Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
17,755 Oxygen Concentrators; 16,301 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 13,449 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~6.9 L Remdesivir vials, ~12L Favipiravir tablets delivered/ dispatched to States and UTs, so far
25 MAY 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. These are being promptly dispatched/delivered to the States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 17,755 Oxygen Concentrators; 16,301 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 13,449 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~6.9 L Remdesivir vials, ~12L Favipiravir tablets delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 24rd May 2021.
Major consignments received on 23/24th May 2021 from UAE, Singapore, Ontario (Canada), USISPF, Nestle (Swiss India Chamber of Commerce)
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
20
Oxygen Cylinders
540
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
536
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise.
The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 17,755 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ , 16,301 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਜ਼ , 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ , 13,449 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , 6.9 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ, 12 ਲੱਖ ਫੈਵੀਪਿਰਾਵੀਰ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੇ / ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ
25 MAY 2021 2:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਰਾਹਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੇ / ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 17,755 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼, 16,301 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ , 13,449 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , 6.9 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ , 12 ਲੱਖ ਫੈਵੀਪਿਰਾਵੀਰ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 24 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ / ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
23/24 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮਾਰਾਤ , ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ , ਐਂਟੇਰੀਓ (ਕਨੇਡਾ) , ਯੂਸ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ , ਨੈਸਲੇ , ਸਵਿੱਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਫ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
20
Oxygen Cylinders
540
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
536
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 02 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।