର ଗତିପଥ ଉପରେ ସତର୍କ ନଜର ରଖିଛି । ପୂର୍ବ ନୌକମାଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଓଡିଶା ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଭାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ନୌସେନା ଅଧିକାରୀ ବାତ୍ୟା ‘ୟାସ’ ପ୍ରଭାବର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପନ୍ଥା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବା ସହ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଥଳେ ସମସ୍ତ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ୮ଟି ବନ୍ୟା ରିଲିଫ ଓ ଚାରୋଟି ଡ୍ରାଇଭିଂ ଟିମ୍ ଓଡିଶା ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଦଳର ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଓଡିଶା ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଉପକୂଳରେ ମାନବିକ ସହାୟତା ଓ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଚାରୋଟି ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ ସଜାଗ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ନୌସେନାର ଏୟାରକ୍ରାପ୍ଟ ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାର ଆଇଏନଏସ ଡେଗା ଓ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ନିକଟସ୍ଥ ଆଇଏନଏସ ରାଜାଲୀ ନୌସେନା ଏୟାର ଷ୍ଟେସନଠାରେ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ବିପଦର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରିଲିଫ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସହ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇରହିଛନ୍ତି ।