Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported disinfection system makes N95 Masks, PPE, medical gear reusable and reduces excessive COVID 19 bio-medical waste generation
The system has been validated and tested by the Department of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay
27 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A N95 Mask/PPE disinfection system developed by Mumbai-based start-up, Indra Water, has been installed at multiple Government hospitals across Maharashtra & Telangana.
The disinfection system called Vajra Kavach is significantly decreasing the cost of combating the pandemic by making PPE, medical, and nonmedical gear reusable and reducing the generation of excessive COVID 19 related bio-medical waste, thereby helping the environment. It is also making personal protective equipment more available, affordable, and accessible.
The product uses a multistage disinfection process with advanced oxidation, corona discharge, and UV-C light spectrum to inactivate the viruses, bacteria, and other microbial strains present on the PPE with more than 99.999% efficiency.
Indra Water, the startup which was initiated with the NIDHI-PRAYAS grant from DST (through SINE- IIT Bombay) for innovations in the water sector, used the Center for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) grant of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India to modify their technology to make it suitable for combating the COVID 19 infection. With support from SINE, IIT Bombay prepared themselves to manufacture and supply 25 disinfection systems per month.
The system has been validated and tested by the Department of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay and has been found to achieve more than 5 LOG (99.999%) inactivation of viruses and bacteria. It is also CSIR - NEERI approved & IP55 certified and is now being installed in hospitals treating COVID 19 patients across India.
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\PhotoGrid_Plus_1622013533729.jpg
Images of Vajra Kavach system being installed at various hospitals
(Mr. Abhijit Vvr (abhijit@indrawater.com,+91 99666 95436) can be contacted for more details.)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सहायता प्राप्त विसंक्रमण प्रणाली से एन95 मास्क, पीपीई, फिर से प्रयोग किए जा सकने वाले वस्त्र तैयार किए जा सकते हैं और अत्यधिक मात्रा में बनने वाले कोविड-19 जैव अपशिष्ट को कम किया जा सकता है
इस प्रणाली को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बम्बई (मुम्बई) के जैवविज्ञान एवं जैवअभियांत्रिकी विभाग में परीक्षण के बाद सत्यापित किया जा चुका है
27 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई स्थित एक स्टार्ट-अप इंद्र जल (वाटर) द्वारा विकसित एन95 मास्क/पीपीई विसंक्रमण प्रणाली को महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना राज्य के कई राजकीय चिकित्सालयों में लगाया जा गया है।
वज्र कवच नाम की यह विसंक्रमण (डिसइनफैक्शन) प्रणाली उल्लेखनीय रूप से पीपीई किट, चिकित्सकीय और गैर चिकित्सकीय फिर से प्रयोग किए जा सकने वाले वस्त्र तैयार करके इस महामारी से लड़ने की लागत को काफी कम करने और अत्यधिक मात्रा में बनने वाले कोविड-19 जैव अपशिष्ट को कम करने में अत्यधिक सहायक है। इससे पर्यावरण ठीक रखने में भी सहायता मिलती है। यह प्रणाली व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरणों को उचित एवं तकर्संगत मूल्यों पर अधिक मात्रा में सबके लिए उपलब्ध भी करवाती है।
इस उत्पाद में एक बहुचरणीय विसंक्रमण प्रणाली का उपयोग किया जाता है जिसके अंतर्गत पीपीई किट में विद्यमान हो जाने वाले उन्नत आक्सीकरण, कोरोना संक्रमण से निकले विषाक्त तत्वों, विषाणु (वायरस), जीवाणु (बैक्टीरिया) को यूवी–सी प्रकाश स्पेक्ट्रम के माध्यम से 99.999 प्रतिशत प्रभावशीलता तक निष्क्रिय किया जा सकता है।
स्टार्ट-अप इंद्र वाटर को जल क्षेत्र में नए आविष्कार और प्रयोग करने के लिए एसआईएनई- आईआईटी बम्बई के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की निधि-प्रयास अनुदान सहायता से शुरू किया गया था। इसने कोविड-19 संक्रमण के विरुद्ध संघर्ष में अपनी प्रौद्योगिकी को संशोधित और परिष्कृत करने के लिए भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की अनुदान सहायता का प्रयोग कोविड-19 संकट के विरुद्ध युद्ध में तेजी लाने के केंद्र (सीएडब्ल्यूएसीएच) का प्रयोग किया। एसआईएनई-आईआईटी बम्बई की सहायता से इस स्टार्ट अप ने हर महीने 25 विसंक्रमण प्रणालियाँ बनाकर उनकी आपूर्ति करने के लिए अपने आप को तैयार किया।
इस प्रणाली को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बम्बई (मुम्बई) के जैवविज्ञान एवं जैवअभियांत्रिकी विभाग में परीक्षण के बाद सत्यापित किया जा चुका है और इसे विषाणुओं और जीवाणुओं को निष्क्रिय करने में 5 एलओजी (99.999 प्रतिशत) से अधिक प्रभावपूर्ण पाया गया है। इसे सीएसआईआर –एनईईआरआई से भी स्वीकृति मिल चुकी है और यह आईपी55 प्रमाणित भी है। इस प्रणाली को अब सम्पूर्ण भारत में कोविड-19 संक्रमित रोगियों का उपचार करने वाले चिकित्सालयों में स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\PhotoGrid_Plus_1622013533729.jpg
विभिन्न चिकित्सालयों में स्थापित की जा रही वज्र कवच प्रणाली का चित्र
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए श्री अभिजित वीवीआर से abhijit@indrawater.com , +91 9966695436 पर सम्पर्क किया जा सकता है।)