Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
At 1.96 Lakh Cases, Daily New Cases falls below 2 Lakh mark after 40 Days
Active Caseload declines to 25,86,782
Daily Positivity Rate currently at 9.54%
Nearly 20 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
12.82 Lakh Vaccination Doses administered for 18-44 age group in last 24 hours; highest since 1st May 2021
25 MAY 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
In encouraging signs to India’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic, the Daily New Cases have fallen below 2 Lakh to a level seen 40 days before (Daily new cases were 1,84,372 on 14th April 2021). 1,96,427 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Cumulatively, the Active Caseload has also now reduced to 25,86,782. Active Cases have decreased since its last peak on 10th May 2021. A net decline of 1,33,934 is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 9.60% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 12th consecutive day. 3,26,850 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,40,54,861 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 89.26%.
A total of 20,58,112 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively 33,25,94,176 tests have been done so far. The Daily Positivity rate has reduced and now stands at 9.54% today.
A total of 19,85,38,999 vaccine doses have been administered through 28,41,151 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,79,304 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 67,18,723HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,50,79,964 FLWs (1stdose), 83,55,982 FLWs (2nddose), 1,19,11,759 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 6,15,48,484 (1stdose) and 99,15,278 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,69,15,863 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,83,13,642 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,79,304
2nd Dose
67,18,723
FLWs
1st Dose
1,50,79,964
2nd Dose
83,55,982
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,19,11,759
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,15,48,484
2nd Dose
99,15,278
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,69,15,863
2nd Dose
1,83,13,642
Total
19,85,38,999
12.82 Lakh Vaccination Doses were administered for 18-44 age group in last 24 hours. This is the highest since 1st May, 2021 when the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy was implemented.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୪୦ ଦିନ ପରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳକୁ (୧.୯୬ ଲକ୍ଷ)ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଲା
ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୨୫,୮୬,୭୮୨କୁ ହ୍ରାସ
ଏବେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୯.୫୪%
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦ କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୮-୪୪ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ୧୨.୮୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାକି ୨୦୨୧ ମେ ୧ରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସର୍ବାଧିକ
25 MAY 2021 11:27AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢ଼େଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ଲକ୍ଷଣ କ୍ରମରେ ୪୦ ଦିନ ପରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି (୨୦୨୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୪ରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଥିଲା ୧,୮୪,୩୭୨) । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧,୯୬,୪୨୭ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ ୨୫,୮୬,୭୮୨କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ୨୦୨୧ ମେ ୧୦ ତାରିଖରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା ପରଠାରୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ,୩୩,୯୩୪ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ଏବେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୯.୬୦% ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ମାମଲା ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହୁଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩,୨୬,୮୫୦ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତରେ କରୋନାରୁ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨,୪୦,୫୪,୮୬୧ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୮୯.୨୬%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨୦,୫୮,୧୧୨ ନମୁନା ଟେଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ମୋଟ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୩୩,୨୫,୯୪,୧୭୬ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୯.୫୪%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ ୨୮,୪୧,୧୫୧ ସେସନରେ ୧୯,୮୫,୩୮,୯୯୯ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୯୭,୭୯,୩୦୪ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୭,୧୮,୭୨୩ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ,୫୦,୭୯,୯୬୪ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୮୩,୫୫,୯୮୨ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୧୮-୪୪ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ୧,୧୯,୧୧,୭୫୯ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୪୫ରୁ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ୬,୧୫,୪୮,୪୮୪ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଓ ୯୯,୧୫,୨୭୮ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା । ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୫,୬୯,୧୫,୮୬୩ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଓ ୧,୮୩,୧୩,୬୪୨ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
97,79,304
2nd Dose
67,18,723
FLWs
1st Dose
1,50,79,964
2nd Dose
83,55,982
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,19,11,759
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,15,48,484
2nd Dose
99,15,278
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,69,15,863
2nd Dose
1,83,13,642
Total
19,85,38,999
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୮-୪୪ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ୧୨.୮୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ୨୦୨୧ ମେ ୧ରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉଦାରୀକରଣ ଦରରେ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ।