Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government to give assistance of Rs.1500 to each Transgender person in view of Covid pandemic
8882133897 Helpline number launched for mental health care of Transgender Persons
24 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
As the country is fighting with COVID19, members of the Transgender community have been critically affected by the pandemic majorly because of serious disruption of livelihoods. The current situation in the country is compelling this marginalized community into extreme distress and acute shortage of basic needs like food and health.
Subsistence Allowance for Transgender Persons
Distressed calls and emails have been made by the members of the Transgender community seeking Government help and support in light of the current situation. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment being the nodal ministry for Transgender Welfare has decided to provide a subsistence allowance of Rs.1500 to each Transgender person as immediate support to meet their basic requirements. This financial assistance will help the Transgender community to meet their day-to-day needs. NGOs and Community-based Organisations(CBOs) working for Transgender Persons have been asked to spread awareness about this step.
How to apply
Any Transgender Person or CBOs on behalf of the Transgender Person can apply for financial assistance after providing basic details, Aadhar, and Bank Account number in a form https://forms.gle/H3BcREPCy3nG6TpH7. This form is available on the website of the National Institute of Social Defence, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. To ensure that the information about this reaches a maximum number of Transgender Persons, this form is also being circulated on social media with the help of NGOs and CBOs.
The Ministry provided similar financial assistance and ration kits to Transgender persons during lockdown last year too. A total amount of 98.50 lakh rupees was incurred which benefitted nearly 7000 Transgender Persons across the country.
Counselling Services Helpline
As people facing mental health problems do not feel comfortable about seeking help due to the stigma around it, a free helpline for distressed Transgender Persons owing to the current pandemic for psychological support and mental health care has also been announced by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Any Transgender Person can connect with experts on the Helpline Number 8882133897. This helpline will be functional from Monday to Saturday between 11 AM to 1 PM and 3 PM to 5 PM. On this helpline, counselling services will be provided by professional Psychologists for their mental health.
Vaccination of transgenders
A letter has also been written by the Ministry to the Principal Secretaries of all states to ensure that there is no discrimination against Transgender persons in existing Covid /vaccination centers. They have also been requested to conduct awareness drives especially reaching out to the Transgender community in different vernaculars to ensure they are informed and aware of the vaccination process. A request has also been made to the states to organize separate mobile vaccination centers or booths for vaccination of Transgender persons such as those taken up in the states of Haryana & Assam.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ 1500 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ 8882133897 ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
24 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਜੀਵਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਏ ਵਿਘਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਪਏ ਇਸ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਘਾਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਜ਼ਾਰਾ ਭੱਤਾ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਦਦ ਦੀ ਗੁਹਾਰ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਈਮੇਲਾਂ ਭੇਜ ਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਦਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵੈੱਲਫੇਅਰ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ, ਹਰੇਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ 1500 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੱਤਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਮਰ੍ਹਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਐੱਨਜੀਓਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਸੀਬੀਓਸ) ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਦੇਣੀ ਹੈ
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਸੀਬੀਓਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ https://forms.gle/H3BcREPCy3nG6TpH7ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ, ਅਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਾ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਬਿਨੈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫਾਰਮ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ - ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਇਹ ਫਾਰਮ ਐੱਨਜੀਓਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਓਸ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਕੁਲ 98.50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 7000 ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਲੰਕ ਕਾਰਨ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੰਗਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਜ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ 8882133897 'ਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 1 ਵਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 3 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ / ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਤਕਰਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਹੋਣ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਬੂਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।