Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government to give assistance of Rs.1500 to each Transgender person in view of Covid pandemic
8882133897 Helpline number launched for mental health care of Transgender Persons
24 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
As the country is fighting with COVID19, members of the Transgender community have been critically affected by the pandemic majorly because of serious disruption of livelihoods. The current situation in the country is compelling this marginalized community into extreme distress and acute shortage of basic needs like food and health.
Subsistence Allowance for Transgender Persons
Distressed calls and emails have been made by the members of the Transgender community seeking Government help and support in light of the current situation. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment being the nodal ministry for Transgender Welfare has decided to provide a subsistence allowance of Rs.1500 to each Transgender person as immediate support to meet their basic requirements. This financial assistance will help the Transgender community to meet their day-to-day needs. NGOs and Community-based Organisations(CBOs) working for Transgender Persons have been asked to spread awareness about this step.
How to apply
Any Transgender Person or CBOs on behalf of the Transgender Person can apply for financial assistance after providing basic details, Aadhar, and Bank Account number in a form https://forms.gle/H3BcREPCy3nG6TpH7. This form is available on the website of the National Institute of Social Defence, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. To ensure that the information about this reaches a maximum number of Transgender Persons, this form is also being circulated on social media with the help of NGOs and CBOs.
The Ministry provided similar financial assistance and ration kits to Transgender persons during lockdown last year too. A total amount of 98.50 lakh rupees was incurred which benefitted nearly 7000 Transgender Persons across the country.
Counselling Services Helpline
As people facing mental health problems do not feel comfortable about seeking help due to the stigma around it, a free helpline for distressed Transgender Persons owing to the current pandemic for psychological support and mental health care has also been announced by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Any Transgender Person can connect with experts on the Helpline Number 8882133897. This helpline will be functional from Monday to Saturday between 11 AM to 1 PM and 3 PM to 5 PM. On this helpline, counselling services will be provided by professional Psychologists for their mental health.
Vaccination of transgenders
A letter has also been written by the Ministry to the Principal Secretaries of all states to ensure that there is no discrimination against Transgender persons in existing Covid /vaccination centers. They have also been requested to conduct awareness drives especially reaching out to the Transgender community in different vernaculars to ensure they are informed and aware of the vaccination process. A request has also been made to the states to organize separate mobile vaccination centers or booths for vaccination of Transgender persons such as those taken up in the states of Haryana & Assam.

ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ କିନ୍ନରମାନଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା ଘୋଷଣା
24 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶ କରୋନା ସହ ଲଢୁଥିବା ସମୟରେ ସମାଜରେ ଥିବା କିନ୍ନରମାନଙ୍କର ଜୀବନ ଜୀବିକା ଗୁରୁତରଭାବେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସମାଜର ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟାନ୍ୟୁନ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଭଳି ମୌଳିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଯୋଗାଡ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଘୋର ଦୁର୍ଦ୍ଦଶାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ତେଣୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କିନ୍ନରଙ୍କୁ ଦେଢ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । କିନ୍ନର ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଇ-ମେଲ ଏବଂ ଫୋନକଲ୍ କରି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦୟନୀୟ ଅବସ୍ଥା ଜଣାଇବା ସହିତ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କିନ୍ନରମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାମାଜିକ ସହାୟତା ଦେଉଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୂଳ ସଂସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଜୀବନଜୀବିକା ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ବାବଦରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କିନ୍ନରଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଜରୁରୀ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଦେଢ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଦେବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । କିନ୍ନରମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ବେସରକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଏବଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଭିତ୍ତିକ ସଂଗଠନ ଗୁଡିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ସୂଚନା କିନ୍ନରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆଧାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ଭଳି କେତେକ ତଥ୍ୟ https://forms.gle/H3BcREPCy3nG6TpH7 ୱେବସାଇଟ୍‌କୁ ଯାଇ ଚଳିତମାସ ୩୧ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଆବେଦନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜଣାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ ଫର୍ମ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ୱେବସାଇଟ୍‌ରେ ମିଳିପାରିବ । ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା । ଏହି ସୂଚନାକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବେସରକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଏବଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଭିତ୍ତିକ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡିକୁ ଏହି ତଥ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତବର୍ଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଲକ୍‌ଡାଉନ୍ ସମୟରେ କିନ୍ନରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ରେଶନ କିଟ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ ୭ହଜାର କିନ୍ନରଙ୍କ ହିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ମୋଟ ୯୮.୫୦ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କିନ୍ନର ଓ ତୃତୀୟଲିଙ୍ଗୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ କରୋନାଜନିତ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛି । ହେଲପ୍ ଲାଇନ ନମ୍ବର ୮୮୮୨୧୩୩୮୯୭ରୁ ଏହି ପରାମର୍ଶ ନେଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ନମ୍ବର ସୋମବାରଠାରୁ ଶନିବାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦିନ ୧୧ଟାଠାରୁ ଗୋଟାଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୩ଟାଠାରୁ ୫ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାମ କରୁଛି । ତୃତୀୟ ଲିଙ୍ଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ମନସ୍ତତ୍ୱବିତ୍ ମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମାନଙ୍କରେ କୌଣସି ବାଛବିଚାର ନ ରଖି କିନ୍ନରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟିକାଦେବା ସୁଯୋଗ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଚିଠି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ କିନ୍ନରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଜନଚେତନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି । ହରିୟାନା ଏବଂ ଆସାମରେ ଏହି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମୋବାଇଲ ଭ୍ୟାନରେ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟିକାଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହିଭଳି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କିନ୍ନରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟିକା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି ।