President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
25 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my best wishes to all the fellow citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The teachings of Lord Buddha lead us to the path of freedom from suffering and misery. He taught people to abstain from violence and injustice and this very mantra has been motivating us for centuries to become ideal human beings. The ideals of non-violence, peace, compassion and service to humanity embodied in the life of Lord Buddha and his eternal teachings have profoundly influenced the development of human civilization all over the world.
We are faced with an unprecedented crisis in the form of COVID-19 pandemic. On this auspicious festival of Buddha Purnima, I pray that through our solidarity and collective resolve, may we emerge successfully from this pandemic and continue to move steadfastly towards the well-being of people at large”.
Please Click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر اظہار تہنیت
25 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
25 مئی 2021، نئی دہلی: صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:
"بدھ پورنیما کے مبارک موقع پر میں تمام اہل وطن اور دنیا بھر میں موجود بھگوان بدھ کے تمام پیروکاروں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات پوری دنیا کو دکھوں اور مصائب سے نجات دلانے کے لیے رہ نمائی کرتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے لوگوں کو تشدد اور ناانصافی سے بچنے کی تعلیم دی اور یہی بنیادی منتر صدیوں سے ہمیں مثالی انسان بننے کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی کے عدم تشدد، امن، ہمدردی اور انسانیت کی خدمت کے نظریات اور ان کی ابدی تعلیمات نے دنیا بھر میں انسانی تہذیب کی ترقی پر گہرے اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔
اس وقت ہم سب کو کوویڈ-19 کی شکل میں ایک ایسے بحران کا سامنا جس کی پہلے کبھی نظیر نہیں ملتی۔ بدھ پورنیما کے اس مبارک موقع پر میری تمنا ہے کہ ہم اپنی یکجہتی اور اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ اس وبا سے نجات حاصل کر سکیں اور لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ پر مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھتے رہیں۔"