Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops Critical Near Isothermal Forging Technology for aeroengines
28 MAY 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has established the near isothermal forging technology to produce all the five stages of high-pressure compressors (HPC) discs out of difficult-to-deform titanium alloy using its unique 2000 MT isothermal forge press. The technology has been developed by Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL), a premier metallurgical laboratory of DRDO at Hyderabad. This is a crucial technology for establishing self-reliance in aeroengine technology. With this development, India has joined the league of limited global engine developers to have the manufacturing capabilities of such critical aero engine components.
To meet the bulk production requirements, DMRL technology was transferred to M/s MIDHANI through a licensing agreement for technology transfer (LAToT). Using the isothermal forge press facility available at DMRL, Hyderabad, bulk quantity (200 numbers) of HPC disc forgings pertaining to various compressor stages have been jointly (DMRL & MIDHANI) produced and successfully supplied to HAL (E), Bengaluru for fitment in to Adour Engine that powers the Jaguar/Hawk Aircrafts.
In India, the Adour engine is overhauled by HAL (E), Bengaluru under a licensed manufacturing agreement with OEM. Like in any aeroengine, the HPC Drum assembly has to be replaced after a specified number of operations or in case of damage. The annual requirements of these high value HPC discs are quite large, warranting indigenisation. HPC drum is a highly stressed sub-assembly and is also subjected to low cycle fatigue and creep at elevated temperature. The raw materials and forgings for HPC drum are required to be of the highest quality which can meet the specified combination of static and dynamic mechanical properties.
DMRL developed this forging technology by integrating various science and knowledge-based tools. The methodology adopted by DMRL is generic in nature and can be tuned to develop other similar aeroengine components. The compressor discs produced using this methodology met all the requirements stipulated by the airworthiness agencies for the desired application. Accordingly, the technology was type certified and letter of technical approval (LoTA) was accorded. Based on the exhaustive component level and performance evaluation test results, HAL (E) and Indian Air Force cleared the components for engine fitment. Apart from DMRL and HAL (E), various agencies such as MIDHANI, CEMILAC and DGAQA worked in unison to establish this crucial technology.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated the scientists of DRDO, Industry and all other agencies involved in the development of this critical Aero Engine related technology.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy expressed his satisfaction on achieving this crucial milestone and congratulated the teams involved.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமான இன்ஜின் பாகங்களை தயாரிக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது டிஆர்டிஓ
28 MAY 2021 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
விமான இன்ஜின்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் உயர் அழுத்த அமுக்கி((HPC) வட்டுகள் தயாரிப்பதற்கான சம வெப்பநிலை வடிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ( isothermal forging technology) ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையம்(டிஆர்டிஓ) உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த விமான என்ஜின் வட்டுகள், டைட்டானியம் உலோக கலவையில் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இதை உருவாக்குவதற்காக 2000 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவில் தனிச்சிறப்பான சம வெப்பநிலை வடிப்பு அழுத்த இயந்திரத்தை ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை உலோகவியல் ஆய்வு கூடம் (டிஎம்ஆர்எல்) உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் போர் விமான என்ஜின்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் 5 வகையான வட்டுகள் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த முக்கியமான தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் விமான என்ஜின் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தற்சார்பு நிலை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் விமான இன்ஜின் பாகங்களை தயாரிக்கும் ஒரு சில நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இந்தியாவும் இணைந்துள்ளது.
போர் விமான இன்ஜின்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் இந்த வட்டுகளுக்கு இந்தியாவில் அதிக தேவை உள்ளது. இதனால் டிஎம்ஆர்எல் தொழில்நுட்பம், மிதானி நிறுவனத்திடம் உரிமம் ஒப்பந்த அடிப்படையில் பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள டிஎம்ஆர்எல் நிறுவனத்தின் சம வெப்பநிலை வடிப்பு அழுத்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி, டிஎம்ஆர்எல் மற்றும் மிதானி ஆகிய நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து 200 எச்பிசி வட்டுகளை தயாரித்து, அவற்றை பெங்களூரில் உள்ள எச்ஏஎல் நிறுவனத்துக்கு வெற்றிகரமாக விநியோகித்துள்ளன.
இந்த வட்டுகள் ஜாக்குவார் மற்றும் ஹாக் போர் விமானங்களின் அடோர் இன்ஜின்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. போர் விமானங்களின் அடோர் இன்ஜின்களை பெங்களூரில் உள்ள எச்ஏஎல் நிறுவனம் பழுதுபார்க்கிறது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
முக்கியமான விமான என்ஜின் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கியதற்காக டிஆர்டிஓ விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த மைல்கல் சாதனையை அடைந்தது குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்த டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஸ் ரெட்டி, இந்த குழுவில் இடம் பெற்றவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722418