Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression very likely to move north-north-westwards and intensify into a Cyclonic Storm by 24th May morning and further into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm during the subsequent 24 hours
23 MAY 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (Time of issue: 1500 hours IST, Dated: 23-05-2021, INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT)
Depression over eastcentral Bay of Bengal– (Pre-Cyclone watch for Odisha – West Bengal coasts).
Latest satellite imageries and Ocean Buoy observations indicate that yesterday’s low pressure area which became well marked over eastcentral Bay of Bengal in the same evening has concentrated into a Depression over eastcentral Bay of Bengal and lay centred at 1130 hrs IST of today, the 23rd May, 2021 near latitude 16.1°N and longitude 90.2°E, about 560 km north-northwest of Port Blair (Andaman Islands), 590 km east-southeast of Paradip (Odisha), 690 km south-southeast of Balasore (Odisha) and 670 km south-southeast of Digha (West Bengal).
It is very likely to move north-north-westwards and intensify into a Cyclonic Storm by 24th May morning and further into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm during the subsequent 24 hours. It would continue to move north-north-westwards, intensify further and reach Northwest Bay of Bengal near West Bengal and north Odisha coasts by 26th May morning. It is very likely to cross north Odisha - West Bengal between Paradip and Sagar islands by evening of 26th May as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time (IST)
Position(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
23.05.21/1130
16.1/90.2
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
23.05.21/2330
16.6/89.8
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
24.05.21/1130
17.3/89.6
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
24.05.21/2330
17.6/89.3
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.05.21/1130
18.2/88.7
120-130 gusting to 145
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.05.21/2330
19.7/88.1
145-155 gusting to 170
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.05.21/1130
21.2/87.4
155-165 gusting to 185
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.05.21/2330
22.0/86.9
100-110 gusting to 120
Severe Cyclonic Storm
27.05.21/1130
23.1/86.0
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Andaman & Nicobar Islands: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 23rd & 24th May.
• Odisha:Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places in the north coastal districts on 25th, heavy to very heavy rains at a few places with extremely heavy falls in Balasore, Bhadrak, Kendrapara, Mayurbhanj and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places in the districts of North Odisha namely Jagatsinghpur, Cuttack, Jajpur and Keonjhar on 26th May.
• West Bengal & Sikkim:Light to moderate rainfall at most places heavy to very heavy rainfall over Medinipur, South & north 24 Parganas, Howrah and Hooghly districts on 25th, extremely heavy rainfall at isolated places over Jhargram, Medinipur, North & south 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, Kolkata and heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places over Nadia, Bardhaman, Bankura, Purulia, Bhirbhum and heavy falls at isolated places over Murshidabad, Malda and Dakshin Dinajpur Districts on 26th May and extremely heavy rain at isolated places in Malda & Darjeeling, heavy to very heavy rains in Dinajpur, Kalimpong, Jalpaiguri, Sikkim and heavy rain at a few places over Bankura, Purulia, Bardhaman, Bhirbhum & Murshidabad on 27th May.
(ii) Wind warning:
• Squally wind speed reaching 45–55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is likely to prevail over and around Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andaman Sea & adjoining eastcentral and southeast Bay of Bengal on 23rd May. It is very likely to increase becoming 55–65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph over eastcentral Bay of Bengal and adjoining north Andaman Sea from 23rd Night. It is very likely to increase further becoming Gale wind speed reaching 65 to 75 gusting to 85 over major parts of central Bay of Bengal from 24th forenoon for subsequent 12 hours and would decrease gradually thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting 60 kmph is very likely to prevail over North Bay of Bengal and along and off Odisha – West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts from 24th evening. It would increase gradually becoming 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph from 25th evening. It would further increase becoming gale wind speed 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph from 26th early hours along and off West Bengal & adjoining north Odisha and Bangladesh coasts. It would gradually increase further becoming 90-100 gusting to 110 kmph from 26th forenoon and increase thereafter till 26th evening.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over Andaman Sea & adjoining eastcentral Bay of Bengal on 23rd & 24th May, High to very High / Phenomenal over major parts of central Bay of Bengal, north Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha – West Bengal - Bangladesh coasts during 24th – 26th May.
(iv) Tidal wave
• Tidal waves of 1- 2-meter height very likely to inundate low lying areas of Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 23rd & 24th May.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast & east central Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea and along and off Andaman & Nicobar Islands during 23rd – 24th May, into central Bay of Bengal from 23rd – 25th May and into north Bay of Bengal and along & off West Bengal – Odisha – Bangladesh coasts from 24th – 26th May.
• Those who are out in the Deep Sea of eastcentral & adjoining northeast Bay of Bengal are advised to return to the coast.
The intensification &likely movement of the system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दबाव के उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ने और 24 मई की सुबह तक चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने और बाद के 24 घंटों के दौरान अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने की संभावना है
23 MAY 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसारः जारी करने का समय- 1500 बजे, भारतीय समय के अनुसार 23-5-2021 भारतीय भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग)
पूर्वमध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर दबाव - (ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल तटों के लिए चक्रवात पूर्व संभावना)
ताजा सेटेलाइट छवि और समुद्र के उछाल के अवलोकन से संकेत मिलता है कि कल का उच्च दबाव क्षेत्र, जो कल शाम को ही पूर्वमध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर स्पष्ट दिखा था, आज भारतीय समय के अनुसार 1130 बजे अक्षांश 16.1°उत्तर तथा 90.2°पूर्व के निकट पोर्ट ब्लेयर से लगभग 560 किलो मीटर उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम (अंडमान द्वीपसमूह) ,पारादीप(ओडिशा) के 590 किलो मीटर पूर्व-दक्षिणपूर्व , बालासोर(ओडिशा) के 690 किलो मीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिणपूर्व तथा दीघा(पश्चिम बंगाल) के 670 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिणपूर्व में बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर दबाव में केंद्रित हो गया।
इसके उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ने और तीव्र होकर 24 मई की सुबह तक चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने और अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान का रूप लेने की संभावना है। यह उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ता रहेगा तथा तेज होगा और इसके 26 मई की सुबह तक पश्चिम बंगाल के निकट उत्तरपश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा उत्तर ओडिशा के तटों पर पहंचने की संभावना है। 26 मई की शाम तक इसके अत्यंत गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में पारादीप और सागर द्वीपसमूह के बीच उत्तरओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल को पार करने की संभावना है।
पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक तथा तीव्रता निम्नलिखित टेबल में दी गई है:
तिथि/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति(अक्षांश 0उत्तर/ देशांतर 0पूर्व )
अधिकतम सतत भूतल हवा गति (किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ की श्रेणी
23.05.21/1130
16.1/90.2
45-55 से तेज होकर 65
दबाव
23.05.21/2330
16.6/89.8
55-65 से तेज होकर 75
गहरा दबाव
24.05.21/1130
17.3/89.6
70-80 से तेज होकर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
24.05.21/2330
17.6/89.3
90-100से तेज होकर 110
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
25.05.21/1130
18.2/88.7
120-130से तेज होकर 145
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
25.05.21/2330
19.7/88.1
145-155से तेज होकर 170
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
26.05.21/1130
21.2/87.4
155-165से तेज होकर 185
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
26.05.21/2330
22.0/86.9
100-110से तेज होकर 120
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
27.05.21/1130
23.1/86.0
45-55से तेज होकर 65
दबाव
चेतावनी:
1. वर्षा:
• अंडमान तथा निकोबार द्वीपसमूह : 23 और 24 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा और कुछ स्थानों पर बहुत भारी वर्षा।
• ओडिशा: 25 मई को अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा , उत्तर तटीय जिलों में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा, 26 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा , बालासोर, भद्रक , केंद्रापाड़ा, मयूरभंज में अत्यंत भारी वर्षा तथा उत्तर ओडिशा के जिलों- जगतसिंगपुर, कटक, जयपुर तथा क्योंझर के कुछ स्थानों पर बहुत भारी वर्षा।
• पश्चिम बंगाल तथा सिक्किम: 25 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा ,मेदिनीपुर ,दक्षिण तथा उत्तर 24 परगना , हावड़ा और हुगली जिलों में बहुत भारी वर्षा , झारग्राम, मेदिनीपुर, उत्तर तथा दक्षिण 24 परगना ,हावड़ा, हुगली, कोलकाता में अतिभारी वर्षा तथा नादिया,वर्धमान ,बांकुरा, पुरुलिया, बीरभूम में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और 26 मई को मुर्शिदाबाद, माल्दा तथा दक्षिण दिनाजपुर जिलों में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा तथा 27 मई को माल्दा और दार्जिलिंग के कुछ स्थानों पर अत्यंत भारी वर्षा, दिनाजपुर, कलिम्पोंग, जलपाईगुड़ी, सिक्किम और बांकुरा, पुरुलिया, बर्धमान, भीरभूम और मुर्शिदाबाद में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा।
(ii) हवा की चेकतावनी:
• 23 मई की रात से अंडमान तथा निकोबार द्वीसमूह में और उसके पासअंडमान सागर तथा निकटवर्ती पूर्वमध्य और दक्षिणपूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में 45-55 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से पहुंचने वाली हवा तेज होकर 75 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से चलेगी। इसके 24 मई की दोपहर से अगले 12 घंटों के लिए मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के प्रमुख भागों में 65-75 किलोमीटर से तेज होकर 85 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने की संभावना और उसके बाद धीरे-धीरे कमी की संभावना।
• 24 मई की शाम से उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल- बंगलादेश तटों पर 40-50 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवा तेज होकर 60 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति पकड़ सकती है। 25 मई की शाम से हवा की गति 50-60 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से बढ़कर 70 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार पकड़ सकती है। 26 मई को तड़के हवा की गति पश्चिम बंगाल और उसके आसपास तथा निकटवर्ती उत्तर ओडिशा तथा बंगलादेश के तटों पर 60-70 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से बढ़कर 80 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे हो सकती है। 26 मई की दोपहर से हवा की गति 90-100 किलो मीटर से तेज होकर 110 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति पकड़ सकती है और 26 मई की शाम से इसके और तीव्र होने की संभावना है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
• 23 और 24 मई को समुद्र की स्थिति अंडमान सागर तथा पड़ोसी पूर्वमध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में अशांत से बहुत अशांत हो सकती है। 24-26 मई के दौरान मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के प्रमुख भागों तथा ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल- बंगलादेश तटों के पास और उससे दूर समुद्र की स्थिति ऊंची और बहुत ऊंची/असाधारण हो सकती है।
(iv) ज्वार की लहर
• 23 और 24 मई को ज्वार की लहर 1-2 मीटर ऊंची होने के कारण अंडमान तथा निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के निचले इलाके जलमग्न हो सकते हैं।
(iv) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
• मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 23-24 मई को दक्षिणपूर्व तथा पूर्वमध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी, अंडमान सागर और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के पास और उससे दूर नहीं जाएं, 23-25 मई को मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा 24-26 मई को उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी और पश्चिम बंगाल-ओडिशा- बंगलादेश तटों के पास और उससे दूर नहीं जाएं ।
• पूर्वमध्य तथा निकटवर्ती बंगाल की खाड़ी में गहरे समुद्र में गए लोगों को तटों पर लौटने की सलाह दी जाती है।
तीव्रता और प्रणाली की संभावित गतिविधि की निरंतर निगरानी की जा रही है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को नियमित रूप से सूचित किया जा रहा है।
(कृपया ग्राफिक्स विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)