President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
25 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my best wishes to all the fellow citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The teachings of Lord Buddha lead us to the path of freedom from suffering and misery. He taught people to abstain from violence and injustice and this very mantra has been motivating us for centuries to become ideal human beings. The ideals of non-violence, peace, compassion and service to humanity embodied in the life of Lord Buddha and his eternal teachings have profoundly influenced the development of human civilization all over the world.
We are faced with an unprecedented crisis in the form of COVID-19 pandemic. On this auspicious festival of Buddha Purnima, I pray that through our solidarity and collective resolve, may we emerge successfully from this pandemic and continue to move steadfastly towards the well-being of people at large”.
Please Click here to see the President's message -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
25 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ:-
“ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਯਾਈਆਂ (ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਪੀੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੂਤ-ਮੰਤਰ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮਾਨਵ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪਾਵਨ ਪੁਰਬ 'ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਬਲ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕਲਿਆਣ (ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ) ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਰਹੀਏ।"
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-