Ministry of Finance
Constitution of an Expert Committee on Investment Funds
25 MAY 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Service Centres (IFSCs) in India.
The Fund Industry has been playing an increasingly important role in intermediating between seekers of capital and investors. IFSC has been actively engaging with stakeholders to enhance the Global reach of GIFT-IFSC. The regulatory approach has been to benchmark with Global Standards and adopt a facilitative framework to provide ease of operations for seeker as well as provider of capital.
IFSCA, in its endeavour to develop a comprehensive and consistent regulatory framework based on global best practices with a special focus on ease of doing business, has constituted an Expert Committee on Investment Funds to recommend to IFSCA on the road map for the funds industry in the IFSCs. The Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Mr. Nilesh Shah, MD, Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co. Ltd. The Committee comprises of leaders from the entire Fund Management ecosystem including from areas such as technology, distribution, legal, compliance, and operations.
The constitution of the committee can be accessed through the following weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees
While the committee has been constituted to holistically review the Global best practices and make recommendations to IFSCA on the roadmap for the industry, the following shall be the specific terms of reference of the Expert Committee:
a. To recommend IFSCA on long term vision for operations of Investment Funds in IFSC.
b. To make recommendations with respect to structure of Investment Funds in IFSC. The recommendations may be two-fold:
i. Short term in nature that can be implemented by IFSCA immediately (i.e. less than 3 months). Such suggestions may fall under the exclusive regulatory purview of IFSCA.
ii. Recommendations that may be implemented in mid-term (6 months to 1 year). Such suggestions may also pertain to regulatory purview of other regulators.
c. To identify issues that may be critical for development of the Investment Funds industry at IFSCs including inter-regulatory issues.
d. Any other relevant item on building the ecosystem inter-alia on asset managers, hedge funds, PE, VC, sovereign funds, family offices, and the accompanying professional services.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
निवेश कोषों पर एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन
25 MAY 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) को भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों (आईएफएससीएस) में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों को विकसित और विनियमित करने के लिए एक एकीकृत नियामक के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
निधि उद्योग पूंजी अन्वेषकों और निवेशकों के बीच मध्यस्थता की दिशा में तेजी से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। जीआईएफटी-आईएफएससी की वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए आईएफएससी सक्रिय रूप से हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ रहा है। नियामक अपने विशेष दृष्टिकोण से वैश्विक मानकों के साथ नए आयाम स्थापित करने और पूंजी प्रदाता के साथ-साथ अन्वेषक के लिए संचालन में आसानी प्रदान करने हेतु एक सुविधाजनक ढांचे को अपनाने का भी कार्य कर रहा है।
व्यापार करने में आसानी पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आधार पर एक व्यापक और सुसंगत नियामक ढांचे को विकसित करने के अपने प्रयास के तहत, आईएफएससीए ने निधि उद्योग पर एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया है जो आईएफएससीएस में निधि उद्योगों के लिए एक प्रारूप तैयार करने के लिए आईएफएससीए को अपनी संस्तुति देगा। समिति का गठन कोटक महिंद्रा एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री नीलेश शाह की अध्यक्षता में किया गया है। समिति में प्रौद्योगिकी, वितरण, विधि, अनुपालन और संचालन जैसे क्षेत्रों सहित संपूर्ण निधि प्रबंधन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रमुख शामिल हैं।
समिति के गठन को निम्नलिखित वेबलिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees
चूंकि, समिति का गठन वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों की समग्र रूप से समीक्षा करने और उद्योग के लिए प्रारूप पर आईएफएससीए को अपनी संस्तुति देने के लिए किया गया है, विशेषज्ञ समिति के संदर्भ की विशिष्ट शर्तें निम्नलिखित होंगी:
ए. आईएफएससी में निवेश कोष के संचालन के लिए दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर आईएफएससीए को सिफारिश करना।
बी. आईएफएससी में निवेश कोष की संरचना के संबंध में सिफारिशें करना। सिफारिशें दोहरी हो सकती हैं:
i. लघु अवधि की श्रेणी जिसे आईएफएससीए द्वारा शीघ्र कार्यान्वित किया जा सकता है (अर्थात 3 महीने से कम), ऐसे सुझाव आईएफएससीए के विशिष्ट नियामक दायरे में आ सकते हैं।
ii. सिफारिशें जिन्हें मध्यावधि (6 महीने से 1 वर्ष) में लागू किया जा सकता हैं। इस तरह के सुझाव अन्य नियामकों के नियामक दायरे से भी संबंधित हो सकते हैं।
सी. अंतर-नियामक मुद्दों सहित आईएफएससी में निवेश निधि उद्योग के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों की पहचान करना।
डी. परिसम्पत्ति प्रबंधक, हेज फंड्स, पीई, वीसी, सॉवरेन फंड्स, परिवार कार्यालय और उससे जुड़ी पेशेवर सेवाओं पर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण पर कोई अन्य प्रासंगिक विषय।