Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS meeting deliberated on emerging issues in Biotechnology and Biomedicine.
27 MAY 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Experts deliberated on emerging issues in the various fields of Biotechnology and Biomedicine at the fourth BRICS Working Group meeting on the subject area.
More than 60 participants, including researchers, academicians, and government officials participated from all five BRICS countries Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa, participated in the online meeting organized from May 25 to May 26 2021.
The members of the working group on Biotechnology and Biomedicine suggested future directions of research collaboration among BRICs countries in the areas such as Antimicrobial Resistance, Artificial Intelligence and Digital Health Medicine, Non-Communicable Diseases, Neurological Disorders, Agro-biotechnology, Food and Nutrition, Cancer, long Post-Covid Challenges and Complications including Molecular Pathogenesis of COVID-19 virus.
The meeting was sponsored by, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST), China and was organized by the China National Center for Biotechnology Development. From Indian side, key scientific institutions that participated include Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi, Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur, India, Banaras Hindu University, Delhi University.
India proposed BRICS Consortium to address Post Covid challenges, tackling Non-Communicable Diseases as Flagship Programme whereas Russia proposed Sustainable Agro-biotechnology for Healthy Food & Nutrition, advanced Virtual Reality assisted technology for neurorehabilitation. China proposed flagship on Cancer research as Flagship Programme.
The BRICS call secretariat representative indicated that the next call may likely be announced in the second half of 2021 and would include the Working Group recommendations.
The Indian side was led by Dr Sanjeev Kumar Varshney, Advisor & Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, who reiterated Indian commitment for co-investment of resources, including funding for supporting BRICS multilateral projects. Each BRICS country shared their experiences in fighting against Covid-19 and their pandemic preparedness. They presented their present work, their interests of joint funding areas, including opportunities for collaboration with other BRICS countries, their strengths, milestones and achievements in the field of Biotechnology and Biomedicine, highlighting research activities.
Key institutions from BRICS countries that participated in the meeting included The Tianjin Medical University Cancer Institute and Hospital, Tianjin, China, Peking University, China, International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, China, Department of Science and Innovation, South Africa, Skolovo Institute of Science and Technology (Skoltech), Russia, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Ministry of Health, Brazil, South African Medical Research Council (SAMRC), South Africa.
This meeting is part of BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation Calendar of Activities 2020-21 adopted by all BRICS countries. India has assumed the BRICS Presidency from January 2021; about 100 events, including Ministerial level meetings, Senior Official meetings, and sectorial meetings/ conference, will be organized as part of BRICS 2021 Calendar.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स की बैठक में जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी, बायोमेडिसिन के उभरते मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श
27 MAY 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
विशेषज्ञों ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और बायोमेडिसिन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उभरते मुद्दों को लेकर इसी विषय पर ब्रिक्स वर्किंग ग्रुप की चौथी बैठक में विचार-विमर्श किया।
25 मई से 26 मई 2021 तक आयोजित ऑनलाइन बैठक में सभी पांच ब्रिक्स देशों ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और सरकारी अधिकारियों सहित 60 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और बायोमेडिसिन पर कार्य समूह के सदस्यों ने सूक्ष्मजीवीरोधी प्रतिरोध, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य चिकित्सा, गैर-संचारी रोग, तंत्रिका संबंधी विकार, कृषि-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, खाद्य और पोषण, कैंसर, कोविड के बाद की लंबी चुनौतियां और जटिलताएं जिनमें कोविड-19 वायरस के मॉलिक्यूलर पैथजेनिसिस शामिल हैं, जैसे क्षेत्रों में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच अनुसंधान सहयोग में भविष्य की दिशा पर सुझाव दिये।
बैठक को डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमओएसटी), चीन द्वारा प्रायोजित किया गया था और चीन के राष्ट्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विकास केंद्र ने आयोजित किया था। भारतीय पक्ष से, जिन प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों ने भाग लिया उनमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान नई दिल्ली, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जोधपुर, भारत, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय शामिल थे।
भारत ने कोविड के बाद की चुनौतियों का हल तलाशने और गैर-संचारी रोगों से प्रमुखता के साथ निपटने के लिए ब्रिक्स कंसोर्टियम का प्रस्ताव रखा, जबकि रूस ने स्वस्थ भोजन और पोषण के लिए लंबे समय तक कायम रहने वाली कृषि-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, न्यूरो रिहेबिलटेशन के लिए वर्चुअल रियल्टी आधारित उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रस्ताव दिया। चीन ने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के रूप में कैंसर अनुसंधान का प्रस्ताव रखा।
ब्रिक्स कॉल सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधि ने संकेत दिया कि अगली कॉल की घोषणा 2021 की दूसरी छमाही में की जा सकती है और इसमें कार्य समूह की सिफारिशें शामिल होंगी।
भारतीय पक्ष का नेतृत्व डॉ. संजीव कुमार वार्ष्णेय, सलाहकार और प्रमुख, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग, डीएसटी ने किया, जिन्होंने ब्रिक्स बहुपक्षीय परियोजनाओं के समर्थन के लिए वित्त पोषण सहित संसाधनों के सह-निवेश के लिए भारतीय प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। प्रत्‍येक ब्रिक्‍स देश ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अपने अनुभव और महामारी को लेकर तैयारियों को साझा किया। उन्होंने अन्य ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ सहयोग के अवसर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और बायोमेडिसिन के क्षेत्र में अपनी क्षमताओं, प्रमुख कार्यों और उपलब्धियों सहित अनुसंधान गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए अपने वर्तमान कार्य, संयुक्त वित्त पोषण के क्षेत्रों में अपनी रुचि को प्रस्तुत किया।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले ब्रिक्स देशों के प्रमुख संस्थानों में तियानजिन मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी कैंसर इंस्टीट्यूट एंड हॉस्पिटल, तियानजिन, चीन, पीकिंग यूनिवर्सिटी, चीन, इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग एंड बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, चीन, डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ साइंस एंड इनोवेशन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, स्कोलोवो इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (स्कोल्टेक), रूस, फेडरल यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ रियो डी जनेरियो, ब्राजील, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, ब्राजील, साउथ अफ्रीका मेडिकल रिसर्च काउंसिल (एसएएमआरसी), दक्षिण अफ्रीका शामिल थे।
यह बैठक 2020-21 के लिये सभी ब्रिक्स देशों द्वारा अपनाये गये विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इनोवेशन गतिविधियों के कैलेंडर का हिस्सा है। भारत ने जनवरी 2021 से ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की है; ब्रिक्स 2021 कैलेंडर के हिस्से के रूप में मंत्री स्तरीय बैठकों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठकों और क्षेत्रीय बैठकों/सम्मेलनों सहित लगभग 100 कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।