Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 21.80 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.80 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
24 MAY 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21.80 crore vaccine doses (21,80,51,890) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 23rd May, 2021, including wastages is 20,00,08,875 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.80 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,80,43,015) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 48 lakh (48,00,650) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক ২১.৮০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ভেকচিন ড’জ দিয়া হৈছে
24 MAY 2021 11:59AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ক’ভিড ভেকচিন যোগান ধৰিছে। কাৰণ কেন্দ্রই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ টিকাকৰণক এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ কৌশল হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰিছে। সেয়েহে নমুনা পৰীক্ষা, সংক্রমিত লোকসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰা, চিকিৎসাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা আৰু উপযুক্ত ক’ভিড আচৰণবিধিও মানি চলিব লাগিব৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে বিচাৰিলে নিজেও ক’ভিড ভেকচিন সংগ্রহ কৰিব পাৰে। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ তৃতীয় পর্যায় ১ মে’ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
বিভিন্ন ভেকচিন প্রস্তুতকাৰক সংস্থা যি ভেকচিন উৎপাদন কৰিছে প্রতি মাহত তাৰ ৫০ শতাংশ কেন্দ্রই সংগ্রহ কৰিছে। এই ভেকচিন ৰাজ্যসমূহক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ দিয়া হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্রই এতিয়ালৈকে ২১,৮০,৫১,৮৯০টা ভেকচিন ড’জ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক দিছে।.
২৩ মে’ৰ পুৱা ৮ বজালৈকে ইয়াৰে লোকচান হোৱা ২০,০০,০৮,৮৭৫ টা ড’জ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত হাতত এতিয়াও ১,৮০,৪৩,০১৫ টা ভেকচিন ড’জ আছে।
তদুপৰি, অহা ৩ দিনত ৪৮,০০,৬৫০টা ভেকচিন ড’জ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷