Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Guidelines for Near to Home COVID Vaccination Centres (NHCVC) for Elderly & Differently Abled Citizens shared by Union Health Ministry with States/UTs
Community-based approach, vaccination sessions nearer to home e.g. at Community Centre, RWA Centre, Group Housing Society Centre, Panchayat Ghar, School buildings etc.
All 60+ citizens with no vaccination or first dose vaccination along with all citizens below 60 years with disabilities are eligible for COVID-19 vaccination at NHCVC
Key learnings from Universal Immunization Programme to be used for reaching the Elderly & Differently Abled citizens under NHCVC
27 MAY 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) has recommended the proposal by a Technical Expert Committee of the Union Ministry on the guidelines for Near to Home COVID Vaccination Centres (NHCVC) for Elderly & Differently Abled Citizens. These recommendations have also been accepted by the Union Ministry of Health. NHCVC for Elderly & Differently-abled citizens would follow a community-based, flexible and people-centric approach, bringing the COVID Vaccination Centres nearer to homes.
The Technical Expert Committee’s recommendations are aimed to ensure vaccination of Senior Citizens and Differently Abled population having limited mobility due to their physical condition. The recommendations are in response to the need to increase access by bringing vaccination services closer to the community while maintaining all necessary precautions and safety measures, as per the Operational Guidelines and Advisories issued from time to time.
These Near to Home COVID Vaccination Centres will be organized specially for the below mentioned eligible population while vaccination for all other age groups will continue at the existing CVCs.
Eligible population for COVID-19 vaccination at NHCVC will include:
1. All individuals above 60 years age with no vaccination or first dose vaccination.
2. All individuals below 60 years with disability due to physical or medical conditions.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has communicated the detailed guidelines to all the States and UTs.
These guidelines include:
• A community-based approach to be followed where sessions can be conducted in non-health facility based settings and are nearer to home, e.g. in a community centre, RWA centre/office, panchayat ghar, school buildings, old age homes etc.
• Based on the cohort of eligible population, District Task Force (DTF) / Urban Task Force (UTF) will decide the location of NHCVC to maximize the reach of services to the target population, reduce vaccine wastage along with causing minimal impact on the existing health services.
• NHCVC will be linked to an existing CVC for vaccination purpose; the CVC in-charge will be responsible to provide vaccine, logistics and human resources required for vaccination.
• The site for NHCVC will be pre-identified in collaboration with community groups and RWAs. Such sites could be at Panchayat Bhawan, Sub-Health Centres and Health & Wellness Centres with availability of adequate space, Community Halls, RWA Premises, Polling Booths, Schools etc. and should to have a Vaccination Room and a Waiting Area with appropriate access for the target group, for example ramp for wheel chair access and Observation Room to ensure waiting for 30 minutes post vaccination as per MoHFW Operational Guidelines.
• Once identified and verified for meeting CVC criteria, all such sites will be registered on the CoWIN portal as NHCVC.
• DTF /UTF will be responsible for planning and implementation of vaccination at the NHCVC, with full flexibility to adjust the proposed plan as per local circumstances and need.
• Each team at NHCVC will comprise of five members – Team Leader (necessarily a Doctor), Vaccinator, Vaccination Officer 1 for Co-WIN registration and/or verification of beneficiary, and Vaccination Officer-2 and 3 for crowd control, assistance to vaccinator, ensuring 30 minutes observation of beneficiaries following vaccination for any AEFI and any other support.
• In a scenario where there is a group of target beneficiaries under one roof like Old Age Home etc., the NHCVC can be organized at that site as per the Operational Guidelines.
The guidelines also include details regarding:
• Registration & appointment of beneficiaries - either in advance, on-site or Facilitated Cohort Registration process on Co-WIN
• Line listing of Beneficiaries
• Identification of NHCVC Site and linkage with existing CVC
• Micro planning for vaccination sessions at NHCVC
• Facilitate travel of elderly and persons with special needs to Session Site wherever needed
• Making the Vaccination Center friendly to the elderly and persons with special needs
The Union Health Ministry has advised all States and UTs to direct the concerned officials to take note of these recommendations and undertake prompt necessary action for their detailed planning and effective implementation under the ongoing National COVID-19 Vaccination drive.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
വയോജനങ്ങൾ, ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർ എന്നിവർക്കായി വീടുകൾക്ക് സമീപം കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ
27 MAY 2021 4:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 27, 2021
വയോജനങ്ങൾ, ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർ എന്നിവർക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ വീടുകളുടെ പരിസരങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (NHCVC) സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാർഗ്ഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധസമിതി നൽകിയ ശുപാർശകളെ കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ദേശീയ വിദഗ്ധസംഘം (NEGVAC) പിന്താങ്ങി.
ഈ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വീടുകളുടെ പരിസരത്ത് കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ പൊതുജന കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും, എല്ലാവർക്കും സൗകര്യപ്രദവും, ജനപങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതും ആയ ഒരു നയം ആയിരിക്കും വയോജനങ്ങൾക്കും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്കുമായുള്ള NHCVCകൾ പിന്തുടരുക
NHCVCൽ നിന്നും വാക്സിനേഷനു അർഹതയുള്ള വ്യക്തികൾ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവരാണ്:
i. ഇതുവരെ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിക്കാത്തതോ, ആദ്യ ഡോസ് സ്വീകരിച്ചതോ ആയ 60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള എല്ലാ വ്യക്തികളും
ii. ശാരീരികപരമോ മാനസികപരമോ ആയ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്ന 60 വയസ്സിനു താഴെ പ്രായമുള്ള എല്ലാ വ്യക്തികളും
ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
1) പൊതുജനപങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കി വേണം വീടുകൾക്ക് അടുത്തുള്ള വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ, വൃദ്ധസദനങ്ങൾ സാമൂഹിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയിൽ ഇത്തരത്തിൽ സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത്.
2) പരമാവധി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് സേവനം ലഭ്യമാക്കു
ക, വാക്സിൻ വേസ്റ്റേജ് കുറയ്ക്കുക എന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് വാക്സിനേഷന് അർഹരായ ജനങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണമനുസരിച്ച് NHCVC സജ്ജമാക്കുന്ന സ്ഥലം
ജില്ലാ കർമ്മ സേന/നഗര കർമ്മസേന എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് തീരുമാനിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
3) മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് നിലവിലുള്ള ഒരു CVCയുമായി NHCVCയെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ്. വാക്സിനുകൾ, അവയുടെ ചരക്കുനീക്കം, മനുഷ്യ വിഭവം തുടങ്ങിയവ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം CVCയുടെ ചുമതല വഹിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തിക്ക് ആയിരിക്കും.
4) സാമൂഹിക സംഘങ്ങൾ, റസിഡന്റ് വെൽഫെയർ അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ NHCVCയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സ്ഥലം മുൻകൂട്ടി തീരുമാനിക്കുന്നതാണ്. വീൽചെയർ റാമ്പുകൾ അടക്കം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഉപകാരപ്രദമായ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന വാക്സിനേഷൻ മുറി, കാത്തിരിപ്പ് കേന്ദ്രം, ഇത്തരം കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം.
5) ഇത്തരം കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ കോവിൻ പോർട്ടലിൽ NHCVC ആയി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്.
6) NHCVC യിലെ വാക്സിനേഷനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പദ്ധതി രൂപീകരണം, അവയുടെ നടപ്പാക്കൽ എന്നീ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങൾ DTF /UTF യ്ക്ക് ആയിരിക്കും. പ്രാദേശിക സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾക്കും, ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കും അനുസൃതമായി നിലവിലെ പദ്ധതിയിൽ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വരുത്താനും ഇവർക്ക് അധികാരം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
7) അഞ്ചുപേരടങ്ങുന്നതായിരിക്കും എല്ലാ NHCVC സംഘങ്ങളും. ഡോക്ടറായ ഒരു ടീം ലീഡർ, വാക്സിനേറ്റർ, 3 വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്നതാണ് ഓരോ ടീമും. കോവിൻ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ, ഗുണഭോക്താവിന്റെ രേഖകൾ പരിശോധിക്കൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഇതിൽ ഒരു വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥൻ നേതൃത്വം നൽകുമ്പോൾ, ജന നിയന്ത്രണം, വാക്സിനേറ്റർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സഹായങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കൽ, 30 മിനിറ്റ് നിരീക്ഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ, മറ്റ് സഹായങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന രണ്ടുപേരുടെ ചുമതല ആയിരിക്കും.
വൃദ്ധസദനങ്ങൾ പോലെ വലിയ വിഭാഗം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ഒരു കുടക്കീഴിൽ ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ നിലവിലെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി ഒരു NHCVC യ്ക്ക് അവിടെത്തന്നെ രൂപം നൽകാവുന്നതാണ്
മാർഗ്ഗനിർദേശങ്ങളിൽ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
* മുൻകൂട്ടിയോ, വാക്സിൻ വിതരണ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലോ, ഒരാളുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ കോവിൻ പോർട്ടലിലൂടെയോ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ/അപ്പോയിന്റ്മെന്റ് നടപടികൾ
* വയോജനങ്ങൾ, പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന അർഹിക്കുന്ന ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ വാക്സിൻ വിതരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേക്ക് പ്രത്യേക യാത്രാസൗകര്യം