Cabinet
Cabinet approves Opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, Maldives
25 MAY 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, Maldives in 2021.
India and Maldives share ethnic, linguistic, cultural, religious and commercial links steeped in antiquity. Maldives occupies an important place in the 'Neighbourhood First Policy' and the 'SAGAR’ (Security and Growth for All in the Region) vision of the Government of India.
Opening of a Consulate General in Addu City will help augment India's diplomatic presence in Maldives and make it commensurate with the existing and aspired level of engagement.
The momentum and energy in the bilateral relationship has reached unprecedented levels under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and President Solih.
This is also a forward-looking step in pursuit of our national priority of growth and development or 'SabkaSaathSabka Vikas'. Augmentation of India's diplomatic presence will, inter-alia, provide market access for Indian companies and bolster Indian exports of goods and services. This would have a direct impact in augmenting domestic production and employment in line with our goal of a self-reliant India or 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'.

কেবিনেট
মালদ্বীপৰ আদ্দু চহৰত ভাৰতৰ এখন নতুন কনচুলেট খোলাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
25 MAY 2021 1:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত এখন বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি মালদ্বীপৰ আদ্দু চহৰত ভাৰতৰ এখন নতুন কনচুলেট মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনায়I
ভাৰত আৰু মালদ্বীপে প্ৰাচীন কালৰ পৰা জাতিগত, ভাষিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, ধৰ্মীয় আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক বজাই ৰাখিছেI মালদ্বীপৰ "চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম নীতি" আৰু:অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলোৰে বাবে সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিকাশ) ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী চিন্তাধাৰাত 'অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলোৰে বাবে সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিকাশ'ৰ অধীনত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান আছেI
আদ্দু চহৰত এখন নতুন কনচুলেট মুকলি কৰিলে মালদ্বীপত ভাৰতৰ কূটনৈতিক উপস্থিতি আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু আকাংক্ষাও শক্তিশালী হ'ব।
বৰ্তমান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছলিহৰ নেতৃত্বত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কই অপ্ৰত্যাশিতভাৱে নতুন মাত্ৰা আৰু উচ্চতা লাভ কৰিছে।
এইটো আমাৰ উন্নয়নৰ নীতি আৰু সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ দিশত আন এক পদক্ষেপI ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত কূটনৈতিক উপস্থিতিয়ে ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীবোৰক তাত থকা বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু লগতে ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিবI আমাৰ "আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত"ৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদন আৰু নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগতো প্ৰত্যক্ষ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব।