Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On-site Registration/Facilitated Cohort Registration in addition to Online Appointment for 18-44 years age group now Enabled on CoWIN
Feature enabled only for Government COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs), presently
24 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level. A graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach has allowed for the exercise to be modified to suit present circumstances in wide consultation with all stakeholders.
With launch of phase II of the National Vaccination Drive on 1st March 2021, facility for only online registration and appointment of citizens aged 45 years or more was offered on CoWIN digital platform. The feature for on-site registration and appointment was introduced later for these priority groups. Subsequently, the coverage of vaccination was expanded to people in the age group of 18 to 44 years on 1st May 2021 with implementation of the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy. The facility of only online appointment mode initially to people in the age group of 18 to 44 years helped to avoid overcrowding at the vaccinationcentres.
In this context, based on the various representations given by the States and inputs received by Union Health Ministry for the vaccination of 18-44 years age group, the Union Government has now decided to provide facility of on-site registration/facilitated cohort registration on CoWINdigital platform for 18-44 years age group considering the following points:
(i) In case of sessions exclusively organized with online slots, towards the end of the day, some doses may still be left unutilized in case the online appointee beneficiaries do not turn up on day of vaccination due to any reason. In such cases, on-site registration of a few beneficiaries may be necessary to minimizethe vaccine wastage.
(ii) Even thoughCoWIN provides for features such as registration of up to 4 beneficiaries with a mobile number, facilitated registration and appointments through applications, such as ArogyaSetu and Umang and through the Common Service Centres etc., people requiring facilitated cohort’s facility and those without access to internet or smart phones or mobile phones may still have limited access for vaccination.
Therefore, the feature for on-site registration and appointment is now being enabled for 18-44 years age group on CoWIN.
However, this feature is being enabled only for Government COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs), at the present moment in time.
This feature will not be available for Private CVCs, presently and the Private CVCs will have to publish their vaccination schedules exclusively with slots for online appointments.
This feature will be used only upon decision of the respective State/UT Government to do so. State/UT must decide on opening of on-site registrations/facilitated cohorts’ registration and appointments for 18-44 years age group based on the local contextjust as an additional measure to minimize vaccine wastage and for facilitating vaccination of eligible beneficiaries in the age group 18-44 years.
The Union Health Ministry has advised the States and UTs to issue clear instructionsto all District Immunization Officers to strictly adhere to decision of respective State/UT Government regarding the extent and manner of using the on-site registration and appointment feature for 18 to 44 years age group.
Fully reserved sessions can also be organized for providing vaccination services to the beneficiaries belonging to facilitated cohorts. Wherever such fully reserved sessions are organized, all efforts must also be made to mobilize such beneficiaries in sufficient numbers.
Union Health Ministry has further advised States/UTs that abundant caution should be exercised and extreme due care should be taken while opening up of on-site registration and appointment for 18-44 years age group, in order to avoid overcrowding at vaccination centres.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৮-৪৪ বয়স সীমাৰ পঞ্জীয়ণৰ বাবে ক’উইন-ত অনলাইন পঞ্জীয়ণৰ উপৰি এতিয়াৰে পৰা উপলব্ধ হ’ব ‘অন-ছাইট ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যন’/ ‘ফেচিলিটেটেড ক’হৰ্ট ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যন’ৰ সুবিধা
সম্প্ৰতি, চৰকাৰী ক’ভিড টীকাকৰণ কেন্দ্ৰতহে এই সুবিধা উপলব্ধ হ’ব
24 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ আক্ৰান্ত-প্ৰৱণ লোকসকলক সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাৰ ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে আৰম্ভ কৰা টীকাকৰণ অভিযানক নিয়ামীয়া ভাবে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাটো অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ লগতে একেবাৰে শীৰ্য পৰ্যায়ত নিৰীক্ষণৰৰো দিহা কৰা হৈছে। এক মান সম্পন্ন পূৰ্বানুমান ভিত্তিক আৰু সক্ৰিয়তাপূৰ্বক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ উদ্যোগ লোৱা হৈছিল যদিও সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহৰ সৈতে কৰা আলোচনাৰ ভিত্তিত সমসাময়িক পৰিস্থিতিৰ অনুকূলে সংশোধনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি অভিয়ান অব্যাহত ৰখাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল।
যোৱা ১মাৰ্চ, ২০২১ত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টীকাকৰণ অভিযান’ৰ দ্বিতীয়টো পৰ্যায়ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সময়ত ‘ক’উইন ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম’ত কেৱল ৪৫বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবেহে অনলাইন পঞ্জীয়ণৰ ব্যৱস্থা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছিল। এইসকল উচ্চ-প্ৰাথমিকতা দিয়া গোটৰ বাবে ‘অন-ছাইট পঞ্জীয়ণ আৰু সাক্ষাত্কাৰ’ৰ সুবিধা পৰৱৰ্তী সময়তহে আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছিল। পিচৰ পৰ্যায়ত ১মে’, ২০২১ৰ পৰা এই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ ‘লিবাৰেলাইজড প্ৰাইচিং এণ্ড একচেলেৰেটেড নেশ্যনেল ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনেশ্যন ষ্ট্ৰেটেজী’ ৰূপায়ণৰ ব্যৱস্থা সহ ১৮-৪৪বয়স সীমাৰ অন্তৰ্গত নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবেও সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হয়। প্ৰথম অৱস্থাত টীকাকৰণ অভিযানত ১৮ৰ পৰা ৪৪ বয়স সীমাৰ লোকসকলৰ ভিৰ কমোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰেহে এই অনলাইনৰে সাক্ষাত্-ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল।
পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা দিহা পৰামৰ্শৰ আধাৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে শেহতীয়া ভাবে ‘ক’উইন’ত ‘অন-ছাইট ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যন’ তথা ‘ফেচিলিটেটেড ক’হৰ্ট ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যন’ৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ক) ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আগতীয়াকৈ পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰা কোনো ব্যক্তি যদি কিবা কাৰণত নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময়ত নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত প্ৰতিষেধক কেন্দ্ৰত উপস্থিত থাকিব নোৱাৰে তেন্তে থলীতে পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰা সকলৰ এককাংশই সেই প্ৰতিষেধক গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিষেধকৰ আধানাৰ্জি হোৱাৰ পৰিমাণো বহুখিনি কমাব পৰা যাব।
খ) ‘আৰোগ্য সেঁতু’, ‘উমং’ আৰু ‘কমন ছাৰ্ভিচ চেণ্টাৰ’ৰ জৰিয়তে আবেদন কৰি চাৰিজন পৰ্যন্ত হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে নাম পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰিব পৰা সুবিধা ‘ক’উইন’ত ৰখাৰ পিচতো একাংশ ৰাইজৰ লগতে ইণ্টাৰনেট, স্মাৰ্ট ফোন, মোবাইলৰ ব্যৱস্থা নথকা লোকসকলৰ বাবে ‘ফেচিলিটেটেড ক’হৰ্ট’ৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থাৰ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুভৱ কৰা হৈছিল।