Cabinet
Cabinet approves Opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, Maldives
25 MAY 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, Maldives in 2021.
India and Maldives share ethnic, linguistic, cultural, religious and commercial links steeped in antiquity. Maldives occupies an important place in the 'Neighbourhood First Policy' and the 'SAGAR’ (Security and Growth for All in the Region) vision of the Government of India.
Opening of a Consulate General in Addu City will help augment India's diplomatic presence in Maldives and make it commensurate with the existing and aspired level of engagement.
The momentum and energy in the bilateral relationship has reached unprecedented levels under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and President Solih.
This is also a forward-looking step in pursuit of our national priority of growth and development or 'SabkaSaathSabka Vikas'. Augmentation of India's diplomatic presence will, inter-alia, provide market access for Indian companies and bolster Indian exports of goods and services. This would have a direct impact in augmenting domestic production and employment in line with our goal of a self-reliant India or 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'.

మంత్రిమండలి
మాల్దీవుల్లోని అద్దు నగరంలో కొత్త దౌత్య కార్యాలయం ప్రారంభానికి కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
25 MAY 2021 1:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాల్దీవుల్లోని అద్దు నగరంలో భారత కొత్త దౌత్య కార్యాలయం ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
జాతి, భాష, సాంస్కృతిక, మత, వాణిజ్య రంగాల్లో భారత్‌, మాల్దీవుల మధ్య అనాదిగా సంబంధాలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. భారత్‌ చేపట్టిన "పొరుగుకు తొలి ప్రాధాన్యం", "సాగర్‌" ( సెక్యూరిటీ అండ్‌ గ్రోత్‌ ఫర్‌ ఆల్‌ ఇన్‌ ది రీజియన్‌) కార్యక్రమాల్లో మాల్దీవులది ముఖ్య స్థానం.
అద్దు నగరంలో కొత్త రాయబార కార్యాలయం ప్రారంభించడం ద్వారా, మాల్దీవుల్లో మన దేశ దౌత్యపరమైన ఉనికి వృద్ధి చెందుతుంది. ప్రస్తుత, భవిష్యత్‌ సంబంధాలకు కూడా అనుగుణంగా ఉంటుంది.
భారత ప్రధాని మోదీ, మాల్దీవుల అధ్యక్షుడు సోలిహ్‌ నాయకత్వంలో రెండు దేశాల సంబంధాల్లోని వేగం, బలం పతాకస్థాయికి చేరుకున్నాయి.
జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యతాంశమైన అభివృద్ధి లేదా 'సబ్‌ కా సాథ్‌ సబ్‌ కా వికాస్‌'ను సాధించడంలో ఇది భవిష్యత్‌ అడుగు. భారత దౌత్య ఉనికి పెంపుతో, ఆయా దేశాల్లోని మార్కెట్లలో భారత సంస్థలు ప్రవేశించడానికి, వస్తు, సేవల ఎగుమతులను పెంచడానికి సాధ్యపడుతుంది. స్వయం సమృద్ధి లేదా "ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్" లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తిని, ఉపాధిని పెంచడంలో ఇది ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రభావం చూపుతుంది.