Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary launches DG NCC Mobile Training App 2.0
28 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar launched Directorate General National Cadet Corps (NCC) Mobile Training App Version 2.0 in New Delhi on May 28, 2021. The app will assist in conducting countrywide online training to NCC cadets during the COVID-19 pandemic conditions. It is aimed at providing NCC-related basic information and entire training material (Syllabus, Précis, Training Videos, Frequently Asked Questions) on one platform. It provides the NCC cadets easy access to training material and assists in carrying out training during the pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary congratulated NCC for continuing to impart training to its cadets through online mode, in line with COVID-19 protocols. He said the NCC Training App Version 2.0 will be useful to the cadets in digital learning, overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 restrictions on physical contact. Using this app, the cadets will be able to attend online training, appear in certificate exams and prevent loss of academic year. Complimenting the NCC staff for developing the app, Dr Ajay Kumar said it will certainly be a positive step towards automation of NCC training, in line with ‘Digital India’ vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr Ajay Kumar termed digital technology as a lifeline in these COVID-19 times, stating that now it is a way of life and way of training for NCC cadets. He listed out various steps taken by Ministry of Defence to impart training to cadets through digital means, including the increase in number of different types of simulators in all NCC Directorates. He added that soon NCC cadets will be imparted training on satellite imagery and GIS-based mapping. Dr Ajay Kumar further said Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for uniforms will soon be made available wherein uniform allowances will be directly transferred to the bank accounts of the cadets.
The Defence Secretary urged the NCC cadets to adopt and maintain the statues of the Armed Forces personnel who sacrificed their lives in the service of the nation, under #NCCforStatues which, he said, will be a fitting tribute to the martyrs for their supreme sacrifice. He also praised the cadets who have volunteered and participated in Ex-NCC YOGDAN in combating COVID-19 last year and those who are participating this year.
In his welcome address, DG NCC Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich said a need was felt that training to NCC cadets should be imparted utilising the digital medium after restrictions were imposed due to COVID-19 in March 2020. DG NCC Mobile App Version 1.0 for training was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on August 27, 2020 in order to assist online cadet training. The DG NCC stated that regular feedback was obtained on the functioning of the app, based on which it was upgraded to Version 2.0 to make it more useful to the cadets.
Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich added that DG NCC Mobile Training App Version 2.0 will be bilingual (Hindi and English). New pages have also been included for ease of navigation on the app. Precis and Frequently Asked Questions in Hindi have also been added. The DG NCC said there is also an addition of 130 training videos to make the classes more interesting. The app has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his/her question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
During the event, NCC cadets also shared their experiences of using Version 1.0 of the app and gave suggestions to further improve the services of the app. They thanked NCC for conducting online training even in challenging times.
Officers and cadets of all 17 NCC Directorates attended the event virtually from across the country. Senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سکریٹری نے ڈی جی۔ این سی سی موبائل ٹریننگ ایپ 2.0 لانچ کیا
28 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 مئی 2021، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے 28 مئی 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈائرکٹریٹ جنرل نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) موبائل ٹریننگ ایپ ورژن 2.0 لانچ کیا۔ یہ ایپ کووڈ ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے پیدا شدہ صورت حال کے دوران این سی سی کیڈٹس کے لئے ملک گیر آن لائن ٹریننگ کے اہتمام میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس کا مقصد این سی سی سے متعلق بنیادی معلومات اور مکمل تربیتی مواد (نصاب، خلاصہ، تربیتی ویڈیو، بار بار پوچھے جانےوالے سوالات ) فراہم کرانا ہے۔ یہ عالمی وبا کے دوران این سی سی کیڈٹس کی تربیتی مواد تک آسانی سے رسائی فراہم کرائے گا اور تربیت میں مدد کرے گا۔اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے دفاعی سکریٹری نے کووڈ ۔ 19 پروٹوکول کے مطابق آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعہ اپنے کیڈٹس کی تربیت کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے این سی سی کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی سی ٹریننگ ایپ ورژن 2.0 قریبی رابطوں پر کووڈ 19 کے دوران عائد کردہ پابندیوں سے پیدا شدہ مشکلات پر قابو پانے اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ میں کیڈٹس کے لئے فائدے مند ہوگا۔ اس ایپ کو استعمال کرکے کیڈٹس آن لائن ٹریننگ میں شریک ہوسکیں گے، سرٹی فکیٹ امتحان میں بیٹھ سکیں گے اور تعلیمی سال کے نقصان سے بچ سکیں گے۔ ایپ تیار کرنے کے لئے این سی سی اسٹاف کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا کہ این سی سی تربیت کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ وژن کے مطابق خودکار بنانے کی جانب یہ ایک مثبت قدم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کووڈ ۔ 19 کے وقت میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو ایک لائف لائن قرار دیا اور کہا کہ زندگی گزارنے کا اب یہی طریقہ ہے اور این سی سی کیڈٹس کے لئے تربیت کا یہی طریقہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے کیڈٹس تربیت فراہم کرانے کے لئے وزارت دفاع کے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کیا جن میں تمام این سی سی ڈائریکٹس میں مختلف قسم کے سیمولیٹرس کی تعداد میں اضافہ بھی شامل ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جلد ہی این سی سی کیڈٹس کو سیٹلائٹ امیجری اور جی آئی ایس پر مبنی میپنگ پر تربیت فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔ ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے مزید کہا کہ یونیفارمس کے لئے براہ راست فائدے کی منتقل (ڈی بی ٹی) کا انتظام بھی جلد ہی کیا جائے گا، جس میں یونیفارم کے بھتے براہ راست کیڈٹس کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کردیئے جائیں گے۔
دفاعی سکریٹری نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کے کہا کہ وہ #این سی سی فار اسٹیچوز کے تحت ملک کی خدمت میں اپنی زندگی قربان کرنے والے مسلح دستوں کے اہلکاروں کے اسٹیچو اختیار کریں اور انہیں مینٹین کریں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اپنی جان کی قربانی دینے والے شہیدوں کے لئے سچی خراج عقیدت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سال کووڈ ۔ 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ایکس این سی سی یوگدان میں شرکت کرنے اور رضا کاروں کے طور پر کام کرنے والے کیڈٹس اور اس سال شرکت کرنے والے کیڈٹس کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں این سی سی کے ڈی جی لیفٹننٹ جنرل ترون کمار آئچ نے کہا کہ مارچ 2020 میں کووڈ ۔ 19 کی وجہ سے پابندیاں لگائے جانے کے بعد یہ ضرورت محسوس کی گئی کہ ڈیجیٹل میڈیم کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے این سی سی کیڈٹس کو تربیت دی جانی چاہیے۔ تربیت کے لئے ڈی جی این سی سی موبائل ایپ ورژن 1.0 رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 27 اگست 2020 کو لانچ کیا تھا۔ اس ایپ کا مقصد کیڈٹس کو آن لائن کیڈٹ تربیت میں مدد کرنا تھا۔ این سی سی کے ڈی جی نے کہا کہ ایپ کے کام کاج کے بارے میں مسلسل فیڈ بیک حاصل کیا جارہا تھاجس کی بنیاد پر اپ گریڈ کرکے کیڈٹس کے لئے مزید فائدے مند بنانے کے لئے ورژن 2.0 تیار کیا گیا۔
لیفٹننٹ جنرل ترون کمار آئچ نے کہا کہ ڈی جی این سی سی موبائل ٹریننگ ایپ ورژن 2.0 زو لسانی (ہندی اور انگریزی) ہوگا۔ ایپ میں نیوی گیشن کی آسانی فراہم کرانے کے لئے نئے صفحات شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ خلاصہ اور بار بار پوچھے جانے والے سوالات ہندی میں بھی شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی جی این سی سی نے کہا کہ کلاسوں کو مزید دلچسپ بنانے کےلئے 130 تربیتی ویڈیوز کا اضافہ بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ ایپ میں پوچھ گچھ کا متبادل شامل کرتے ہوئے اس کو تعاملی بنایا گیا ہے۔اس متبادل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوئی بھی کیڈٹ تربیتی نصاب سے متعلق اپنا سوال پوسٹ کرسکتا/ سکتی ہے اور اس کا جواب قابلیت رکھنے والے انسٹرکٹر کے ایک پینل کے ذریعہ دیا جائے گا۔
تقریب کے دوران این سی سی کیڈٹس نے بھی ایپ کے ورژن 1.0 کے استعمال سے متعلق اپنے تجربات سے واقف کرایا اور ایپ کی خدمات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے تجاویز پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے اس مشکل وقت میں آن لائن تربیت چلانے کے لئے این سی سی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
سبھی17 این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے افسروں اور کیڈٹس نے ملک بھر سے تقریب میں ورچوول طریقے سے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر وزارت دفاع کے سینئر سول اور فوجی افسران بھی موجود تھے۔