Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a declining trend, India’s Active Caseload further dips to 23,43,152; Active Cases decrease by 76,755 in last 24 hours
At 1.86 Lakh Cases, Daily New Cases are lowest in last 44 days
Less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for 12 consecutive days
Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 15th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 90.34%
Daily Positivity Rate at 9.00%; less than 10% for 4 consecutive days
28 MAY 2021 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Active Caseload has now reduced to 23,43,152. Active Cases have decreased since its last peak on 10th May 2021.
A net decline of 76,755 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 8.50%of the country's total Positive Cases.
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, the country has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for the twelve consecutive days now.
1,86,364 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 15th consecutive day. 2,59,459 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
73,095 more recoveries during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,48,93,410 people have already received from COVID-19 & 2,59,459 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitute an overall recovery rate of 90.34%.
A total of 20,70,508 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 33.90 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 10.42% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 9.00% today. It has remained less than 10% for 4 consecutive days now.
20.57 Cr cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses have been administered in the country as on today as part of Nationwide Covid-19 Vaccination Drive. India is the second country after the US to achieve the vaccination landmark of 20 Crore.
A total of 20,57,20,660 vaccine doses have been administered through 29,38,367sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include :
HCWs
1st Dose
98,28,401
2nd Dose
67,48,360
FLWs
1st Dose
1,53,49,658
2nd Dose
84,25,730
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,52,65,022
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,36,22,329
2nd Dose
1,02,22,521
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,77,84,682
2nd Dose
1,84,73,957
Total
20,57,20,660

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 23,43,152 కు తగ్గుదల; గత 24 గంటల్లో తగ్గినవి 76,755
1.86 లక్షల కేసులతో గత 44 రోజుల్లోనే అతి తక్కువ కొత్త కేసులు
వరుసగా 12 రోజులుగా 3 లక్షలలోపు కేసులు
వరుసగా 15వరోజు కూడా కొత్తకేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 90.34% కు పెరుగుదల
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 9.00%; నాలుగు రోజులుగా 10% లోపే
28 MAY 2021 10:43AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 23,43,152 కు తగ్గింది, మే 10 న నమోదైన అత్యంత గరిష్ఠం నుంచి తగ్గుతూ వస్తున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా 76,755 కేసుల తగ్గుదల కనిపించింది. మొత్తం దేశంలోని పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి వాటా 8.50% మాత్రమే.
రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు తగ్గుతున్న క్రమంలోనే వరుసగా 12 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 3 లక్షలలోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,86,364 కొత్త కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
దేశంలో రోజువారీ కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతూ, 15 రోజులుగా కొత్తకేసులకంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 2,59,459 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. ఈ సంఖ్య అంతకుముందు 24 గంటలకంటే 73,095 ఎక్కువ.
కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా కరోనాబారిన పడి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 2,48,93,410 కాగా గత 24 గంటలలో 2,59,459 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 90.34% అయింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో మొత్తం 20,70,508 కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. దీంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు జరిపిన పరీక్షల మొత్తం 33.9 కోట్లు దాటాయి.
ఒకవైపు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పరీక్షల సంఖ్య పెంచగా, వారపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుముఖం పట్టటం కనిపిస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 10.42% ఉండగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ శాతం నేడు 9.00% కు చేరింది. గత నాలుగు రోజులుగా ఇది 10% లోపే ఉంటూ వస్తోంది
దేశవ్యాప్త కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 20.57 కోట్ల టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. తక్కువ సమయంలో 20 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటటంలో అమెరికా తరువాత భారత్ ది రెండో స్థానం.
ఈరోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 29,38,367 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 20,57,20,660 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. అందులో:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
98,28,401
రెండో డోస్
67,48,360
కొవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,53,49,658
రెండో డోస్
84,25,730
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
1,52,65,022
45-60 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
6,36,22,329
రెండో డోస్
1,02,22,521
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
5,77,84,682
రెండో డోస్
1,84,73,957
మొత్తం
20,57,20,660