Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Creation of one post of Director in Senior Administrative Grade (SAG), at National Disaster Response Force Academy, Nagpur
25 MAY 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs for creation of one (01) post of Director in Senior Administrative Grade (SAG), at National Disaster Response Force Academy, Nagpur.
With the creation of the post of Director, NDRF Academy, the command and control of the organisation will be entrusted to a senior and experienced officer, who can steer the institution as per the intended objectives.The Academy will impart skill based practical training to over 5000 personnel annually, from NDRF, SDRF, CD volunteers, other stakeholders and disaster response agencies of SAARC and other countries. It will also cater to analyzing and improving the training programmes as per changing needs and requirement of the Stakeholders. It will immensely improve the standard of training imparted on disaster response to NDRF, SDRF personnel and other stakeholders.
Background:
National Disaster Response Force Academy was established in year 2018 at Nagpur by merging with it National Civil Defence College (NCDC). The main campus of the Academy is under construction, till then it is functioning from the existing campus of NCDC. The Academy presently imparts training to National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)/ State Disaster Response Force (SDRF)/ Civil Defence volunteers and other stakeholders and is envisaged to grow into a premier training institution of international repute. It will also provide specialized training to disaster response personnel of SAARC and other countries.

गृह मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल अकादमी, नागपुर में वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक ग्रेड (एसएजी) में निदेशक के एक पद के सृजन को मंजूरी दी
25 MAY 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल अकादमी, नागपुर में वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक ग्रेड (एसएजी) में निदेशक के एक (01) पद के सृजन के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
एनडीआरएफ अकादमी में निदेशक के पद के सृजन के साथ, संगठन की कमान और नियंत्रण एक वरिष्ठ और अनुभवी अधिकारी को सौंपा जाएगा, जो इच्छित उद्देश्यों के अनुसार संस्थान का संचालन कर सकता है। अकादमी एनडीआरएफ, एसडीआरएफ, सीडी स्वयंसेवकों, अन्य हितधारकों और सार्क और अन्य देशों की आपदा प्रतिक्रिया एजेंसियों के 5000 से अधिक कर्मियों को वार्षिक कौशल आधारित व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगी। इससे हितधारकों की बदलती जरूरतों और आवश्यकता के अनुसार प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का विश्लेषण करते हुए उनमें सुधार भी करेगा। इससे विशेष रूप से एनडीआरएफ, एसडीआरएफ कर्मियों और अन्य हितधारकों को आपदा प्रतिक्रिया पर दिए जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण के स्तर में अत्यधिक सुधार किया जा सकेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल अकादमी की स्थापना वर्ष 2018 में नागपुर में राष्ट्रीय नागरिक सुरक्षा कॉलेज (एनसीडीसी) में विलय के साथ की गई थी। अकादमी का मुख्य परिसर निर्माणाधीन है, तब तक यह एनसीडीसी के मौजूदा परिसर से कार्य कर रहा है। अकादमी वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ)/ राज्य आपदा मोचन बल (एसडीआरएफ)/ नागरिक सुरक्षा स्वयंसेवकों और अन्य हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है और इसकी अवधारणा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ख्यातिप्राप्त एक प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के तौर पर विकसित होने के लिए की गई है। यह सार्क और अन्य देशों के आपदा मोचन कर्मियों को विशेष प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान करेगा।