Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported disinfection system makes N95 Masks, PPE, medical gear reusable and reduces excessive COVID 19 bio-medical waste generation
The system has been validated and tested by the Department of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay
27 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A N95 Mask/PPE disinfection system developed by Mumbai-based start-up, Indra Water, has been installed at multiple Government hospitals across Maharashtra & Telangana.
The disinfection system called Vajra Kavach is significantly decreasing the cost of combating the pandemic by making PPE, medical, and nonmedical gear reusable and reducing the generation of excessive COVID 19 related bio-medical waste, thereby helping the environment. It is also making personal protective equipment more available, affordable, and accessible.
The product uses a multistage disinfection process with advanced oxidation, corona discharge, and UV-C light spectrum to inactivate the viruses, bacteria, and other microbial strains present on the PPE with more than 99.999% efficiency.
Indra Water, the startup which was initiated with the NIDHI-PRAYAS grant from DST (through SINE- IIT Bombay) for innovations in the water sector, used the Center for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) grant of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India to modify their technology to make it suitable for combating the COVID 19 infection. With support from SINE, IIT Bombay prepared themselves to manufacture and supply 25 disinfection systems per month.
The system has been validated and tested by the Department of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay and has been found to achieve more than 5 LOG (99.999%) inactivation of viruses and bacteria. It is also CSIR - NEERI approved & IP55 certified and is now being installed in hospitals treating COVID 19 patients across India.
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\PhotoGrid_Plus_1622013533729.jpg
Images of Vajra Kavach system being installed at various hospitals
(Mr. Abhijit Vvr (abhijit@indrawater.com,+91 99666 95436) can be contacted for more details.)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے امداد یافتہ ڈس انفیکشن سسٹم نے N95 ماسک، پی پی ای، میڈیکل گیئر کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنا دیا ہے اور ضرورت سے زیادہ کووڈ 19 بایو میڈیکل کچرے کی پیداوار کو کم کر دیا ہے
اس نظام کی آزمائش اور توثیق آئی آئی ٹی، بمبئی میں محکمہ برائے بایوسائنسز اینڈ بایوانجینیئرنگ کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے
27 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:27مئی،2021۔ممبئی میں قائم اسٹارٹ اپ، اندرا واٹر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ این 95 ماسک / پی پی ای ڈس انفیکشن سسٹم مہاراشٹر اور تلنگانہ کے متعدد سرکاری اسپتالوں میں نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
واجرا کاوچ نامی ڈس انفیکشن سسٹم پی پی ای، میڈیکل اور غیر میڈیکل گیئر کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بناکر اور اس سے زیادہ ماحولیاتی کووڈ 19 سے متعلق بایو میڈیکل فضلہ کی پیداوار کو کم کرکے وبائی مرض سے مقابلہ کرنے کی لاگت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کررہا ہے، جس سے ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ ذاتی حفاظتی آلات کو مزید دستیاب، سستی اور قابل رسائی بنا رہا ہے۔
یہ پروڈکٹ 99.999 فیصد سے زیادہ کارکردگی کے ساتھ پی پی ای پر موجود وائرس، بیکٹیریا اور دیگر مائکروبیل دھبے کو غیر فعال کرنے کے لئے جدید ترین آکسیڈیشن، کورونا سے خارج ہونے والے مادہ اور یووی سی لائٹ سپیکٹرم کے ساتھ ملٹی اسٹیج ڈس انفیکشن کے عمل کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
پانی کے شعبے میں اختراعات کے لئے ڈی ایس ٹی (ایس آئی این ای-آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے ذریعہ) ندھی پریاس گرانٹ کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا اسٹارٹ اپ، اندرا واٹر نے سنٹر فار اگمینٹنگ وار وتھ کووڈ 19 ہیلتھ کرائسس (سی اے ڈبلیو اے ایچ سی) کا استعمال کیا جس میں محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند کی مالی امداد سے اپنی ٹیکنالوجی میں ترمیم کی گئی تاکہ اسے کووڈ 19 انفیکشن کا مقابلہ کرنے کے موزوں بنایا جاسکے۔ ایس آئی این ای کی مدد سے آئی آئی ٹی، بمبئی نے خود کو ہر مہینے 25 ڈس انفیکشن سسٹم تیار اور فراہم کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا۔
اس نظام کی آزمائش اور توثیق آئی آئی ٹی، بمبئی کے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف بایو سائنسز اینڈ بایو انجینیئرنگ نے کی ہے اور اس سے 5 ایل او جی (99.999 فیصد) سے زیادہ وائرس اور بیکٹیریا کو غیر فعال اور ختم کرنے کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ یہCSIR - NEERI سے منظور شدہ اور IP55 مصدقہ بھی ہے اور اب ہندوستان بھر میںCOVID 19 مریضوں کا علاج کرنے والے اسپتالوں میں انسٹال کیا جارہا ہے۔
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\PhotoGrid_Plus_1622013533729.jpg
مختلف اسپتالوں میں انسٹال کیے جارہے وجر کوچ سسٹم کی تصویر
(مزید تفصیل کیلئےجناب ابھیجیت وی وی آر (abhijit@indrawater.com,+91 99666 95436) سے رابطہ کرسکتے ہیں)