Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Better to identify Mucormycosis by its name, rather than by the colour of the fungus: AIIMS Director Dr Randeep Guleria
Fungal infection observed in COVID-19 patients is mostly Mucormycosis
“It is not contagious/Infectious”
“No definite link between oxygen therapy and catching the infection”
“90% - 95% of mucormycosis patients are either diabetic and/or taking steroids”
24 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai, May 24, 2021
Mucormycosis is one of the general fungal infections being seen in recovering or recovered COVID-19 patients. The number of cases being reported is increasing, but it is not a communicable disease, meaning it does not spread from one person to another, like COVID-19 does. This has been stated by Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi, at a media briefing held at the National Media Centre, PIB Delhi today.
Call it Mucormycosis and not Black Fungus Infection
Dr Guleria says it is better not to use the term black fungus while talking of mucormycosis, as it leads to a lot of avoidable confusion. “Black fungus is another family; this term got associated with mucormycosis due to the presence of black dots among the culture of white fungal colonies. In general, there are various types of fungal infections such as candida, aspergillosis, cryptococcus, histoplasmosis and coccidioidomycosis. Mucormycosis, candida and aspergillosis are the ones observed more in those with low immunity.”
Nature of infection, symptoms and treatment
Speaking about the prevalence of these infections, Dr. Guleria said: “Candida fungal infection can manifest with symptoms such as white patches in the mouth, oral cavities and tongue; it can infect private parts and can also be found in the blood (in which case it can become serious). Aspergillosis, which is relatively not common, affects and invades lungs by creating cavities in the lungs. What is observed in COVID-19 is mostly mucormycosis; aspergillosis is observed occasionally, and Candida in some people.”
Speaking about the high-risk category of people who are being infected with Mucormycosis, he says: “90% - 95% of patients getting infected with Mucormycosis are found to have been either diabetic and/or taking steroids. This infection is seen very rarely in those who are neither diabetic nor taking steroids.”
He also mentioned that patients who are under high-risk category, i.e. those having uncontrolled diabetes, and using steroids and COVID +ve with following symptoms should immediately report the same to their doctors. “Some warning signs for mucormycosis such as headache, rusting or bleeding from nose, swelling below the eye, lowering of facial sensation, if observed in high-risk patients or those taking steroids, need to be informed to doctors so that early diagnosis and treatment can be given.”
Types of Mucormycosis
Mucormycosis can be categorized depending on which organ of the human body it attacks. Signs and symptoms of the infection also vary depending on the affected body part.
Rhino orbital cerebral Mucormycosis: It infects the nose, orbit of eye / eye socket, oral cavity and can even spread to the brain. Symptoms include headache, nasal congestion, nasal discharge (green colour), pain in sinus, bleeding nose, swelling on face, lack of sensation on face and skin discoloration.
Pulmonary Mucormycosis: This fungal infection affects the lungs. Causes fever, chest pain, cough and coughing of blood.
The fungus can also infect the gastrointestinal tract.
No definite link with oxygen therapy
“Many patients taking treatment at home, who were not on oxygen therapy, have also been found to get infected with Mucormycosis. So there is no definite link between oxygen therapy and catching the infection,” Dr Guleria added.
Treatment Challenges
Anti-fungal treatment goes on for many weeks, so it is proving to be challenging for hospitals, since COVID-positive patients and COVID-negative patients who catch mucormycosis need to be housed in separate hospital wards. Surgery also needs to be done judiciously since aggressive surgery for mucormycosis can have adverse outcomes for COVID patients.
Maintaining proper hygiene is very important for diabetic patients since chances of opportunistic infection is very high in such patients. Those using Oxygen Concentrators should ensure cleaning of humidifiers regularly.
You may also like to read:
1. Stay Safe from Mucormycosis - a Fungal Complication being Detected in COVID-19 Patients
2. Always monitor and control blood sugar level: Advice for Diabetes Patients

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிகிச்சைக்கும், மியூகோர்மைகோசிஸ் பாதிப்புக்கும் தொடர்பில்லை: எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் ரன்தீப் குலேரியா
24 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பிலிருந்து குணமடையும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு பொதுவாக ஏற்படும் பூஞ்சை தொற்றுகளில் மியூகோர்மைகோசிஸ்-ம் ஒன்று. இந்த பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. ஆனால் இது தொற்று நோய் அல்ல. இது கொவிட்-19 போல், ஒருவரிடமிருந்து மற்றவருக்கு பரவாது.
இதை புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் ரன்தீப் குலேரியா, தில்லியில் உள்ள பத்திரிக்கை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் நேற்று அளித்த பேட்டியில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மியூகோர்மைகோசிஸ் என அழையுங்கள், கருப்பு பூஞ்சை என அழைக்க வேண்டாம்:
மியூகோர்மைகோசிஸ் பற்றி பேசும்போது, கருப்பு பூஞ்சை என்ற வார்த்தையை பயன்படுத்தாமல் இருப்பது சிறந்தது. இதன் மூலம் பல குழப்பங்களை தவிர்க்க முடியும். கருப்பு பூஞ்சை என்பது மற்றொரு வகையைச் சேர்ந்தது. வெள்ளை பூஞ்சை பகுதியில், கரும்புள்ளிகள் ஏற்பட்டதன் காரணமாக, மியூகோர்மைகோசிஸ் கருப்பு பூஞ்சையுடன் தொடர்புபடுத்தப்படுகிறது என அவர் கூறினார்.
பாதிப்பின் தன்மை, அறிகுறி மற்றும் சிகிச்சை:
இந்த நோய் பாதிப்பு பற்றி டாக்டர் குலேரியா கூறுகையில், ‘‘ கேண்டிடா என்ற பூஞ்சை தொற்று வாய், வாயின் உட்பகுதி மற்றும் நாக்கில் வெள்ளை திட்டுகளாக காணப்படும். பிறப்புறப்புகளிலும் இது பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும். பாதிப்பு மோசமானால் ரத்தத்தில் காணப்படும்.
அரிதாக ஏற்படும் அஸ்பெர்கிலோசிஸ், நுரையீரலுக்குள் ஊடுருவி குழியை ஏற்படுத்தும். ஆனால் கொவிட்-19 பாதித்தவர்களுக்கு பெரும்பாலும் மியூகோர்மைகோசிஸ் பாதிப்புதான் ஏற்படுகிறது. அஸ்பெர்கிலோசிஸ் அரிதாக காணப்படுகிறது. சிலருக்கு கேண்டிடா ஏற்படுகிறது.
மியூகோர்மிகோசிஸ் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படும் அபாயம் உள்ளவர்கள் பற்றி அவர் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ மியூகோமைகோசிஸ் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டவர்களில் 90 முதல் 95 சதவீதம் பேர் நீரிழிவு நோயுடையவர்கள் அல்லது ஸ்டீராய்டு மருந்து எடுத்துக் கொண்டவர்கள். மற்வர்களுக்கு இந்த பாதிப்பு மிகவும் அரிதாகவே காணப்படுகிறது’’ என்றார்.
ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிகிச்சைக்கும், மியூகோமைகோசிஸ் பாதிப்புக்கும் தொடர்பில்லை:
‘‘ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிகிச்சை எடுக்காமல், வீட்டில் சிகிச்சை பெற்ற பலருக்கும், மியூகோர்மைகோசிஸ் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. அதனால், ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிகிச்சைக்கும், மியூகோர்மைகோசிஸ் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுவதற்கும் உறுதியான தொடர்பு இல்லை’’ என டாக்டர் ரன்தீப் குலேரியா கூறினார்.
நீரிழிவு நோயாளிகளுக்கு, பாதிப்பு ஏற்படும் வாய்ப்பு அதிகம் என்பதால், அவர்கள் முறையான சுகாதாரத்தை பின்பற்றுவது மிக முக்கியம். ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகள் பயன்படுத்துபவர்கள், ஈரப்பதமூட்டிகள் (humidifiers) சீரான இடைவெளியில் சுத்தம் செய்யப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721312