Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 UPDATE
28 MAY 2021 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
Active Caseload further declines to 23,43,152
Active Cases decrease by 76,755 in last 24 hours
At 1.86 Lakh Cases, declining trend in new cases continues.
Daily new cases are lowest in last 44 days.
2,48,93,410 total Recoveries across the country so far.
2,59,459patients recovered during last 24 hours.
Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 15th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 90.34%
Weekly Positivity Rate currently at 10.42%
Daily positivity rate at 9.00%, less than 10% for 4 consecutive days.
20.57 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
Testing capacity substantially ramped up- 20.7 lakh tests conducted in last 24 hours

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಮಾಹಿತಿ
28 MAY 2021 9:21AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಅಂದರೆ 23,43,152ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಕೆ
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 76,755ರಷ್ಟು ಇಳಿಕೆ
ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಇಳಿಕೆ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ, 1.86 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು
44 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲೇ ದೈನಿಕ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಅತಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಈವರೆಗೆ 2,48,93,410 ಚೇತರಿಕೆ
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2,59,459 ರೋಗಿಗಳು ಗುಣಮುಖ
ಹೊಸ ದೈನಿಕ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಯಾದವರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಸತತ 15ನೇ ದಿನವೂ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ
ಚೇತರರಿಕೆ ದರ ಶೇ.90.34ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿಕೆ
ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಶೇ.10.42
ದೈನಿಕ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ ಶೇ.9.00, ಸತತ 4ನೇ ದಿನವೂ ಶೇ.10ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ
20.57 ಕೋಟಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಈವರೆಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಗಣನೀಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ, ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 20.7 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ