Cabinet
Cabinet approves Opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, Maldives
25 MAY 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, Maldives in 2021.
India and Maldives share ethnic, linguistic, cultural, religious and commercial links steeped in antiquity. Maldives occupies an important place in the 'Neighbourhood First Policy' and the 'SAGAR’ (Security and Growth for All in the Region) vision of the Government of India.
Opening of a Consulate General in Addu City will help augment India's diplomatic presence in Maldives and make it commensurate with the existing and aspired level of engagement.
The momentum and energy in the bilateral relationship has reached unprecedented levels under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and President Solih.
This is also a forward-looking step in pursuit of our national priority of growth and development or 'SabkaSaathSabka Vikas'. Augmentation of India's diplomatic presence will, inter-alia, provide market access for Indian companies and bolster Indian exports of goods and services. This would have a direct impact in augmenting domestic production and employment in line with our goal of a self-reliant India or 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ମାଳଦୀପର ଅଡ୍ଡୁ ସହରରେ ଭାରତର ଏକ ନୂଆ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଦୂତାବାସ ଖୋଲିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
25 MAY 2021 1:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
2021ରେ ମାଳଦୀପର ଅଡ୍ଡୁ ସହରରେ ଭାରତର ଏକ ନୂତନ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଦୂତାବାସ ଖୋଲିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତ ଓ ମାଳଦୀପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ କାଳରୁ ଜାତୀୟ, ଭାଷାଗତ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ, ଧାର୍ମିକ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଆସିଛି। ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାରେ ‘ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ନୀତି’ ଏବଂ ‘ସାଗର’ (ସିକ୍ୟୋରିଟି ଆଣ୍ଡ ଗ୍ରୋଥ ଫର ଅଲ ଇନ ଦ ରିଜନ ବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମାଳଦୀପକୁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ଥାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଅଡ୍ଡୁ ସହରରେ ନୂଆ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଦୂତାବାସ ଖୋଲିବା ଫଳରେ ମାଳଦୀପରେ ଭାରତର କୂଟନୈତିକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ଏହାଫଳରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଓ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ମାଳଦୀପର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସୋଲିହଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଦ୍ବୀପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶିତ ଭାବେ ନୂତନ ଦିଗ ଓ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ସ୍ପର୍ଶ କରୁଛି।
ଏହା ‘ସବକା ସାଥ୍ ସବକା ବିକାଶ’ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ବିକାଶର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ନୀତିକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ଦିଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଭାରତର କୂଟନୈତିକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଫଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ସେଠାକାର ବଜାରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ଥିତି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ସେବା ରପ୍ତାନି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିବ। ଏହା ଆମର ‘ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର’ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୂପ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଜନ ପାଇଁ ଅବସର ଖୋଳିବ।