Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver the keynote address on the occasion of Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima
25 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the keynote address on the occasion of Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima i.e. on 26th May 2021 at around 09:45 AM.
The event is being organised by the Culture Ministry in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and will witness participation of all the supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas from around the world. Over 50 most prominent Buddhist religious leaders from around the world will address the congregation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ଅବସରରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଭେସାକ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ସମାରୋହରେ ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
25 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ଅବସରରେ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ 26 ମେ 2021 ଦିନ ସକାଳ ପ୍ରାୟ 09:45 ସମୟରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଭେସାକ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ସମାରୋହରେ ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ।
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ପରିସଂଘ (ଆଇବିସି) ର ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସଂଗଠନର ସମସ୍ତ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ବିଶ୍ଵର 50ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମୀ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ ଏହି ଜନ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।