Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary launches DG NCC Mobile Training App 2.0
28 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar launched Directorate General National Cadet Corps (NCC) Mobile Training App Version 2.0 in New Delhi on May 28, 2021. The app will assist in conducting countrywide online training to NCC cadets during the COVID-19 pandemic conditions. It is aimed at providing NCC-related basic information and entire training material (Syllabus, Précis, Training Videos, Frequently Asked Questions) on one platform. It provides the NCC cadets easy access to training material and assists in carrying out training during the pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary congratulated NCC for continuing to impart training to its cadets through online mode, in line with COVID-19 protocols. He said the NCC Training App Version 2.0 will be useful to the cadets in digital learning, overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 restrictions on physical contact. Using this app, the cadets will be able to attend online training, appear in certificate exams and prevent loss of academic year. Complimenting the NCC staff for developing the app, Dr Ajay Kumar said it will certainly be a positive step towards automation of NCC training, in line with ‘Digital India’ vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr Ajay Kumar termed digital technology as a lifeline in these COVID-19 times, stating that now it is a way of life and way of training for NCC cadets. He listed out various steps taken by Ministry of Defence to impart training to cadets through digital means, including the increase in number of different types of simulators in all NCC Directorates. He added that soon NCC cadets will be imparted training on satellite imagery and GIS-based mapping. Dr Ajay Kumar further said Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for uniforms will soon be made available wherein uniform allowances will be directly transferred to the bank accounts of the cadets.
The Defence Secretary urged the NCC cadets to adopt and maintain the statues of the Armed Forces personnel who sacrificed their lives in the service of the nation, under #NCCforStatues which, he said, will be a fitting tribute to the martyrs for their supreme sacrifice. He also praised the cadets who have volunteered and participated in Ex-NCC YOGDAN in combating COVID-19 last year and those who are participating this year.
In his welcome address, DG NCC Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich said a need was felt that training to NCC cadets should be imparted utilising the digital medium after restrictions were imposed due to COVID-19 in March 2020. DG NCC Mobile App Version 1.0 for training was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on August 27, 2020 in order to assist online cadet training. The DG NCC stated that regular feedback was obtained on the functioning of the app, based on which it was upgraded to Version 2.0 to make it more useful to the cadets.
Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich added that DG NCC Mobile Training App Version 2.0 will be bilingual (Hindi and English). New pages have also been included for ease of navigation on the app. Precis and Frequently Asked Questions in Hindi have also been added. The DG NCC said there is also an addition of 130 training videos to make the classes more interesting. The app has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his/her question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
During the event, NCC cadets also shared their experiences of using Version 1.0 of the app and gave suggestions to further improve the services of the app. They thanked NCC for conducting online training even in challenging times.
Officers and cadets of all 17 NCC Directorates attended the event virtually from across the country. Senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব জিডি এনসিসি মোবাইল ট্রেনিং অ্যাপ ২.০ সূচনা করেছেন
28 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর (এনসিসি) মহানির্দেশকের প্রশিক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত মোবাইল অ্যাপের দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণের আজ সূচনা করেছেন। বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত পরিস্থিতিতে জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর ক্যাডেটদের অনলাইন প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে এই অ্যাপটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। এই মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে একসঙ্গেই এনসিসি ক্যাডেটরা প্রশিক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য যেমন পাঠ্যসূচি, প্রশিক্ষণ ভিডিও ও অন্যান্য যে কোনও ধরনের প্রশ্নের উত্তর সহজেই পেয়ে যাবেন। মহামারীর সময় ক্যাডেটদের প্রশিক্ষণ অব্যাহত রাখার ক্ষেত্রে এই অ্যাপটি একটি প্রশিক্ষণের অন্যতম মাধ্যম হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
এই উপলক্ষে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী কুমার অনলাইন পদ্ধতিতে ক্যাডেটদের প্রশিক্ষণ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর ক্যাডেটদের জন্য সদ্য চালু হওয়া এই অ্যাপটি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত যে কোনও ধরনের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে শিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ক্যাডেটদের কাছে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। এই অ্যাপটি কাজে লাগিয়ে ক্যাডেটরা অনলাইন প্রশিক্ষণে যোগ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি পরীক্ষাতেও অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। এর ফলে তাঁদের শিক্ষাবর্ষ ও পঠনপাঠন অব্যাহত থাকবে। এই অ্যাপটি উদ্ভাবনের জন্য এনসিসি-র কর্মী-আধিকারিকদের প্রশংসা করে ডঃ কুমার বলেছেন, সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর প্রশিক্ষণ প্রক্রিয়াকে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে রূপান্তরণের ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ, যা প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘ডিজিটাল ভারত’ গঠনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ।
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব আরও বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯-এর সময় ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি জীবনরেখা হয়ে উঠেছে। জীবনযাপনের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি এক নতুন পন্থা হয়ে উঠেছে বলে অভিমত প্রকাশ করে শ্রী কুমার বলেন, এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রেও ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। তিনি এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের সেনাকর্মীদের মতো আত্মমর্যাদা নিয়ে জীবনযাপনের পরামর্শ দেন। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় গত বছর এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের নিয়ে গঠিত বিশেষ অভিযান ‘যোগদান’-এ যুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য ক্যাডেটদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন।
এই অ্যাপের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল তরুণ কুমার আইচ সহ অন্যান্যরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং গত বছরের ২৭ আগস্ট এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের অনলাইন প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য মোবাইল অ্যাপের প্রথম সংস্করণের সূচনা করেছিলেন।