Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
Production of Covaxin Vaccine to hit 6 Cr by July/August under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha
Stringent Quality Control on newly produced vaccines Prohibit their Immediate Distribution
Over 3.11 Cr doses of Covaxin have been supplied and are in the pipeline
Almost 90 Lakh Covaxin doses committed for the month of June
28 MAY 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. In order to streamline the availability of the vaccine doses, Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement options for states/UTs since May 2021.
There have been some unfound media reports on unaccounted vaccine dosesofBharat Biotech. These reports are incorrect and are not supported by full information on the matter.
The claims of Bharat Biotech having 6 Crore doses is an error of comprehension among some quarters reporting the said matter.
The current production capacity of indigenously developed Covaxin vaccine will be doubled by May-June 2021 and then increased nearly 6-7 fold by July - August 2021 i.e.increasing the production from 1 crore vaccine doses in April, 2021 to 6-7 crore vaccine dose/month in July – August. It is expected to reach nearly 10 crore doses per month by Sep 2021.
This capacity augmentation of Covaxin carried out under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha was announced by the Government of India and implemented by Department of Biotechnology Govt of Indiato accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines.
Vaccine being a biological product of medical importance takes time for harvesting and quality testing. This cannot be done overnight to ensure a safe product. Thus increase in capacity of manufacturing too needs to be a guided process and an increase in gross production does not translate to immediate supply.
As of data compiled on 28thMay 2021 morning, Bharat Biotech has supplied 2,76,66,860 vaccine doses to Govt. of India. Out of these, 2,20,89,880 doses including wastage, have been consumed by all the States/ UTs in the ongoing COVID-19 Vaccination drive. With this, the balance available doses of vaccines with States/UTs are 55,76,980 doses. Private hospitals have also received 13,65,760 doses of Covaxin in the same month over and above what has been supplied to the GoI and the states.
In the month of May,2021 additional 21,54,440 doses of Covaxin are to be supplied. This takes the total vaccine supplied and in pipeline till date to 3,11,87,060 doses. Almost 90,00,000 doses are committed for the month of June by the Manufacturer.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
टीकाकरण से जुड़े मिथकों को तोड़ना
आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के अंतर्गत कोवैक्सीन उत्पादन जुलाई/अगस्त तक 6 करोड़ पहुंचेगा
कड़े गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण से नये उत्पादित टीकों के तत्काल वितरण पर रोक
कोवैक्सीन की हो चुकी आपूर्ति और आपूर्ति प्रक्रिया में मौजूद खुराकें 3.11 करोड़ से ज्यादा
जून के महीने में लगभग 90 लाख कोवैक्सीन खुराकों के लिये प्रतिबद्ध
28 MAY 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार इस साल 16 जनवरी से 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक प्रभावी टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों का समर्थन कर रही है। वैक्सीन खुराकों की उपलब्धता को आसान बनाये रखने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार लगातार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं के संपर्क में है और मई 2021 से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए खरीद के विभिन्न विकल्प खोले गये हैं।
मीडिया में भारत बायोटेक के बेहिसाब टीकों से जुड़ी निराधार खबरें आयी हैं। ये खबरें गलत हैं, और मामले की पूरी जानकारी के अनुसार नहीं हैं।
ये दावा कि भारत बायोटेक के पास 6 करोड़ टीके हैं, इस मामले में रिपोर्ट करने वालों के बीच समझने में हुई गलती है।
स्वदेश में विकसित कोवैक्सीन टीके की मौजूदा उत्पादन क्षमता मई-जून 2021 तक दोगुना कर दी जायेगी, जिसके बाद जुलाई-अगस्त 2021 तक करीब 6-7 गुना बढ़ेगी, यानि उत्पादन अप्रैल 2021 के 1 करोड़ वैक्सीन खुराक से जुलाई-अगस्त तक 6-7 करोड़ वैक्सीन/माह तक बढ़ेगा। अनुमान है कि सितंबर तक यह करीब 10 करोड़ खुराक प्रति माह तक पहुंच जायेगा।
कोवैक्सीन की क्षमता में यह बढ़त स्वदेशी कोविड टीकों के विकास और उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के अंतर्गत की गयी है।
चिकित्सा महत्व का एक जैविक उत्पाद होने के कारण वैक्सीन को तैयार करने और उसके गुणवत्ता परीक्षण में समय लगता है। उत्पाद की सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये इसे रातों रात नहीं किया जा सकता। इसलिये उत्पादन क्षमता में विस्तार के लिये भी एक नियंत्रित प्रक्रिया की जरूरत है और कुल उत्पादन में बढ़त का मतलब तत्काल आपूर्ति नहीं होता है।
28 मई 2021 की सुबह तक के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत बायोटेक ने भारत सरकार को टीके की 2,76,66,860 खुराकों की आपूर्ति की है। इनमें से बर्बाद हुई खुराकों के साथ कुल 2,20,89,880 खुराकों की खपत सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा चलाये जा रहे कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान में हुई हैं। इसके साथ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास टीके की 55,76,980 खुराक शेष उपलब्ध हैं। भारत सरकार और राज्यों को आपूर्ति की गई खुराक से अतिरिक्त इसी अवधि में निजी अस्पतालों को भी कोवैक्सिन की 13,65,760 खुराकें मिली हैं।
मई, 2021 के महीने में कोवैक्सिन की अतिरिक्त 21,54,440 खुराकों की आपूर्ति की जानी है। इससे अब तक आपूर्ति की गई और प्रक्रिया में मौजूद टीके की कुल खुराकों की संख्या 3,11,87,060 तक पहुंच जाती है। वैक्सीन निर्माता जून के महीने के लिए लगभग 90,00,000 खुराकों के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है।