Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) entered into by Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) with Foreign Countries/Organisations
25 MAY 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has granted ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) entered into by Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) with various Foreign Countries/Organisations.
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) have signed MoUs with foreign organisations namely Institute of Public Accountants (IPA), Australia, Chartered Institute for Securities and Investment, UK (CISI), Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA), UK, Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Sri Lanka and Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators (ICSA), UK.
Thevarious memoranda seek to facilitate mutual recognition of qualifications and range of collaborative activities for exchange of knowledge, experience sharing and technical cooperation by way of participation in annual conferences/training programmes/workshops, seminars and joint research projects etc., relevant to their jurisdiction.
Impact:
The signed MoUswould help in advancement of the goals on equity, public accountability and innovation among the beneficiaries countries.
Background:
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) was established by a Special Act of Parliament, namely, the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as a statutory professional body for the regulation of the profession of Cost Accountancy. The Institute is the only recognised statutory professional organisation and licensing body in India specialising exclusively in Cost Accountancy.
Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, i.e. The Company Secretaries Act, 1980 (Act No. 56 of 1980), to develop and regulate the profession of Company Secretaries in India.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीओएआई) और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएसआई) द्वारा विभिन्न देशों/ संगठनों के साथ किए गए समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) को स्वीकृति दी
25 MAY 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीओएआई) और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएसआई) द्वारा विभिन्न देशों/ संगठनों के साथ किए गए समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) को कार्योत्तर स्वीकृति दे दी है।
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीओएआई) और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएसआई) ने विदेशी संगठनों इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक एकाउंटेंट्स (आईपीए), ऑस्ट्रेलिया, चार्टर्ड इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर सिक्योरिटीज एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट, यूके (सीआईएसआई), चार्टर्ड इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक फाइनेंस एंड एकाउंटेंसी (सीआईपीएफए), यूके, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सर्टिफाइड मैनेजमेंट एकाउंटेंट्स, श्रीलंका और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड सेक्रेटरीज एंड एडमिनिस्ट्रेटर्स (आईसीएसए), यूके के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
विभिन्न ज्ञापन अर्हताओं को परस्पर मान्यता देने और वार्षिक सम्मेलनों/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों/ कार्यशालाओं, सेमिनारों और संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं आदि, जो अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में आती हों, में भागीदारी के द्वारा जानकारियों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए व्यापक सहयोग, अनुभव साझा करने और तकनीक सहयोग की मांग करते हैं।
प्रभावः
इस एमओयू से लाभार्थी देशों के बीच निष्पक्षता, सार्वजनिक जवाबदेही और नवाचार से जुड़े लक्ष्यों की वृद्धि में सहायता मिलेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि :
द इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीओएआई) की स्थापना संसद के एक विशेष अधिनियम, कॉस्ट एंड वर्क्स एकाउंटेंट्स अधिनियम, 1959 के द्वारा कॉस्ट एकाउंटेंसी के व्यवसाय के विनियमन के लिए एक संवैधानिक व्यावसायिक संस्था के रूप में की गई थी। यह संस्थान भारत में विशेष रूप से कॉस्ट एकाउंटेंसी के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत एक मात्र मान्यता प्राप्त व्यावसायिक संगठन और लाइसेंसिंग संस्था है।
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएसआई) की स्थापना भारतीय संसद के अधिनियम कंपनी सचिव अधिनियम, 1980 (1980 के अधिनियम संख्या 56) के द्वारा की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में कंपनी सचिव के व्यवसाय के विकास और विनियमन है।