Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported disinfection system makes N95 Masks, PPE, medical gear reusable and reduces excessive COVID 19 bio-medical waste generation
The system has been validated and tested by the Department of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay
27 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A N95 Mask/PPE disinfection system developed by Mumbai-based start-up, Indra Water, has been installed at multiple Government hospitals across Maharashtra & Telangana.
The disinfection system called Vajra Kavach is significantly decreasing the cost of combating the pandemic by making PPE, medical, and nonmedical gear reusable and reducing the generation of excessive COVID 19 related bio-medical waste, thereby helping the environment. It is also making personal protective equipment more available, affordable, and accessible.
The product uses a multistage disinfection process with advanced oxidation, corona discharge, and UV-C light spectrum to inactivate the viruses, bacteria, and other microbial strains present on the PPE with more than 99.999% efficiency.
Indra Water, the startup which was initiated with the NIDHI-PRAYAS grant from DST (through SINE- IIT Bombay) for innovations in the water sector, used the Center for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) grant of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India to modify their technology to make it suitable for combating the COVID 19 infection. With support from SINE, IIT Bombay prepared themselves to manufacture and supply 25 disinfection systems per month.
The system has been validated and tested by the Department of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay and has been found to achieve more than 5 LOG (99.999%) inactivation of viruses and bacteria. It is also CSIR - NEERI approved & IP55 certified and is now being installed in hospitals treating COVID 19 patients across India.
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\PhotoGrid_Plus_1622013533729.jpg
Images of Vajra Kavach system being installed at various hospitals
(Mr. Abhijit Vvr (abhijit@indrawater.com,+91 99666 95436) can be contacted for more details.)

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறை ஆதரவு பெற்ற கிருமிநாசினி அமைப்பு என்-95 முகக்கவசங்கள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், மருத்துவ பொருட்களை மறுபடியும் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் உருவாக்கி, அதிகப்படியான கொவிட்-19 உயிரி-மருத்துவ கழிவு உற்பத்தியை குறைக்கிறது
27 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையை சேர்ந்த ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனமான இந்திரா வாட்டர் உருவாக்கியுள்ள என்-95 முகக்கவசங்கள்/தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களின் தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் முறை மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் தெலங்கானாவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வஜ்ர கவச் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இந்த கிருமிநாசினி அமைப்பு, என்-95 முகக்கவசங்கள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், மருத்துவ பொருட்களை மறுபடியும் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் கிருமிகளை நீக்கி, அதிகப்படியான கொவிட்-19 உயிரி-மருத்துவ கழிவுகளை குறைத்து, பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்ளும் செலவுகளை குறைப்பதோடு, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கும் உதவுகிறது.
இதன் மூலம் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் அதிகளவில் கிடைப்பதோடு, விலையும் குறைகிறது. பல்முனை தூய்மைப்படுத்துதல் மூலம், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் மீது படிந்திருக்கும் வைரஸ் மற்றும் பாக்டீரியா ஆகியவற்றை இந்த அமைப்பு அகற்றுகிறது.
இதன் செயல்திறன் 99.999 சதவீதமாக இருக்கிறது.
உயிரி அறிவியல் மற்றும் உயிரி பொறியியல் துறையால் ஐஐடி மும்பையில் இந்த முறை பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஈஈஆர்ஐ ஒப்புதல் மற்றும் ஐபி55 சான்று பெற்ற இந்த கிருமி நாசினி முறை, கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு திரு அபிஜித் விவிஆர்-ஐ (abhijit@indrawater.com,+91 99666 95436) தொடர்பு கொள்ளவும்.