Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Government Respects the Right of Privacy and Has No Intention to Violate it When WhatsApp is Required to Disclose the Origin of a Particular Message
Such Requirements are only in case when the message is required for Prevention, Investigation or Punishment of Very Serious Offences related to the sovereignty and integrity of India, the security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States, or public order, or of incitement to an offence relating to the above or in relation with rape, sexually explicit material or child sexual abuse material
Right to Privacy is a Fundamental Right
26 MAY 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
• The Government of India recognises that ‘Right to Privacy’ is a Fundamental right and is committed to ensure the same to its citizens.
• On this issue, Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad has stated that “the Government of India is committed to ensure the Right of Privacy to all its citizens but at the same time it is also the responsibility of the government to maintain law and order and ensure national security.”
• Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad also stated that “none of the measures proposed by India will impact the normal functioning of WhatsApp in any manner whatsoever and for the common users, there will be no impact”
• As per all established judicial dictum, no Fundamental Right, including the Right to Privacy, is absolute and it is subject to reasonable restrictions. The requirements in the Intermediary Guidelines pertaining to the first originator of information are an example of such a reasonable restriction.
• When Rule 4(2) of the Intermediary Guidelines is examined through the test of proportionality then that test is also met. The cornerstone of this test is whether a lesser effective alternative remedy exists. As per the Intermediary Guidelines, the originator of information can only be traced in a scenario where other remedies have proven to be ineffective, making the same a last resort measure. Moreover, such information can only be sought as per a process sanctioned by the law thereby incorporating sufficient legal safeguards.
Rule is in Abiding Public Interest
• It is very important to note that such an order, to trace first originator, under Rule 4(2) of the said guidelines shall be passed only for the purposes of prevention, investigation, punishment etc. of inter alia an offence relating to sovereignty, integrity and security of India, public order incitement to an offence relating to rape, sexually explicit material or child sexual abuse material punishable with imprisonment for not less than five years.
• It is in public interest that who started the mischief leading to such crime must be detected and punished. We cannot deny as to how in cases of mob lynching and riots etc. repeated WhatsApp messages are circulated and recirculated whose content are already in public domain. Hence the role of who originated is very important.
Rules as Per Law of Land
• Rule 4(2) of the Intermediary Guidelines is not a measure in isolation. The rules have been framed after consultation with various stakeholders and social media intermediaries, including but not limited toWhatsApp.
• After October 2018, no specific objection has been made by WhatsApp to Government of India in writing relating to the requirement to trace the first originator in relation to serious offences. They have generally sought time to extend the time for enforcement of guidelines but did not make any formal reference that traceability is not possible.
• WhatsApp’s challenge, at the very last moment, and despite having sufficient time and opportunity available during consultation process and after the rules were enacted, to the Intermediary Guidelines is an unfortunate attempt to prevent the same from coming into effect.
• Any operations being run in India are subject to the law of the land. WhatsApp’s refusal to comply with the guidelines is a clear act of defiance of a measure whose intent can certainly not be doubted.
• At one end, WhatsApp seeks to mandate a privacy policy wherein it will share the data of all its user with its parent company, Facebook, for marketing and advertising purposes.
• On the other hand, WhatsApp makes every effort to refuse the enactment of the Intermediary Guidelines which are necessary to uphold law and order and curb the menace of fake news.
• WhatsApp defends its refusal to enact the Intermediary Guidelines by carving out an exception that messages on the platform are end to end encrypted.
• It is pertinent to note that the rule to trace the first originator of information is mandatory for each and every significant social media intermediary, irrespective of their method of operation.
• Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad said that “the entire debate on whether encryption would be maintained or not is misplaced. Whether Right to Privacy is ensured through using encryption technology or some other technology is entirely the purview of the social media intermediary. The Government of India is committed to ensuring Right of Privacy to all its citizens as well as have the means and the information necessary to ensure public order and maintain national security. It is WhatsApp’s responsibility to find a technical solution, whether through encryption or otherwise, that both happen.”
• As a significant social media intermediary, WhatsApp seeks a safe harbour protection as per the provisions of the Information Technology Act. However,in a befuddling act, they seek to avoid responsibility and refuse to enact the very steps which permit them a safe harbour provision.
International Precedence
• The rules enacted by Government of India in public interest are not rules enacted in isolation but have global precedence.
• In July 2019[i], the governments of the United Kingdom, United States, Australia, New Zealand and Canada issued a communique, concluding that: “tech companies should include mechanisms in the design of their encrypted products and services whereby governments, acting with appropriate legal authority, can gain access to data in a readable and usable format.”
• Brazilian law enforcement[ii] is looking for WhatsApp to provide suspects' IP addresses, customer information, geo-location data and physical messages.’
• What India is asking for is significantly much less than what some of the other countries have demanded.
• Therefore, WhatsApp’s attempt to portray the Intermediary Guidelines of India as contrary to the right to privacy is misguided.
• On the contrary in India, privacy is a fundamental right subject to reasonable restrictions. Rule 4(2) of the Guidelines is an example of such a reasonable restriction.
• It would be foolhardy to doubt the objective behind Rule 4(2) of the Intermediary Guidelines, which aims to protect law and order.
• All sufficient safeguards have also been considered as it is clearly stated that it is not any individual who can trace the first originator of information. However, the same can only be done by a process sanctioned by the law. Additionally, this has also been developed as a last resort measure, only in scenarios where other remedies have proven to be ineffective.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت رازداری کے حق کا احترام کرتی ہے اور اس کا کوئی ارادہ نہیں ہے کہ وہ واٹس ایپ کو کسی مخصوص پیغام کو لکھنے والے شخص کا انکشاف کرنے کے لئے کہہ کر اس کی خلاف ورزی کرے
ایسی ضرورت صرف اس معاملے میں ہے جب بھارت کی خود مختاری، سالمیت، ملک کی سلامتی، دوسرے ممالک سے دوستانہ تعلقات یا عوامی نظم سے متعلق یا مذکورہ جرائم کو اکسانے سے متعلق نہایت سنگین جرائم یا عصمت دری، جنسی مواد یا بچوں کو جنسی طور پر ہراساں کرنے والے جرائم کیروک تھام، تفتیشیا سزا کے لئے پیغام کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے
حق رازداری ایک بنیادی حق ہے
26 MAY 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26مئی،2021۔.
• حکومت ہند تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ 'رازداری کا حق' ایک بنیادی حق ہے اور وہ اپنے شہریوں کے لئے اس کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
• اس معاملے پر مرکزی وزیر روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ "حکومت ہند اپنے تمام شہریوں کے رازداری کے حق کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنا اور قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا بھی حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ "
• مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "بھارت کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ کسی بھی اقدام سے واٹس ایپ کے معمول کے کام کو کسی بھی طرح متاثر نہیں کیا جائے گا اور عام صارفین کو اس پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑے گا۔"
• تمام قائم عدالتی بیانات کے تحت رازداری کا حق سمیت کوئی بنیادی حق مطلق نہیں ہے اور یہ منطقی حدود کے تابع ہے۔ اطلاعات کو سب سے پہلے جاری کرنے یا تحریر کرنے والے سے منسلک نٹرمیڈیٹ رہنما اصولوں کی ضرورت ایسے ہی منطقی حدود کی مثال ہے۔
• جب تناسب کی جانچ کے ذریعے انٹرمیڈیٹ رہنما خطوط کے رول 4 (2) کا جانچ کی جائے تو یہ جانچ بھی ہوجاتی ہے۔ اس جانچ کی بنیادیہ ہے کہ آیا کوئی کم موثر متبادل اقدامات دستیاب ہیںیا نہیں۔ انٹرمیڈیٹ رہنما خطوط کے تحت معلومات کے پہلے مصنف کی شناخت صرف اس منظرنامے میں کی جاسکتی ہے جہاں دوسرے اقدامات غیر موثر ہوجاتے ہیں، جو آخری حربے کی طرح ہی ہوتا ہے۔ مزید برآں ایسی معلومات صرف قانون کے تحت منظور شدہ طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ہی تلاش کی جاسکتی ہیں، تاکہ مناسب قانونی تحفظ کو شامل کیا جاسکے۔
قواعد عوامی مفاد کے پابند ہیں
• یہ دھیان رکھنا ضروری ہے کہ متعلقہ رہنما خطوط کے رول 4 (2) کے تحت بھارت کی خودمختاری، سالمیت اور سلامتی سے متعلق جرائم میں صرف روک تھام،جانچ اور سزا وغیرہ کے مقصد سے اور عصمت دری، جنسی مواد یا بچوں کے جنسی استحصال سے متعلق جرائم سے منسلک احکامات، جن میں سرکاری حکم نامہ میں سزا پانچ سال سے کم نہیں ہو، کے معاملے میں ہی معلومات کے پہلے مصنف کی شناخت کے لئے یہ حکم نامہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
• یہ عوامی مفاد میں ہے کہ اس طرح کی بدکاری کے مرتکب کی شناخت کر کے ان کو سزا دی جائے۔ ہم اس سے انکار نہیں کرسکتے ہیں کہ کس طرح سے ماب لنچنگ اور فسادات وغیرہ کے معاملات سے متعلق واٹس ایپ پیغامات کو بار بار نشر اور گردش کیا جاتا ہے جو پہلے سے ہی عام ہو۔ لہذا پہلی بار معلومات جاری کرنے والے کا کردار اہم ہے۔
ملک کے قانون کے تحت قواعد و ضوابط
• انٹرمیڈیٹ رہنما خطوط کا رول 4 (2) کوئی نیا اقدام نہیں ہے۔ یہ واٹس ایپ سمیت متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور متعدد سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈیریز سے مشاورت کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
• اکتوبر 2018 کے بعد واٹس ایپ کے ذریعہ سنگین جرائم کے سلسلے میں پہلے مصنف کی نگرانی کے بارے میں حکومت ہند کو تحریری طور پر کوئی خاص اعتراض درج نہیں کرایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے عام طور پر رہنما اصولوں پر عمل درآمد کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کرنے کی مانگ کی تھی، لیکن باضابطہ طور پر ایسا کچھ نہیں کہا کہ نگرانی ممکن نہیں ہے۔
• واٹس ایپ نے آخری لمحے میں چیلنج کیا ہے۔ مشاورتی عمل کے دوران اور ضوابط مرتب ہونے کے بعد کافی وقت اور موقع کے باوجود آخری لمحات میں انٹرمیڈیٹ رہنما خطوط کو چیلینج کرنا، ان کے نفاذ سے روکنے کی ایک ناقابل تحسین کوشش ہے۔
• ہندوستان میں کارروائیوں کی وجہ سے کوئی بھی کمپنییہاں کے قانون پر منحصر ہے۔ ہدایات پر عمل درآمد سے واٹس ایپ کا انکار واضح طور پر اس اقدام کی خلاف ورزی ہے کہ کوئی بھی اس کے ارادوں پر شک نہیں کرسکتا ہے۔
• ایک طرف واٹس ایپ ایک پرائیویسی پالیسی نافذ کرنا چاہتا ہے جہاں وہ مارکیٹنگ اور اشتہاری مقاصد کے لئے اپنے تمام صارفین کا ڈیٹا اپنی اصل کمپنی کے ساتھ بانٹ دے گا۔
• دوسری طرف واٹس ایپ ہر ممکن کوشش کرتا ہے کہ انٹرمیڈیٹ رہنما اصولوں پر عمل درآمد نہ کیا جائے، جو امن و امان برقرار رکھنے اور جعلی خبروں کے خطرہ کو روکنے کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔
• واٹس ایپ نے انٹرمیڈیٹ کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد سے انکار کا دفاع کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ ایک استثناء کو چھوڑ کر، اس پلیٹ فارم پر موجود پیغامات شروع سے آخر تک انکرپٹڈ ہیں۔
• یہ بتانا ضروری ہے کہ معلومات کے پہلے مصنف کی نگرانی کا قاعدہ ہر ایک اور تمام بڑے سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈیٹس کے لئے لازمی ہے، ان کے آپریشن کے طریقہ کار سے قطع نظر۔
• مرکزی وزیر روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ "کیا انکرپشن کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا یا نہیں،یہ ساری بحث غلط ہے۔" رازداری کا حق انکرپشن ٹیکنالوجییا کسی دوسری ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعےیقینی بنایا جائے، یہ مکمل طور پر سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈیٹس کے حق کے اندر آتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند عوام کے نظم و ضبط کو یقینی بنانے اور قومی سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے اپنے تمام شہریوں کے لئے رازداری کے حقوق کے ساتھ ساتھ ضروری ذرائع اور معلومات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ کسی ٹیکنالوجی حل کو تلاش کرنا واٹس ایپ کی ذمہ داری ہے، چاہے وہ خفیہکاری کے ذریعہ ہو یا کوئی دوسرا ذریعہ جس میں دونوں شامل ہوں۔
• ایک اہم سوشل میڈیا ذریعہ کی حیثیت سے واٹس ایپ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت خصوصی (سیف ہاربر) تحفظ کی تلاش میں ہے۔ تاہم اپنے اثر و رسوخ کی بنیاد پر وہ ذمہ داری سے باز آجاتا ہے اور اہم اقدامات کرنے سے انکار کرتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اسے حفاظتی انتظامات کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی رجحان
• حکومت ہند کی طرف سے عوامی مفاد میں الگ تھلگ رہ کر ان اصولوں کا نفاذ نہیں کیا گیا ہے، بلکہ وہ عالمی سطح پر عملی طور پر موجود ہیں۔
• جولائی 2019 (i) میں برطانیہ، امریکہ، آسٹریلیا ل، نیوزی لینڈ اور کینیڈا کی حکومتوں نے ایک مکالمہ جاری کیا تھا جس میںیہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا کہ: "ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیوں کو اپنی خفیہ کردہ مصنوعات اور خدمات کے ڈیزائن میں ایسے میکانزم کو شامل کرنا چاہئے، جن میں حکومتوں کی رسائی مناسب قانونی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ قابل مطالعہ اور قابل استعمال شکل میں ڈیٹا تک ہونی چاہئے۔ "
• برازیل کے قانون نافذ کرنے والے ادارے (ii) ملزمان کے واٹس ایپ سے آئی پی ایڈریس، صارفین کی معلومات، جیو لوکیشن ڈیٹا اور جغرافیائی پیغامات تلاش کررہے ہیں۔
• بھارت جو مطالبہ کررہا ہے وہ دوسرے ممالک کے مقابلے میں بہت کم ہے۔
• لہذا واٹس ایپ کے لئے رازداری کے حق کے خلاف ہندوستان کی انٹرمیڈیٹ رہنما اصولوں کی تصویر کشی کرنا سراسر غلط ہے۔
• اس کے برعکس ہندوستان میں رازداری منطقی حدود کے ساتھ بنیادی حق ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کا ضابطہ 4 (2) اسی طرح کی منطقی حدود کی مثال دیتا ہے۔
• انٹرمیڈیٹ گائیڈ لائنز کے رول 4 (2) کے پس پردہ مقاصد پر شبہ کرنا غلط ہے، جس کا مقصد امن و امان کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔
• سکیورٹی کے تمام مناسب اقدامات کا خاص خیال رکھا گیا ہے، تاکہ یہ واضح طور پر بیان ہو کہ یہ کوئی بھی شخص نہیں ہے جو معلومات کے پہلے مصنف پر نگاہ رکھے۔ تاہم یہ قانون کے تحت قبول شدہ طریقہ کار کے تحت ہی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ صرف ایک ایسے منظرنامے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے جہاں دوسرے اقدامات غیر موثر ثابت ہوئے ہوں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO4859