Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh convenes an urgent meeting of Health Secretaries of all North Eastern States to review COVID preparedness
Expressing concern over rising number of cases in many states, the Minister called for strict containment and confidence building measures.
25 MAY 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today convened an urgent meeting to discuss recent COVID surge in Northeast.
The meeting was attended by Health Secretaries of all the eight Northeastern States of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland as well as Union Secretary Ministry of North East, Secretary North Eastern Council and Joint Secretary Incharge Northeast in the Ministry of Health.
Taking note of the reports in some sections of media that Northeast may become the next COVID hotspot, Dr Jitendra Singh said, what is worrisome is that in the last wave of the pandemic, North East had remained relatively unaffected by COVID compared to many other States and some States like Sikkim did not have a single corona positive case throughout the lockdown period. But in contrast this year, in the last around two weeks, North Eastern States have suddenly started registering a steep rise in corona positive cases. He said, he is in constant touch with all the eight Chief Ministers of North Eastern States and whatever help is sought from the States is being promptly provided from the Centre.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the immediate resolve should be to find ways and means of ensuring that the rising graph of corona positive cases in different Northeastern States starts declining or immediately shows the flattening of the Curve.
He brought to the notice of the Health Secretaries of the respective states, the projections shown this morning which reflect the rising trend of positive cases in States like Tripura and Meghalaya, and also identified certain specific districts in Nagaland, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh which were showing a much higher affliction comparatively.
The Minister advised for strict enforcement measures and extensive testing and contact tracing measures. He said, all measures should be taken for observing COVID-appropriate behaviour and management of micro containment zones, wherever it becomes necessary.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that in coming weeks, the Centre will supply enough vaccines for all the North Eastern States and a schedule for the same is being given final touches in the Union Health Ministry. He asked the North Eastern States to send COVID and Health related proposals on a priority basis and promised for speedy disposal of such proposals at the Centre. He said, the Ministry of DoNER has convened a meeting on 2nd of June for acting on the proposals sent by the Stated, but so far only four States have sent such proposals . He asked other States also to firm up their request on an urgent basis. He said, all proposals related to hospitals, oxygen plants, mobile testing vans and those related to fighting the pandemic would be accorded highest priority.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is taking daily updates from all the 8 North Eastern States about the prevalence of COVID and necessary health facilities and infrastructure to fight the pandemic in an effective manner. He expressed satisfaction that all the North Eastern States have sufficient bed capacities and oxygen stock. He said, the Ministry of DoNER and NEC are taking proactive steps in supplementing and augmenting the COVID related infrastructure. He also referred to support given by Japan and UNDP for installation of Oxygen Plants in each of the 8 North Eastern States.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that during the 1st phase, all the 8 North Eastern States managed COVID-19 very effectively and the entire region emerged as a model of Corona management in the entire country. He, however, expressed concern that during the second phase COVID-19 is taking a huge toll in the region in comparison to last year. The Minister asked the senior officials to prepare a comprehensive roadmap by next week to arrest the rising number of cases and fatalities.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड संबंधित तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों की अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बैठक बुलाई
कई राज्यों में कोविड मामलों की बढ़ती हुई संख्या पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए मंत्री ने कठोर नियंत्रण और विश्वास बहाली वाले उपायों को करने की बात की
25 MAY 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में हाल ही में कोविड मामलों में वृद्धि पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बैठक बुलाया।
बैठक में सभी आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और नगालैंड के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय सचिव, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के सचिव और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में पूर्वोत्तर के प्रभारी संयुक्त सचिव शामिल हुए।
मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में प्रकाशित हुई खबरों पर संज्ञान लेते हुए कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र कोविड का अगला हॉटस्पॉट बन सकता है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह चिंताजनक बात है कि कोविड महामारी की अंतिम लहर में कई अन्य राज्यों की तुलना में पूर्वोत्तर कोविड से अपेक्षाकृत अप्रभावित रहा था और सिक्किम जैसे कुछ राज्यों में लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान कोरोना के एक भी सकारात्मक मामले सामने नहीं आए थे। लेकिन इसके विपरीत इस वर्ष, लगभग पिछले दो सप्ताहों में, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में अचानक कोरोना के सकारात्मक मामलों में भारी बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सभी आठ मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं और राज्यों द्वारा जो भी मदद मांगी जा रही है, उसे केंद्र द्वारा तुरंत मुहैया कराया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमारा तत्कालिक संकल्प यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मार्ग तलाशने और साधन खोजने के लिए होना चाहिए कि विभिन्न पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कोरोना के सकारात्मक मामलों का बढ़ता ग्राफ गिरना शुरू हो जाए और वक्र तुरंत समतल होने लगे।
उन्होंने संबंधित राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के संज्ञान में यह बात लाया कि आज सुबह जारी किए गए अनुमानों में त्रिपुरा और मेघालय जैसे राज्यों में सकारात्मक मामलों की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति को दर्शाया गया है जबकि नगालैंड, मिजोरम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्यों के कुछ विशिष्ट जिलों की पहचान की गई है जो तुलनात्मक रूप से बहुत ज्यादा संक्रमण दिखा रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने कठोर प्रवर्तन, व्यापक परीक्षण और संपर्क ट्रेसिंग उपायों को करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां कहीं भी आवश्यक हो, कोविड-उपयुक्त व्यवहार और माइक्रो कंटेनमेंट जोन का पालन करने के लिए सभी प्रकार के उपाय किए जाने चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि आने वाले सप्ताहों में केंद्र द्वारा सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए पर्याप्त वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति की जाएगी और इसके लिए एक सूची को केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कोविड और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी प्रस्तावों को भेजने के लिए कहा और वादा किया कि केंद्र द्वारा ऐसे प्रस्तावों का निपटारा जल्द से जल्द किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि डोनर मंत्रालय ने राज्यों द्वारा दिए गए प्रस्तावों पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए 2 जून को बैठक बुलाई है, लेकिन अब तक केवल चार राज्यों ने ही ऐसे प्रस्ताव भेजे हैं। उन्होंने अन्य राज्यों से भी तात्कालिक आधार पर अपने अनुरोध को भेजने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि अस्पतालों, ऑक्सीजन प्लांटों, मोबाइल परीक्षण वैन और महामारी से लड़ने संबंधित सभी प्रस्तावों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता प्रदान की जाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वे पूर्वोत्तरके सभी 8 राज्यों से कोविड प्रसार और आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और बुनियादी संरचना के बारे में दैनिक रूप से अपडेट ले रहे हैं, जिससे महामारी से प्रभावी रूप से लड़ा जा सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में पर्याप्त बिस्तर क्षमता और ऑक्सीजन स्टॉक मौजूद है। उन्होंने कहा कि डोनर मंत्रालय और एनईसी, कोविड से संबंधित बुनियादी संरचना को पूरा करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठा रहे हैं। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर के सभी 8 राज्यों में से प्रत्येक राज्य में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र लगाने के लिए जापान और यूएनडीपी द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सहायता का भी उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि महामारी के पहले चरण में, पूर्वोत्तर के सभी 8 राज्यों ने कोविड-19 का प्रबंधन बहुत ही प्रभावी रूप से किया और पूरे देश में यह क्षेत्र कोरोना प्रबंधन के मॉडल के रूप में उभरा। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर चिंता व्यक्त किया कि महामारी के दूसरे चरण में, इस क्षेत्र में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में ज्यादा तबाही हो रही है। मंत्री ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे करोना मामलों की बढ़ती संख्या और मौत को रोकने के लिए अगले सप्ताह तक एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार करें।