Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a declining trend, India’s Active Caseload further dips to 23,43,152; Active Cases decrease by 76,755 in last 24 hours
At 1.86 Lakh Cases, Daily New Cases are lowest in last 44 days
Less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for 12 consecutive days
Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 15th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 90.34%
Daily Positivity Rate at 9.00%; less than 10% for 4 consecutive days
28 MAY 2021 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Active Caseload has now reduced to 23,43,152. Active Cases have decreased since its last peak on 10th May 2021.
A net decline of 76,755 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 8.50%of the country's total Positive Cases.
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, the country has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for the twelve consecutive days now.
1,86,364 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 15th consecutive day. 2,59,459 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
73,095 more recoveries during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,48,93,410 people have already received from COVID-19 & 2,59,459 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitute an overall recovery rate of 90.34%.
A total of 20,70,508 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 33.90 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 10.42% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 9.00% today. It has remained less than 10% for 4 consecutive days now.
20.57 Cr cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses have been administered in the country as on today as part of Nationwide Covid-19 Vaccination Drive. India is the second country after the US to achieve the vaccination landmark of 20 Crore.
A total of 20,57,20,660 vaccine doses have been administered through 29,38,367sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include :
HCWs
1st Dose
98,28,401
2nd Dose
67,48,360
FLWs
1st Dose
1,53,49,658
2nd Dose
84,25,730
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,52,65,022
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,36,22,329
2nd Dose
1,02,22,521
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,77,84,682
2nd Dose
1,84,73,957
Total
20,57,20,660

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 23,43,152 'ਤੇ ਆਈ; ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 76,755ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ
ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1.86 ਲੱਖ ਹੋਈ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਪਿਛਲੇ 44 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ.
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 12 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 15 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 90.34 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੋ ਗਈ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 9.00 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ , ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 4 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 10 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ
28 MAY 2021 10:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਘਟ ਕੇ 23,43,152 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ 10 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਰਜ ਆਖਰੀ ਸਿਖਰ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 76,755 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 8.50 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 12 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,86,364 ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 15 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2,59,459 ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 73,095 ਹੋਰ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2,48,93,410 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2,59,459ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 90.34 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 20,70,508 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ
ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾਕੇ 33.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਥੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ
ਕੇਸਾ ਦੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਇਸਸਮੇਂ 10.42 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ;ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੋਰ ਘਟੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ 9.00 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੁਣ 4 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 10 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੈ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 20.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ (20 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ) ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਚ ਆਰਜੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 29,38,367 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 20,57,20,660 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
These include :
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
98,28,401
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
67,48,360
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,53,49,658
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
84,25,730
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,52,65,022
45 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,36,22,329
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,02,22,521
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,77,84,682
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,73,957
ਕੁੱਲ
20,57,20,660