Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO) transfers the UV Disinfection technology to combat SARS-CoV-2 to 27 indigenous manufacturers
22 MAY 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
There has been increasing evidence for airborne route of transmission of SARS-CoV-2 via aerosols which is now considered to be important by international agencies WHO, REHVA, ASHRAE and by health authorities in several countries. The airborne transmission is a major risk in indoor settings. Significantly, research carried out by CSIR constituent labs, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CSIR-CCMB) and CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology (CSIR-IMTECH) in September 2020 had demonstrated experimentally that SARS-CoV-2 viral particles could be detected in air even after 2 hours of exit of infected persons from a room and at distances much greater than a few meters as well(S C. Moharir et al.,2020)strengthening evidence of airborne transmission of the SARS-CoV-2. https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.1101/2020.12.30.20248890v1)
Based on these studies and recognizing the need for effective solutions of viral disinfection the challenge was to develop an effective fail-proof retro-fit device with high intensities to handle fast airflows to be fitted with minimal intervention in air-ducts of existing HVAC systems that are widely used in indoors in industrial and commercial environment. CSIR-CSIO has developed an UV-C air duct disinfection system. The disinfection system can be used in auditoriums, large conference rooms, classrooms, malls etc. which will provide a relatively safer environment for indoor activities in the current pandemic. The technology has been developed according to the requirements for deactivation of SARS COV-2 virus contained in an aerosol with necessary ventilation measures, necessary safety and user guidelines and tested Bio-safety standards etc. UV-C deactivates over 99 % of viruses, bacteria, fungus and other bio - aerosols etc. with appropriate dosages using 254nm UV light. Use of UV-C may also help in ameliorating the fungal infections being witnessed during the current wave of the pandemic.
The CSIR-CSIO developed product is tested for more than 99 % disinfection and could be used as a retrofit solution to Air Handling Units (AHUs) of buildings, transport vehicles and other spin off applications. The UV-C is energy efficient system, improves airflow through coils, enhances indoor air quality,requires less maintenance, easy to retrofit with any existing system having AHU ducts, and has low initial setup cost. The system comes with commercialized standards and certifications.
CSIR-CSIO has transferred the technology to the following companies:
1. Aarco Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd
1. Flexatherm Expanllow Pvt. Ltd., Vadodara, Gujarat 390010
1. Aeon Creations Pvt Ltd, Mumbai, INDIA.
1. Shreeson Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Nashik, Maharashtra
1. Reiz Electrocontrols Pvt. Ltd., Gurugram, Haryana
1. Saras Engineering and Projects Pvt Ltd, Secunderabad
1. Indicare Health Solutions Pvt.Ltd, New Delhi
1. Devintec Electrical Technologies, Jalandhar, Punjab
1. SRIAS Engineering Pvt Ltd., Hyderabad, Telangana
1. Ozone Research & Application (I) Pvt. Ltd.,Nagpur
1. Elite Air Techniques Pvt. Ltd. Bahadurgarh, Haryana
1. Airific Systems Pvt. Ltd., Noida
1. Quality Needs Automotives Pvt. Ltd. Bhiwadi, Distt. Alwar Rajasthan.
1. TICEON-HSE LLP, Chingavanam PO,Kottayam, Kerala
1. Alpha Linear, Peenya Industrial Estate, Bangalore
1. Koyna Engineers, Nasik
1. Ultrafresh Marketing Pvt. Ltd.,Mumbai
1. Cenaura Technologies Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad
1. Ideamines Management Consultants Pvt. Ltd. Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
1. M/s Penguins India, , Rourkela, Sundargarh, Odisha,
1. Softrays Power Solutions, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
1. KIRIT Engineering, Jalgaon Maharashtra
1. Chola Geoenergy Private Limited Thanjavur, Tamilnadu,
1. BDS Décor & Prefab Pvt Ltd, Chandigarh
1. Laddha Enterprises Akola| Nagpur
1. Sukrut UV Systems Pvt. Ltd. Pune
1. ABS AIR Tech Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon, Haryana
1. Unisem Electronics Pvt ltd, Bengaluru
Prof. S Anantha Ramakrishna, DirectorCSIR-CSIO,added that this technology developed by the Fabrionics division lead by Dr. Harry Gargis availablenowfor deployment with wide availability throughout the countryvia these companies. Further UV based sanitization products are being developed by Dr. Garg’s group for other situations. Installation of ultra-violet light-based solutions may boost people’s confidence andfacilitate return to work places, public transport and educational institutions as andwhen appropriate guidelines for relaxation of lockdown/curfews are issued.
UV-C Air Duct Disinfection System

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर - केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरणे संस्था (सीएसआयओ) ने सार्स सीओव्ही -2 वर मात करण्यासासाठी 27 स्वदेशी उत्पादकांना अतिनील किरणांवर आधारित निर्जंतुकीकरण तंत्रज्ञान केले हस्तातंरित
22 MAY 2021 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मे 2021
हवेच्या माध्यमातून नाक आणि तोंडातील तुषारांद्वारे सार्स सीओव्ही -2 चे प्रसार होत असल्याचे पुरावे वाढत आहेत आणि आता जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना ,युरोपियन हीटिंग आणि व्हेंटिलेशन असोसिएशनचे प्रतिनिधी ,अमेरिकन सोसायटी ऑफ हीटिंग, रेफ्रिजरेटिंग आणि एअर कंडिशनिंग इंजिनियर्स आणि कित्येक देशांमधील आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांनी हे महत्त्वपूर्ण मानले आहे. बंद खोलीसारख्या व्यवस्थेत हवेतून विषाणू प्रसाराचा मोठा धोका आहे. महत्वाचे म्हणजे, वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या घटक प्रयोगशाळा, पेशीसंबंधी अणि अणू जीवशास्त्र केंद्र (सीएसआयआर-सीसीएमबी) आणि सीएसआयआर-सूक्ष्मजीव तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (सीएसआयआर-आयएमटीईएच) यांनी सप्टेंबर २०२० मध्ये केलेल्या संशोधनात आढळून आले की, एका खोलीतून संक्रमित व्यक्तीं बाहेर बाहेर पडल्यावर सार्स-सीओव्ही -2 विषाणूचे कण त्या खोलीत 2 तासांनंतर आणि वातावणात काही मीटरपेक्षा काही अंतरावर देखील आढळून आले.(एस सी. मोहरीर 2020), हे संशोधन सार्स-सीओव्ही-2 च्या हवेतील प्रसाराच्या पुराव्याला बळकटी देते. https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.1101/2020.12.30.20248890v1)
या अभ्यासाच्या आधारे आणि विषाणूच्या निर्जंतुकीकरणाच्या प्रभावी निराकरणाची आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक वातावरणात घरामध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापरल्या जाणार्‍या विद्यमान एचएव्हीएसी यंत्रणेच्या वायू नलिकेमध्ये कमीतकमी हस्तक्षेपासह जलद वायुप्रवाह हाताळण्यासाठी उच्च तीव्रतेसह प्रभावी फेल-प्रूफ रेट्रो-फिट उपकरण विकसित करणे हे आव्हान होते.सीएसआयआर-सीएसआयओने एक अतिनील-वायुनलिका निर्जंतुकीकरण प्रणाली विकसित केली आहे.ही निर्जंतुकीकरण प्रणाली सभागृह, मोठ्या परिषदांसाठीच्या खोल्या , वर्ग खोल्या, मॉल्स इत्यादींमध्ये वापरली जाऊ शकते जी सध्याच्या महामारीच्या काळात घरातील कामांसाठी तुलनेने सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करेल.हवेमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या सार्स सीओव्ही -2 विषाणूच्या निष्क्रियतेच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार हे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. ज्यामध्ये हवा खेळती राहण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाय, आवश्यक सुरक्षा आणि वापरकर्त्यांसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि जैव-सुरक्षा मानकांची चाचणी करण्यात आली आहे. अतिनील-सी योग्य मात्रेसह 254 एनएम क्षमतेची अतिनील किरणे वापरुन 99% हून अधिक विषाणू , जिवाणू बुरशी आणि इतर जैव तुषार इत्यादींना निष्क्रिय करते. अतिनील-सी किरणांच्या वापरामुळे महामारीच्या सध्याच्या लाटे दरम्यान बुरशीजन्य संक्रमण कमी करण्यास मदत होऊ शकते.
सीएसआयआर-सीएसआयओ विकसित केलेल्या या उत्पादनाची 99% हून अधिक निर्जंतुकीकरणासाठी चाचणी केली आहे आणि इमारती, वाहने आणि इतर अनुषंगिक फायद्याच्या एअर हँडलिंग युनिट्स (एएचयू) यांचा यासाठी वापर उपाय म्हणून केला ज़ाऊ शकतो. अतिनील-सी ही ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम प्रणाली आहे, ही प्रणाली कॉइल्सद्वारे हवेचा प्रवाह सुधारते, घरातील हवेची गुणवत्ता वाढवते, कमी देखभाल आवश्यक असते, एएचयू नलिका असलेल्या कोणत्याही विद्यमान प्रणालीत ही प्रणाली बसविणे सुलभ आहे. ही प्रणाली प्रथम बसवण्याची किंमत ही कमी आहे.या प्रणालीला व्यावसायिक मानके आणि प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त झालेली आहेत.
सीएसआयआर-सीएसआयओने तंत्रज्ञान खालील कंपन्यांकडे हस्तांतरित केले आहे:
1. Aarco Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd
1. Flexatherm Expanllow Pvt. Ltd., Vadodara, Gujarat 390010
1. Aeon Creations Pvt Ltd, Mumbai, INDIA.
1. Shreeson Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Nashik, Maharashtra
1. Reiz Electrocontrols Pvt. Ltd., Gurugram, Haryana
1. Saras Engineering and Projects Pvt Ltd, Secunderabad
1. Indicare Health Solutions Pvt.Ltd, New Delhi
1. Devintec Electrical Technologies, Jalandhar, Punjab
1. SRIAS Engineering Pvt Ltd., Hyderabad, Telangana
1. Ozone Research & Application (I) Pvt. Ltd.,Nagpur
1. Elite Air Techniques Pvt. Ltd. Bahadurgarh, Haryana
1. Airific Systems Pvt. Ltd., Noida
1. Quality Needs Automotives Pvt. Ltd. Bhiwadi, Distt. Alwar Rajasthan.
1. TICEON-HSE LLP, Chingavanam PO,Kottayam, Kerala
1. Alpha Linear, Peenya Industrial Estate, Bangalore
1. Koyna Engineers, Nasik
1. Ultrafresh Marketing Pvt. Ltd.,Mumbai
1. Cenaura Technologies Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad
1. Ideamines Management Consultants Pvt. Ltd. Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
1. M/s Penguins India, , Rourkela, Sundargarh, Odisha,
1. Softrays Power Solutions, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
1. KIRIT Engineering, Jalgaon Maharashtra
1. Chola Geoenergy Private Limited Thanjavur, Tamilnadu,
1. BDS Décor & Prefab Pvt Ltd, Chandigarh
1. Laddha Enterprises Akola| Nagpur
1. Sukrut UV Systems Pvt. Ltd. Pune
1. ABS AIR Tech Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon, Haryana
1. Unisem Electronics Pvt ltd, Bengaluru
सीएसआयआर-सीएसआयओ चे संचालक प्रा.एस.अनंत रामकृष्ण यांनी सांगितले की, डॉ. हॅरी गार्गिस यांच्या नेतृत्वात फॅब्रिओनिक्स विभागाने विकसित केलेले हे तंत्रज्ञान संपूर्ण देशभरात या कंपन्यांच्या माध्यमातून व्यापक प्रमाणात वापरासाठी उपलब्ध आहे.डॉ. गार्गिस यांच्या समूहाद्वारे अन्य परिस्थितीसाठी अतिनील किरणांवर आधारित स्वच्छताविषयक उत्पादने विकसित केली जात आहेत.अतिनील किरणांवर आधारित उपायांमुळे जेव्हा टाळेबंदी / संचारबंदी शिथिल करण्यासाठी योग्य मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या जातील तेव्हा कामाची ठिकाणे, सार्वजनिक वाहतूक आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांकडे पुन्हा जाण्यासाठी यामुळे लोकांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढू शकतो.