Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Centre approves financial assistance to 67 families of the journalists who lost their lives to Covid-19
Each family to get Rs 5 lakhs under Journalist Welfare Scheme of I&B Ministry
Committee decides to hold JWS meetings on weekly basis to process the applications expeditiously
27 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a suo-moto move, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Press Information Bureau under the guidance of Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Prakash Javadekar, had compiled and collated the details of journalists who lost their lives due to the pandemic in the years 2020 & 2021 and started a special drive to provide assistance to their families under the Journalist Welfare Scheme.
Today, the Central Government approved a proposal of Journalist Welfare Scheme Committee headed by Sh. Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, to provide financial relief of Rs.5lakh to each of the families of 26 journalists who died due to Covid-19. In the financial year 2020-21, the Central Government provided such assistance to 41 families of the journalists deceased due to Covid taking the total number to 67. Committee expressed their deep condolences to the families of the journalists affected due to Covid.
The Press Information Bureau pro-actively reached out to the families of many journalists who lost their lives to Covid-19 and also guided them about the scheme and filing of claims.
The committee also decided to hold JWS meetings on weekly basis so that applications for financial assistance under JWS can be processed expeditiously.
The Committee today also considered applications of 11 families of those journalists who had passed away due to reasons other than Covid-19.
The JWS meeting was also attended by other members including Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar, Principal Director General, PIB, Shri.Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary (I&B). Journalist representatives of the Committee Sh. Santosh Thakur, Sh. Amit Kumar, Sh. Umeshwar Kumar, Ms Sarjana Sharma were present in the meeting.
Journalists and their families can apply for assistance under the Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS) through the PIB website at https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/default.aspx.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗੁਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 67 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਰਨਲਿਸਟ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਬੇੜਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਜਰਨਲਿਸਟ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ
27 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (PIB) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ–ਆਪ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2020 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ‘ਜਰਨਲਿਸਟ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠਲੀ ‘ਜਰਨਲਿਸਟ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਕਮੇਟੀ’ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ; ਜਿਸ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗੁਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ 26 ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 41 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ; ਇੰਝ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 67 ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਡੂੰਘੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
‘ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ’ (PIB) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗੁਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ‘ਜਰਨਲਿਸਟ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਹਿਤ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ‘ਜਰਨਲਿਸਟ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਹਰ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਵੀ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਫ਼ਾਨੀ ਜਹਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਵਿਦਾ ਆਖ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 11 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
‘ਜਰਨਲਿਸਟ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਦੀਪ ਭਟਨਾਗਰ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ‘ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ’, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਸਹਾਏ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ), ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ੍ਰਿਜਨਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
‘ਜਰਨਲਿਸਟ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ‘ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ’ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/default.aspx ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।