NITI Aayog
Myths & Facts on India’s Vaccination Process
27 MAY 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Several myths on India’s Covid-19 vaccination program are doing the rounds. These myths are arisingdue to distorted statements, half truths and blatant lies.
Member (Health) in NITI Aayog and Chair of the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) Dr Vinod Paul addresses these myths and gives out facts on all these issues.
Here are the myths & facts.
Myth 1: Centre is not doing enough to buy vaccines from abroad
Fact: The Central Government has remained engaged continuously with all the major international vaccine manufacturers right from mid-2020. Multiple rounds of discussions have happened with Pfizer, J&J & Moderna. Government offered all assistance to have them supply and /or manufacture their vaccines in India. However, it is not that their vaccines are available in free supply. We need to understand that buying vaccines internationally is not similar to buying ‘off the shelf’ items. Vaccines are in limited supply globally, and companies have their own priorities, game-plans and compulsions in allocating finite stocks. They also give preference to countries of their origin just as our own vaccine makers have done unhesitatingly for us. As soon as Pfizer indicated vaccine availability, Central Government and the company are working together for the earliest possible import of the vaccine. As a result of GoI’s efforts, Sputnik vaccine trials got accelerated and with timely approval, Russia has already sent two tranches of vaccines & accomplishedtech-transfer to our companies that would start manufacturing very soon. We reiterate our request to all international vaccine makers to come and make in India – for India and for the world.
Myth 2: Centre has not approved vaccines available globally
Fact: The Central Government has proactively eased entry of vaccines approved by US FDA, EMA, UK's MHRA and Japan's PMDA, and WHO's Emergency Use Listing into India in April. These vaccines will not need to undergo prior bridging trials. The provision has now been further amended to waive off the trial requirement altogether for the well-established vaccines manufactured in other countries. No application of any foreign manufacturer for approval is pending with the drugs controller.
Myth 3: Centre is not doing enough to ramp up domestic production of vaccines
Fact: The Central Government is playing the role of an effective facilitator to enable more companies to produce vaccines from the early 2020. There is only 1 Indian company (Bharat Biotech) which has the IP. GoI has ensured that 3 other companies/plants will start production of Covaxin apart from enhancing Bharat Biotech’s own plants, which have increased from 1 to 4. Covaxin production by Bharat Biotech is being increased from under 1 Cr per month to 10 Cr month by October. Additionally, the three PSUs will together aim to produce upto 4.0 Cr doses by December. With constant encouragement of the Government, Serum Institute is ramping up Covishield production of 6.5 crore doses per month to 11.0 crore doses per month. GoI is also ensuring in partnership with Russia that Sputnik will be manufactured by 6 companies coordinated by Dr Reddy’s. The Union Government is supporting efforts of Zydus Cadila, BioE as well Gennova for their respective indigenous vaccines through liberal funding under Covid Suraksha scheme as also the technical support at national laboratories. Development of Bharat Biotech’s single dose intranasal vaccine is proceeding well with GoI funding, and it could be a game-changer for the world. The estimate of production of over 200 crore doses by our vaccine industry by the end of 2021 is the result of such efforts and unstinted support and partnership. How many countries can even dream of such an enormous capacity, and that too across conventional as well as cutting-edge DNA and mRNA platforms? GoI and vaccine manufacturers have worked as one Team India in this mission with seamless engagement on daily basis.
Myth 4: Centre should invoke compulsory licensing
Fact: Compulsory Licensing is not a very attractive option since it is not a ‘formula’ that matters, but active partnership, training of human resources, sourcing of raw materials and highest levels of bio-safety labs which is required. Tech transfer is the key and that remains in the hands of the company that has carried out R&D. Infact, we have gone one step ahead of Compulsory Licensing and are ensuring active partnership between Bharat Biotech & 3 other entities to enhance production of Covaxin. Similar mechanism is being followed for Sputnik. Think about this: Moderna had said in October 2020 that it will not sue any company which makes its vaccines, but still not one company has done it, which shows licensing is the least of the issues. If vaccine-making was so easy, why would even the developed world be so short of vaccine doses?
Myth 5: Centre has abdicated its responsibility to the states
Fact:The Central Government is doing all the heavy-lifting, from funding vaccine manufacturers to giving them quick approvals to ramping up production to bringing foreign vaccines to India. The vaccine procured by the Centre is supplied wholly to the states for free administration to people. All this is very much in the knowledge of the states. GoI has merely enabled states to try procuring vaccines on their own, on their explicit requests. The states very well knew the production capacity in the country and what the difficulties are in procuring vaccines directly from abroad. In fact, GoI ran the entire vaccine program from January to April & it was quite well-administrated compared to the situation in May. But states, who had not even achieved good coverage of healthcare workers and frontline workers in 3 months wanted to open up the process of vaccination and wanted more decentralisation. Health is a state subject & the liberalised vaccine policy was a result of the incessant requests being made by the states to give states more power. The fact that global tenders have not given any results only reaffirm what we have been telling the states from day one: that vaccines are in short supply in the world and it is not easy to procure them at short notice.
Myth 6: Centre is not giving enough vaccines to the states
Fact: Centre is allotting enough vaccines to the states in a transparent manner as per agreed guidelines. In fact, states are also being informed in advance of the vaccine availability. Vaccine availability is going to increase in near future and much more supply would be possible. In the non-GoI channel, states are getting 25% of the doses and private hospitals are getting 25% doses. However the hiccups and issues faced by the people in the administration of these 25% doses by the states leave a lot to be desired. The behaviour of some of our leaders, who in spite of full knowledge of the facts on vaccine supply, appear on TV daily and create panic among the people is very unfortunate. This is not the time to play politics. We need everyone to unite in this fight.
Myth 7: Centre is not taking any step to vaccinate children
Fact: As of now, no country in the world is giving vaccines to children.* Also, WHO has no recommendation on vaccinating children. There have been studies about safety of vaccines in children, which have been encouraging. Trials in children in India are also going to begin soon. However, vaccinating children should not be decided on the basis of panic in Whatsapp groups and because some politicians want to play politics. It has to be a decision taken by our scientists after adequate data is available based on trials.
*The release mentions that 'no country in the world is giving vaccines to children'. It should read 'no country in the world is giving vaccines to children under 12 years.' The other points made in that section are valid. The inadvertent typographical omission is regretted.

नीति आयोग
भारत की टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया पर मिथक और तथ्य
27 MAY 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को लेकर कई तरह के मिथक फैलाए जा रहे हैं। ये मिथक ग़लत बयानों, आधे सच और खुलेआम बोले जा रहे झूठ के कारण फैल रहे हैं।
नीति आयोग में सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) और कोविड-19 (एनईजीवीएसी) के लिए वैक्सीन प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनोद पॉल ने इन सभी मिथकों से जुड़े झूठ को एक सिरे से ख़ारिज करते हुए इन सभी मुद्दों पर सही तथ्य की जानकारी दी हैं।
यह मिथक और इनके सही तथ्य इस प्रकार हैः
मिथक 1: केंद्र विदेशों से टीके खरीदने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रयास नहीं कर रहा है
तथ्य: केंद्र सरकार 2020 के मध्य से ही सभी प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैक्सीन निर्माताओं के साथ लगातार संपर्क बनाए हुए है। फाइजर, जेएंडजे और मॉडर्ना के साथ कई दौर का वार्तालाप हो चुका है। सरकार ने उन्हें भारत में उनके टीकों की आपूर्ति और/अथवा इन्हें बनाने के लिए सभी प्रकार की सहायता की पेशकश की है। हालांकि, ऐसा नहीं है कि उनके टीके निःशुल्क रूप से आपूर्ति के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। हमें यह समझने की जरूरत है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर टीके खरीदना 'ऑफ द शेल्फ' वस्तु खरीदने के समान नहीं है। विश्व स्तर पर टीके सीमित आपूर्ति में हैं, और सीमित स्टॉक को आवंटित करने में कंपनियों की अपनी प्राथमिकताएं, योजनाएं और मजबूरियां हैं। वे अपने मूल देशों को भी प्राथमिकता देती हैं जैसे हमारे अपने वैक्सीन निर्माताओं ने हमारे लिए बिना किसी संकोच के किया है। फाइजर ने जैसे ही वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता का संकेत दिया, इसके बाद से ही केंद्र सरकार और कंपनी वैक्सीन के जल्द से जल्द आयात के लिए मिलकर कार्य कर रही हैं। भारत सरकार के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, स्पूतनिक वैक्सीन परीक्षणों में तेजी आई और समय पर अनुमोदन के साथ, रूस ने हमारी कंपनियों को टीके की दो किश्तें भेजते हुए निपुण तकनीक-हस्तांतरण पहले ही कर दी हैं और अब बहुत जल्द ही ये कंपनियां इसका निर्माण भी शुरू कर देंगी। हम सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से भारत में आने और भारत और दुनिया के लिए वैक्सीन बनाने के अपने अनुरोध को दोहराते हैं।
मिथक 2: केंद्र ने विश्व स्तर पर उपलब्ध टीकों को मंजूरी नहीं दी है
तथ्य: केंद्र सरकार ने अप्रैल में ही भारत में यूएस एफडीए, ईएमए, यूके की एमएचआरए और जापान की पीएमडीए और डब्ल्यूएचओ की आपातकालीन उपयोग सूची द्वारा अनुमोदित टीकों को प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बना दिया है। इन टीकों को पूर्व ब्रिजिंग परीक्षणों से गुजरने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। अन्य देशों में निर्मित बेहतर तरीके से परीक्षित और जाँचे गए टीकों के लिए परीक्षण आवश्यकता को पूरी तरह से समाप्त करने के लिए प्रावधान में अब और संशोधन किया गया है। औषधि नियंत्रक के पास अनुमोदन के लिए किसी विदेशी विनिर्माता का कोई आवेदन लंबित नहीं है।
मिथक 3: केंद्र टीकों के घरेलू उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रयास नहीं कर रहा है
तथ्य: केंद्र सरकार 2020 की शुरुआत से ही अधिक कंपनियों को टीके का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक प्रभावी सूत्रधार की भूमिका निभा रही है। केवल 1 भारतीय कंपनी (भारत बायोटेक) है जिसके पास आईपी है। भारत सरकार ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि भारत बायोटेक के अपने संयंत्रों को बढ़ाने के अलावा 3 अन्य कंपनियां/संयंत्र कोवैक्सीन का उत्पादन शुरू करेंगी, जो अब 1 से बढ़कर 4 हो गई हैं। भारत बायोटेक द्वारा कोवैक्सीन का उत्पादन अक्टूबर तक 1 करोड़ प्रति माह से बढ़ाकर 10 करोड़ माह किया जा रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, तीनों सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों का लक्ष्य दिसंबर तक 4.0 करोड़ खुराक तक उत्पादन करने का होगा। सरकार के निरंतर प्रोत्साहन से, सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट प्रति माह 6.5 करोड़ खुराक के कोविशील्ड उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर 11.0 करोड़ खुराक प्रति माह कर रहा है। भारत सरकार रूस के साथ साझेदारी में यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि स्पूतनिक का निर्माण डॉ. रेड्डी के समन्वय के साथ 6 कंपनियों द्वारा किया जाएगा। केन्द्र सरकार जायडस कैडिला, बायोई के साथ-साथ जेनोवा के अपने-अपने स्वदेशी टीकों के लिए कोविड सुरक्षा योजना के तहत उदार वित्त पोषण के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं में तकनीकी सहायता के प्रयासों का भी समर्थन कर रही है। भारत बायोटेक की एकल खुराक इंट्रानेसल वैक्सीन का विकास भी भारत सरकार के वित्त पोषण के साथ बेहतर रूप से आगे बढ़ रहा है, और यह दुनिया के लिए एक शानदार उपलब्धि हो सकती है। 2021 के अंत तक हमारे वैक्सीन उद्योग द्वारा 200 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक के उत्पादन का अनुमान ऐसे ही प्रयासों और निरंतर समर्थन एवं साझेदारी का परिणाम है। पारंपरिक के साथ-साथ अत्याधुनिक डीएनए और एमआरएनए प्लेटफार्मों में किए जा रहे इन प्रयासों के संबंध में न जान कितने देश इतनी बड़ी क्षमता के साथ निर्माण का सिर्फ सपना ही देख सकते हैं। भारत सरकार और वैक्सीन निर्माताओं ने दैनिक आधार पर निर्बाध जुड़ाव के साथ इस मिशन में एक टीम इंडिया के रूप में काम किया है।
मिथक 4: केंद्र को अनिवार्य लाइसेंसिंग लागू करनी चाहिए
तथ्य: अनिवार्य लाइसेंसिंग एक बहुत ही आकर्षक विकल्प नहीं है क्योंकि यह एक एसा 'फार्मूला' नहीं है जो अधिक मायने रखता हो, लेकिन सक्रिय भागीदारी, मानव संसाधनों का प्रशिक्षण, कच्चे माल की सोर्सिंग और जैव-सुरक्षा प्रयोगशालाओं के उच्चतम स्तर की आवश्यकता है। प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण एक कुंजी है और यह उस कंपनी के नियंत्रण में होता है जिसने अनुसंधान और विकास किया है। वास्तव में, हम अनिवार्य लाइसेंसिंग से एक कदम आगे बढ़ चुके हैं और कोवैक्सीन के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत बायोटेक और 3 अन्य संस्थाओं के बीच सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। स्पूतनिक के लिए भी इसी तरह की व्यवस्था का पालन किया जा रहा है। इस बारे में सोचें: मॉडर्ना ने अक्टूबर 2020 में कहा था कि वह अपनी वैक्सीन बनाने वाली किसी भी कंपनी पर मुकदमा नहीं करेगी, लेकिन फिर भी एक भी कंपनी ने ऐसा नहीं किया है, जिससे पता चलता है कि लाइसेंसिंग सबसे छोटी समस्या है। अगर वैक्सीन बनाना इतना आसान होता, तो विकसित देशों में भी वैक्सीन की खुराक की इतनी कमी क्यों होती?
मिथक 5: केंद्र ने राज्यों पर अपनी जिम्मेदारी को छोड़ दिया है
तथ्य: केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं को फंडिंग से लेकर उन्हें भारत में विदेशी टीके लाने के लिए उत्पादन में तेजी लाने हेतु शीघ्रता से मंजूरी देने से लेकर हर तरह के जरूरी कार्यों को अंजाम दे रही है। केंद्र द्वारा खरीदा गया टीका लोगों को निःशुल्क रूप से लगाने के लिए राज्यों को पूरी तरह से आपूर्ति की जाती है। यह सब राज्यों के संज्ञान में है। भारत सरकार ने केवल राज्यों को उनके ही स्पष्ट अनुरोध करने के बाद, स्वयं टीकों की खरीद का प्रयास करने में सक्षम बनाया है। राज्यों को देश में उत्पादन क्षमता और विदेशों से सीधे टीके खरीदनें में क्या कठिनाइयाँ आती हैं, इसके बारे में अच्छी तरह से पता था। वास्तव में, भारत सरकार ने जनवरी से अप्रैल तक संपूर्ण टीका कार्यक्रम चलाया और मई की स्थिति की तुलना में यह काफी बेहतर तरीके से प्रशासित था। लेकिन जिन राज्यों ने इन 3 महीनों में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्मिकों के टीककरण की दिशा में अच्छा कवरेज हासिल नहीं किया था, वे टीकाकरण की प्रक्रिया को खोलना चाहते थे और इसका अधिक विकेंद्रीकरण चाहते थे। स्वास्थ्य राज्य का विषय है और उदारीकृत टीका नीति राज्यों द्वारा उन्हें अधिक अधिकार देने के लिए किए जा रहे लगातार अनुरोधों का ही परिणाम थी। तथ्य यह है कि उनकी वैश्विक निविदाओं का कोई परिणाम नहीं निकला, और यह इस बात की भी पुष्टि करता है जिसे हम राज्यों को पहले दिन से बता रहे हैं: कि दुनिया में टीके की आपूर्ति कम मात्रा में हैं और उन्हें कम समय में खरीदना आसान नहीं है।
मिथक 6: केंद्र राज्यों को पर्याप्त वैक्सीन नहीं दे रहा है
तथ्य: केंद्र राज्यों को तय दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार पारदर्शी तरीके से पर्याप्त टीके आवंटित कर रहा है। दरअसल, राज्यों को भी वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के बारे में पहले से ही सूचित किया जा रहा है। निकट भविष्य में वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता बढ़ने वाली है और बहुत अधिक आपूर्ति संभव होगी। गैर-सरकारी माध्यम में, राज्यों को 25% खुराक मिल रही है और निजी अस्पतालों को 25% खुराक मिल रही है। हालाँकि, राज्यों द्वारा लोगों को इन 25% खुराकों को देने में ही हो रही मुश्किलों और समस्याओं को बहुत अधिक करके बताया जाता है। हमारे कुछ नेताओं का व्यवहार, जो टीके की आपूर्ति पर तथ्यों की पूरी जानकारी के बावजूद, प्रतिदिन टीवी पर दिखाई देते हैं और लोगों में दहशत पैदा करते हैं, बहुत दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है। यह समय राजनीति करने का नहीं है। हम सभी को इस लड़ाई में एकजुट होने की जरूरत है।
मिथक 7: केंद्र बच्चों के टीकाकरण के लिए कोई कदम नहीं उठा रहा है
तथ्य: अभी तक दुनिया का कोई भी देश 12 वर्ष के कम आयु के बच्चों को वैक्सीन नहीं दे रहा है। साथ ही, डब्ल्यूएचओ ने बच्चों का टीकाकरण करने की कोई सिफारिश नहीं की है। बच्चों में टीकों की सुरक्षा के बारे में अध्ययन किए गए हैं, और यह उत्साहजनक रहे हैं। भारत में भी जल्द ही बच्चों पर ट्रायल शुरू होने जा रहा है। हालांकि, बच्चों का टीकाकरण व्हाट्सएप ग्रुपों में फैलाई जा रही दहशत के आधार पर तय नहीं किया जाना चाहिए और क्योंकि कुछ राजनेता इस पर राजनीति करना चाहते हैं। परीक्षणों के आधार पर पर्याप्त डेटा उपलब्ध होने के बाद ही हमारे वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा यह निर्णय लिया जाना है।