Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further declines to 24,95,591
At 2.08 Lakh Cases, declining trend in new cases is maintained
A decrease of 91,191 in Active Cases in last 24 hours
2,43,50,816 total Recoveries across the country so far. Nearly 3 lakh patients recovered during last 24 hours.
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 13th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 89.66%
Highest ever 22.17 lakh Tests conducted in a single day
Weekly Positivity Rate currently at 11.45%
Daily Positivity Rate currently at 9.42%; less than 10% for 2 consecutive days
Nationwide Cumulative Vaccination Coverage crosses landmark of 20 Crore
26 MAY 2021 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for ten consecutive days now.
2,08,921 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Cumulatively, the Active Caseload has also now reduced to 24,95,591. Active Cases have decreased since its last peak on 10th May 2021.
A net decline of 91,191is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 9.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 13th consecutive day. 2,95,955 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 87,034 more recoveries during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,43,50,816 today with the 2,95,955 patients who have recovered in the last 24 hours.. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 89.66%.
On another front, the highest ever single day tests 22,17,320 were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively 33,48,11,496 tests have been done so far.
The Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 11.45% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and now stands at 9.42% today. It has remained less than 10% for 2 consecutive days now.
India has achieved a new milestone in its vaccination drive as the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 20 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 20,06,62,456 vaccine doses have been administered through 28,70,378 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,96,058 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 67,29,213 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,51,71,950 FLWs (1stdose), 83,84,001 FLWs (2nddose), 1,29,57,009 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 6,20,88,772 (1stdose) and 1,00,30,729 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,71,35,804 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,83,68,920 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,96,058
2nd Dose
67,29,213
FLWs
1st Dose
1,51,71,950
2nd Dose
83,84,001
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,29,57,009
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,20,88,772
2nd Dose
1,00,30,729
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,71,35,804
2nd Dose
1,83,68,920
Total
20,06,62,456

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து சரிவு
26 MAY 2021 11:05AM by PIB Chennai
தொடர்ந்து பத்தாவது நாளாக இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றின் அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 3 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,08,921 பேர் புதிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 24,95,591 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. மே 10- ஆம் தேதி உச்சத்தில் இருந்த கொரோனா பாதிப்பு தற்போது சரிந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 91,191 குறைந்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் இதுவரை ஏற்பட்ட மொத்த பாதிப்பில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் 9.19% ஆகும்.
13-வது நாளாக, அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட, தினசரி குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,95,955 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பினர். புதிதாக குணமடைந்தவர்களுக்கும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோருக்குமான இடைவெளி 87,034 ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் கொரோனா தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 2,43,50,816 ஆக இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைபவர்களின் தேசிய சதவீதம் 89.66% ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நாளொன்றில் மிக அதிகமாக கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 22,17,320 பரிசோதனைகளும், இதுவரை மொத்தம் 33,48,11,496 பரிசோதனைகளும் இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 11.45 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதியின் விகிதம் 9.42 சதவீதமாகவும் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த விழுக்காடு, இரண்டு நாட்களாகத் தொடர்ந்து 10 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தில் மேலும் ஒரு புதிய மைல்கல் சாதனையாக, இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 20 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது.
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட அறிக்கையின்படி இதுவரை மொத்தம் 28,70,378 முகாம்களில் 20,06,62,456 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721814