Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Processed & organic certified jackfruit from Bengaluru exported to Germany
25 MAY 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a boost to exports of organic products, a consignment of 10.20 MT of value added products of organically certified gluten free jackfruit powder &retort packed jackfruit cubes were exported to Germany from Bengaluru today via sea route. The has been processed in the APEjackfruit DA assisted pack house owned by Phalada Agro Research Foundations (PARF), Bengaluru.
APEDA registered PARFrepresents a group of 1500 farmers with a wide coverage of around 12,000 acres farms. These farmers grow Medicinal and aromatic herbs, coconut, jackfruit, mango puree products, spices and Coffee.
PARF facilitates the certification process as per National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), European Union, National Organic Programme (the United States) standards to their small farmers groups. Processing unit of PARF has been certified by APEDA under its accredited Organic Certification.
Recently, a shipment of 1.2 metric tonne (MT) of fresh jackfruit was exported from Tripura to London. Jackfruits were sourced from the Tripura based KrishiSanyoga Agro Producer Company Ltd. The consignment was packed at APEDA assisted pack-house facility of Salt Range Supply Chain Solution Ltd and exported by Kiega EXIM Pvt Ltd.This was the first APEDA assisted pack house for exports to European Union, which was approved in May 2021.
Under the NPOP, organic products are grown under a system of agriculture without the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides with an environmentally and socially responsible approach. This method of farming works at grassroot level preserving the reproductive and regenerative capacity of the soil, good plant nutrition, and sound soil management, produces nutritious food rich in vitality which has resistance to diseases.APEDAis currently implementing the NPOP, which involves the accreditation of certification bodies, standards for organic production, promotion of organic farming and marketing etc.
In 2020-21, India produced around 3.49 million tonne of certified organic products which includes all varieties of food products namely oil seeds, sugarcane, cereals, millets, cotton, pulses, aromatic &medicinal plants, tea, coffee, fruits, spices, dry fruits, vegetables, processed foods etc.
Madhya Pradesh has covered largest area under organic certification followed by Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Odisha, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh. In 2020-21, the total volume of organic products export was 8.88 lakh metric tonne and the export realization was around Rs 7,078 crores (1040 million USD).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بنگلورو سے ڈبہ بند اور سرٹیفائیڈ نامیاتی کٹہل جرمنی کو برآمد کیا گیا
25 MAY 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25مئی،2021۔نامیاتی پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے سمندری راستے سے آج بنگلورو سے سرٹیفائیڈ گلوٹین سے مبرّا نامیاتی کٹہل پاؤڈر اور ڈبہ بند کٹہل کیوبس کے 10.20 میٹرک ٹن کی مقدار کی ایک کھیپ جرمنی کوبرآمد کی گئی ۔کٹہل کو اے پی ای جیک فروٹ ڈی اے کے تعاون سے چلائے جارہے پیک ہاؤس سے ڈبہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔ اے پی ای جیک فروٹ فلادا ایگرو ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (پی اے آر ایف)، بنگلورو کے ملکیت والی کمپنی ہے۔
اپیڈا سے رجسٹرڈ پی اے آر ایف 1500 کسانوں کے گروپ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو کہ قریب 12000 ایکڑ کھیت کی ملکیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ کسان ادویہ جاتی اور خوشبو جاتی جڑی بوٹیوں، ناریل، کٹہل ، آم کی پیوری کی پیداوار ، مسالحے اور کافی کی پیداوار کرتے ہیں۔
پی اے آر ایف اپنے چھوٹے کسان گروپوں کو قومی نامیاتی پیداواری پروگرام (این پی او پی)، یوروپی یونین، قومی نامیاتی پروگرام (ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ) معیارات کے مطابق سرٹیفکیشن عمل کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پی اے آر ایف کی ڈبہ بندی اکائی کو اپیڈا کے ذریعے اس کے تسلیم شدہ نامیاتی سرٹیفکیشن کے تحت سرٹیفائیڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں تریپورہ سے لندن میں 1.2 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) تازہ کٹہل کو برآمد کیا گیا تھا۔ کٹہل تریپورہ میں واقع کرشی سنیوگا ایگرو پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹیڈسے بھیجے گئے تھے۔ کھیپ کو سالٹ رینج سپلائی چین سولوشن لمیٹیڈ کی اپیڈا امداد یافتہ پیک ہاؤس فیسلٹی میں پیک کیا گیا تھا اور کیگا ایگزم پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے برآمد کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ یوروپی یونین کو برآمد کرنے کیلئے پہلا اپیڈا امداد یافتہ پیک ہاؤس ہے، اسے مئی 2021 میں منظوری دی گئی تھی۔
این پی او پی کے تحت نامیاتی پروڈکٹس کو ماحولیات اور سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کیمیاوی کھادوں کے استعمال کیے بغیر زرعی نظام کے تحت اُگایا جاتا ہے۔ کاشتکاری کایہ نظام شروعاتی مرحلے سے اپنایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے تحت مٹی کی دوبارہ پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت، فصل کے تغذیہ اور مٹی کے بندوبست کو بنائے رکھتے ہوئے زندگی کی طاقت سے بھرپورتغذیاتی خوراک کی پیداوار کی جاتی ہے جس میں بیماریوں کے تئیں بیماری مزاحم صلاحیت بھی ہوتی ہے۔ اپیڈا حال میں این پی او پی کو لاگو کررہا ہے جس میں اکائیوں کا سرٹیفکیشن ، نامیاتی پروڈکٹس کے معیار، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور مارکیٹنگ کو بڑھاوا دینا وغیرہ شامل ہے۔
بھارت نے 21-2020 میں لگ بھگ 3.49 ملین ٹن سرٹیفائیڈ نامیاتی پروڈکٹس کی پیداوار کی ہے جس میں سبھی قسم کے غذائی اشیاء جیسے تلہن، گنا، اناج، باجرہ ، کپاس، دالیں، خوشبو جاتی اور ادویہ جاتی پودے ،چائے، کافی، پھل ، مسالحے، خشک میوے، سبزیاں، ڈبہ بند غذائی اشیاء وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں نامیاتی سرٹیفکیشن کے تحت سب سے بڑے علاقے میں کاشتکاری کی جاتی ہے، اس کے بعد راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، کرناٹک، اڈیشہ ، سکم اور مدھیہ پردیش کا مقام ہے۔ سال 21-2020 میں نامیاتی پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات کی کُل مقدار 8.88 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھی اور جس کے ذریعے 7078 کروڑ روپئے (1040 ملین امریکی ڈالر)کا برآمد کیا گیا تھا۔