Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further declines to 24,95,591
At 2.08 Lakh Cases, declining trend in new cases is maintained
A decrease of 91,191 in Active Cases in last 24 hours
2,43,50,816 total Recoveries across the country so far. Nearly 3 lakh patients recovered during last 24 hours.
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 13th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 89.66%
Highest ever 22.17 lakh Tests conducted in a single day
Weekly Positivity Rate currently at 11.45%
Daily Positivity Rate currently at 9.42%; less than 10% for 2 consecutive days
Nationwide Cumulative Vaccination Coverage crosses landmark of 20 Crore
26 MAY 2021 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for ten consecutive days now.
2,08,921 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Cumulatively, the Active Caseload has also now reduced to 24,95,591. Active Cases have decreased since its last peak on 10th May 2021.
A net decline of 91,191is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 9.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 13th consecutive day. 2,95,955 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 87,034 more recoveries during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,43,50,816 today with the 2,95,955 patients who have recovered in the last 24 hours.. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 89.66%.
On another front, the highest ever single day tests 22,17,320 were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively 33,48,11,496 tests have been done so far.
The Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 11.45% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and now stands at 9.42% today. It has remained less than 10% for 2 consecutive days now.
India has achieved a new milestone in its vaccination drive as the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 20 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 20,06,62,456 vaccine doses have been administered through 28,70,378 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,96,058 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 67,29,213 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,51,71,950 FLWs (1stdose), 83,84,001 FLWs (2nddose), 1,29,57,009 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 6,20,88,772 (1stdose) and 1,00,30,729 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,71,35,804 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,83,68,920 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,96,058
2nd Dose
67,29,213
FLWs
1st Dose
1,51,71,950
2nd Dose
83,84,001
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,29,57,009
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,20,88,772
2nd Dose
1,00,30,729
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,71,35,804
2nd Dose
1,83,68,920
Total
20,06,62,456

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या और गिरकर 24,95,591 हुई
दो लाख आठ हजार (2.08 लाख) मामलों के साथ नये मामलों का नीचे जाने का रुझान भी बरकरार
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 91,191 की कमी
देश में अब तक बीमारी से कुल 2,43,50,816 लोग स्वस्थ हुए, पिछले 24 घंटे में करीब तीन लाख मरीज बीमारी से स्वस्थ हुए
लगातार 13वें दिन बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा
रिकवरी रेट और बढ़कर 89.66 प्रतिशत हुआ
एक दिन में अब तक की सर्वाधिक 22.17 लाख जांच हुईं
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 11.45 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 9.42 प्रतिशत; लगातार दूसरे दिन 10 प्रतिशत से कम
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत टीके की 20 करोड़ खुराक का ऐतिहासिक मुकाम हासिल किया गया
26 MAY 2021 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में अब लगातार 10वें दिन कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या तीन लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 2,08,921 नये मामले सामने आए
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर अब 24,95,591 हो गयी। 10 मई 2021 को अपने आखिरी चरम पर पहुंचने के बाद से सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कमी आयी है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 91,191 की कमी आयी है। यह देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का 9.19 प्रतिशत है।
साथ ही भारत में बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से लगातार 13वें दिन ज्यादा हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 2,95,955 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में बीमारी से 87,034 ज्यादा लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
भारत में आज बीमारी से कुल 2,95,955 लोगों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ अब तक कुल 2,43,50,816 लोगों में कोविड-19 ठीक हुआ है। बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने की राष्ट्रीय दर भी बेहतर होकर 89.66 प्रतिशत हो गयी है।
दूसरी तरफ भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में अब तक सर्वाधिक 22,17,320 जांच हुई जिसके साथ अब तक हुए जांच की कुल संख्या 33,48,11,496 है।
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 11.45 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट घटकर आज 9.42 प्रतिशत हो गया। यह लगातार दो दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम बना हुआ है।
भारत में राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण के तहत आज देश में कोविड-19 के टीके की दी जा चुकी खुराक की संख्या 20 करोड़ के पार चली गयी जिसके साथ देश ने अपने टीकाकरण अभियान में एक नया मुकाम हासिल किया।
अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह सात बजे तक 28,70,378 सत्रों में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 20,06,62,456 खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। इनमें वे 97,96,058 स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मी (एचसीडब्ल्यू) शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक ली है और 67,29,213 ऐसे एचसीडब्ल्यू भी शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक ले ली है। इसके अलावा पहली खुराक लेने वाले 1,51,71,950 अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी (एफएलडब्ल्यू), दूसरी खुराक लेने 83,84,001 एफएलडब्ल्यू, और 18 से 44 साल के आयु समूह में पहली खुराक लेने वाले 1,29,57,009 लोग शामिल हैं। इसके साथ-साथ 45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के पहली खुराक लेने वाले 6,20,88,772 और दूसरी खुराक लेने वाले 1,00,30,729 लाभार्थियों के साथ-साथ 5,71,35,804 पहली खुराक लेने वाले और 1,83,68,920 दूसरी खुराक लेने वाले 60 वर्ष की आयु से ज्यादा के लाभार्थी भी शामिल हैं।
एससीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
97,96,058
दूसरी खुराक
67,29,213
एएफडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,51,71,950
दूसरी खुराक
83,84,001
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
1,29,57,009
आयु वर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
6,20,88,772
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,30,729
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
5,71,35,804
दूसरी खुराक
1,83,68,920
कुल
20,06,62,456