Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Better to identify Mucormycosis by its name, rather than by the colour of the fungus: AIIMS Director Dr Randeep Guleria
Fungal infection observed in COVID-19 patients is mostly Mucormycosis
“It is not contagious/Infectious”
“No definite link between oxygen therapy and catching the infection”
“90% - 95% of mucormycosis patients are either diabetic and/or taking steroids”
24 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai, May 24, 2021
Mucormycosis is one of the general fungal infections being seen in recovering or recovered COVID-19 patients. The number of cases being reported is increasing, but it is not a communicable disease, meaning it does not spread from one person to another, like COVID-19 does. This has been stated by Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi, at a media briefing held at the National Media Centre, PIB Delhi today.
Call it Mucormycosis and not Black Fungus Infection
Dr Guleria says it is better not to use the term black fungus while talking of mucormycosis, as it leads to a lot of avoidable confusion. “Black fungus is another family; this term got associated with mucormycosis due to the presence of black dots among the culture of white fungal colonies. In general, there are various types of fungal infections such as candida, aspergillosis, cryptococcus, histoplasmosis and coccidioidomycosis. Mucormycosis, candida and aspergillosis are the ones observed more in those with low immunity.”
Nature of infection, symptoms and treatment
Speaking about the prevalence of these infections, Dr. Guleria said: “Candida fungal infection can manifest with symptoms such as white patches in the mouth, oral cavities and tongue; it can infect private parts and can also be found in the blood (in which case it can become serious). Aspergillosis, which is relatively not common, affects and invades lungs by creating cavities in the lungs. What is observed in COVID-19 is mostly mucormycosis; aspergillosis is observed occasionally, and Candida in some people.”
Speaking about the high-risk category of people who are being infected with Mucormycosis, he says: “90% - 95% of patients getting infected with Mucormycosis are found to have been either diabetic and/or taking steroids. This infection is seen very rarely in those who are neither diabetic nor taking steroids.”
He also mentioned that patients who are under high-risk category, i.e. those having uncontrolled diabetes, and using steroids and COVID +ve with following symptoms should immediately report the same to their doctors. “Some warning signs for mucormycosis such as headache, rusting or bleeding from nose, swelling below the eye, lowering of facial sensation, if observed in high-risk patients or those taking steroids, need to be informed to doctors so that early diagnosis and treatment can be given.”
Types of Mucormycosis
Mucormycosis can be categorized depending on which organ of the human body it attacks. Signs and symptoms of the infection also vary depending on the affected body part.
Rhino orbital cerebral Mucormycosis: It infects the nose, orbit of eye / eye socket, oral cavity and can even spread to the brain. Symptoms include headache, nasal congestion, nasal discharge (green colour), pain in sinus, bleeding nose, swelling on face, lack of sensation on face and skin discoloration.
Pulmonary Mucormycosis: This fungal infection affects the lungs. Causes fever, chest pain, cough and coughing of blood.
The fungus can also infect the gastrointestinal tract.
No definite link with oxygen therapy
“Many patients taking treatment at home, who were not on oxygen therapy, have also been found to get infected with Mucormycosis. So there is no definite link between oxygen therapy and catching the infection,” Dr Guleria added.
Treatment Challenges
Anti-fungal treatment goes on for many weeks, so it is proving to be challenging for hospitals, since COVID-positive patients and COVID-negative patients who catch mucormycosis need to be housed in separate hospital wards. Surgery also needs to be done judiciously since aggressive surgery for mucormycosis can have adverse outcomes for COVID patients.
Maintaining proper hygiene is very important for diabetic patients since chances of opportunistic infection is very high in such patients. Those using Oxygen Concentrators should ensure cleaning of humidifiers regularly.
You may also like to read:
1. Stay Safe from Mucormycosis - a Fungal Complication being Detected in COVID-19 Patients
2. Always monitor and control blood sugar level: Advice for Diabetes Patients

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
میوکومائکوسس کی شناخت فنگس کے رنگ کی بنیاد پر کرنے کی بجائے اس کے نام سے کرنا بہتر ہے: ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا، ڈائریکٹر ایمس
کووڈ -19 کے مریضوں میں پائے جانے والے فنگس انفیکشن زیادہ تر میوکومائکوسس کا ہوتا ہے۔
’’یہ متعدی / انفیکشن پھیلانے والی بیماری نہیں ہے‘‘
’’آکسیجن تھیراپی اور انفیکشن کے درمیان کوئی قطعی تعلق نہیں ہے‘‘
’’90 سے 95 فیصد میوکومائکوسس مریضوں کو یا تو ذیابیطس ہوتا ہے/اور یا وہ اسٹیرائڈز لے رہے ہیں‘‘
24 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24مئی،2021۔میوکومائکوسس عام فنگس انفیکشن میں سے ایک ہے جو کہ کووڈ -19 سے شفایاب ہوچکے یا صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں میں دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ رپورٹ شدہ کیسوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے، لیکنیہ کوئی متعدی بیماری نہیں ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ یہ ایک شخص سے دوسرے انسان میں نہیں پھیلتا ہے، جس طرح کووڈ 19 پھیلتا ہے۔ یہ بات ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا، ڈائریکٹر، ایمس، نئی دہلی نے آج نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر، پی آئی بی، دہلی میں پریس کانفرنس کے دوران کہی۔
اسے میوکومائیکوسس کہیں نہ کہ بلیک فنگس انفیکشن
ڈاکٹر گولیریا نے کہا کہ میوکومائیکوسس کی بات کرتے وقت بلیک فنگس لفظ کا استعمال نہیں کرنا ہی بہتر ہے کیوں کہ اس سے بہت سے بھرم کو بڑھاوا ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’بلیک فنگس ایک دوسری فیملی ہے یہ لفظ وہائٹ فنگل کلونیز کے کلچر کے درمیان بلک ڈاٹ ملنے کی وجہ سے میوکومائیکوسس سے جڑ گیا ہے۔ عام طور پر کئی طرح کے فنگس انفیکشن ہوتے ہیں جیسے کینڈیڈا ، ایسپرگلوسس، کرپٹوکوکس، ہسٹوپلازموسس اور کوکڈی ڈایوڈومائیکوسس ان میں سے میوکو مائیکوسس ، کینڈیڈا اور ایسپرگلوسس کا انفیکشن کمزور امیونٹیی (قوت مدافعت) والے لوگوں میں زیادہ دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ ‘‘
انفیکشن کی نوعیت، علامات اور علاج
ان انفیکشنس کے پھیلاؤ کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر گلوریا نے کہا: ’’کینڈیڈا فنگس کا انفیکشن منہ، اورل کیویٹیز اور زبان میں سفید دھبے جیسے علامات کے ساتھ سامنے آسکتا ہے۔ اعضائے مخصوصہ کوبھی متاثر کرسکتا ہے اور خون میں بھی پایا جاسکتا ہے (ایسی صورتحال میں یہ خطرناک ہوسکتا ہے) ۔ ایسپرگلوسس جو مقابلتاً بہت عام نہیں ہے، پھیپھڑوں میں کیویٹی بناکر اسے متاثر کرتا ہے اور نقصان پہنچاتا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 میں جو فنگس انفیکشن دیکھا گیا ہے ان میں زیادہ تر میوکو مائیکوسس ہی ہے ایسپر گلوسس کو بھی کبھی کبھی دیکھا جاتاہے اور کچھ لوگوں میں کینڈیڈا بھی دکھائی دیتا ہے‘‘۔
میوکومائیکوسس انفیکشن کے زیادہ خطرے والے اشخاص کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا : ’’90 سے 95 فیصد میوکومائیکوسس کے انفیکشن کی گرفت میں آنے والے مریض یا تو ذیابیطس کے شکار ہیں اور / یا اسٹرائیڈ لے رہے ہیں۔ یہ انفیکشن ان لوگوں میں بہت کم دیکھنے کو ملا ہے جو نہ تو ڈائیبیٹک ہے اور نہ ہی اسٹرائیڈ لے رہے ہیں‘‘۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جو لوگ بے پناہ ذیابیطس کا سامنا کررہے ہیں اور جو کووڈ پازیٹیو ہونے کے ساتھ اسٹرائیڈ لے رہے ہیں وہ سب سے زیادہ جوکھم میں ہے اور درج ذیل علامت کے ملتے ہی انہیں اپنے ڈاکٹروں کو اس کی اطلاع دینی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’میوکومائیکوسس کے لئے سردرد ، دھبہ پڑنا یا ناک سے خون بہنا، آنکھ کے نیچے سوجن آنا، چہرے کی حساسیت گھٹنے جیسے خطرے کے علامات ہیں۔ اگر کسی اعلیٰ خطرے والے مریضوں یا اسٹرائیڈ لینے والے شخص میں ایسے علامات دکھائی دیتے ہیں تو فوراً اس کی اطلاع ڈاکٹروں کو دینی ضروری ہے تاکہ ابتدائی جانچ اور علاج کیاجاسکے‘‘۔
میوکومائیکوسس کی اقسام
میوکومائیکوسس کی درجہ بندی انسانی جسم کے اس عضو کی بنیاد پر کیا جاسکتا ہے جس پر یہ حملہ آور ہوتاہے۔ جسم کے متاثرہ حصے کی بنیاد پر انفیکشن کے اشارے اورعلامات بھی الگ الگ ہوتے ہیں۔
رائینو اوربیٹل سیریبرل میوکومائیکوسس: یہ ناک ، آربٹ آف آئی/ آئی سوکیٹ، اورل کیویٹی کو متاثر کرتاہے اور یہاں تک کہ دماغ میں بھی پھیل سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علامات میں سردرد، ناک بند ہونا، ناک سے پانی (ہرارنگ) نکلنا، ناک کی اوپر کی ہڈیوں میں درد، ناک سے خون بہنا، چہرے پر سوجن، چہرے کی بشاشیت کم ہونا اور جلد کے رنگ کا ہلکا پڑنا شامل ہیں۔
پلمونری میوکومائیکوسس: یہ فنگس انفیکشن پھیپھڑوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے بخار، سینے میں درد، کھانسی اور کھانسی کے ساتھ خون آتا ہے ۔
یہ فنگس گیسٹروانٹیسٹینل کو بھی متاثر کرسکتا ہے۔
آکسیجن تھریپی کے ساتھ کوئی قطعی تعلق نہیں
ڈاکٹر گلوریا نے کہا’’بہت سے گھر پر رہ کر علاج کرانے والے مریض جو آکسیجن تھراپی پر نہیں تھے میوکومائیکوسس سے متاثر پائے گئے ہیں۔ اس لئے آکسیجن تھریپی اور انفیکشن کی گرفت میں آنے کے درمیان کوئی قطعی تعلق نہیں ‘‘
علاج کے چیلنجز
اینٹی فنگل علاج کئی ہفتوں تک چلتا ہے۔ اسلئے یہ اسپتالوں کیلئے چیلنج سے بھرپور ثابت ہورہاہے۔ کیونکہ کووڈ پازیٹیو مریضوں اور میوکومائیکوسس کی گرفت میں آنے والے کووڈ نگیٹو مریضوں کو اسپتال کے الگ الگ وارڈوں میں رکھنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔سرجری کو بھی بہت سوچ سمجھ کر استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیوں کہ میوکومائیکوسس کے لئے بہت زیادہ سرجری کا کووڈ مریضوں پر الٹا اثر پڑسکتا ہے۔
ڈائیبٹیز مریضوں کے لئے صاف صفائی کا مناسب انتظام کرنابہت اہم ہے کیوں کہ ایسے مریضوں میں اپارچونسٹک انفیکشن ہونے کا امکان بہت زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔ جو لوگ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرکا استعمال کرتے ہیں انہیں ہیومیڈی فائر کی باقاعدہ صفائی یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔
آپ یہ بھی پڑھ سکتے ہیں:
1. میوکومائیکوسس سے محفوظ رہیں ۔ کووڈ-19 مریضوں میں فنگل پیچیدگیاں پائی جارہی ہیں
2. بلڈ شوگر لیول کی ہمیشہ جانچ کریں اور اسے کنٹرول رکھیں: ڈائبٹیز مریضوں کیلئے صلاح
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4793