Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre holds meeting with all stake holders to discuss ways and means to ensure availability of edible oil at reasonable prices in the country
States and business must take all possible steps to soften the edible oil prices
24 MAY 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Centre today held a meeting with all stake holders to discuss ways and means to address the issue of stability of edible oil prices.
The objective of the meeting was to coordinate efforts to ensure availability of edible oils at reasonable prices.
First of its kind meeting, held to discuss ways and means to address the issue of abnormal price increase of edible oil, was attended by Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, Secretary Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India and Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, producers of edible oil seeds, millers. stockists, wholesalers, various associations of the edible oil industry sector, senior officials of States like Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The meeting was convened by Department of Food & Public Distribution, GOI.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary Food & Public Distribution said that it was important to understand the issues that are contributing to price rise and discuss the same with all the stake holders so that appropriate strategies can be formulated to address the issue of edible oil prices
It may be noted that production and domestic availability of oilseeds in India is falls way short of needs of domestic demand of edible oil. A big volume of edible oil is imported each year. Changes in International prices of edible oil make an impact on domestic Indian price of edible oil.
The need to hold the meeting was also felt because Centre got concerned about more than proportionate rise in the prices of edible oil in India as compared with the rise in international prices of edible oil during the last few months.
Secretary Food & Public Distribution said that mission "Atmanirbhar Bharat" requires country to be self-sufficient in edible oils. Dependency of almost 60% on imports is not appropriate to the growth of edible oil industry in India. There is a need to strike a balance between short term measures to keep prices.in check and long-term measure of keeping India AtmaNirbhar in Edible oil production"
In the meeting it was felt that there was indeed a need to strike a balance between measures to keep high prices.in check and measures to make India AtmaNirbhar in the area of Edible oil production.
Secretary said that all the States and stake holders from the side of business must take all possible steps to soften the prices.
He added that suggestions presented in the meeting would help in arriving at wholesome solutions to address the issue in stability of edible oil prices and domestic growth oil seeds sector.
He asked the participants to mail the suggestions and other inputs as Centre makes efforts to ensure availability of Edible oils at reasonable prices

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சமையல் எண்ணெய்களை ஏற்புடைய விலையில் வழங்குவது தொடர்பாக பங்குதாரர்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு ஆலோசனை
24 MAY 2021 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
சமையல் எண்ணெய் விலைகளின் நிலைத்தன்மை குறித்த பிரச்சனையை எதிர்கொள்வது தொடர்பாக அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு இன்று நடத்திய ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்கள் பங்கேற்றன.
சமையல் எண்ணெய்களை ஏற்புடைய விலையில் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்ய ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதே இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
சமையல் எண்ணெயின் விலை ஏற்றம் குறித்து நடைபெற்ற இந்த முதல் கூட்டத்தில் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை செயலாளர், வேளாண் அமைச்சக செயலாளர், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர், சமையல் எண்ணெய் விதைகளின் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், சமையல் எண்ணெய் துறையுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பல்வேறு அமைப்புகள், தமிழகம், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் உயரதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்திய அரசின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை செயலாளர், சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலை ஏற்றத்திற்குக் காரணமான விஷயங்களை ஆராய்வதும், இந்தப் பிரச்சனையில் முறையான உத்திகளை வகுப்பதற்காக இதுதொடர்பாக அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடன் ஆலோசிப்பதும் அவசியம் என்று கூறினார்.
கடந்த சில மாதங்களாக சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் சர்வதேச விலையை விட இந்திய விலை அதிகரித்திருப்பதையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
சமையல் எண்ணெய்களை ஏற்புடைய விலையில் வழங்க தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள அரசு உறுதி பூண்டிருப்பதால் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டவர்கள் தங்களது கருத்துக்களை அனுப்புமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721334