Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Guidelines for Near to Home COVID Vaccination Centres (NHCVC) for Elderly & Differently Abled Citizens shared by Union Health Ministry with States/UTs
Community-based approach, vaccination sessions nearer to home e.g. at Community Centre, RWA Centre, Group Housing Society Centre, Panchayat Ghar, School buildings etc.
All 60+ citizens with no vaccination or first dose vaccination along with all citizens below 60 years with disabilities are eligible for COVID-19 vaccination at NHCVC
Key learnings from Universal Immunization Programme to be used for reaching the Elderly & Differently Abled citizens under NHCVC
27 MAY 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) has recommended the proposal by a Technical Expert Committee of the Union Ministry on the guidelines for Near to Home COVID Vaccination Centres (NHCVC) for Elderly & Differently Abled Citizens. These recommendations have also been accepted by the Union Ministry of Health. NHCVC for Elderly & Differently-abled citizens would follow a community-based, flexible and people-centric approach, bringing the COVID Vaccination Centres nearer to homes.
The Technical Expert Committee’s recommendations are aimed to ensure vaccination of Senior Citizens and Differently Abled population having limited mobility due to their physical condition. The recommendations are in response to the need to increase access by bringing vaccination services closer to the community while maintaining all necessary precautions and safety measures, as per the Operational Guidelines and Advisories issued from time to time.
These Near to Home COVID Vaccination Centres will be organized specially for the below mentioned eligible population while vaccination for all other age groups will continue at the existing CVCs.
Eligible population for COVID-19 vaccination at NHCVC will include:
1. All individuals above 60 years age with no vaccination or first dose vaccination.
2. All individuals below 60 years with disability due to physical or medical conditions.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has communicated the detailed guidelines to all the States and UTs.
These guidelines include:
• A community-based approach to be followed where sessions can be conducted in non-health facility based settings and are nearer to home, e.g. in a community centre, RWA centre/office, panchayat ghar, school buildings, old age homes etc.
• Based on the cohort of eligible population, District Task Force (DTF) / Urban Task Force (UTF) will decide the location of NHCVC to maximize the reach of services to the target population, reduce vaccine wastage along with causing minimal impact on the existing health services.
• NHCVC will be linked to an existing CVC for vaccination purpose; the CVC in-charge will be responsible to provide vaccine, logistics and human resources required for vaccination.
• The site for NHCVC will be pre-identified in collaboration with community groups and RWAs. Such sites could be at Panchayat Bhawan, Sub-Health Centres and Health & Wellness Centres with availability of adequate space, Community Halls, RWA Premises, Polling Booths, Schools etc. and should to have a Vaccination Room and a Waiting Area with appropriate access for the target group, for example ramp for wheel chair access and Observation Room to ensure waiting for 30 minutes post vaccination as per MoHFW Operational Guidelines.
• Once identified and verified for meeting CVC criteria, all such sites will be registered on the CoWIN portal as NHCVC.
• DTF /UTF will be responsible for planning and implementation of vaccination at the NHCVC, with full flexibility to adjust the proposed plan as per local circumstances and need.
• Each team at NHCVC will comprise of five members – Team Leader (necessarily a Doctor), Vaccinator, Vaccination Officer 1 for Co-WIN registration and/or verification of beneficiary, and Vaccination Officer-2 and 3 for crowd control, assistance to vaccinator, ensuring 30 minutes observation of beneficiaries following vaccination for any AEFI and any other support.
• In a scenario where there is a group of target beneficiaries under one roof like Old Age Home etc., the NHCVC can be organized at that site as per the Operational Guidelines.
The guidelines also include details regarding:
• Registration & appointment of beneficiaries - either in advance, on-site or Facilitated Cohort Registration process on Co-WIN
• Line listing of Beneficiaries
• Identification of NHCVC Site and linkage with existing CVC
• Micro planning for vaccination sessions at NHCVC
• Facilitate travel of elderly and persons with special needs to Session Site wherever needed
• Making the Vaccination Center friendly to the elderly and persons with special needs
The Union Health Ministry has advised all States and UTs to direct the concerned officials to take note of these recommendations and undertake prompt necessary action for their detailed planning and effective implementation under the ongoing National COVID-19 Vaccination drive.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রবীন নাগরিক ও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের জন্য বাড়ির কাছে যে কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র (এনএইচসিভিসি) –র ব্যবস্থা করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে তার নীতি-নির্দেশিকা সমূহ
কমিউনিটি সেন্টার, আরডাব্লুএ সেন্টার, গ্রুপ হাউসিং সোস্যাইটি সেন্টার, পঞ্চায়েত ভবন, স্কুল বাড়ি ইত্যাদি যেসব জায়গা বাড়ির কাছে সেখানে সম্প্রদায়গত উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে টিকাকরণের ব্যবস্থা
ষাটোর্ধ যেসব নাগরিক টিকা নেননি বা টিকার প্রথম ডোজ নিয়েছেন এবং ষাট বছরের কম বয়সী ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম নাগরিকরা এনএইচসিভিসি-তে কোভিড-১৯ টিকা নিতে পারবেন
সর্বজনীন টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি থেকে অভিজ্ঞতা লাভের পর প্রবীন নাগরিক ও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের টিকাকরণের জন্য এনএইচসিভিসি-র ব্যবস্থা
27 MAY 2021 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের কারিগরি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি প্রবীন নাগরিক ও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের জন্য বাড়ির কাছে টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার যে প্রস্তাব দিয়েছিল, কোভিড-১৯এর টিকাকরণের জন্য জাতীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী (এনইজিভিএসি) সেটি মেনে নিয়েছে। এ সংক্রান্ত সুপারিশগুলিও স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক গ্রহণ করেছে। বাড়ির কাছে কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র (নিয়ার টু হোম কোভিড ভ্যাকসিনেশন সেন্টারর্স- এনএইচসিভিসি) ব্যবস্থা করার জন্য সম্প্রদায়গত উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে, যেটি জনমুখী হওয়া প্রয়োজন।
কারিগরি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি সুপারিশের মাধ্যমে প্রবীন নাগরিক ও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের শারীরিক সমস্যার জন্য টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে যাওয়ার অসুবিধাগুলি দূর করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এই সুপারিশগুলির উদ্দেশ্য হল সমস্ত বিধিনিষেধ মেনে ও সুরক্ষার দিকটি বিবেচনা করে বিভিন্ন সময় পরিচালনগত পরামর্শগুলিকে বজায় রেখে টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা।
বাড়ির কাছে এই টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রগুলি যাদের জন্য ব্যবস্থা করা হবে তারা হলেন :
১. ষাটোর্ধ যেসব নাগরিক টিকা নেননি অথবা টিকার একটি ডোজ নিয়েছেন
২. ৬০ বছরের কম বয়সি ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম অথবা যাদের শারীরিক সমস্যা রয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এই মর্মে যে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা পাঠিয়েছে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে :
Øস্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর আওতাভুক্ত নয় এ ধরণের কোনো জায়গায় সম্প্রদায়গত উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলতে হবে। মূলত কমিউনিটি সেন্টার, আরডাব্লুএ সেন্টার, গ্রুপ হাউসিং সোস্যাইটি সেন্টার, পঞ্চায়েত ভবন, স্কুল বাড়ি বৃদ্ধাশ্রম ইত্যাদি জায়গায় এই কেন্দ্রগুলির ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।
Øডিস্ট্রিক্ট টাস্ক ফোর্স (ডিটিএফ), আর্বান টাস্ক ফোর্স (ইউটিএফ) নির্দিষ্ট নাগরিকদের জন্য এনএইচসিভিসি-র ব্যবস্থা করবে যাতে বর্তমান স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা অক্ষুন্ন রেখে নির্দিষ্ট জনগোষ্ঠীর জন্য টিকাকরণের ব্যবস্থা করা যায়। এক্ষেত্রে টিকা নষ্ট না হওয়ার বিষয়টিকেও বিবেচনা করতে হবে।
Øএনএইচসিভিসি-কে টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রাখা হবে। টিকার ব্যবস্থা করা, সেগুলি টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে পৌঁছে দেওয়া সহ অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় মানব সম্পদের যোগান টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রের দায়িত্বে থাকা আধিকারিককে করতে হবে।
Øনির্দিষ্ট জনগোষ্ঠীর জন্য অথবা আরডাব্লুএর-কথা বিবেচনা করে এনএইচসিভিসি-র স্থান নির্বাচন করতে হবে। পঞ্চায়েত ভবন, উপস্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র এবং স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে এনএইচসিভিসি-র ব্যবস্থা করা যাবে। এছাড়াও কমিউনিটি হল, ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র, স্কুলবাড়িতে এ ধরণের কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা যেতে পারে। এইসব কেন্দ্রে টিকাকরণের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট ঘর, প্রতীক্ষালয়, র‍্যাম্প, পর্যবেক্ষণ কক্ষ, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের বিধি অনুযায়ী ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।
Øটিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রের শর্তগুলি পূরণ করলে পরে এই ধরণের কেন্দ্রগুলিকে কোইউন পোর্টালে এনএইচসিভিসি হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হবে।
Øএনএইচসিভিসি-তে টিকাকরণের কর্মসূচির পরিকল্পনা ডিটিএফ, ইউটিএফ করবে। এক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় চাহিদাগুলি বিবেচনা করে পুরো কাজটি করতে হবে।
Øএনএইচসিভিসি-তে ৫ সদস্যের দল থাকতে হবে। এই দলে নেতৃত্বদান করবেন একজন চিকিৎসক। এছাড়াও টিকা প্রদানকারী, উপভোক্তাকে শনাক্ত করার জন্য এবং কোইউন নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য টিকাকরণ আধিকারিক, ভিড় নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার জন্য ২ জন টিকাকরণ আধিকারিকের প্রয়োজন। এই দুই আধিকারিক টিকা প্রদানকারীকে সাহায্য করবেন। টিকা দেওয়ার পর সুবিধাভোগীদের ৩০ মিনিট পর্যবেক্ষণে রাখতে হবে। টিকার দেওয়ার পর কোনো শারীরিক সমস্যা দেখা দিলে তৎক্ষণাৎ আধিকারিকদের জানাতে হবে।
Øবৃদ্ধাশ্রমের মতো নির্দিষ্ট জনগোষ্ঠীর মানুষদের যদি এক ছাদের তলায় পাওয়া যায় তাহলে পরিচালনগত নির্দেশাবলী মেনে এনএইচসিভিসি-র ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।
বিস্তারিত নীতি নির্দেশিকা
Øআগে অথবা টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে কোইউন পোর্টালে নাম নিবন্ধীকৃত করে অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট নিতে হবে
Øসুবিধাভোগীদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে। টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রের কাছাকাছি এনএইচসিভিসি-র ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে
Øএনএইচসিভিসি-তে স্থানীয় স্তরে টিকাকরণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা করতে হবে
Øচাহিদা অনুযায়ী প্রবীন নাগরিক ও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের জন্য টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে নিয়ে আসার বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে
Øটিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে প্রবীন নাগরিক ও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের কথা বিবেচনা করে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে এই প্রক্রিয়ার সঙ্গে যুক্ত আধিকারিকদের সব সুপারিশগুলি জানাতে হবে। বিস্তারিত পরিকল্পনার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে যাতে দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযান সঠিকভাবে বাস্তবায়িত হয়।