Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government to give assistance of Rs.1500 to each Transgender person in view of Covid pandemic
8882133897 Helpline number launched for mental health care of Transgender Persons
24 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
As the country is fighting with COVID19, members of the Transgender community have been critically affected by the pandemic majorly because of serious disruption of livelihoods. The current situation in the country is compelling this marginalized community into extreme distress and acute shortage of basic needs like food and health.
Subsistence Allowance for Transgender Persons
Distressed calls and emails have been made by the members of the Transgender community seeking Government help and support in light of the current situation. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment being the nodal ministry for Transgender Welfare has decided to provide a subsistence allowance of Rs.1500 to each Transgender person as immediate support to meet their basic requirements. This financial assistance will help the Transgender community to meet their day-to-day needs. NGOs and Community-based Organisations(CBOs) working for Transgender Persons have been asked to spread awareness about this step.
How to apply
Any Transgender Person or CBOs on behalf of the Transgender Person can apply for financial assistance after providing basic details, Aadhar, and Bank Account number in a form https://forms.gle/H3BcREPCy3nG6TpH7. This form is available on the website of the National Institute of Social Defence, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. To ensure that the information about this reaches a maximum number of Transgender Persons, this form is also being circulated on social media with the help of NGOs and CBOs.
The Ministry provided similar financial assistance and ration kits to Transgender persons during lockdown last year too. A total amount of 98.50 lakh rupees was incurred which benefitted nearly 7000 Transgender Persons across the country.
Counselling Services Helpline
As people facing mental health problems do not feel comfortable about seeking help due to the stigma around it, a free helpline for distressed Transgender Persons owing to the current pandemic for psychological support and mental health care has also been announced by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Any Transgender Person can connect with experts on the Helpline Number 8882133897. This helpline will be functional from Monday to Saturday between 11 AM to 1 PM and 3 PM to 5 PM. On this helpline, counselling services will be provided by professional Psychologists for their mental health.
Vaccination of transgenders
A letter has also been written by the Ministry to the Principal Secretaries of all states to ensure that there is no discrimination against Transgender persons in existing Covid /vaccination centers. They have also been requested to conduct awareness drives especially reaching out to the Transgender community in different vernaculars to ensure they are informed and aware of the vaccination process. A request has also been made to the states to organize separate mobile vaccination centers or booths for vaccination of Transgender persons such as those taken up in the states of Haryana & Assam.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
कोविड महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रत्येक ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तीला सरकारतर्फे 1500 रुपयांची मदत जाहीर
ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींच्या मानसिक आरोग्याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी 8882133897 हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक सुरू
24 MAY 2021 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
देश कोविड 19 विरोधात लढा देत असताना उपजीविकेची गंभीर समस्या निर्माण झाल्याने ट्रान्सजेंडर समुदायाच्या लोकांवर या महामारीचा सर्वाधिक परिणाम झाला आहे. देशातील सध्याची परिस्थिती या उपेक्षित समाजाला अन्न आणि आरोग्यासारख्या मूलभूत गरजांच्या भीषण कमतरतेला आणि बिकट परिस्थितीला तोंड द्यायला भाग पाडत आहे.
ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींसाठी निर्वाह भत्ता
सद्य परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ट्रान्सजेंडर समुदायाच्या सदस्यांनी सरकारची मदत आणि पाठिंबा मिळविण्याकरिता व्यथा कथन करणारे दूरध्वनी आणि ईमेल केले आहेत. ट्रान्सजेंडर्सच्या कल्याणासाठी नोडल मंत्रालय असलेल्या सामाजिक न्याय व सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाने प्रत्येक ट्रान्सजेंडरला त्यांच्या मूलभूत गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी त्वरित आधार म्हणून 1500 रुपये निर्वाह भत्ता देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. ही आर्थिक मदत ट्रान्सजेंडर समुदायाला त्यांच्या रोजच्या गरजा भागविण्यास मदत करेल. ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींसाठी काम करणार्‍या स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि समुदाय आधारित संघटना (सीबीओ) यांना या उपक्रमाविषयी जनजागृती करण्यास सांगितले गेले आहे.
अर्ज कसा करावा
ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींच्या वतीने कोणतीही ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्ती किंवा सीबीओ https://forms.gle/H3BcREPCy3nG6TpH7 या अर्जामध्ये मूलभूत तपशील, आधार आणि बँक खाते क्रमांक प्रदान केल्यानंतर आर्थिक मदतीसाठी अर्ज करू शकतात. सामाजिक न्याय व सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सोशल डिफेन्स या स्वायत्त संस्थेच्या संकेतस्थळावर हा अर्ज उपलब्ध आहे. यासंदर्भातील माहिती जास्तीत जास्त ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींपर्यंत पोहोचावी यासाठी स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि सीबीओच्या मदतीने हा अर्ज समाज माध्यमांवर प्रसारित केला जात आहे.
गेल्या वर्षीही टाळेबंदी दरम्यान मंत्रालयाने ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींना अशीच आर्थिक मदत आणि शिधा सामान पुरविले होते. एकूण 98.50 लाख रुपये खर्चून देशभरातील जवळपास 7000 ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींना त्याचा फायदा झाला.
समुपदेशन सेवा हेल्पलाइन
मानसिक आरोग्य समस्येचा सामना करणार्‍या लोकांना त्याविषयीच्या गैरसमजांमुळे मदत मिळविण्यास संकोच वाटत असल्याने मानसिक समर्थन आणि मानसिक आरोग्य सेवेसाठी सध्याच्या महामारीत पीडित ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींसाठी एक विनामूल्य हेल्पलाइन सामाजिक न्याय व सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाने जाहीर केली आहे. कोणताही ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्ती हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक 8882133897 वर तज्ञांशी संपर्क साधू शकेल. ही हेल्पलाईन सोमवार ते शनिवार सकाळी 11 ते दुपारी 1 आणि दुपारी 3 ते सायंकाळी 5 या वेळेत कार्यरत असेल. त्यांच्या मानसिक आरोग्यासाठी या हेल्पलाइनवर व्यावसायिक मानसशास्त्रज्ञ समुपदेशन सेवा प्रदान करतील.
ट्रान्सजेंडर्सचे लसीकरण
विद्यमान कोविड / लसीकरण केंद्रांमध्ये ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींमध्ये कोणताही भेदभाव होणार नाही याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्यांच्या प्रधान सचिवांना एक पत्रही लिहिले आहे. विशेषतः लसीकरण प्रक्रियेबद्दल त्यांना माहिती देण्यासाठी व त्यांच्यामधील जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वेगवेगळ्या स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये ट्रान्सजेंडर समुदायापर्यंत जनजागृती मोहीम राबविण्यास त्यांना विनंती केली गेली आहे. हरियाणा व आसाम प्रमाणे ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींच्या लसीकरणासाठी स्वतंत्र मोबाइल लसीकरण केंद्रे किंवा बूथ आयोजित करण्याची विनंती राज्यांना करण्यात आली आहे.