Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Government Respects the Right of Privacy and Has No Intention to Violate it When WhatsApp is Required to Disclose the Origin of a Particular Message
Such Requirements are only in case when the message is required for Prevention, Investigation or Punishment of Very Serious Offences related to the sovereignty and integrity of India, the security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States, or public order, or of incitement to an offence relating to the above or in relation with rape, sexually explicit material or child sexual abuse material
Right to Privacy is a Fundamental Right
26 MAY 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
• The Government of India recognises that ‘Right to Privacy’ is a Fundamental right and is committed to ensure the same to its citizens.
• On this issue, Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad has stated that “the Government of India is committed to ensure the Right of Privacy to all its citizens but at the same time it is also the responsibility of the government to maintain law and order and ensure national security.”
• Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad also stated that “none of the measures proposed by India will impact the normal functioning of WhatsApp in any manner whatsoever and for the common users, there will be no impact”
• As per all established judicial dictum, no Fundamental Right, including the Right to Privacy, is absolute and it is subject to reasonable restrictions. The requirements in the Intermediary Guidelines pertaining to the first originator of information are an example of such a reasonable restriction.
• When Rule 4(2) of the Intermediary Guidelines is examined through the test of proportionality then that test is also met. The cornerstone of this test is whether a lesser effective alternative remedy exists. As per the Intermediary Guidelines, the originator of information can only be traced in a scenario where other remedies have proven to be ineffective, making the same a last resort measure. Moreover, such information can only be sought as per a process sanctioned by the law thereby incorporating sufficient legal safeguards.
Rule is in Abiding Public Interest
• It is very important to note that such an order, to trace first originator, under Rule 4(2) of the said guidelines shall be passed only for the purposes of prevention, investigation, punishment etc. of inter alia an offence relating to sovereignty, integrity and security of India, public order incitement to an offence relating to rape, sexually explicit material or child sexual abuse material punishable with imprisonment for not less than five years.
• It is in public interest that who started the mischief leading to such crime must be detected and punished. We cannot deny as to how in cases of mob lynching and riots etc. repeated WhatsApp messages are circulated and recirculated whose content are already in public domain. Hence the role of who originated is very important.
Rules as Per Law of Land
• Rule 4(2) of the Intermediary Guidelines is not a measure in isolation. The rules have been framed after consultation with various stakeholders and social media intermediaries, including but not limited toWhatsApp.
• After October 2018, no specific objection has been made by WhatsApp to Government of India in writing relating to the requirement to trace the first originator in relation to serious offences. They have generally sought time to extend the time for enforcement of guidelines but did not make any formal reference that traceability is not possible.
• WhatsApp’s challenge, at the very last moment, and despite having sufficient time and opportunity available during consultation process and after the rules were enacted, to the Intermediary Guidelines is an unfortunate attempt to prevent the same from coming into effect.
• Any operations being run in India are subject to the law of the land. WhatsApp’s refusal to comply with the guidelines is a clear act of defiance of a measure whose intent can certainly not be doubted.
• At one end, WhatsApp seeks to mandate a privacy policy wherein it will share the data of all its user with its parent company, Facebook, for marketing and advertising purposes.
• On the other hand, WhatsApp makes every effort to refuse the enactment of the Intermediary Guidelines which are necessary to uphold law and order and curb the menace of fake news.
• WhatsApp defends its refusal to enact the Intermediary Guidelines by carving out an exception that messages on the platform are end to end encrypted.
• It is pertinent to note that the rule to trace the first originator of information is mandatory for each and every significant social media intermediary, irrespective of their method of operation.
• Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad said that “the entire debate on whether encryption would be maintained or not is misplaced. Whether Right to Privacy is ensured through using encryption technology or some other technology is entirely the purview of the social media intermediary. The Government of India is committed to ensuring Right of Privacy to all its citizens as well as have the means and the information necessary to ensure public order and maintain national security. It is WhatsApp’s responsibility to find a technical solution, whether through encryption or otherwise, that both happen.”
• As a significant social media intermediary, WhatsApp seeks a safe harbour protection as per the provisions of the Information Technology Act. However,in a befuddling act, they seek to avoid responsibility and refuse to enact the very steps which permit them a safe harbour provision.
International Precedence
• The rules enacted by Government of India in public interest are not rules enacted in isolation but have global precedence.
• In July 2019[i], the governments of the United Kingdom, United States, Australia, New Zealand and Canada issued a communique, concluding that: “tech companies should include mechanisms in the design of their encrypted products and services whereby governments, acting with appropriate legal authority, can gain access to data in a readable and usable format.”
• Brazilian law enforcement[ii] is looking for WhatsApp to provide suspects' IP addresses, customer information, geo-location data and physical messages.’
• What India is asking for is significantly much less than what some of the other countries have demanded.
• Therefore, WhatsApp’s attempt to portray the Intermediary Guidelines of India as contrary to the right to privacy is misguided.
• On the contrary in India, privacy is a fundamental right subject to reasonable restrictions. Rule 4(2) of the Guidelines is an example of such a reasonable restriction.
• It would be foolhardy to doubt the objective behind Rule 4(2) of the Intermediary Guidelines, which aims to protect law and order.
• All sufficient safeguards have also been considered as it is clearly stated that it is not any individual who can trace the first originator of information. However, the same can only be done by a process sanctioned by the law. Additionally, this has also been developed as a last resort measure, only in scenarios where other remedies have proven to be ineffective.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार निजता के अधिकार का सम्मान करती है और वाट्सऐप से एक विशेष संदेश के लेखक का खुलासा करने की जरूरत के लिए कहने के पीछे इसके उल्लंघन का कोई इरादा नहीं है
ऐसी जरूरत सिर्फ उसी मामले में है जब भारत की सम्प्रभुता, अखंडता, राज्य की सुरक्षा, दूसरे देशों के साथ दोस्ताना संबंधों या सार्वजनिक आदेश या उक्त अपराधों को उकसाने से संबंधित बहुत गंभीर अपराधों या बलात्कार, यौन सामग्री या बाल यौन उत्पीड़न सामग्री से संबंधित अपराधों की रोकथाम, जांच या सजा के लिए संदेश की जरूरत होती है
निजता का अधिकार एक मौलिक अधिकार है
26 MAY 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत सरकार स्वीकार करती है कि ‘निजता का अधिकार’ एक मौलिक अधिकार है और वह इसे नागरिकों के लिए सुनिश्चित करने को प्रतिबद्ध है।
• इस मुद्दे पर, केन्द्रीय मंत्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने कहा कि “भारत सरकार अपने सभी नागरिकों के लिए निजता का अधिकार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, लेकिन इसके साथ ही कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखने और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी भी सरकार की है।”
• केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने यह भी कहा कि “भारत द्वारा प्रस्तावित किसी भी कदम से किसी भी प्रकार से वाट्सऐप का सामान्य कामकाज प्रभावित नहीं होगा और आम उपयोगकर्ताओं पर कोई असर नहीं होगा।”
• सभी स्थापित न्यायिक कथन के तहत, निजता का अधिकार सहित कोई भी मौलिक अधिकार पूर्ण नहीं है और यह तार्किक सीमाओं से संबंधित हैं। सूचना को सबसे पहले जारी करने वाले या लेखक से जुड़े मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देशों की आवश्यकता ऐसी ही तार्किक सीमा का उदाहरण है।
• जब अनुपातिकता के परीक्षण के माध्यम से मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देशों के नियम 4 (2) का परीक्षण किया जाता है तो यह परीक्षण भी हो जाता है। इस परीक्षण का आधार यह है कि क्या कोई कम प्रभावी वैकल्पिक उपाय उपलब्ध है। मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, सूचना के पहले लेखक की पहचान सिर्फ उसी परिदृश्य में हो सकती है, जहां अन्य उपाय निष्प्रभावी हो जाएं, तो उसी को आखिरी उपाय बना दिया जाए। इसके अलावा, ऐसी जानकारी सिर्फ कानून के तहत स्वीकृत प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ही मांगी जा सकती है, जिससे पर्याप्त कानूनी सुरक्षा को शामिल किया जा सके।
जनहित में नियम पालन बाध्यकारी है
• यह ध्यान रखना जरूरी है कि संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों के नियम 4 (2) के तहत भारत की सम्प्रभुता, अखंडता और सुरक्षा के साथ ही से संबंधित अपराध में सिर्फ रोकथाम, जांच, और सजा आदि के उद्देश्य से और बलात्कार, यौन सामग्री या बाल यौन उत्पीड़न सामग्री से संबंधित अपराध से जुड़े सार्वजनिक आदेश, जिनमें सार्वजनिक आदेश में सजा 5 साल से कम नहीं हो, के मामलों में ही सूचना के पहले लेखक की पहचान के लिए यह आदेश जारी किया जाएगा।
• यह जनहित में है कि इस तरह के अपराध के लिए शरारत शुरू करने वाले की पहचान होनी चाहिए और उसको सजा मिलनी चाहिए। हम इस बात से इनकार नहीं कर सकते हैं कि किस तरह से मॉब लिंचिंग और दंगों आदि के मामलों से जुड़े वाट्सऐप संदेशों को प्रसारित और बार-बार प्रसारित किया जाता है, जो पहले से ही सार्वजनिक हों। इसलिए, पहली बार सूचना जारी करने वाले की भूमिका अहम है।
देश के कानून के तहत नियम
• मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देशों के नियम 4 (2) कोई नया उपाय नहीं है। विभिन्न हितधारकों और वाट्सऐप सहित कई सोशल मीडिया मध्यवर्तियों के साथ परामर्श के बाद इसे तैयार किया गया है।
• अक्टूबर, 2018 के बाद वाट्सऐप द्वारा गंभीर अपराधों के संबंध में पहले लेखक की निगरानी के संबंध में भारत सरकार को लिखित में कोई विशेष आपत्ति दर्ज नहीं कराई गई। उन्होंने सामान्य रूप से दिशानिर्देशों को लागू करने की समयसीमा बढ़ाने की मांग की थी, लेकिन औपचारिक रूप से ऐसा कुछ नहीं कहा कि निगरानी संभव नहीं है।
• वाट्सऐप ने अंतिम समय में चुनौती दी है। परामर्श की प्रक्रिया के दौरान तथा नियम बनाए जाने के बाद पर्याप्त समय व अवसर होने के बावजूद अंतिम समय में मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देशों को चुनौती देना उनको लागू होने से रोकने का एक दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण प्रयास है।
• भारत में परिचालन के कारण कोई भी कंपनी यहां के कानून पर निर्भर है। वाट्सऐप का दिशानिर्देशों को लागू करने से इनकार स्पष्ट रूप से एक उपाय की स्पष्ट अवज्ञा है, जिसके इरादे पर कोई संदेह नहीं कर सकता है।
• एक तरफ, वाट्सऐप एक गोपनीयता की नीति को लागू करना चाहती है, जहां वह अपने सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं का डाटा विपणन और विज्ञापन के उद्देश्यों से अपनी मातृ कंपनी के साथ साझा करेगी।
• दूसरी तरफ, वाट्सऐप मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देशों को लागू नहीं करने के लिए हर प्रयास करती है, जो कानून व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने और फर्जी समाचारों के खतरे पर लगाम कसने के लिए जरूरी है।
• वाट्सऐप मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देशों को लागू करने से इनकार का बचाव करते हुए कहती है कि एक अपवाद को छोड़ दें तो इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर आने वाले संदेश एंड टू एंड इनक्रिप्ट हैं।
• यह उल्लेख करना जरूरी है कि सूचना के पहले लेखक की निगरानी का नियम प्रत्येक और सभी प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया मध्यवर्ती के लिए अनिवार्य है, चाहे उनका परिचालन का तरीका कोई भी हो।
• केन्द्रीय मंत्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने कहा कि “क्या इनक्रिप्शन को बनाए रखा जाएगा या नहीं, यह पूरी बहस गलत है। निजता के अधिकार को चाहे इनक्रिप्शन तकनीक या किसी अन्य तकनीक के इस्तेमाल से सुनिश्चित किया जाए, यह पूरी तरह से सोशल मीडिया मध्यवर्ती के अधिकार में आता है। भारत सरकार अपने सभी नागरिकों का निजता का अधिकार सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ही सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के लिए जरूरी साधनों और जानकारी देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एक तकनीक समाधान खोजना वाट्सऐप की जिम्मेदारी है, चाहे ऐसा इनक्रिप्शन या किसी अन्य माध्यम हो, जिसमें दोनों शामिल हों।”
• एक महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया मध्यवर्ती के रूप में, वाट्सऐप सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत विशेष (सेफ हार्बर) सुरक्षा चाहती है। हालांकि, अपने प्रभाव के दम पर वे जिम्मेदारी से बचना चाहते हैं और अहम कदम उठाने से इनकार करती है, जिससे उसको एक सुरक्षा प्रावधान का मौका मिलता है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर चलन
• भारत सरकार द्वारा जनहित में अलग-थलग होकर नियम लागू नहीं किए गए हैं, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर ये चलन में हैं।
• जुलाई 2019 (i) में, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड और कनाडा की सरकारों एक संवाद जारी किया था, जिनका निष्कर्ष है कि : “प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों को अपने इनक्रिप्टेड उत्पादों और सेवाओं के डिजाइन में ऐसा मैकेनिज्म शामिल करना चाहिए, जिसमें सरकारें उपयुक्त कानूनी अधिकार के साथ पढ़ने और उपयोग योग्य प्रारूप में डाटा तक पहुंच हासिल कर सकें।”
• ब्राजील का कानून प्रवर्तन (ii) वाट्सऐप से संदिग्धों के आईपी पते, ग्राहक जानकारी, जियो-लोकेशन डाटा और भौतिक संदेशों की मांग कर रहा है।
• भारत जिसकी मांग कर रहा है, वह दूसरे देशों की तुलना में काफी कम है।
• इसलिए, वाट्सऐप का भारत के मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देशों को निजता के अधिकार के विपरीत चित्रित करना पूरी तरह गलत है।
• इसके विपरीत भारत में, निजता तार्किक सीमाओं के साथ एक मौलिक अधिकार है। दिशानिर्देशों का नियम 4 (2) ऐसी ही तार्किक सीमा का उदाहरण है।
• मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देशों के नियम 4 (2) के पीछे के उद्देश्य पर संदेह करना गलत है, जिसका उद्देश्य कानून व्यवस्था की रक्षा करना है।
• सभी पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपायों का ध्यान रखा गया है, इस क्रम में स्पष्ट कहा गया है कि यह कोई एक व्यक्ति नहीं है जो सूचना के पहले लेखक पर नजर रख सके। हालांकि, ऐसा सिर्फ कानून के तहत स्वीकृत प्रक्रिया के तहत किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, इसे एक अंतिम उपाय के रूप में, सिर्फ ऐसे परिदृश्यों के लिए विकसित किया गया है जहां अन्य उपाय निष्प्रभावी साबित हो गए हों।