Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver the keynote address on the occasion of Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima
25 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the keynote address on the occasion of Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima i.e. on 26th May 2021 at around 09:45 AM.
The event is being organised by the Culture Ministry in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and will witness participation of all the supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas from around the world. Over 50 most prominent Buddhist religious leaders from around the world will address the congregation.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బుద్ధ పూర్ణిమ సందర్భంగా వర్చువల్ మాధ్యమంద్వారా నిర్వహించే ప్రపంచ వైశాఖీ వేడుకల్లో కీలక ప్రసంగం చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
25 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
బుద్ధ పూర్ణిమ సందర్భంగా 2021 మే 26వ తేదీన వర్చువల్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా నిర్వహించే ‘‘ప్రపంచ వైశాఖీ వేడుకల్లో’’ ఉదయం 9:45 గంటలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ కీలక ప్రసంగం చేయనున్నారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య (ఐబీసీ) సహకారంతో కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ వేడుకలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగాగల బౌద్ధ సంఘాల అత్యున్నత అధిపతులంతా ఈ ఉత్సవాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. దీంతోపాటు ప్రపంచంలోని 50 మందికిపైగా ప్రముఖ బౌద్ధమత పెద్దలు ఈ వేడుకలలో ప్రసంగిస్తారు.