Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Processed & organic certified jackfruit from Bengaluru exported to Germany
25 MAY 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a boost to exports of organic products, a consignment of 10.20 MT of value added products of organically certified gluten free jackfruit powder &retort packed jackfruit cubes were exported to Germany from Bengaluru today via sea route. The has been processed in the APEjackfruit DA assisted pack house owned by Phalada Agro Research Foundations (PARF), Bengaluru.
APEDA registered PARFrepresents a group of 1500 farmers with a wide coverage of around 12,000 acres farms. These farmers grow Medicinal and aromatic herbs, coconut, jackfruit, mango puree products, spices and Coffee.
PARF facilitates the certification process as per National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), European Union, National Organic Programme (the United States) standards to their small farmers groups. Processing unit of PARF has been certified by APEDA under its accredited Organic Certification.
Recently, a shipment of 1.2 metric tonne (MT) of fresh jackfruit was exported from Tripura to London. Jackfruits were sourced from the Tripura based KrishiSanyoga Agro Producer Company Ltd. The consignment was packed at APEDA assisted pack-house facility of Salt Range Supply Chain Solution Ltd and exported by Kiega EXIM Pvt Ltd.This was the first APEDA assisted pack house for exports to European Union, which was approved in May 2021.
Under the NPOP, organic products are grown under a system of agriculture without the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides with an environmentally and socially responsible approach. This method of farming works at grassroot level preserving the reproductive and regenerative capacity of the soil, good plant nutrition, and sound soil management, produces nutritious food rich in vitality which has resistance to diseases.APEDAis currently implementing the NPOP, which involves the accreditation of certification bodies, standards for organic production, promotion of organic farming and marketing etc.
In 2020-21, India produced around 3.49 million tonne of certified organic products which includes all varieties of food products namely oil seeds, sugarcane, cereals, millets, cotton, pulses, aromatic &medicinal plants, tea, coffee, fruits, spices, dry fruits, vegetables, processed foods etc.
Madhya Pradesh has covered largest area under organic certification followed by Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Odisha, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh. In 2020-21, the total volume of organic products export was 8.88 lakh metric tonne and the export realization was around Rs 7,078 crores (1040 million USD).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरू से प्रसंस्कृत और प्रमाणित जैविक कटहल जर्मनी को निर्यात किया गया
25 MAY 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, समुद्री मार्ग से आज बेंगलुरू से प्रमाणित ग्लूटेन मुक्त जैविक कटहल पाउडर और पैक्ड कटहल क्यूब्स के 10.20 मीट्रिक टन की मात्रा की एक खेप जर्मनी को निर्यात की गई। कटहल को एपीई जैकफ्रूट डीए के सहयोग से चलाए जा रहे पैक हाउस से प्रसंस्कृत किया गया है। एपीई जैकफ्रूट फलादा एग्रो रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (पीएआरएफ ), बेंगलुरु के स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी है।
एपीडा से पंजीकृत पीएआरफ 1500 किसानों के समूह का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। जो कि करीब 12,000 एकड़ खेत का स्वामित्व रखते हैं। ये किसान औषधीय और सुगंधित जड़ी-बूटियां, नारियल, कटहल, आम की प्यूरी के उत्पाद, मसाले और कॉफी का उत्पादन करते हैं।
पीएआरएफ अपने छोटे किसान समूहों को राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी), यूरोपीय संघ, राष्ट्रीय जैविक कार्यक्रम (संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका) मानकों के अनुसार प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। पीएआरएफ की प्रसंस्करण इकाई को एपीडा द्वारा इसके मान्यता प्राप्त जैविक प्रमाणन के तहत प्रमाणित किया गया है।
हाल ही में, त्रिपुरा से लंदन में 1.2 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) ताजे कटहल का निर्यात किया गया था। कटहल त्रिपुरा स्थित कृषि संयोग एग्रो प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड से भेजे गए थे। खेप को साल्ट रेंज सप्लाई चेन सॉल्यूशन लिमिटेड की एपीडा सहायता प्राप्त पैक-हाउस सुविधा में पैक किया गया था और कीगा एक्जिम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्यात किया गया था। यह यूरोपीय संघ को निर्यात के लिए पहला एपीडा सहायता प्राप्त पैक हाउस है। इसे मई 2021 में मंजूरी दी गई थी।
एनपीओपी के तहत, जैविक उत्पादों को पर्यावरण और सामाजिक रूप से जिम्मेदार दृष्टिकोण के साथ रासायनिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों का इस्तेमाल किए बिना कृषि विधियों के तहत उगाया जाता है। खेती की यह विधि शुरूआती चरण से अपनाई जाती है। इसके तहत मिट्टी की उर्वरता और पुर्नउत्पादन क्षमता, फसल की पोषकता और मिट्टी के प्रबंधन को बनाए रखते हुए, जीवन शक्ति से भरपूर पौष्टिक भोजन का उत्पादन किया जाता है। जिसमें रोगों के प्रति रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता भी होती है। एपीडा वर्तमान में एनपीओपी को लागू कर रहा है। जिसमें निकायों का प्रमाणन, जैविक उत्पादन के मानक, जैविक खेती और विपणन को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल है।
भारत ने 2020-21 में लगभग 3.49 मिलियन टन प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादों का उत्पादन किया है। जिसमें सभी प्रकार के खाद्य उत्पाद जैसे तिलहन, गन्ना, अनाज, बाजरा, कपास, दालें, सुगंधित और औषधीय पौधे, चाय, कॉफी, फल, मसाले, सूखे मेवे, सब्जियां, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ आदि शामिल हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश में जैविक प्रमाणीकरण के तहत सबसे बड़े क्षेत्र में खेती की जाती है। इसके बाद राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, सिक्किम और उत्तर प्रदेश का स्थान है। साल 2020-21 में जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात की कुल मात्रा 8.88 लाख मीट्रिक टन थी और जिसके जरिए 7078 करोड़ रुपये (104 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) का निर्यात किया गया था।