Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches 1st Phase of MCA21 Version 3.0
Revamped website, e.Book, e.Consultation module and new email services deployed for better stakeholders’ experience introduced
24 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the first phase of Ministry of Corporate Affairs’ (MCA) MCA21 Version 3.0 (V3.0) comprising of revamped website, new email services for MCA Officers and two new modules, namely, e. Book and e. Consultation during a virtual event here today. Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA, and other senior officials also attended the virtual launch event.
During the event, Shri Thakur said that for realising Prime Minister’s dream of India becoming an economic powerhouse, it is imperative that not only do we have to accelerate the rate of economic activity but also have to ensure that our partners in that process – all the business and corporate entities look upon the Government of India as a friendly and enabling partner.
Shri Thakur said that while the revamped website will refresh the user experience with enhanced look & feel, the e-book will provide easy access to the updated legislations along with a tracking mechanism for historical changes in law.
The e-consultation module will facilitate:
• virtual public consultation of proposed amendments and new legislations to be introduced by MCA from time to time.
• leverage Artificial intelligence for compiling, grouping and categorizing comments/inputs received from stakeholders and create analytical reports for quick policy decision making.
• new email service for officers of MCA will provide them with advanced features and capabilities for organised and managed communication with internal as well as external stakeholders.
In his remarks, Shri Verma said that MCA21 V3.0 will reduce the requirements of attachments, make the forms as web based and strengthen the pre-fill mechanism. Shri Verma said that data analytics driven MCA21 V3.0 will give new meaning to corporate compliance culture and will further enhance the trust and confidence in the Corporate regulatory and governance system.
About MCA21
The MCA V3.0 is going to be implemented in two phases. The second and final phase shall be launched from October 2021 onwards. The entire project is proposed to be launched within this Financial Year and will be data analytics and machine learning driven. The MCA21 V3.0 in its entirety will not only improve the existing services and modules, but will also create new functionalities like e-adjudication, compliance management system, advanced helpdesk, feedback services, user dashboards , self-reporting tools and revamped master data services.
MCA21 has been part of Mission Mode projects of the Government of India. Bagging several accolades in past, the project has now reached its 3rd version. MCA21 V3.0 is part of this year’s Budget announcement and will leverage the use of latest technologies to further streamline the Corporate Compliance and stakeholders experience.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने एमसीए21 वर्जन3.0 के पहले चरण का शुभारम्भ किया
हितधारकों को बेहतर अनुभव देने के लिए नवीकृत वेबसाइट, ई-बुक, ई-कंसल्टेशन मॉड्यूल और नई ईमेल सेवाओं की शुरुआत की गई है
24 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के दौरान नवीकृत वेबसाइट, एमसीए अधिकारियों के लिए नई ईमेल सेवाओं और ई-बुक और ई-कंसल्टेशन नाम के दो नए मॉड्यूलों के साथ कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के एमसीए21 वर्जन 3.0 (वी3.0) के पहले चरण का शुभारम्भ किया। वर्चुअल शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम में एमसीए सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के भारत को आर्थिक शक्ति बनाने के सपने के लिए न सिर्फ आर्थिक गतिविधियों की दर बढ़ाना जरूरी है, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि इस प्रक्रिया में हमारे सभी भागीदार- कारोबारी और कारपोरेट संस्थाएं भारत सरकार को एक अनुकूल और सक्षम साथी के रूप में देखें।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि नई वेबसाइट जहां बेहतर डिजाइन और अहसास के साथ उपयोगकर्ता को नया अनुभव देंगी, वहीं ई-बुक कानून में ऐतिहासिक बदलाव के लिए एक निगरानी तंत्र के साथ नए कानूनों तक आसान पहुंच उपलब्ध कराएगी।
ई-परामर्श मॉड्यूल निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा :
• एमसीए द्वारा समय-समय पर प्रस्तावित संशोधन और पेश किए जाने वाले नए कानूनों पर वर्चुअल सार्वजनिक परामर्श।
• हितधारकों से मिली टिप्पणियों/ जानकारियों के संयोजन, समूह बनाने और वर्गीकरण के लिए आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का इस्तेमाल और त्वरित नीतिगत फैसले लेने के लिए विश्लेषणात्मक रिपोर्ट तैयार करना।
• एमसीए के अधिकारियों के लिए नई ईमेल सेवा उन्हें आंतरिक के साथ ही बाहरी हितधारकों से संगठित और प्रबंधित संचार के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं और क्षमताएं उपलब्ध कराएगी।
अपनी टिप्पणियों में, श्री वर्मा ने कहा कि एमसीए21 वी3.0 से अटैचमेंट की जरूरत कम हो जाएगी, प्रपत्र वेब आधारित और प्री-फिल तंत्र के साथ बेहतर हो जाएंगे। श्री वर्मा ने कहा कि डाटा एनालिटिक्स आधारित एमसीए21 वी3.0 से कंपनी अनुपालन संस्कृति को नया अर्थ मिलेगा और साथ ही कारपोरेट विनियामक और प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था में भरोसा और आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा।
एमसीए21 के बारे में
एमसीए वी3.0 दो चरणों में लागू होने जा रहा है। दूसरा और अंतिम चरण अक्टूबर, 2021 से शुरू होगा। पूरी परियोजना को इस वित्त वर्ष के भीतर लागू करने का प्रस्ताव है और यह डाटा एनालिटिक्स और मशीन लर्निंग पर आधारित होगी। एमसीए21 वी3.0 से न सिर्फ मौजूदा सेवाओं और मॉड्यूल्स में पूर्ण रूप से सुधार होगा, बल्कि ई-न्यायिक निर्णय, अनुपालन प्रबंधन प्रणाली, बेहतर हेल्पडेस्क, फीडबैक सेवाएं, यूजर डैशबोर्ड, सेल्फ-रिपोर्टिंग टूल और बेहतर मास्टर डाटा सेवाएं मिलेंगी।
एमसीए 21 भारत सरकार के मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट्स का हिस्सा है। अतीत में काफी सराहना हासिल करने वाली परियोजना अब अपने तीसरे संस्करण तक पहुंच गई है। एमसीए21 वी3.0 इस साल की बजट घोषणा का हिस्सा है और इसमें कंपनी अनुपालन और हितधारकों के अनुभव को सुगम बनाने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा।