Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 21.80 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.80 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
24 MAY 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21.80 crore vaccine doses (21,80,51,890) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 23rd May, 2021, including wastages is 20,00,08,875 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.80 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,80,43,015) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 48 lakh (48,00,650) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடம் 1.80 கோடி கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் கையிருப்பு
24 MAY 2021 11:59AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய அரசின் ஐந்து அம்ச உத்திகளில் பரிசோதனை, தடம் அறிதல், சிகிச்சை, சரியான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறை‌ ஆகியவற்றுடன் தடுப்பூசி, மிக முக்கியமான அங்கம் வகிக்கிறது. அந்த வகையில், இதுவரை, சுமார் 21.80 கோடி (21,80,51,890) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை, மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும், மத்திய அரசு இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. இன்று காலை 8 மணி வரையிலான தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், மொத்தம் 20,00,08,875 டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி (வீணானவை உட்பட) பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுமார் 1.80 கோடி (1,80,43,015) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
அடுத்த மூன்று நாட்களில், மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் ஏறத்தாழ 48 லட்சம் (48,00,650) தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை மத்திய அரசு கூடுதலாக வழங்கவிருக்கிறது.
ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் மத்திய மருந்துகள் ஆய்வகம் அனுமதி அளித்த மொத்த தடுப்பூசிகளில் 50 சதவீதத்தை இந்திய அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்து, மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்குவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721207
••••••••••••••••••••