Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 21.80 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.80 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
24 MAY 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21.80 crore vaccine doses (21,80,51,890) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 23rd May, 2021, including wastages is 20,00,08,875 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.80 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,80,43,015) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 48 lakh (48,00,650) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
২১.৮০ কোটিরও বেশি কোভিড টিকার ডোজ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে
24 MAY 2021 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২১
দেশব্যাপী টিকাকরণ অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারত সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে কোভিড টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করছে। এছাড়াও ভারত সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য সরাসরি টিকা কেনার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা করে দিয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ভারত সরকারের ৫টি মূল স্তম্ভের মধ্যে অন্যতম হলো টিকাকরণ।
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাদানের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের গতি আনতে এবং উদার মূল্য নির্ধারণ পদ্ধতির আওতায় পয়লা মে থেকে ১৮ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে সুবিধাভোগীদের টিকাদান পর্ব শুরু হয়েছে।
এই পরিকল্পনার আওতায় প্রতি মাসে সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাস ল্যাবরেটরি (সিডিএল)-এর মাধ্যমে যে কোনো টিকা প্রস্তুতকারকের উৎপাদিত ডোজের ৫০ শতাংশ ভারত সরকার কিনে নেবে। আগের মতোই এই ডোজগুলি রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সম্পূর্ণ বিনা মূল্যে সরবরাহ করা হবে।
ভারত সরকার এপর্যন্ত ২১ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার ৮৯০টি টিকার ডোজ বিনা মূল্যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করেছে। আজ সকাল ৮টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী এর মধ্যে অপচয় সহ ২০ কোটি ৮ হাজার ৮৭৫টি টিকার ডোজ খরচ করা হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে টিকাদানের জন্য ১ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ ৪৩ হাজার ১৫টি টিকার ডোজ রয়েছে। আগামী তিন দিনে আরও ৪৮ লক্ষ ৬৫০টি টিকার ডোজ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করা হবে।