Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
At 1.96 Lakh Cases, Daily New Cases falls below 2 Lakh mark after 40 Days
Active Caseload declines to 25,86,782
Daily Positivity Rate currently at 9.54%
Nearly 20 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
12.82 Lakh Vaccination Doses administered for 18-44 age group in last 24 hours; highest since 1st May 2021
25 MAY 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
In encouraging signs to India’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic, the Daily New Cases have fallen below 2 Lakh to a level seen 40 days before (Daily new cases were 1,84,372 on 14th April 2021). 1,96,427 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Cumulatively, the Active Caseload has also now reduced to 25,86,782. Active Cases have decreased since its last peak on 10th May 2021. A net decline of 1,33,934 is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 9.60% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 12th consecutive day. 3,26,850 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,40,54,861 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 89.26%.
A total of 20,58,112 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively 33,25,94,176 tests have been done so far. The Daily Positivity rate has reduced and now stands at 9.54% today.
A total of 19,85,38,999 vaccine doses have been administered through 28,41,151 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,79,304 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 67,18,723HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,50,79,964 FLWs (1stdose), 83,55,982 FLWs (2nddose), 1,19,11,759 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 6,15,48,484 (1stdose) and 99,15,278 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,69,15,863 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,83,13,642 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,79,304
2nd Dose
67,18,723
FLWs
1st Dose
1,50,79,964
2nd Dose
83,55,982
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,19,11,759
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,15,48,484
2nd Dose
99,15,278
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,69,15,863
2nd Dose
1,83,13,642
Total
19,85,38,999
12.82 Lakh Vaccination Doses were administered for 18-44 age group in last 24 hours. This is the highest since 1st May, 2021 when the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy was implemented.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সূদীৰ্ঘ ৪০ দিনৰ পাছত দেশত দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ২ লাখৰ তললৈ আহিছে
মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২৫,৮৬,৭৮২জনলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে
দৈনিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ বৰ্তমান ৯.৫৪% হৈছে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰায় ২০ কোটি লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ ১২.৮২লাখক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে, যিটো ১ মে’, ২০২১ত আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰা সৰ্বাধিক
25 MAY 2021 11:27AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ যুঁজৰ নিৰাশাৰ মাজতে এক আশাব্যঞ্জক খবৰ এই যে সূদীৰ্ঘ ৪০ দিনৰ পাছত দেশত দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ২ লাখৰ তললৈ আহিছে(১৪ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২১ত আছিল ১,৮৪,৩৭২জন)৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১,৯৬,৪২৭জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাও ২৫,৮৬,৭৮২জন হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বোচ্চ হোৱা ১০ মে’ৰ পাছৰ পৰা লাহে লাহে হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাতে ১,৩৩,৯৩৪জন ৰোগী হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বৰ্তমান দেশৰ মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ ৯.৬০%হৈ চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
ভাৰতত একেৰাহে ১২দিন নতুন আক্ৰান্ততকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৩,২৬,৮৫০জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আজি ২,৪০,৫৪,৮৬১জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰো ৮৯.২৬%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ২০,৫৮,১১২টা ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ৩৩,২৫,৯৪,১৭৬টা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ দৈনিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ আজি ৯.৫৪% লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
আজি পুৱা ৭ বজালৈকে ২৮,৪১,১৫১টা পৰ্বৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ১৯,৮৫,৩৮,৯৯৯টা ভেকচিন ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ৯৭,৭৯,৩০৪গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৬৭,১৮,৭২৩গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ, ১,৫০,৭৯,৯৬৪গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীৰ প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৮৩,৫৫,৯৮২গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ, ১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ ১,১৯,১১,৭৫৯গৰাকীক প্ৰথম ড’জ, ৪৫ৰ পৰা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ মাজৰ ৬,১৫,৪৮,৪৮৪জন লোকক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৯৯,১৫,২৭৮জন লোকক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ আৰু ৬০ বছৰ বয়সতকৈ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ ৫,৬৯,১৫,৮৬৩গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ১,৮৩,১৩,৬৪২গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী
প্ৰথম ড’জ
৯৭,৭৯,৩০৪
৯৭,৫২,৯০০
দ্বিতীয় ড’জ
৬৭,১৮,৭২৩
৬৭,০০,৬১৪
আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মী
প্ৰথম ড’জ
১,৫০,৭৯,৯৬৪
১,৪৯,৫২,৩৪৫
দ্বিতীয় ড’জ
৮৩,৫৫,৯৮২
৮৩,২৬,৫৩৪
১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ
প্ৰথম ড’জ
১,১৯,১১,৭৫৯
৯৯,৯৩,৯০৮
৪৫-৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ
প্ৰথম ড’জ
৬,১৫,৪৮,৪৮৪
৬,০৬,৯০,৫৬০
দ্বিতীয় ড’জ
৯৯,১৫,২৭৮
৯৭,৮৭,২৮৯
৬০ বছৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ
প্ৰথম ড’জ
৫,৬৯,১৫,৮৬৩
৫,৬৫,৫৫,৫৫৮
দ্বিতীয় ড’জ
১,৮৩,১৩,৬৪২
১,৮২,৪৪,৪৭৬
মুঠ
১৯,৮৫,৩৮,৯৯৯
১৯,৫০,০৪,১৮৪
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ ১২.৮২লাখক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এয়া ১ মে’, ২০২১ত আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰা সৰ্বাধিক হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷