Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba Chairs Meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review Preparedness for Cyclonic Storm ‘Yaas’
22 MAY 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba met today to review the preparedness of Central and State/UT Governments and Agencies to deal with Cyclonic Storm ‘Yaas’ in the Bay of Bengal.
The Director General of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the committee about the latest status of the cyclone, which is expected to reach West Bengal and the adjoining Northern Odisha coasts by the evening of 26th May, with wind speeds ranging from 155 to 165 kmph, accompanied by heavy rainfall and storm surges in the coastal districts of these states.
The Chief Secretaries of the concerned States apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures put in place to deal with the cyclonic storm. Evacuation of people from the low lying areas is being carried out. Adequate stocks of foodgrains, drinking water and other essential supplies have been arranged and preparations made to maintain essential services such as Power, Telecommunications, etc.
NDRF has deployed/made available 65 teams and 20 more teams are on standby. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and Coast Guard along with ships and aircrafts have also been deployed.
Necessary arrangements are also being made to ensure uninterrupted functioning of hospitals and Covid Care Centres, along with ensuring generation and supply of oxygen to Covid facilities across the country.
Reviewing the preparedness of the Central and State agencies, Shri Rajiv Gauba stressed that the all measures should be taken in a timely manner so that loss of life and destruction of property is minimized. He emphasised on the early evacuation of people from the areas likely to be affected by the cyclone alongwith ensuring the return of all boats/vessels to the shores,so that there is zero loss of life.
Shri Gauba also stressed that safety of Covid patients be ensured and disruption of functioning of Covid hospitals and centres avoided. He also advised that steps be taken to maintain the generation and movement of oxygen from the cyclone affected areas, to other parts of the country.
The Cabinet Secretary also said that preparatory arrangements should be made to restore power, telecom and other important services. He directed the concerned agencies to work in close co-ordination and extend all requisite assistance to the States/UTs.
The meeting was attended by the Chief Secretaries and officers of West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar and Puducherry. Secretaries of Ministries of Home, Power, Shipping, Telecom, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Civil Aviation, Fisheries, Chairman Railway Board, Member Secretary NDMA, Chief IDS and DGs of Coast Guard, NDRF and IMD also participated in the meeting.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गाबा ने चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
22 MAY 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गाबा की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) ने आज एक अहम बैठक की। यह बैठक बंगाल की खाड़ी में चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ से निपटने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों एवं एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित की गई।
भारत मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के महानिदेशक ने इस समिति को चक्रवाती तूफान की नवीनतम स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी जिसके 26 मई की शाम तक पश्चिम बंगाल और समीपवर्ती उत्तरी ओडिशा के तटों तक पहुंचने की प्रबल संभावना है। इस दौरान 155 से लेकर 165 किमी प्रति घंटे तक की प्रचंड गति से काफी तेज हवाएं चलने के साथ-साथ इन राज्यों के तटीय जिलों में भारी बारिश होने और तूफानी लहरें उठने की भी आशंका है।
संबंधित राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों ने इस समिति को चक्रवाती तूफान से निपटने के उद्देश्‍य से की गई समस्‍त तैयारियों से अवगत कराया। इस पूरे क्षेत्र में स्थित निचले इलाकों से लोगों की निकासी का काम निरंतर किया जा रहा है। खाद्यान्न, पेयजल एवं अन्य आवश्यक वस्‍तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए इनके पर्याप्त स्टॉक की व्यवस्था की गई है और इसके साथ ही बिजली एवं दूरसंचार जैसी आवश्यक सेवाओं को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्‍यक इंतजाम किया गया है।
एनडीआरएफ ने 65 टीमों को तैनात/उपलब्ध कराया है एवं इसके साथ ही 20 और टीमों को अलग से तैयार रखा गया है। जहाजों एवं विमानों के साथ थल सेना, नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के बचाव व राहत दलों को भी तैनात किया गया है।
अस्पतालों और कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों का निर्बाध संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रबंध भी किए जा रहे हैं और इसके साथ ही देश भर में फैले कोविड केंद्रों के लिए ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन एवं आपूर्ति भी सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
केंद्र और राज्यों की विभिन्‍न एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री राजीव गाबा ने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि सभी उपाय समयबद्ध तरीके से किए जाने चाहिए, ताकि जान-माल का नुकसान कम से कम हो। उन्होंने उन क्षेत्रों से लोगों की जल्द से जल्द निकासी करने पर विशेष जोर दिया जिनके चक्रवाती तूफान से प्रभावित होने का अंदेशा है। इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने सभी नावों/जहाजों की तट पर वापसी सुनिश्चित करने को कहा, ताकि किसी की भी जिंदगी खतरे में न पड़े।
श्री गाबा ने इस बात पर भी विशेष जोर दिया कि कोविड मरीजों की हिफाजत सुनिश्चित की जाए और कोविड अस्पतालों एवं केंद्रों के कामकाज में कोई भी व्यवधान आने से हर हालत में बचा जाए। उन्होंने यह भी सलाह दी कि चक्रवाती तूफान से प्रभावित होने वाले क्षेत्रों में ऑक्सीजन के उत्पादन के साथ-साथ वहां से देश के अन्य हिस्सों में इसकी आवाजाही को बनाए रखने के लिए समस्‍त ठोस कदम उठाए जाएं।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि बिजली, दूरसंचार और अन्य जरूरी सेवाओं को तेजी से बहाल करने के लिए समस्‍त आरंभिक व्‍यवस्‍थाएं की जाएं। उन्होंने संबंधित एजेंसियों को आपस में पूरे तालमेल के साथ काम करने और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया।
इस बैठक में पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, अंडमान व निकोबार और पुडुचेरी के मुख्य सचिवों और अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में गृह, विद्युत, शिपिंग, दूरसंचार, पेट्रोलियम व प्राकृतिक गैस, नागरिक उड्डयन एवं मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालयों के सचिवों, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष, एनडीएमए के सदस्य सचिव, आईडीएस के प्रमुख और तटरक्षक बल, एनडीआरएफ एवं आईएमडी के महानिदेशकों ने भी भाग लिया।