Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a declining trend, India’s Active Caseload further dips to 23,43,152; Active Cases decrease by 76,755 in last 24 hours
At 1.86 Lakh Cases, Daily New Cases are lowest in last 44 days
Less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for 12 consecutive days
Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 15th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 90.34%
Daily Positivity Rate at 9.00%; less than 10% for 4 consecutive days
28 MAY 2021 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Active Caseload has now reduced to 23,43,152. Active Cases have decreased since its last peak on 10th May 2021.
A net decline of 76,755 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 8.50%of the country's total Positive Cases.
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, the country has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for the twelve consecutive days now.
1,86,364 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 15th consecutive day. 2,59,459 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
73,095 more recoveries during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,48,93,410 people have already received from COVID-19 & 2,59,459 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitute an overall recovery rate of 90.34%.
A total of 20,70,508 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 33.90 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 10.42% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 9.00% today. It has remained less than 10% for 4 consecutive days now.
20.57 Cr cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses have been administered in the country as on today as part of Nationwide Covid-19 Vaccination Drive. India is the second country after the US to achieve the vaccination landmark of 20 Crore.
A total of 20,57,20,660 vaccine doses have been administered through 29,38,367sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include :
HCWs
1st Dose
98,28,401
2nd Dose
67,48,360
FLWs
1st Dose
1,53,49,658
2nd Dose
84,25,730
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,52,65,022
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,36,22,329
2nd Dose
1,02,22,521
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,77,84,682
2nd Dose
1,84,73,957
Total
20,57,20,660

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ സജീവ കേസുകൾ 23,43,152 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു; സജീവ കേസുകൾ തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത തുടരുന്നു
28 MAY 2021 10:43AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, മെയ് 26, 2021
രാജ്യത്തെ സജീവ കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 23,43,152 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. സജീവ കേസുകൾ തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത തുടരുന്നു.ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 76,755 ന്റെ കുറവാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. സജീവ കേസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം പോസിറ്റീവ് കേസുകളുടെ 8.50% മാത്രമാണ്.
പ്രതിദിന കേസുകൾ തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി , കഴിഞ്ഞ പന്ത്രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ തുടർച്ചയായി പ്രതിദിന കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 1,86,364 പേർക്കാണ് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
തുടർച്ചയായി 15 -ആം ദിവസവും രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം പ്രതിദിന പുതിയ കേസുകളെക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,59,459 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി - പുതിയ കേസുകളെക്കാൾ 73,095 കൂടുതൽ പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. ഇതുവരെ 2,48,93,410 പേരാണ് കോവിഡിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തി നേടിയത്.രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 90.34 ശതമാനമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 20,70,508 കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളാണ് നടന്നത്. ഇതുവരെ 33.90 കോടി പരിശോധനകൾ നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിദിന പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 9.00% ആണ്. പ്രതിവാര പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 10.42% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ദേശീയതല പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 20.57 കോടി വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ഇതുവരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. അമേരിക്കയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം 20 കോടി വാക്സിനേഷൻ എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിടുന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ രാജ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ.ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം, 29,38,367 സെഷനുകളിലായി 20,57,20,660 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.