Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On-site Registration/Facilitated Cohort Registration in addition to Online Appointment for 18-44 years age group now Enabled on CoWIN
Feature enabled only for Government COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs), presently
24 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level. A graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach has allowed for the exercise to be modified to suit present circumstances in wide consultation with all stakeholders.
With launch of phase II of the National Vaccination Drive on 1st March 2021, facility for only online registration and appointment of citizens aged 45 years or more was offered on CoWIN digital platform. The feature for on-site registration and appointment was introduced later for these priority groups. Subsequently, the coverage of vaccination was expanded to people in the age group of 18 to 44 years on 1st May 2021 with implementation of the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy. The facility of only online appointment mode initially to people in the age group of 18 to 44 years helped to avoid overcrowding at the vaccinationcentres.
In this context, based on the various representations given by the States and inputs received by Union Health Ministry for the vaccination of 18-44 years age group, the Union Government has now decided to provide facility of on-site registration/facilitated cohort registration on CoWINdigital platform for 18-44 years age group considering the following points:
(i) In case of sessions exclusively organized with online slots, towards the end of the day, some doses may still be left unutilized in case the online appointee beneficiaries do not turn up on day of vaccination due to any reason. In such cases, on-site registration of a few beneficiaries may be necessary to minimizethe vaccine wastage.
(ii) Even thoughCoWIN provides for features such as registration of up to 4 beneficiaries with a mobile number, facilitated registration and appointments through applications, such as ArogyaSetu and Umang and through the Common Service Centres etc., people requiring facilitated cohort’s facility and those without access to internet or smart phones or mobile phones may still have limited access for vaccination.
Therefore, the feature for on-site registration and appointment is now being enabled for 18-44 years age group on CoWIN.
However, this feature is being enabled only for Government COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs), at the present moment in time.
This feature will not be available for Private CVCs, presently and the Private CVCs will have to publish their vaccination schedules exclusively with slots for online appointments.
This feature will be used only upon decision of the respective State/UT Government to do so. State/UT must decide on opening of on-site registrations/facilitated cohorts’ registration and appointments for 18-44 years age group based on the local contextjust as an additional measure to minimize vaccine wastage and for facilitating vaccination of eligible beneficiaries in the age group 18-44 years.
The Union Health Ministry has advised the States and UTs to issue clear instructionsto all District Immunization Officers to strictly adhere to decision of respective State/UT Government regarding the extent and manner of using the on-site registration and appointment feature for 18 to 44 years age group.
Fully reserved sessions can also be organized for providing vaccination services to the beneficiaries belonging to facilitated cohorts. Wherever such fully reserved sessions are organized, all efforts must also be made to mobilize such beneficiaries in sufficient numbers.
Union Health Ministry has further advised States/UTs that abundant caution should be exercised and extreme due care should be taken while opening up of on-site registration and appointment for 18-44 years age group, in order to avoid overcrowding at vaccination centres.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
18 മുതൽ 44 വയസ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് കോവിൻ (CoWIN) ആപ്പ് വഴി ഓൺലൈനിലൂടെ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തി വയ്പ്പിനുള്ള സ്ഥലവും സമയവും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കിയതിന് പുറമേ, തത്സമയ രജിസ്ട്രേഷനും, മറ്റൊരാളുടെ സഹായത്തോടെയുള്ള രജിസ്ട്രേഷനും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി
24 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
18 മുതൽ 44 വയസ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് 2021 മെയ് 1 ന് കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇപ്പോൾ, 18 മുതൽ 44 വയസ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് കോവിൻ (CoWIN) ആപ്പ് വഴി ഓൺലൈനിലൂടെ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തി വയ്പ്പിനുള്ള സ്ഥലവും സമയവും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കിയതിന് പുറമേ, തത്സമയ രജിസ്ട്രേഷനും, മറ്റൊരാളുടെ സഹായത്തോടെയുള്ള രജിസ്ട്രേഷനും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി.ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങളാണ് തീരുമാനത്തിന് ആധാരം :
(i) ഓൺലൈൻ വഴി പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തി വയ്പ്പിനുള്ള സ്ഥലവും സമയവും തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ അവർക്കായി പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തി വയ്‌പ്പ് ക്രമീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന സെഷനുകളിൽ, എന്തെങ്കിലും കാരണത്താൽ ഹാജരാകുന്നില്ലെങ്കിൽ വാക്‌സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ പാഴാകാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്. അത്തരം സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ, വാക്സിൻ പാഴാക്കുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ കുറച്ച് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് തത്സമയ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ അനുവദിക്കേണ്ടി വന്നേക്കാം.
(ii) ഒരു മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറിൽ 4 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് വരെ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാനും, ആരോഗ്യസേതു, ഉമംഗ് പോലുള്ള ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾ വഴിയും കോമൺ സർവീസ് സെന്ററുകൾ വഴിയും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തി വയ്പ്പിനുള്ള സ്ഥലവും സമയവും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനും ഉള്ള സൗകര്യം കോവിൻ നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, മറ്റൊരാളുടെ സഹായയത്തോടെയല്ലാതെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സാധിക്കാത്തവരും ഇന്റർനെറ്റ്, സ്മാർട്ട് ഫോൺ, മൊബൈൽ ഫോൺ തുടങ്ങിയവയിൽ സാങ്കേതിക പരിജ്ഞാനമില്ലാത്തവരും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തി വയ്‌പ്പ് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാധ്യത പരിമിതമായേക്കാം.
അതിനാൽ,18 മുതൽ 44 വയസ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് ഓൺലൈനിലൂടെ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തി വയ്പ്പിനുള്ള സ്ഥലവും സമയവും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കിയതിന് പുറമേ, ഇപ്പോൾ കോവിനിൽ തത്സമയ രജിസ്ട്രേഷനും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി.
എന്നാൽ, നിലവിൽ സർക്കാർ നേരിട്ട് നടത്തുന്ന കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തി വയ്പ്പ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രമേ (COVID Vaccination Centers - CVCs ) മാത്രമേ ഈ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാകൂ.
സ്വകാര്യ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തി വയ്പ്പ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ മുൻകൂട്ടിയുള്ള രജിസ്ട്രേഷനിലൂടെ നിശ്ചയിച്ച ഓൺ‌ലൈൻ‌ സ്ലോട്ടുകൾ‌ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി അവരുടെ വാക്സിനേഷൻ‌ ക്രമം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
അതത് സംസ്ഥാന / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ മാത്രമേ പുതിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രാവർത്തികമാകൂ.
മറ്റൊരാളുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് മാത്രമായി പ്രത്യേകം സജ്ജീകരിച്ച് വാക്സിനേഷൻ സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാം.അത്തരം സെഷനുകൾ എവിടെയെങ്കിലും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ,വേണ്
ടത്ര എണ്ണത്തിൽ മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ അണിനിരത്താനുള്ള എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തണം.