Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre holds meeting with all stake holders to discuss ways and means to ensure availability of edible oil at reasonable prices in the country
States and business must take all possible steps to soften the edible oil prices
24 MAY 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Centre today held a meeting with all stake holders to discuss ways and means to address the issue of stability of edible oil prices.
The objective of the meeting was to coordinate efforts to ensure availability of edible oils at reasonable prices.
First of its kind meeting, held to discuss ways and means to address the issue of abnormal price increase of edible oil, was attended by Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, Secretary Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India and Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, producers of edible oil seeds, millers. stockists, wholesalers, various associations of the edible oil industry sector, senior officials of States like Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The meeting was convened by Department of Food & Public Distribution, GOI.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary Food & Public Distribution said that it was important to understand the issues that are contributing to price rise and discuss the same with all the stake holders so that appropriate strategies can be formulated to address the issue of edible oil prices
It may be noted that production and domestic availability of oilseeds in India is falls way short of needs of domestic demand of edible oil. A big volume of edible oil is imported each year. Changes in International prices of edible oil make an impact on domestic Indian price of edible oil.
The need to hold the meeting was also felt because Centre got concerned about more than proportionate rise in the prices of edible oil in India as compared with the rise in international prices of edible oil during the last few months.
Secretary Food & Public Distribution said that mission "Atmanirbhar Bharat" requires country to be self-sufficient in edible oils. Dependency of almost 60% on imports is not appropriate to the growth of edible oil industry in India. There is a need to strike a balance between short term measures to keep prices.in check and long-term measure of keeping India AtmaNirbhar in Edible oil production"
In the meeting it was felt that there was indeed a need to strike a balance between measures to keep high prices.in check and measures to make India AtmaNirbhar in the area of Edible oil production.
Secretary said that all the States and stake holders from the side of business must take all possible steps to soften the prices.
He added that suggestions presented in the meeting would help in arriving at wholesome solutions to address the issue in stability of edible oil prices and domestic growth oil seeds sector.
He asked the participants to mail the suggestions and other inputs as Centre makes efforts to ensure availability of Edible oils at reasonable prices

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ملک میں مناسب قیمت پر خوردنی تیل کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقوں اور وسائل پر تبادلہ ٔ خیال کے لئے مرکز نے سبھی فریقوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
خوردنی تیل کی قیمت میں کمی لانے کے لئے ریاستوں اور کاروباریوں کو ہر ممکن قدم اٹھانے چاہئیں
24 MAY 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے آج سبھی فریقوں کے ساتھ خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں استحکام لانے کے مسئلے پر حل تلاش کرنے کے طریقوں اور وسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے میٹنگ کی۔
میٹنگ کا مقصد مناسب قیمت پر خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کی جا رہی کوششوں میں تال میل پیدا کرنا تھا۔ خوردنی تیل کی قیمت میں خلاف معمول اضافے کے مسئلے کا حل تلاش کرنے کے طریقوں اور وسائل پرتبادلہ خیال کےلئے منعقد اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی میٹنگ میں سکریٹری خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم محکمہ، حکومت ہند، سکریٹری وزارت زراعت، حکومت ہند اور سکریٹری ، صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند، خوردنی تلہن پیدا کرنے والے، مِل مالک، تھوک کاروباری،خوردنی تیل کی صنعت کے شعبے کے مختلف ایسوسی ایشن، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور تمل ناڈو جیسی ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران نے حصہ لیا۔ میٹنگ کا اہتمام خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمہ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ قیمتوں میں اضافےکے اسباب کو سمجھنا اور سبھی فریقوں کے ساتھ اس پر بات چیت کرنا اہم ہے تاکہ خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں کے مسئلے کوحل کرنے کے لئے مناسب حکمت عملی تیار کی جا سکے۔
یہ قابل توجہ بات ہے کہ بھارت میں تلہن کی پیداوار اور گھریلو دستیابی، خوردنی تیل کی گھریلو مانگ کی ضرورت سے کافی کم ہے۔ ہر سال بڑی مقدا ر میں خوردنی تیل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ خوردنی تیل کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں تبدیلی سے خوردنی تیل کی گھریلو بھارتی قیمت پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔
میٹنگ منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت اس لئے بھی محسوس کی گئی ، کیونکہ مرکزی حکومت پچھلے کچھ مہینوں کے دوران خوردنی تیل کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اضافے کےمقابلے میں بھار میں خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں تناسب کے اعتبار سے اضافے سے زیادہ فکر مند ہے۔
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ‘‘ آتم نربھر بھارت’’ مشن کے لئے ملک کو خوردنی تیل میں آتم نربھر ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ درآمد پر تقریباً 60 فیصد کا انحصار خوردنی تیل کی صنعت کی ترقی کے لئے موزوں نہیں ہے۔ قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے کےلئے قلیل مدتی اقدامات کے بیچ توازن قائم رکھنے اور خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنائے رکھنے کے لئے جانچ اور طویل مدتی اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔’’
میٹنگ میں یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار کے شعبے میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی تدابیر اور قیمتوں میں اضافے کوروکنے کے اقدامات کے بیچ توازن قائم رکھنے کے ضرورت ہے۔
سکریٹری نے کہا کہ خوردنی تیل کے کاروباریوں کی طرف سے سبھی ریاستوں اور فریقوں کو قیمتوں میں کمی لانے کے لئے ہر ممکن اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ میٹنگ میں پیش کی گئی تجاویز سے خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں استحکام اور گھریلو تلہن کے شعبے کی ترقی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنےکے لئے مکمل حل تلاش کرنےمیں مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نے شرکا سے تجاویزاور دیگر اِن پُٹ میل کرنے کےلئے کہا ، کیونکہ مرکز کی کوشش مناسب قیمت پر خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔