Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 21.80 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.80 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
24 MAY 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21.80 crore vaccine doses (21,80,51,890) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 23rd May, 2021, including wastages is 20,00,08,875 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.80 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,80,43,015) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 48 lakh (48,00,650) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 21.80 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲು ಇನ್ನೂ 1.80 ಕೋಟಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯ
24 MAY 2021 11:59AM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಪತ್ತೆ, ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್‌-ಸೂಕ್ತ ನಡವಳಿಕೆ ಸೂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಲಸಿಕೆಯೂ ಇದರ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಉದಾರೀಕರಣ ಹಾಗೂ ವೇಗವರ್ಧಿತ 3ನೇ ಹಂತದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವು 2021ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರತಿ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ತಯಾರಕರು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಔಷಧ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯದ (ಸಿಡಿಎಲ್) ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಪಡೆದ ಲಸಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ. 50ರಷ್ಟು ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ಖರೀದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಹಿಂದಿನಂತೆಯೇ ಈ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳಿಂದ ನೇರ ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 21.80 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು (21,80,51,890) ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ, ಮೇ 23 2021ರವರೆಗಿನ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಲೆಕ್ಕಾಚಾರದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ವ್ಯರ್ಥವಾದ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 20,00,08,875 ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ (ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 8 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ದತ್ತಾಂಶದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ).
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲು ಇನ್ನೂ 1. 80 ಕೋಟಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಅಧಿಕ (1,80,43,015) ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಇನ್ನೂ 48 ಲಕ್ಷ (40,00,650) ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು ಮುಂದಿನ 3 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಲಿವೆ.