Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Centre approves financial assistance to 67 families of the journalists who lost their lives to Covid-19
Each family to get Rs 5 lakhs under Journalist Welfare Scheme of I&B Ministry
Committee decides to hold JWS meetings on weekly basis to process the applications expeditiously
27 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a suo-moto move, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Press Information Bureau under the guidance of Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Prakash Javadekar, had compiled and collated the details of journalists who lost their lives due to the pandemic in the years 2020 & 2021 and started a special drive to provide assistance to their families under the Journalist Welfare Scheme.
Today, the Central Government approved a proposal of Journalist Welfare Scheme Committee headed by Sh. Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, to provide financial relief of Rs.5lakh to each of the families of 26 journalists who died due to Covid-19. In the financial year 2020-21, the Central Government provided such assistance to 41 families of the journalists deceased due to Covid taking the total number to 67. Committee expressed their deep condolences to the families of the journalists affected due to Covid.
The Press Information Bureau pro-actively reached out to the families of many journalists who lost their lives to Covid-19 and also guided them about the scheme and filing of claims.
The committee also decided to hold JWS meetings on weekly basis so that applications for financial assistance under JWS can be processed expeditiously.
The Committee today also considered applications of 11 families of those journalists who had passed away due to reasons other than Covid-19.
The JWS meeting was also attended by other members including Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar, Principal Director General, PIB, Shri.Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary (I&B). Journalist representatives of the Committee Sh. Santosh Thakur, Sh. Amit Kumar, Sh. Umeshwar Kumar, Ms Sarjana Sharma were present in the meeting.
Journalists and their families can apply for assistance under the Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS) through the PIB website at https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/default.aspx.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারিতে মৃত ৬৭ জন সাংবাদিক পরিবারের জন্য কেন্দ্রের আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অধীন সাংবাদিক কল্যাণ প্রকল্পে পরিবার পিছু ৫ লক্ষ টাকা প্রদান
27 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের নেওয়া পদক্ষেপ অনুযায়ী এবং প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর সহযোগিতায় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকরের নেতৃত্বে ২০২০ ও ২০২১-এ করোনায় মৃত সাংবাদিকদের পরিবারের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। সাংবাদিক কল্যাণ প্রকল্পে এই অর্থ প্রদান করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আজ সাংবাদিক কল্যাণ প্রকল্প রুপায়ন কমিটির এই প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারের নেতৃত্বে এই কমিটি গঠন করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার করোনায় মৃত সাংবাদিকদের পরিবার পিছু ৫ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেবে। করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়ে ২০২০- ২১ আর্থিক বছরে ২৬ জন সাংবাদিক প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন। তবে, এ পর্যন্ত মোট ৬৭ জন প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন। নিহত সাংবাদিকদের পরিবাররা কিভাবে সরকারের এই অর্থ পেতে পারেন সে সম্পর্কে প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর পক্ষ থেকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সাংবাদিক কল্যাণ প্রকল্প কমিটির বৈঠকের মাধ্যমে আজ মৃত ১১ জন সাংবাদিক পরিবারের আবেদনপত্র গৃহীত হয়েছে। আজকের এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর মুখ্য মহানির্দেশক জয়দীপ ভাটনগর, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী বিক্রয় সহায় এবং সাংবাদিক প্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে শ্রী সন্তোষ ঠাকুর, শ্রী অমিত কুমার, শ্রীমতি সারজানা শর্মা প্রমূখ।
সাংবাদিক কল্যাণ প্রকল্পে সাংবাদিক ও তাঁদের পরিবার সহায়তার জন্য পিআইবির ওয়েবসাইটে আবেদন করতে পারেন।
ওয়েবসাইট নম্বর- https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/default.aspx