Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On-site Registration/Facilitated Cohort Registration in addition to Online Appointment for 18-44 years age group now Enabled on CoWIN
Feature enabled only for Government COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs), presently
24 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level. A graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach has allowed for the exercise to be modified to suit present circumstances in wide consultation with all stakeholders.
With launch of phase II of the National Vaccination Drive on 1st March 2021, facility for only online registration and appointment of citizens aged 45 years or more was offered on CoWIN digital platform. The feature for on-site registration and appointment was introduced later for these priority groups. Subsequently, the coverage of vaccination was expanded to people in the age group of 18 to 44 years on 1st May 2021 with implementation of the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy. The facility of only online appointment mode initially to people in the age group of 18 to 44 years helped to avoid overcrowding at the vaccinationcentres.
In this context, based on the various representations given by the States and inputs received by Union Health Ministry for the vaccination of 18-44 years age group, the Union Government has now decided to provide facility of on-site registration/facilitated cohort registration on CoWINdigital platform for 18-44 years age group considering the following points:
(i) In case of sessions exclusively organized with online slots, towards the end of the day, some doses may still be left unutilized in case the online appointee beneficiaries do not turn up on day of vaccination due to any reason. In such cases, on-site registration of a few beneficiaries may be necessary to minimizethe vaccine wastage.
(ii) Even thoughCoWIN provides for features such as registration of up to 4 beneficiaries with a mobile number, facilitated registration and appointments through applications, such as ArogyaSetu and Umang and through the Common Service Centres etc., people requiring facilitated cohort’s facility and those without access to internet or smart phones or mobile phones may still have limited access for vaccination.
Therefore, the feature for on-site registration and appointment is now being enabled for 18-44 years age group on CoWIN.
However, this feature is being enabled only for Government COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs), at the present moment in time.
This feature will not be available for Private CVCs, presently and the Private CVCs will have to publish their vaccination schedules exclusively with slots for online appointments.
This feature will be used only upon decision of the respective State/UT Government to do so. State/UT must decide on opening of on-site registrations/facilitated cohorts’ registration and appointments for 18-44 years age group based on the local contextjust as an additional measure to minimize vaccine wastage and for facilitating vaccination of eligible beneficiaries in the age group 18-44 years.
The Union Health Ministry has advised the States and UTs to issue clear instructionsto all District Immunization Officers to strictly adhere to decision of respective State/UT Government regarding the extent and manner of using the on-site registration and appointment feature for 18 to 44 years age group.
Fully reserved sessions can also be organized for providing vaccination services to the beneficiaries belonging to facilitated cohorts. Wherever such fully reserved sessions are organized, all efforts must also be made to mobilize such beneficiaries in sufficient numbers.
Union Health Ministry has further advised States/UTs that abundant caution should be exercised and extreme due care should be taken while opening up of on-site registration and appointment for 18-44 years age group, in order to avoid overcrowding at vaccination centres.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
હવે 18 થી 44 વર્ષના વયજૂથ માટે CoWIN પર ઑનલાઇન એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટ ઉપરાંત સ્થળ પર નોંધણી/સુવિધા પ્રાપ્ત સમૂહ માટે નોંધણી પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી
આ સુવિધા હાલમાં ફક્ત સરકારી કોવિડ રસીકરણ કેન્દ્રો (CVC) માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી
આ સુવિધાનો ઉપયોગ ફક્ત સંબંધિત રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્ર સરકારના નિર્ણયના આધારે થઇ શકશે
24 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં ચાલી રહેલી રસીકરણ કવાયત સૌથી સંવેદનશીલ જનસમુદાયને કોવિડ-19થી સુરક્ષિત રાખવા માટેનું એક કારગત સાધન છે અને તેની નિયમિત ધોરણે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવે છે અને તેના પર દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવે છે. તબક્કાવાર, સક્રિય અને પૂર્વઅસરકારક અભિગમના કારણે આ કવાયતને તમામ હિતધારકો સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને પ્રવર્તમાન સંજોગો અનુસાર સુધારવામાં આવી છે.
દેશભરમાં 1 માર્ચ 2021ના રોજ તબક્કા-2ના પ્રારંભ સાથે આ કવાયતમાં 45 વર્ષ અથવા તેથી વધુ ઉંમરના નાગરિકોને ફક્ત CoWIN ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઑનલાઇન નોંધણી અને એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટની સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી હતી. ત્યારબાદ પ્રાથમિકતા સમૂહ માટે સ્થળ પર નોંધણી અને એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટની સુવિધાનો પ્રારંભ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તે પછી, 1 મે 2021થી ઉદારીકૃત કિંમત અને પ્રવેગિત રાષ્ટ્રીય કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ વ્યૂહનીતિના અમલ સાથે રસીકરણ કવરેજ માટેનો વ્યાપ વધારીને 18 થી 44 વર્ષના વયજૂથના લોકોને પણ તેમાં સમાવી લેવામાં આવ્યા. 18 થી 44 વર્ષના વયજૂથના લોકોને શરૂઆતમાં માત્ર ઑનલાઇન માધ્યમથી જ નોંધણી અને એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટની સુવિધાના કારણે રસીકરણ કેન્દ્રો પર ભીડ એકત્રિત થતી ટાળવામાં ઘણી મદદ મળી.
આ સંદર્ભમાં, રાજ્યો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ પ્રેઝન્ટેશન અને કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયને 18 થી 44 વર્ષના વયજૂથના રસીકરણ માટે પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા ઇનપુટ્સના આધારે, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે હવે નીચે ઉલ્લેખિત મુદ્દાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને 18 થી 44 વર્ષના વયજૂથ માટે CoWIN ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઑનલાઇન નોંધણી ઉપરાંત સ્થળ પર નોંધણી/ સુવિધા પ્રાપ્ત સમૂહ માટે નોંધણીની સગવડ પણ આપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે:
(i) જો ઑનલાઇન સ્લોટ્સ સાથે વિશેષ રૂપે સત્રોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે તો તેવી સ્થિતિમાં દિવસના અંતે, જો ઑનલાઇન એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટ લેનાર લાભાર્થી કોઇપણ કારણોસર રસીકરણ માટે ના આવી શકે તો, કેટલાક ડોઝ ઉપયોગમાં લીધા વગર પડ્યા રહે છે. આવા કિસ્સામાં, કેટલાક લાભાર્થીઓની સ્થળ પર નોંધણી કરવાથી રસીના બગાડને ઓછો કરી શકાય છે.
(ii) CoWIN દ્વારા એક મોબાઇલ નંબર પરથી મહત્તમ 4 લાભાર્થીની નોંધણી જેવી સુવિધા, આરોગ્ય સેતુ અને ઉમંગ જેવી એપ્લિકેશન દ્વારા આપવામાં આવતી નોંધણી અને એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટની સુવિધા અને સામાન્ય સેવા કેન્દ્રો વગેરે પર આપવામાં આવતી સુવિધા છતાં, ઘણા લોકોને સુવિધા પ્રાપ્ત સમૂહ તરીકે નોંધણીની જરૂર પડે છે અને જેમની પાસે ઇન્ટરનેટ અથવા સ્માર્ટફોન અથવા મોબાઇલ ફોનની ઉપલબ્ધતા નથી તેમના માટે પણ રસીકરણ માટે મર્યાદિત ઍક્સેસ થઇ જાય છે.
આથી, હવે 18 થી 44 વર્ષના વયજૂથ માટે CoWIN પર સ્થળ પર જ નોંધણી અને એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટની સુવિધા પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
જોકે, હાલના તબક્કે આ સુવિધા ફક્ત સરકારી કોવિડ રસીકરણ કેન્દ્રો (CVC) માટે સક્ષમ કરવામાં આવી છે.
હાલમાં, આ સુવિધા ખાનગી CVC માટે ઉપલબ્ધ કરવવામાં આવી નથી અને ખાનગી CVCએ વિશેષરૂપે સ્લોટ સાથે ઑનલાઇન એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટ્સ માટે તેમના રસીકરણ શેડ્યૂલ જાહેર કરવાના રહેશે.
આ સુવિધાનો ઉપયોગ ફક્ત સંબંધિત રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્ર સરકારના નિર્ણયના આધારે થઇ શકશે. રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ, રસીના બગાડને ઓછો કરવા માટેના વધારાના પગલાં અને 18 થી 44 વર્ષના વયજૂથમાં લાયકાત પ્રાપ્ત લાભાર્થીઓને રસીકરણ સુવિધા આપવા જેવા સ્થાનિક સંદર્ભના આધારે સ્થળ પર નોંધણી/સુવિધા પ્રાપ્ત સમૂહ માટે નોંધણી અને એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટ અંગે અવશ્યપણે નિર્ણય લેવાનો રહેશે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયે, સંબંધિત રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશની સરકાર દ્વારા 18 થી 44 વર્ષના વયજૂથ માટે સ્થળ પર નોંધણી અને એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટની સુવિધાના ઉપયોગની વ્યાપકતા અને રીતનું તમામ જિલ્લા ઇમ્યુનાઇઝેશન અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા ચુસ્તપણે પાલન કરવા માટે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને સ્પષ્ટ સૂચનાઓ બહાર પાડવાની સલાહ આપી છે.
સુવિધા પ્રાપ્ત સમૂહો સાથે સંકળાયેલા લાભાર્થીઓને રસીકરણ સેવા પૂરી પાડવા માટે સંપૂર્ણ અનામત સત્રોનું પણ આયોજન થઇ શકે છે. જ્યારે પણ આવા સંપૂર્ણ અનામત સત્રોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે ત્યારે, પૂરતી સંખ્યામાં આવા લાભાર્થીઓને લાવવા માટે અવશ્યપણે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવાના રહેશે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયે વધુમાં રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્ર સરકારોને સલાહ આપી છે કે, 18 થી 44 વર્ષના વયજૂથ માટે સ્થળ પર નોંધણી અને એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટની શરૂ કરવામાં આવે ત્યારે ખૂબ જ સાવચેતી રાખવી અને અત્યંત કાળજી લેવી જરૂરી છે જેથી રસીકરણ કેન્દ્રો પર અતિશય ભીડ એકત્ર થતી ટાળી શકાય.