Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting to review preparedness and planning to tackle Cyclone ‘Yaas’
NDRF pre-positions 46 teams, 13 teams being airlifted today
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations.
PM directs officers to ensure timely evacuation of those involved in off-shore activities.
PM asks officials to minimise time of outages of power, telephone networks
Involve various stakeholders like coastal communities, industries, etc by directly reaching out to them and sensitising them: PM
23 MAY 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a high level meeting today to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘Yaas’.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that Cyclone ‘Yaas’ is expected to cross West Bengal and north Odisha coasts by 26th May evening with the wind speed ranging 155- 165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of West Bengal and north Odisha. IMD has also warned of storm surge of about 2- 4m in costal areas of West Bengal & Odisha. IMD has been issuing regular bulletins with latest forecast to all the concerned states.
PM was informed that the Cabinet Secretary has taken a meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) on 22nd May 2021, with Chief Secretaries of all the Coastal States and UTs and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned.
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is reviewing the situation 24*7 and is in touch with the State Governments/ UTs and the Central Agencies concerned. MHA has already released first instalment of SDRF in advance to all States. NDRF has pre-positioned 46 teams which are equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipments etc. in 5 States/ UT. In addition, 13 teams are being airlifted today for deployment and has kept 10 teams on standby.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations. Air Force and Engineer task force units of Army, with boats and rescue equipment, are on standby for deployment. Seven ships with Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Units are on standby along western coast.
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas has taken measures to secure all oil installations in the sea and to bring back their shipping vessels to safe harbour. Ministry of Power has activated emergency response systems and is keeping in readiness transformers, DG sets and equipments etc. for immediate restoration of electricity. Ministry of Telecom is keeping all the telecom towers and exchanges under constant watch and is fully geared to restore telecom network. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued advisory to the Sates/ UTs, likely to be affected, for health sector preparedness and response on COVID in affected areas. Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways has taken measures to secure all shipping vessels and has deployed emergency vessels (Tugs).
NDRF is assisting the State agencies in their preparedness for evacuating people from the vulnerable locations and is also continuously holding community awareness campaign on how to deal with the cyclonic situation.
PM Modi directed senior officers to work in close co-ordination with states to ensure safe evacuation of people from high-risk areas. He also instructed all concerned departments to ensure timely evacuation of those involved in off-shore activities. He spoke about the need to ensure that time duration of outages of power supply and communication network are minimum and are restored swiftly. PM also asked officials to ensure proper co-ordination and planning with state governments to ensure no disruptions in Covid treatment and vaccination in hospitals. He also spoke about the need to involve district administrations in the process of planning and preparedness for better learning from best practices and seamless co-ordination. PM directed officials that advisories and instructions on do’s and dont’s during the cyclone be made available in easy to understand and local language to citizens of the affected districts. PM spoke about the need to involve various stakeholders i.e. coastal communities, industries, etc by directly reaching out to them and sensitising them.
The meeting was attended by Home Minister, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries/ Departments of Home, Telecommunications, Fisheries, Civil Aviation, Power, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Earth Sciences, Chairman Railway Board, Members & Member Secretary of NDMA, Director Generals of IMD and NDRF, and senior officers of PMO, MHA.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘য়াছ’ ঘূৰ্ণী মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে চলোৱা প্ৰস্তুতি তথা পৰিকল্পনাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
আজি ‘এনডিআৰএফ’-ৰ ৪৬টা গোটক আগতীয়াকৈ মোতায়েন, ১৩টাক বিমানৰে স্থানান্তৰণৰ দিহা
সাহায্য, অনুসন্ধান আৰু উদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী আৰু নৌসেনা বাহিনীৰ জাহাজ আৰু হেলিকাপ্টাৰ মোতায়েন
সাগৰৰ মাজত কৰ্মৰতসকলক স্থানান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
বিজুলি কিম্বা টেলিফোন নেটৱৰ্কত কৰা কৰ্তনৰ সময় ন্যূনতম কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বান
স্থানীয় নিবাসীসকলৰে প্ৰত্যক্ষ সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক সজাগ-সচেতন কৰাৰ বাবে উপকূলবাসী, উদ্যোগ আদিৰ দৰে পক্ষসমূহক জড়িত কৰক : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
23 MAY 2021 1:29PM by PIB Guwahati
‘য়াছ’ ঘূৰ্ণি প্ৰবাহে সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা সংকট প্ৰশমিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা সংস্থাসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু পৰিকল্পনাৱলী পৰ্যালোচনাৰ বাবে আজি অনুষ্ঠিত এখন উচ্চ স্তৰীয় সভাৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
‘ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ’(আইএমডি)ই তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে ‘য়াছ’ ঘূৰ্ণীয়ে ১৫৫ৰ পৰা ১৬৫কিলোমিটাৰপ্ৰতিঘণ্টা গতিবেগৰে অহা ২৬মে’ৰ দিনা আবেলিৰ ভাগত পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু উত্তৰ ওড়িশাৰ উপকূল অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। এইখিনি সময়ত ঘূৰ্ণীজাকৰ গতিবেগ ১৮৫ কিলোমিটাৰপ্ৰতিঘণ্টা হোৱাৰো সম্ভাৱনা আছে বুলি ‘আইএমডি’য়ে আংশকা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ওড়িশা আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ উপকূলবৰ্তী জিলাসমূহত মূষলধাৰ বৰষুণ হ’ব পাৰে। ঘূৰ্ণীৰ ফলত পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু ওড়িশা উপকূলত সাগৰত ২-৪ মিটাৰ পৰ্যন্ত জোৱাৰ উঠিব পাৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত ‘আইএমডি’য়ে নিয়মীয়া ভাবে বুলেটিন প্ৰকাশৰ লগতে বতৰৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত কৰা পূৰ্বানমান প্ৰকাশ কৰি সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ দাৰৰ বাতৰি দাৰে দিয়াৰ দিহা কৰিছে বুলিও তথ্য দাঙি ধৰা হয়।
ইফালে, কেবিনেট সচিবে, যোৱা ২২মে’, ২০২১ৰ দিনা উপকূল বৰ্তি ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মুখ্য সচিব, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা সংস্থাসমূহৰে ‘নেশ্যনেল ক্ৰাইচিচ মেনেজমেণ্ট কমিটি’(এনচিএমচি)ৰ এখন সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিশদ আলোচনা কৰিছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰিস্থিতিৰ ২৪x৭ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি থকাৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ‘এছডিআৰএফ’-ৰ প্ৰথমটো কিস্তি আগতীয়াকৈ মোকলাই দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। সেইদৰে, আজি ‘এনডিআৰএফ’-ৰ ৪৬টা গোটক আগতীয়াকৈ মোতায়েন, ১৩টাক বিমানৰে স্থানান্তৰণ আৰু ১০টা গোটক যিকোনো পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ সাজু কৰি ৰখাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে।
সাহায্য, অনুসন্ধান আৰু উদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনী আৰু নৌসেনা বাহিনীৰ জাহাজ আৰু হেলিকাপ্টাৰ মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে। আনহাতে, বায়ুসেনা বাহিনী আৰু স্থল সেনা বাহিনীৰ আভিযান্ত্ৰিক গোটক যিকোনো পৰিস্থিতিতে কাম নামিব পৰাকৈ সাজু কৰি ৰখাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। মানৱীয় সহযোগিতা তথা দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে সাহায্য গোটসহ সাতখন জাহাজো পশ্চিম উপকূলত সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে।
‘পেট্ৰোলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’ সাগৰত থকা তেওঁলোকৰ তৈল খাদসমূহৰ সকলো সংস্থাপন সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাৰ লগতে ‘শ্বিপিং ভেছেল’ আৰু ‘ছেফ হাৰবাৰ’সমূহ পাৰলৈ ওভতাই অনাৰ বাবে বাবে যাৱতীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সেইদৰে শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘ইমাৰ্জেন্সী ৰেছপন্স ছীষ্টেম’সমূহ সক্ৰিয় কৰাৰ লগতে ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মাৰসমূহ সাজু কৰি তুলিছে। একেদৰে, দূৰসংযোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো টাৱাৰ আৰু বিনিময় কেন্দ্ৰ ওপৰত সতৰ্ক দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ কৰিছে আৰু নেটৱৰ্কসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সক্ৰিয় কৰি ৰখাৰ বাবে যথোচিত প্ৰবন্ধনৰ দিহা কৰিছে। ইফালে, সাম্ভাব্য পৰিস্থিতিত যাতে ক’ভিড বিৰোধী অভিযান তথা জন-স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় অভিযান যাতে প্ৰভাৱিত হ’বলগীয়া নহয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে। ‘বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’ সকলো জাহাজৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে যাৱতীয় পদক্ষেপ লোৱাৰ লগতে জৰুৰীকালীন জাহাজ মোতায়েন কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
সাগৰৰ মাজত কৰ্মৰতসকলক স্থানান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
বিজুলি কিম্বা টেলিফোন নেটৱৰ্কত কৰা কৰ্তনৰ সময় ন্যূনতম কৰাৰ বাবেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আহ্বান জনায়।
ইফালে, স্থানীয় নিবাসীসকলৰে প্ৰত্যক্ষ সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক সজাগ-সচেতন কৰাৰ বাবে উপকূলবাসী, উদ্যোগ আদিৰ দৰে পক্ষসমূহক জড়িত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
সভাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী, কেবিনেট সচিব, দূৰ-সংযোগ, মীন, অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ, শক্তি, বন্দৰ-জাহাজ পৰিবহণ তথা জলপথ, ধৰা বিজ্ঞানকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়-গৃহ বিভাগৰ সচিবসকল, ৰে’ল বৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা সদস্যমণ্ডলী, ‘এনচিএমএ’ৰ সদস্য সচিব, ‘আইএমডি’ আৰু ‘এনডিআৰএফ’-ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানদ্বয় আৰু ‘পিএমঅ’, গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে।