Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Creation of one post of Director in Senior Administrative Grade (SAG), at National Disaster Response Force Academy, Nagpur
25 MAY 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs for creation of one (01) post of Director in Senior Administrative Grade (SAG), at National Disaster Response Force Academy, Nagpur.
With the creation of the post of Director, NDRF Academy, the command and control of the organisation will be entrusted to a senior and experienced officer, who can steer the institution as per the intended objectives.The Academy will impart skill based practical training to over 5000 personnel annually, from NDRF, SDRF, CD volunteers, other stakeholders and disaster response agencies of SAARC and other countries. It will also cater to analyzing and improving the training programmes as per changing needs and requirement of the Stakeholders. It will immensely improve the standard of training imparted on disaster response to NDRF, SDRF personnel and other stakeholders.
Background:
National Disaster Response Force Academy was established in year 2018 at Nagpur by merging with it National Civil Defence College (NCDC). The main campus of the Academy is under construction, till then it is functioning from the existing campus of NCDC. The Academy presently imparts training to National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)/ State Disaster Response Force (SDRF)/ Civil Defence volunteers and other stakeholders and is envisaged to grow into a premier training institution of international repute. It will also provide specialized training to disaster response personnel of SAARC and other countries.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নাগপুরের ন্যাশনাল ডিজাস্টার রেসপন্স ফোর্স অ্যাকাডেমিতে সিনিয়র অ্যাডমিনিট্রটিভ গ্রেড পদমর্যাদার একটি নির্দেশকের পদ তৈরিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
25 MAY 2021 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫শে মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের একটি প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এই প্রস্তাব অনুযায়ী নাগপুরের ন্যাশনাল ডিজাস্টার রেসপন্স ফোর্স অ্যাকাডেমিতে সিনিয়র অ্যাডমিনিট্রটিভ গ্রেড পদমর্যাদার একটি নির্দেশকের পদ তৈরি করা হবে।
ন্যাশনাল ডিজাস্টার রেসপন্স ফোর্স অ্যাকাডেমি বা এনডিআরএফ অ্যাকাডেমির নির্দেশক এই সংস্থার পুরো দায়িত্বে থাকবেন। উচ্চপদস্থ অভিজ্ঞ একজন আধিকারিক সংস্থার চাহিদা অনুযায়ী তার কাজকর্ম পরিচালনা করবে। এই অ্যাকাডেমিতে এনডিআরএফ, এসডিআরএফ, সিডি ভলেন্টিয়াস, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার জন্য সার্ক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির বিভিন্ন বাহিনীর থেকে প্রতিবছর ৫০০০ এর বেশি সদস্যকে এখানে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। চাহিদা অনুযায়ী এখানে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচীর পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী বা এনডিআরএফ, রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী বা এসডিআরএফ –এর সদস্যরা সহ অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সদস্যদের এখান থেকে উন্নতমানের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
ন্যাশনাল ডিজাস্টার রেসপন্স ফোর্স অ্যাকাডেমি ২০১৮ সালে নাগপুরে স্থাপিত হয়। ন্যাশনাল সিভিল ডিফেন্স কলেজ (এনসিডিসি) –কে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়। অ্যাকাডেমির মূল ভবনটি তৈরি করার কাজ চলছে। এখন এনসিডিসি-র ভবন থেকে অ্যাকাডেমির কাজকর্ম পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী, রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী, অসামরিক প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরের স্বেচ্ছাসেবক বা সিভিল ডিফেন্স ভলেন্টিয়ারদের এখান থেকে আন্তর্জাতিকমানের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। সার্ক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি সহ অন্যান্য দেশের বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর সদস্যরাও এখান থেকে প্রশিক্ষণ পান।