President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
25 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my best wishes to all the fellow citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The teachings of Lord Buddha lead us to the path of freedom from suffering and misery. He taught people to abstain from violence and injustice and this very mantra has been motivating us for centuries to become ideal human beings. The ideals of non-violence, peace, compassion and service to humanity embodied in the life of Lord Buddha and his eternal teachings have profoundly influenced the development of human civilization all over the world.
We are faced with an unprecedented crisis in the form of COVID-19 pandemic. On this auspicious festival of Buddha Purnima, I pray that through our solidarity and collective resolve, may we emerge successfully from this pandemic and continue to move steadfastly towards the well-being of people at large”.
Please Click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींकडून शुभेच्छा
25 MAY 2021 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 मे 2021
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला दिलेल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे: -
“बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या पवित्र प्रसंगी मी सर्व नागरिक आणि जगभरातील भगवान बुद्धाच्या अनुयायांना शुभेच्छा देतो.
भगवान बुद्धाची शिकवण आपल्याला वेदना आणि दुःखापासून मुक्तीच्या मार्गाकडे नेते. त्यांनी लोकांना हिंसाचार आणि अन्यायापासून दूर रहायला शिकवले आणि हा मंत्र आपल्याला शतकानुशतके आदर्श माणूस बनण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करत आहे. भगवान बुद्धांचे जीवन अहिंसा, शांती, करुणा आणि मानवतेची सेवा हे आदर्श आणि मानवतेच्या सेवेचे मूर्तिमंत उदाहरण आहेत आणि त्यांच्या शाश्वत शिकवणीने संपूर्ण जगात मानवी संस्कृती विकसित करण्यात खोलवर प्रभाव पाडला आहे.
आपल्याला कोविड -19 महामारीच्या रूपाने अभूतपूर्व संकटाचा सामना करावा लागला आहे. बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या या पवित्र सणानिमित्त, मी प्रार्थना करतो की आपल्या ऐक्यातून आणि सामूहिक संकल्पातून आपण या महामारीतून यशस्वीपणे बाहेर पडू आणि अधिकाधिक लोकांच्या कल्याणासाठी पुढे वाटचाल सुरु ठेवू या. ”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा