Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Centre approves financial assistance to 67 families of the journalists who lost their lives to Covid-19
Each family to get Rs 5 lakhs under Journalist Welfare Scheme of I&B Ministry
Committee decides to hold JWS meetings on weekly basis to process the applications expeditiously
27 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a suo-moto move, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Press Information Bureau under the guidance of Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Prakash Javadekar, had compiled and collated the details of journalists who lost their lives due to the pandemic in the years 2020 & 2021 and started a special drive to provide assistance to their families under the Journalist Welfare Scheme.
Today, the Central Government approved a proposal of Journalist Welfare Scheme Committee headed by Sh. Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, to provide financial relief of Rs.5lakh to each of the families of 26 journalists who died due to Covid-19. In the financial year 2020-21, the Central Government provided such assistance to 41 families of the journalists deceased due to Covid taking the total number to 67. Committee expressed their deep condolences to the families of the journalists affected due to Covid.
The Press Information Bureau pro-actively reached out to the families of many journalists who lost their lives to Covid-19 and also guided them about the scheme and filing of claims.
The committee also decided to hold JWS meetings on weekly basis so that applications for financial assistance under JWS can be processed expeditiously.
The Committee today also considered applications of 11 families of those journalists who had passed away due to reasons other than Covid-19.
The JWS meeting was also attended by other members including Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar, Principal Director General, PIB, Shri.Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary (I&B). Journalist representatives of the Committee Sh. Santosh Thakur, Sh. Amit Kumar, Sh. Umeshwar Kumar, Ms Sarjana Sharma were present in the meeting.
Journalists and their families can apply for assistance under the Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS) through the PIB website at https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/default.aspx.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് -19 മൂലം ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട 67 മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം അനുവദിച്ചു
വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പത്രപ്രവർത്തക ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ഓരോ കുടുംബത്തിനും 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതം ലഭിക്കും
അപേക്ഷകൾ വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കാൻ ആഴ്ചതോറും ജെഡബ്ല്യുഎസ് യോഗം ചേരും
27 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020, 2021 വർഷങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ് മൂലം ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ സമാഹരിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പത്രപ്രവർത്തക ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതി (ജെഡബ്ല്യുഎസ്) പ്രകാരം അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് സഹായം നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക യജ്ഞത്തിന് തുടക്കമായി .
വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രകാശ് ജാവ്‌ദേക്കറുടെ , മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരമാണിത് .
വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഖരേയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന എസ്. യുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ജേണലിസ്റ്റ് വെൽഫെയർ സ്കീം കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. കോവിഡ് -19 മൂലം മരണമടഞ്ഞ 26 മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ ഓരോരുത്തർക്കും 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ സാമ്പത്തിക ആശ്വാസം നൽകും. 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, കോവിഡ് മൂലം മരണമടഞ്ഞ 41 കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അത്തരം സഹായം നൽകിയിരുന്നു . ഇതോടെ ധനസഹായം ലഭിക്കുന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ മൊത്തം എണ്ണം 67 ആയി. കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് കമ്മിറ്റി അനുശോചനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
കോവിഡ് -19 ന് ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട നിരവധി മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളിലേക്ക് പ്രസ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോ സ്വമേധയാ എത്തി, പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ചും ക്ലെയിമുകൾ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും അവർക്ക് മാർഗ നിർദേശം നൽകി
ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തിനായുള്ള അപേക്ഷകൾ വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാകുന്നതിനായി ആഴ്ചതോറും ജെഡബ്ല്യുഎസ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ യോഗം ചേരാനും കമ്മിറ്റി തീരുമാനമായി.
കോവിഡ് -19 അല്ലാതെയുള്ള കാരണങ്ങളാൽ അന്തരിച്ച മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ 11 കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ അപേക്ഷകളും സമിതി ഇന്ന് പരിഗണിച്ചു.
ജെഡബ്ല്യുഎസ് യോഗത്തിൽ പിഐബി പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീ ജയ്ദീപ് ഭട്നഗർ, ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി (ഐ & ബി) ശ്രീ വിക്രം സഹായ് എന്നിവരും ,. സമിതിയിലെ മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തക അംഗങ്ങളായ ശ്രീ. സന്തോഷ് താക്കൂർ, ശ്രീ. അമിത് കുമാർ, ശ്രീ. ഉമേശ്വർ കുമാർ, ശ്രീമതി സർജന ശർമ്മ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പത്രപ്രവർത്തകർക്കും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/default.aspx എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിലൂടെ ജേണലിസ്റ്റ് വെൽഫെയർ സ്കീം (ജെഡബ്ല്യുഎസ്) പ്രകാരമുള്ള സഹായത്തിനായി അപേക്ഷിക്കാം.