Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression very likely to move north-north-westwards and intensify into a Cyclonic Storm by 24th May morning and further into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm during the subsequent 24 hours
23 MAY 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (Time of issue: 1500 hours IST, Dated: 23-05-2021, INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT)
Depression over eastcentral Bay of Bengal– (Pre-Cyclone watch for Odisha – West Bengal coasts).
Latest satellite imageries and Ocean Buoy observations indicate that yesterday’s low pressure area which became well marked over eastcentral Bay of Bengal in the same evening has concentrated into a Depression over eastcentral Bay of Bengal and lay centred at 1130 hrs IST of today, the 23rd May, 2021 near latitude 16.1°N and longitude 90.2°E, about 560 km north-northwest of Port Blair (Andaman Islands), 590 km east-southeast of Paradip (Odisha), 690 km south-southeast of Balasore (Odisha) and 670 km south-southeast of Digha (West Bengal).
It is very likely to move north-north-westwards and intensify into a Cyclonic Storm by 24th May morning and further into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm during the subsequent 24 hours. It would continue to move north-north-westwards, intensify further and reach Northwest Bay of Bengal near West Bengal and north Odisha coasts by 26th May morning. It is very likely to cross north Odisha - West Bengal between Paradip and Sagar islands by evening of 26th May as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time (IST)
Position(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
23.05.21/1130
16.1/90.2
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
23.05.21/2330
16.6/89.8
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
24.05.21/1130
17.3/89.6
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
24.05.21/2330
17.6/89.3
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.05.21/1130
18.2/88.7
120-130 gusting to 145
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.05.21/2330
19.7/88.1
145-155 gusting to 170
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.05.21/1130
21.2/87.4
155-165 gusting to 185
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.05.21/2330
22.0/86.9
100-110 gusting to 120
Severe Cyclonic Storm
27.05.21/1130
23.1/86.0
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Andaman & Nicobar Islands: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 23rd & 24th May.
• Odisha:Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places in the north coastal districts on 25th, heavy to very heavy rains at a few places with extremely heavy falls in Balasore, Bhadrak, Kendrapara, Mayurbhanj and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places in the districts of North Odisha namely Jagatsinghpur, Cuttack, Jajpur and Keonjhar on 26th May.
• West Bengal & Sikkim:Light to moderate rainfall at most places heavy to very heavy rainfall over Medinipur, South & north 24 Parganas, Howrah and Hooghly districts on 25th, extremely heavy rainfall at isolated places over Jhargram, Medinipur, North & south 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, Kolkata and heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places over Nadia, Bardhaman, Bankura, Purulia, Bhirbhum and heavy falls at isolated places over Murshidabad, Malda and Dakshin Dinajpur Districts on 26th May and extremely heavy rain at isolated places in Malda & Darjeeling, heavy to very heavy rains in Dinajpur, Kalimpong, Jalpaiguri, Sikkim and heavy rain at a few places over Bankura, Purulia, Bardhaman, Bhirbhum & Murshidabad on 27th May.
(ii) Wind warning:
• Squally wind speed reaching 45–55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is likely to prevail over and around Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andaman Sea & adjoining eastcentral and southeast Bay of Bengal on 23rd May. It is very likely to increase becoming 55–65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph over eastcentral Bay of Bengal and adjoining north Andaman Sea from 23rd Night. It is very likely to increase further becoming Gale wind speed reaching 65 to 75 gusting to 85 over major parts of central Bay of Bengal from 24th forenoon for subsequent 12 hours and would decrease gradually thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting 60 kmph is very likely to prevail over North Bay of Bengal and along and off Odisha – West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts from 24th evening. It would increase gradually becoming 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph from 25th evening. It would further increase becoming gale wind speed 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph from 26th early hours along and off West Bengal & adjoining north Odisha and Bangladesh coasts. It would gradually increase further becoming 90-100 gusting to 110 kmph from 26th forenoon and increase thereafter till 26th evening.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over Andaman Sea & adjoining eastcentral Bay of Bengal on 23rd & 24th May, High to very High / Phenomenal over major parts of central Bay of Bengal, north Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha – West Bengal - Bangladesh coasts during 24th – 26th May.
(iv) Tidal wave
• Tidal waves of 1- 2-meter height very likely to inundate low lying areas of Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 23rd & 24th May.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast & east central Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea and along and off Andaman & Nicobar Islands during 23rd – 24th May, into central Bay of Bengal from 23rd – 25th May and into north Bay of Bengal and along & off West Bengal – Odisha – Bangladesh coasts from 24th – 26th May.
• Those who are out in the Deep Sea of eastcentral & adjoining northeast Bay of Bengal are advised to return to the coast.
The intensification &likely movement of the system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
امکان ہے کہ ہوا کا دباؤ شمال-شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھے گا اور 24 مئی کی صبح تک سمندری طوفان میں تبدیل ہو جائے گا اور اگلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان میں تبدیل ہو جائے گا
23 MAY 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 مئی 2021: بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے قومی موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی مرکز (آئی ایم ڈی) کے مطابق: اجرا کا وقت 15.00 بجے۔
مشرقی وسطی خلیج بنگال پر دباؤ - (اڈیشہ و مغربی بنگال کے ساحلوں کے لیے ماقبل سمندری طوفان نگرانی)
تازہ ترین سیٹلائٹ تصاویر اور سمندر میں اٹھان کے مشاہدے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کم دباو والا علاقہ جو کل شام خلیج مشرقی وسطی بنگال پر واضح طور پر نظر آ رہا تھا، آج 1130 بجے بھارتی وقت کے مطابق 16.1 ڈگری شمال اور 90.2 ڈگری پورٹ بلیئر کے قریب تقریباً 560 کلومیٹر شمال مغرب (جزائر انڈمان) کے قریب، پارادیپ (اڈیشہ) سے 590 کلومیٹر مشرق جنوب مشرق میں۔ بالاسور (اڈیشہ) سے 690 کلومیٹر جنوب-جنوب مشرق اور دیگھا (مغربی بنگال) سے 670 کلومیٹر جنوب-جنوب مشرق میں خلیج بنگال میں مرکوز ہے۔
امکان ہے کہ یہ 24 مئی کی صبح تک شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھے گا اور سمندری طوفان کی شدت اختیار کر لے گا اور اگلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان کی شکل اختیار کر لے گا۔ یہ شمال-شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھتا رہے گا اور شدت اختیار کرتا رہے گا اور امکان ہے کہ 26 مئی کی صبح تک مغربی بنگال کے قریب شمال مغربی خلیج بنگال اور شمالی اڈیشہ کے ساحلوں تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ امکان ہے کہ یہ 26 مئی کی شام تک شدید سمندری طوفان کے طور پر پارادیپ اور ساگر جزائر کے درمیان شمالی اڈیشہ مغربی بنگال کو عبور کرے گا۔
پیشین گوئی کا ٹریک اور شدت درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے:
تاریخ/وقت (آئی ایس ٹی)
محل وقوع (عرض البلد / طول البلد ڈگری)
زیادہ سے زیادہ مسلسل سطحی ہوا کی رفتار (کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ)
طوفان کا زمرہ
23.05.21/1130
16.1/90.2
45-55 سے 65
دباؤ
23.05.21/2330
16.6/89.8
55-65 سے 75
گہرا دباؤ
24.05.21/1130
17.3/89.6
70-80 سے 90
سمندری طوفان
24.05.21/2330
17.6/89.3
90-100 سے 110
شدید سمندری طوفان
25.05.21/1130
18.2/88.7
120-130 تا 145
شدید سمندری طوفان
25.05.21/2330
19.7/88.1
145-155 تا 170
شدید سمندری طوفان
26.05.21/1130
21.2/87.4
155-165 تا 185
شدید سمندری طوفان
26.05.21/2330
22.0/86.9
100-110 سے 120 تیز
شدید سمندری طوفان
27.05.21/1130
23.1/86.0
45-55 سے 65
دباؤ
انتباہ:
1۔ بارش:
جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار: زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہلکی سے معمول کی بارش اور 23 اور 24 مئی کو بعض مقامات پر بہت بھاری بارش۔
اڈیشہ: 25 مئی کو کئی مقامات پر ہلکی سے معمول کی بارش، شمالی ساحلی اضلاع میں بعض مقامات پر موسلا دھار بارش، 26 مئی کو بعض مقامات پر موسلا دھار بارش، بالاسور، بھدرک، کیندرپارا، میور بھنج میں انتہائی موسلا دھار بارش اور شمالی اڈیشہ کے اضلاع جگت سنگھ پور، کٹک، جے پور اور کیونجھر میں کچھ مقامات پر بہت زیادہ بارش۔
مغربی بنگال اور سکم: 25 مئی کو زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہلکی سے معمول کی بارش، میڈینی پور، جنوبی اور شمالی 24 پرگنہ میں موسلا دھار بارش، ہاوڑا اور ہوگلی اضلاع، جھرگرام، میدنی پور، شمالی اور جنوبی 24 پرگنہ، ہاوڑا، ہوگلی، کولکتہ میں موسلا دھار بارش اور نادیہ، وردھمان، بنکورا، پورولیا، بیربھوم میں شدید بارش اور 26 مئی کو مرشد آباد، مالدا اور جنوبی دیناج پور اضلاع میں کچھ مقامات پر اور 27 مئی کو مالدا اور دارجلنگ میں کچھ مقامات پر موسلا دھار بارش۔ دیناج پور، کالیمپونگ، جلپائی گڑی، سکم اور بنکورا، پورولیا، بردوان، بھیربوم اور مرشد آباد میں الگ تھلگ مقامات پر موسلا دھار بارش۔
2۔ ہواؤں کا انتباہ:
23 مئی کی رات سے بحیرہ انڈمان اور اس سے ملحقہ مشرقی وسطی اور جنوب مشرقی خلیج بنگال تک 45 سے 55 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوا 75 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے تیز ہو جائے گی۔ امکان ہے کہ یہ 24 مئی کی سہ پہر سے اگلے 12 گھنٹوں تک وسطی خلیج بنگال کے بڑے حصوں میں 65 سے 75 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے 85 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے آگے بڑھے گا اور اس کے بعد بتدریج کمی ہوگی۔
24 مئی کی شام سے شمالی خلیج بنگال اور اڈیشہ مغربی بنگال بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلوں پر 40 سے 50 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے 40 سے 50 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوا چل رہی ہے۔ 25 مئی کی شام سے ہوا کی رفتار 50 سے 60 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے بڑھ کر 70 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ 26 مئی کی علی الصبح ہوا کی رفتار مغربی بنگال اور اس کے ملحقہ ساحلوں شمالی اڈیشہ اور بنگلہ دیش میں 60 سے 70 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے 80 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ 26 مئی کی سہ پہر سے ہوا کی رفتار 90 سے 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک بڑھنے کا امکان ہے اور 26 مئی کی شام سے اس میں مزید شدت آنے کا امکان ہے۔
3۔ سمندری حالات
23 اور 24 مئی کو بحیرہ انڈمان اور ہم سایہ خلیج مشرقی وسطی بنگال میں ہونے والے طوفان سے سمندری حالات شدید ہو سکتے ہیں۔ 24 سے 26 مئی کے دوران وسطی خلیج بنگال اور اڈیشہ مغربی بنگال بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلوں کے قریب اور اس کے قریب سمندری حالات بلند اور بہت زیادہ/غیر معمولی ہو سکتے ہیں۔
4۔ جوار بھاٹا
جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار کے نشیبی علاقے 23 اور 24 مئی کو 1 سے 2 میٹر اونچی مجدو جزری لہر کی وجہ سے زیر آب آسکتے ہیں۔
(5) ماہی گیروں کو انتباہ
ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ 23 سے 24 مئی کو وسطی خلیج بنگال اور 24 سے 26 مئی کو شمالی خلیج بنگال اور مغربی بنگال اڈیشہ بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلوں کے قریب اور اس سے دور جنوب مشرقی اور مشرقی وسطی خلیج بنگال، بحیرہ انڈمان اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر سے آگے اور دور نہ جائیں۔
مشرقی وسطی اور ملحقہ خلیج بنگال میں گہرے سمندر میں جانے والے لوگوں کو ساحلوں لو لوٹ جانے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
موسم کی شدت اور ممکنہ سرگرمی کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جارہی ہے اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو باقاعدگی سے آگاہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
(گرافکس کی تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں )