Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) entered into by Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) with Foreign Countries/Organisations
25 MAY 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has granted ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) entered into by Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) with various Foreign Countries/Organisations.
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) have signed MoUs with foreign organisations namely Institute of Public Accountants (IPA), Australia, Chartered Institute for Securities and Investment, UK (CISI), Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA), UK, Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Sri Lanka and Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators (ICSA), UK.
Thevarious memoranda seek to facilitate mutual recognition of qualifications and range of collaborative activities for exchange of knowledge, experience sharing and technical cooperation by way of participation in annual conferences/training programmes/workshops, seminars and joint research projects etc., relevant to their jurisdiction.
Impact:
The signed MoUswould help in advancement of the goals on equity, public accountability and innovation among the beneficiaries countries.
Background:
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) was established by a Special Act of Parliament, namely, the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as a statutory professional body for the regulation of the profession of Cost Accountancy. The Institute is the only recognised statutory professional organisation and licensing body in India specialising exclusively in Cost Accountancy.
Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, i.e. The Company Secretaries Act, 1980 (Act No. 56 of 1980), to develop and regulate the profession of Company Secretaries in India.

కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విదేశాలు, విదేశీ సంస్థలతో 'ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ కాస్ట్‌ అకౌంటెంట్స్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా', 'ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ కంపెనీ సెక్రటరీస్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా' చేసుకున్న ఎంవోయూకు కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
25 MAY 2021 1:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
విదేశాలు, విదేశీ సంస్థలతో 'ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ కాస్ట్‌ అకౌంటెంట్స్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా' (ఐసీవోఏఐ), 'ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ కంపెనీ సెక్రటరీస్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా (ఐసీఎస్‌ఐ) చేసుకున్న అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలకు (ఎంవోయూలు) ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఎక్స్‌-పోస్ట్‌ ఫాక్టో (ఇప్పటికే అమల్లోకి వచ్చిన ఒప్పందాలకు ఇచ్చే అనుమతి) అనుమతులు ఇచ్చింది.
ఆస్ట్రేలియాకు చెందిన 'ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ పబ్లిక్‌ అకౌంటెంట్స్‌', బ్రిటన్‌ సంస్థలైన 'చార్టర్డ్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఫర్‌ సెక్యూరిటీస్‌ అండ్‌ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్‌', 'చార్టర్డ్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ పబ్లిక్‌ ఫైనాన్స్‌ అండ్‌ అకౌంటెన్సీ', ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ చార్టర్డ్‌ సెక్యూరిటీస్‌ అండ్‌ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటర్స్‌', శ్రీలంకకు చెందిన 'ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ సర్టిఫైడ్‌ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌ అకౌంటెంట్స్‌'తో ఐసీవోఏఐ, ఐసీఎస్‌ఐ అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు చేసుకున్నాయి.
వార్షిక సమావేశాలు/ శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు/ వర్క్‌షాపులు, సెమినార్లు, ఉమ్మడి పరిశోధన ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో పాల్గొనడం ద్వారా పరిజ్ఞానం, అనుభవాలు, సాంకేతికతను పంచుకోవడం కోసం పరస్పర అర్హతలు, సహకార కార్యకలాపాల పరిధిని గుర్తించడం వంటివాటిని ఈ ఒప్పందాలు సులభతరం చేస్తాయి.
ప్రభావం :
లబ్ధిదారు దేశాల మధ్య సమానత్వం, ప్రజా జవాబుదారీతనం, ఆవిష్కరణల లక్ష్యాల అభివృద్ధికి ఈ ఎంవోయూలు ఉపకరిస్తాయి.
పూర్వరంగం:
పార్లమెంటు రూపొందించిన ప్రత్యేక చట్టమైన 'కాస్ట్‌ అండ్‌ వర్క్స్‌ అకౌంటెంట్స్‌ చట్టం-1959' ద్వారా 'ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ కాస్ట్‌ అకౌంటెంట్స్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా'ను (ఐసీవోఏఐ) స్థాపించారు. 'కాస్ట్ అకౌంటెన్సీ' వృత్తిని నియంత్రించే చట్టబద్ధ సంస్థ ఇది. 'కాస్ట్ అకౌంటెన్సీ'కి సంబంధించి భారత్‌లో గుర్తింపుగల ఏకైక చట్టబద్ధ సంస్థ ఇది.
'కంపెనీ సెక్రటరీల చట్టం-1980' (ఆర్టికల్‌ 56) ద్వారా 'ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ కంపెనీ సెక్రటరీస్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా'ను (ఐసీఎస్‌ఐ) స్థాపించారు. మన దేశంలో కంపెనీ కార్యదర్శుల వృత్తిని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, నియంత్రించడం ఈ సంస్థ విధులు.