PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
• With 21.23 Lakh Tests, India sets a New Record again with Highest ever Tests Conducted in the last 24 hours
• Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 11.34%
• At 2.4 Lakh, Lowest Daily New Cases after 36 days
• Cumulative Vaccine Coverage exceeds 19.5Crore
• Oxygen Expresses delivery crosses 15000 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to the nation
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
At 2.4 Lakh, Lowest Daily New Cases after 36 days; Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 11.34%
• With more than 21.23 Lakh tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India has again set a new record of highest tests conducted in a single day.
• This is also the fifth successive day of more than 20 lakh tests in India. India has significantly ramped up its testing capacity to about 25 lakh tests per day, since Jan 2020.
• On a declining trajectory, the Daily Positivity Rate has declined to 11.34%.In another positive development, India has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for seven consecutive days now.
• 2,40,842 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest figure since 17th April 2021, when the daily new cases were 2.34 lakh.
• India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the ninth consecutive day. 3,55,102 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
• The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.13%.
• 3,741 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
• The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeds 19.50 Cr
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721015
More than 21.80 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.90 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21.80 crore vaccine doses (21,80,51,890) to States/UTs. For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721016
Update on COVID Relief Aid
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. These are being expeditiously dispatched/delivered to the States and UTs to supplement their efforts towards COVID19 management.
Cumulatively, 16,630 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,961 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 11,516 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~6.9 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 22nd May 2021.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721035
Union Defence Minister chairs a national consultation to discuss conduct of Class XIIth exams and professional courses entrance exams
A national consultation was arranged today by the Ministry of Education, Government of India with the Education Ministers and Administrators of all States and UTs. The consultation was chaired by the Union Defence Minister ShriRajnath Singh, and was attended by Union Education Minister ShriRameshPokhriyal‘Nishank’, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles, Smt. SmritiZubinIrani, Union Minister for Forest, environment and Climate change and Information and Broadcasting, ShriPrakashJavadekar and Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre.
While summing up, Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh thanked all the participants for putting forth their positive suggestions on the proposals for conducting examinations. He requested States and UTs to submit other suggestions, if any, to the Ministry of Education by this Tuesday i.e. 25th May. The Ministry will consider all those suggestions and take a final decision soon, he added. He reiterated that the priority of the Government is to conduct all the examinations in a safe and secure environment.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721088
Oxygen Expresses cross 15000 MT mark in delivering Oxygen relief to the Nation
First Oxygen Express to Assam with 80 MT of Oxygen relief reached today
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 15284 MT of LMO in more than 936 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 234 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721032

PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
23 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
৩৬দিনৰ পাছত নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা .৪লাখলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে; দৈনিক পজিটিভিৰ হাৰ ১১.৩৪%লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে
• ২৪ ঘণ্টাত সৰ্বাধিক ২১.২৩লাখ ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষাৰে নতুন অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিলে ভাৰতে৷ একেৰাহে ৫দিন ধৰি দৈনিক ২০লাখতকৈ অধিক নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷
• ভাৰতে ২০২০ৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা লাহে লাহে পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ সক্ষমতা দৈনিক ২৫ লাখ কৰাৰ দিশে উল্লেখযোগ্য গতিত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷
• ইফালে দৈনিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ১১.৩৪%লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বিগত ৭দিন একেৰাহে নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৩ লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে৷
• বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ২,৪০,৮৪২জন ৰোগী আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ এয়া ১৭ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২১ৰ পাছত সৰ্বনিম্ন হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে, কিয়নো সেইদিনা ২.৩৪লাখ লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছিল৷
• ইফালে, ভাৰতত একেৰাহে ১৯দিন ধৰি দৈনিক আক্ৰান্ত লোকতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৩,৫৫,১০২জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
• ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৃ্ত্যুৰ হাৰ বৰ্তমান ১.১৩% হৈছে৷
• বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৩,৭৪১জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• দেশত এতিয়ালৈকে মুঠ ১৯.৫০ কোটি লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721015
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহক টীকাৰ ২১.৮০ কোটিৰো অধিক পালি প্ৰদান কৰিছে
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ ওচৰত এতিয়াও ১.৯০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পালি আছে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰব্যাপি টীকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ এটা অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশক ক'ভিডৰ টীকা বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰদান কৰি তেওঁলোকক সহায় কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহক এই টীকাৰ পোনপটীয়া ক্ৰয়তো সহায় কৰি আছে। টীকাকৰণ এই মহামাৰীৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু প্ৰবন্ধন ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সেই ৰণনীতিৰ এক অভিন্ন স্তম্ভ য'ত পৰীক্ষা, নিশ্চিত কৰা, উপচাৰ আৰু ক'ভিড উপযোগী আচৰণ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। ১ মে' ২০২১ৰ পৰা ক'ভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণৰ উদাৰীকৃত আৰু দ্ৰুত পৰ্যায় ৩ ৰণনীতিৰ ৰূপায়ণ আৰম্ভ হৈ গৈছে। এই ৰণনীতিৰ অধীনত প্ৰতি মাহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ঔষধি গৱেষণাগাৰ (চিডিএল)ৰ দ্বাৰা যিকোনো ঔষধি নিৰ্মাতা কোম্পানীৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মিত টীকাই স্বীকৃতি পোৱাৰ পিছত সেই টীকাৰ ৫০%ৰ ক্ৰয় ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কৰিব। এই ক্ৰয় কৰা টীকা ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আগৰ দৰেই ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ যোগান ধৰিব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা পোনপটীয়াকৈ ক্ৰয় কৰা দুয়োটা মাধ্যমৰ অধীনত এই টীকাৰ প্ৰায় ২১.৮০ কোটি (২১,৮০,৫১,৮৯০) পালি যোগান ধৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721016
ভিড সাহাৰ্য শেহতীয়া তথ্য
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ ২৭ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২১ৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন দেশৰ পৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সাহাৰ্য সামগ্ৰী লাভ কৰি আহিছে৷ এইবোৰ ইতিমধ্যে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যক মহামাৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ দিয়া হৈছে৷
সামগ্ৰিকভাবে, ২৭ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা ২২মে’, ২০২১লৈকে ১৬,৬৩০টা অক্সিজেন কনচেণ্ট্ৰেটৰ, ১৫,৯৬১টা অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰ, ১৯টা অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেটৰ প্লাণ্ট, ১১,৫১৬টা ভেণ্টিলেটৰ-বাই-পেপ, ৬.৯ লাখ ৰেমডিচিভিৰ ভাইল বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলললৈ প্ৰেৰণ আৰু প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721035
দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণী পৰীক্ষা আৰু বৃত্তিমুল পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰৱেশ পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা পৰামৰ্শমূলক আলোচনাত অধ্যক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীৰ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী আৰু প্ৰশাসকসকলৰ সৈতে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা পৰামৰ্শমূলক আলোচনাৰ আয়োজন কৰে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত আলোচনাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইৰানী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন, পৰিৱেশ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন তথা তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভড়েকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যিক শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধোট্ৰেই উপস্থিত থাকে৷ আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জনাই মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে এই বিষয়বস্তুৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ২৫ মে’ৰ ভিতৰত সকলোকে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াবলৈ কয়৷ ইয়াৰ পাছতে চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত ল’ব৷ তেওঁ লগতে সকলো পৰীক্ষা নিৰাপদে আৰু সুৰক্ষিত পৰিৱেশত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721088
সমগ্ৰ দেশত অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ জৰিয়তে ১৫,০০০মেট্ৰিকটনতকৈ অধিক তৰল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সৰবৰাহ কৰা হৈছে
আজি ৮০ মেট্ৰিক টন অক্সিজেন সাহাৰ্য্য লৈ অসম আহি পালে প্ৰথমখন অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছ
সকলোবোৰ বাধা নেওচি আৰু নতুন সমাধান সূত্ৰ নিৰূপণেৰে, ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ তৰল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সৰবৰাহৰ জৰিয়তে সাহাৰ্য্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ যাত্ৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। এতিয়ালৈকে, ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ ৯৩৬ ৰোধিক টেংকাৰেৰে ১৫২৮৪ মেট্ৰিক টনৰো অধিক এলএমঅ’ সৰবৰাহ কৰিলে।
এইখিনিতে উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব যে এতিয়ালৈকে ২৩৪ অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছে নিজ-নিজ যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে আৰু ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ সাহাৰ্য্য সৰবৰাহ কৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721032