Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further declines to 24,95,591
At 2.08 Lakh Cases, declining trend in new cases is maintained
A decrease of 91,191 in Active Cases in last 24 hours
2,43,50,816 total Recoveries across the country so far. Nearly 3 lakh patients recovered during last 24 hours.
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 13th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 89.66%
Highest ever 22.17 lakh Tests conducted in a single day
Weekly Positivity Rate currently at 11.45%
Daily Positivity Rate currently at 9.42%; less than 10% for 2 consecutive days
Nationwide Cumulative Vaccination Coverage crosses landmark of 20 Crore
26 MAY 2021 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for ten consecutive days now.
2,08,921 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Cumulatively, the Active Caseload has also now reduced to 24,95,591. Active Cases have decreased since its last peak on 10th May 2021.
A net decline of 91,191is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 9.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 13th consecutive day. 2,95,955 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 87,034 more recoveries during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,43,50,816 today with the 2,95,955 patients who have recovered in the last 24 hours.. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 89.66%.
On another front, the highest ever single day tests 22,17,320 were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively 33,48,11,496 tests have been done so far.
The Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 11.45% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and now stands at 9.42% today. It has remained less than 10% for 2 consecutive days now.
India has achieved a new milestone in its vaccination drive as the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 20 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 20,06,62,456 vaccine doses have been administered through 28,70,378 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,96,058 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 67,29,213 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,51,71,950 FLWs (1stdose), 83,84,001 FLWs (2nddose), 1,29,57,009 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 6,20,88,772 (1stdose) and 1,00,30,729 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,71,35,804 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,83,68,920 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,96,058
2nd Dose
67,29,213
FLWs
1st Dose
1,51,71,950
2nd Dose
83,84,001
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,29,57,009
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,20,88,772
2nd Dose
1,00,30,729
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,71,35,804
2nd Dose
1,83,68,920
Total
20,06,62,456

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు 24,95,591 కు తగ్గుదల తగ్గుతున్న ధోరణికి నిదర్శనంగా కొత్త కేసులు 2.08 లక్షలు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 91,191 తగ్గిన చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారు 2,43,50,816 మంది
గత 24 గంటల్లొ కోలుకున్నవారు దాదాపు 3 లక్షలు
13వ రోజు కూడా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం మరింత పెరిగి 89.66% కు చేరిక
ఒక్క రోజులో అత్యధికంగా జరిపిన 22.17 లక్షల కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ప్రస్తుతం 11.45%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 9.42%; రెండో రోజూ10% కంటే తక్కువ
20 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటిన దేశవ్యాప్త కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
26 MAY 2021 11:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో వరుసగా పది రోజులుగా కోవిడ్ కొత్త కేసులు 3 లక్షల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,08,921 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
మొత్తం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య తగ్గుతూ ప్రస్తుతం 24,95,591 కు చేరింది, మే 10 నుంచి ఈ ధోరణి ఉంది. గత 24 గంటలలో ఈ సంఖ్య నికరంగా 91,191 తగ్గగా మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నది 9.19%
వరుసగా 13వరోజు కూడా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వస్తున్న కొత్త కరోనా కేసులకంటే కొలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్యే ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటలలో. 2,95,955 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో కొత్త కేసులకంటే వీరు 87,034 అధికం.
ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారు మొత్తం 2,43,50,816 మంది కాగా, గత 24 గంటల్లో కోలుకున్నది 2,95,955 మంది. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం పెరుగుతూ 89.66% కు చేరింది.
మరోవైపు ఒకే రోజు 22,17,320 కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు జరపటం గత 24 గంటల్లో సాధించిన సరికొత్త రికార్డు. దీంతో ఇప్పటిదాకా 33,48,11,496 పరీక్షలు జరిపినట్టయింది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ 11.45% కు చేరగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 9.42% గా నమోదైంది. ఇది వరుసగా 2 రోజులుగా 10% లోపే ఉంటూ వస్తోంది.
మూడో దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కూడా బాగా పుంజుకోవటంతో భారత్ లొ ఇచ్చిన మొత్తం టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 20 కోట్లు దాటి మరో మైలురాయిని చేరినట్టయింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం ఇప్పటి దాకా 28,70,378 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 20,06,62,456 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. అందులో ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది తీసుకున్న 97,96,058 మొదటి డోసులు, 67,29,213 రెండో డోసులు, కోవిడ్ యోధులు తీసుకున్న 1,51,71,950 మొదటి డోసులు, 83,84,001 రెండో డోసులు, 18-44 వయీవర్గం వారు తీసుకున్న 1,29,57,009 మొదటి డోసులు, 45-60 వయోవర్గం వారు తీసుకున్న 6,20,88,772 మొదటి డోసులు, 1,00,30,729 రెండో డోసులు. 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు తీసుకున్న 5,71,35,804 మొదటి డోసులు, 1,83,68,920 రెండో డోసులు ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
97,96,058
రెండవ డోస్
67,29,213
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,51,71,950
రెండవ డోస్
83,84,001
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
1,29,57,009
45-60 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
6,20,88,772
రెండవ డోస్
1,00,30,729
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
5,71,35,804
రెండవ డోస్
1,83,68,920
మొత్తం
20,06,62,456