Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Centre approves financial assistance to 67 families of the journalists who lost their lives to Covid-19
Each family to get Rs 5 lakhs under Journalist Welfare Scheme of I&B Ministry
Committee decides to hold JWS meetings on weekly basis to process the applications expeditiously
27 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a suo-moto move, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Press Information Bureau under the guidance of Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Prakash Javadekar, had compiled and collated the details of journalists who lost their lives due to the pandemic in the years 2020 & 2021 and started a special drive to provide assistance to their families under the Journalist Welfare Scheme.
Today, the Central Government approved a proposal of Journalist Welfare Scheme Committee headed by Sh. Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, to provide financial relief of Rs.5lakh to each of the families of 26 journalists who died due to Covid-19. In the financial year 2020-21, the Central Government provided such assistance to 41 families of the journalists deceased due to Covid taking the total number to 67. Committee expressed their deep condolences to the families of the journalists affected due to Covid.
The Press Information Bureau pro-actively reached out to the families of many journalists who lost their lives to Covid-19 and also guided them about the scheme and filing of claims.
The committee also decided to hold JWS meetings on weekly basis so that applications for financial assistance under JWS can be processed expeditiously.
The Committee today also considered applications of 11 families of those journalists who had passed away due to reasons other than Covid-19.
The JWS meeting was also attended by other members including Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar, Principal Director General, PIB, Shri.Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary (I&B). Journalist representatives of the Committee Sh. Santosh Thakur, Sh. Amit Kumar, Sh. Umeshwar Kumar, Ms Sarjana Sharma were present in the meeting.
Journalists and their families can apply for assistance under the Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS) through the PIB website at https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/default.aspx.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக உயிரிழந்த 67 பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல்
27 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், 2020 & 2021 ஆண்டுகளில் கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக உயிரிழந்த பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களை தாமே முன்வந்து சேகரித்த தகவல் & ஒளிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம், பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் நல திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவியை வழங்குவதற்கான சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கையை தொடங்கியது.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக உயிரிழந்த 26 பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு தலா ரூபாய் 5 லட்சம் நிதியுதவி வழங்குவதற்கான, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு அமித் காரே தலைமையிலான பத்திரிக்கையாளர் நல திட்ட குழுவின் முன்மொழிதலுக்கு மத்திய அரசு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
நிதியாண்டு 2020-21-ல் கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக உயிரிழந்த 41 பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு இத்தகைய நிதியுதவியை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ள நிலையில், பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 67 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. கொவிட்டால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு தனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலை பத்திரிக்கையாளர் நலத்திட்ட குழு தெரிவித்தது.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக உயிரிழந்த பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களை தொடர்பு கொண்ட பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம், நல்ல திட்டம் குறித்து வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கியதோடு கோரிக்கை படிவங்களை எவ்வாறு பூர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் விளக்கியது.
நிதி உதவியை விரைந்து வழங்குவதற்காக பத்திரிக்கையாளர் நலத்திட்டக் குழுவின் கூட்டத்தை வாரம் ஒருமுறை கூட்ட முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக உயிரிழந்த 11 பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களின் விண்ணப்பங்களை குழு இன்று பரிசீலித்தது.
பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் முதன்மை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஜெய்தீப் பட்நாகர் மற்றும் (தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு) இணை செயலாளர் திரு விக்ரம் சகாய் உள்ளிட்ட குழுவின் இதர உறுப்பினர்கள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர். பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளான திரு சந்தோஷ் தாகூர், திரு அமித் குமார், திரு உமேஷ்வர் குமார் மற்றும் திருமிகு சஞ்சனா சர்மா ஆகியோரும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பத்திரிகையாளர் நலத்திட்ட உதவிக்கு பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்கள் பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் இணையதளத்தின் மூலம் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்: https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/default.aspx