Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting to review preparedness and planning to tackle Cyclone ‘Yaas’
NDRF pre-positions 46 teams, 13 teams being airlifted today
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations.
PM directs officers to ensure timely evacuation of those involved in off-shore activities.
PM asks officials to minimise time of outages of power, telephone networks
Involve various stakeholders like coastal communities, industries, etc by directly reaching out to them and sensitising them: PM
23 MAY 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a high level meeting today to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘Yaas’.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that Cyclone ‘Yaas’ is expected to cross West Bengal and north Odisha coasts by 26th May evening with the wind speed ranging 155- 165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of West Bengal and north Odisha. IMD has also warned of storm surge of about 2- 4m in costal areas of West Bengal & Odisha. IMD has been issuing regular bulletins with latest forecast to all the concerned states.
PM was informed that the Cabinet Secretary has taken a meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) on 22nd May 2021, with Chief Secretaries of all the Coastal States and UTs and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned.
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is reviewing the situation 24*7 and is in touch with the State Governments/ UTs and the Central Agencies concerned. MHA has already released first instalment of SDRF in advance to all States. NDRF has pre-positioned 46 teams which are equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipments etc. in 5 States/ UT. In addition, 13 teams are being airlifted today for deployment and has kept 10 teams on standby.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations. Air Force and Engineer task force units of Army, with boats and rescue equipment, are on standby for deployment. Seven ships with Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Units are on standby along western coast.
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas has taken measures to secure all oil installations in the sea and to bring back their shipping vessels to safe harbour. Ministry of Power has activated emergency response systems and is keeping in readiness transformers, DG sets and equipments etc. for immediate restoration of electricity. Ministry of Telecom is keeping all the telecom towers and exchanges under constant watch and is fully geared to restore telecom network. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued advisory to the Sates/ UTs, likely to be affected, for health sector preparedness and response on COVID in affected areas. Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways has taken measures to secure all shipping vessels and has deployed emergency vessels (Tugs).
NDRF is assisting the State agencies in their preparedness for evacuating people from the vulnerable locations and is also continuously holding community awareness campaign on how to deal with the cyclonic situation.
PM Modi directed senior officers to work in close co-ordination with states to ensure safe evacuation of people from high-risk areas. He also instructed all concerned departments to ensure timely evacuation of those involved in off-shore activities. He spoke about the need to ensure that time duration of outages of power supply and communication network are minimum and are restored swiftly. PM also asked officials to ensure proper co-ordination and planning with state governments to ensure no disruptions in Covid treatment and vaccination in hospitals. He also spoke about the need to involve district administrations in the process of planning and preparedness for better learning from best practices and seamless co-ordination. PM directed officials that advisories and instructions on do’s and dont’s during the cyclone be made available in easy to understand and local language to citizens of the affected districts. PM spoke about the need to involve various stakeholders i.e. coastal communities, industries, etc by directly reaching out to them and sensitising them.
The meeting was attended by Home Minister, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries/ Departments of Home, Telecommunications, Fisheries, Civil Aviation, Power, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Earth Sciences, Chairman Railway Board, Members & Member Secretary of NDMA, Director Generals of IMD and NDRF, and senior officers of PMO, MHA.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
'यास' चक्रीवादळाचा सामना करण्यासाठीच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि नियोजनासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली बैठक
एनडीआरएफकडून 46 तुकड्या तैनात, 13 तुकड्या आज विमानाने होत आहेत रवाना
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि नौदलाकडून मदत, शोध आणि बचाव कार्यासाठी जहाजे आणि हेलिकॉप्टर तैनात
किनाऱ्यापासून दूर कामात व्यग्र असणाऱ्यांना वेळीच बाहेर आणण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना सूचना
वीज, दूरध्वनी जाळे खंडित राहण्याचा कालावधी कमीतकमी वेळ राहील याची काळजी घेण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना सूचना
किनारपट्टीवरच्या वस्त्या, उद्योग आणि संबंधितांशी थेट संपर्क साधून त्यांना अवगत करून सहभागी करून घ्यावे - पंतप्रधान
23 MAY 2021 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मे 2021
‘यास’ चक्रीवादळामुळे निर्माण परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी संबंधित राज्ये आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालये / संस्थांच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली.
‘यास’ चक्रीवादळ 26 मे रोजीच्या संध्याकाळपर्यंत पश्चिम बंगाल व उत्तर ओडिशाची किनारपट्टी ओलांडण्याची शक्यता भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागाने (आयएमडी) वर्तवली आहे. यावेळी वाऱ्याचा वेग ताशी 155- 165 किमीपासून 185 किमीपर्यंत राहण्याची शक्यता आहे. यामुळे पश्चिम बंगाल आणि उत्तर ओडिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरच्या जिल्ह्यात जोरदार पाऊस पडण्याची शक्यता आहे. आयएमडी सर्व संबंधित राज्यांसाठी अद्ययावत अंदाजाचे नियमित बातमीपत्र जारी करत आहे.
कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी 22 मे 2021 रोजी राष्ट्रीय संकट व्यवस्थापन समितीची (एनसीएमसी) बैठक घेतली असून संबंधित सर्व किनारी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालये / संस्थांच्या मुख्य सचिवांची बैठक घेतली असल्याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांना यावेळी देण्यात आली.
गृह मंत्रालय अहोरात्र परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेत असून राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि संबंधित केंद्रीय संस्थांच्या संपर्कात आहे. गृह मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्यांना एसडीआरएफचा आगाऊ पहिला हप्ता जारी केला आहे. एनडीआरएफने(राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल ) 5 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात नौका, लाकूडतोड , दूरसंचार उपकरणे इत्यादींनी सुसज्ज 46 तुकड्या तैनात केल्या आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, आज 13 तुकड्या विमानाने पोहोचत आहेत आणि 10 तुकड्या आवश्यकता भासल्यास तयार ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि नौदलाने मदत, शोध आणि बचाव कार्यासाठी जहाजे आणि हेलिकॉप्टर तैनात केली आहेत. नौका आणि बचाव उपकरणांसह हवाई दल आणि लष्कराची अभियंता कृती दल एकके सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत. आवश्यकता भासल्यास पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर मानवता साहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण एकके असणारी सात जहाजे सज्ज ठेवण्यात आहेत.
पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने समुद्रातील सर्व तेल उत्खनन क्षेत्रे सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी आणि जहाजे सुरक्षितपणे बंदरात परत आणण्यासाठी उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद प्रणाली कार्यान्वित केल्या आहेत आणि तत्काळ वीज पुनस्थापित करण्यासाठी ट्रान्सफॉर्मर, डीजी सेट्स आणि इतर उपकरणे तत्परतेने उपलब्ध होतील अशाप्रकारे तयार ठेवली आहेत. दूरसंचार मंत्रालयाने, सर्व दूरसंचार टॉवर्स आणि एक्सचेंज सतत देखरेखीखाली ठेवली असून दूरसंचार नेटवर्क पुनर्संचयित करण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे तयार आहे. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने, कोविड प्रभावित क्षेत्रातील परीणामांची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन आरोग्य यंत्रणेला प्रतिसादासाठी दक्ष रहण्यासाठी राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सल्ला आणि सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. बंदर, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने सर्व शिपिंग जहाजे सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत आणि आपत्कालीन जहाजे (टग) तैनात केली आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल, राज्यांतील इतर संस्थांना नागरीकांना असुरक्षित ठिकाणांमधून बाहेर काढून सुरक्षितस्थळी हलविण्याच्या तयारीत मदत करत आहे आणि चक्रीवादळाच्या परिस्थितीला कसे सामोरे जावे यासाठी समुदायांमधून जागरूकता मोहीमांचा सातत्याने प्रचार करत आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी वरिष्ठ अधिका-यांना,अती धोकादायक विभागातील लोकांना सुरक्षितपणे बाहेर काढण्यासाठी राज्यांशी समन्वय साधत सहकार्याने काम करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. तसेच किनारपट्टीवरील समुद्रात जाणाऱ्या नागरीकांचे वेळीच स्थलांतर करण्याचे आदेशही त्यांनी सर्व संबंधित विभागांना दिले. वीजपुरवठा आणि दळणवळण कमीत कमी कालावधीत जलदगतीने पुनर्संचयित करण्याची गरज असल्याचे ते यावेळी म्हणाले. कोविड उपचार आणि रुग्णालयांतील लसीकरणात कोणत्याही प्रकारचा अडथळा येऊ नये यासाठी अधिकाऱ्यांना, राज्य सरकारांशी योग्य समन्वय साधत नियोजन करण्याचे आदेश पंतप्रधानांनी दिले. उत्तम कार्यपद्धती आणि निर्वेधपणे समन्वय साधण्यासाठी जिल्हा प्रशासनालाही नियोजन आणि तयारी प्रक्रियेत सामील करून अधिक उत्तम प्रकारे उपाययोजना करण्याची गरज आहे,असे त्यांनी बजाविले. चक्रीवादळादरम्यान, काय करावे आणि करू नये याविषयी सल्ला आणि सूचना बाधित जिल्ह्यातील नागरिकांना सुलभतेने आणि स्थानिक भाषेत उपलब्ध करुन दिल्या पाहिजेत, असे निर्देश पंतप्रधानांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. पंतप्रधानांनी विविध भागधारकांना म्हणजेच किनारपट्टीवरील समुदाय उद्योग इत्यादींंपर्यंत थेट पोहोचत संवेदनशीलतेने त्यांच्यासोबत जोडण्याची गरज असल्याचे सांगितले.
या बैठकीस गृहमंत्री, पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव, गृह राज्यमंत्री, कॅबिनेट सचिव, गृह विभाग, दूरसंचार, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, नागरी उड्डाण, ऊर्जा, बंदरे, शिपिंग व जलमार्ग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, मंत्रालयांचे आणि विभागांचे सचिव रेल्वे मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष, एनडीएमएचे सदस्य आणि सचिव, आयएमडी, एनडीआरएफ यांचे महासंचालक आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय आणि गृह मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.