Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
Production of Covaxin Vaccine to hit 6 Cr by July/August under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha
Stringent Quality Control on newly produced vaccines Prohibit their Immediate Distribution
Over 3.11 Cr doses of Covaxin have been supplied and are in the pipeline
Almost 90 Lakh Covaxin doses committed for the month of June
28 MAY 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. In order to streamline the availability of the vaccine doses, Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement options for states/UTs since May 2021.
There have been some unfound media reports on unaccounted vaccine dosesofBharat Biotech. These reports are incorrect and are not supported by full information on the matter.
The claims of Bharat Biotech having 6 Crore doses is an error of comprehension among some quarters reporting the said matter.
The current production capacity of indigenously developed Covaxin vaccine will be doubled by May-June 2021 and then increased nearly 6-7 fold by July - August 2021 i.e.increasing the production from 1 crore vaccine doses in April, 2021 to 6-7 crore vaccine dose/month in July – August. It is expected to reach nearly 10 crore doses per month by Sep 2021.
This capacity augmentation of Covaxin carried out under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha was announced by the Government of India and implemented by Department of Biotechnology Govt of Indiato accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines.
Vaccine being a biological product of medical importance takes time for harvesting and quality testing. This cannot be done overnight to ensure a safe product. Thus increase in capacity of manufacturing too needs to be a guided process and an increase in gross production does not translate to immediate supply.
As of data compiled on 28thMay 2021 morning, Bharat Biotech has supplied 2,76,66,860 vaccine doses to Govt. of India. Out of these, 2,20,89,880 doses including wastage, have been consumed by all the States/ UTs in the ongoing COVID-19 Vaccination drive. With this, the balance available doses of vaccines with States/UTs are 55,76,980 doses. Private hospitals have also received 13,65,760 doses of Covaxin in the same month over and above what has been supplied to the GoI and the states.
In the month of May,2021 additional 21,54,440 doses of Covaxin are to be supplied. This takes the total vaccine supplied and in pipeline till date to 3,11,87,060 doses. Almost 90,00,000 doses are committed for the month of June by the Manufacturer.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਰੀਆਂ ਕਲਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਫੋੜ
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ 3.0 ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਜੁਲਾਈ/ਅਗਸਤ ਤਕ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਕੋਵੇਕਸਿਨ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਤ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਕੋਵੋਕਸਿਨ ਦੀਆਂ 3.11 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ
ਲਗਭਗ 90 ਲੱਖ ਕੋਵੇਕਸਿਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਜੂਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ
28 MAY 2021 8:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ‘ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ’ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਟੀਕਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਣ-ਗਿਣਤ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਗਲਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਰਥਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਦੀਆਂ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਕਤ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਝ ਦੀ ਗਲਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੋਵੋਕਸਿਨ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮਈ-ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤਕ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਜੁਲਾਈ - ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਤਕ ਲਗਭਗ 6-7 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਭਾਵ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ-ਅਗਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 6-7 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਤਕ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੋਵੇਕਸਿਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ 3.0 ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਟੀਕਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਜੀਵ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਰਾਤੋ ਰਾਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਕ ਮਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ।
28 ਮਈ 2021 ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 2,76,66,860 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੇਤ 2,20,89,880 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 55,76,980 ਬਾਕੀ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਉਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵੇਕਸਿਨ ਦੀਆਂ 13,65,760 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਲਗ ਹਨ।
ਮਈ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ, 2021 ਕੋਵੋਕਸਿਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ 21,54,440 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਲ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3,11,87,060 ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜੂਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 90,00,000 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੈ।
-------------------------------------------
ਐਮਵੀ