President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
25 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my best wishes to all the fellow citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The teachings of Lord Buddha lead us to the path of freedom from suffering and misery. He taught people to abstain from violence and injustice and this very mantra has been motivating us for centuries to become ideal human beings. The ideals of non-violence, peace, compassion and service to humanity embodied in the life of Lord Buddha and his eternal teachings have profoundly influenced the development of human civilization all over the world.
We are faced with an unprecedented crisis in the form of COVID-19 pandemic. On this auspicious festival of Buddha Purnima, I pray that through our solidarity and collective resolve, may we emerge successfully from this pandemic and continue to move steadfastly towards the well-being of people at large”.
Please Click here to see the President's message -

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ପୂର୍ବ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
25 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମନାଥ କୋବିନ୍ଦ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମାର ପୂର୍ବ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ତାଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି:-
“ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମାର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ, ଦେଶବାସୀ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ଵର ସମସ୍ତ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଅନୁଗାମୀଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଆମକୁ ଦୁଃଖ ଓ କଷ୍ଟରୁ ମୁକ୍ତିର ବାଟ ଆଡକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର କରାଇଥାଏ । ହିଂସା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାୟ ଠାରୁ ଦୂରେଇ ରହିବାକୁ ସେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଆମକୁ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଆଦର୍ଶ ମଣିଷ ହେବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇ ଆସୁଛି । ଅହିଂସା, ଶାନ୍ତି, କରୁଣା ଏବଂ ମାନବ ସେବାର ନିଦର୍ଶନ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କର ଚିରନ୍ତନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ମାନବ ସଭ୍ୟତାର ବିକାଶକୁ ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଆକାରରେ ଆମେ ଏକ ଅଦୃଶ୍ୟ ସଙ୍କଟର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଛୁ । ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମାର ଏହି ଶୁଭ ପର୍ବ ଅବସରରେ ଆମର ଏକତା ଏବଂ ସାମୂହିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀରୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ବାହାରକୁ ଆସିପାରିବା ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦିଗରେ ସ୍ଥିର ଭାବରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବା ନେଇ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି” ।