Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
Production of Covaxin Vaccine to hit 6 Cr by July/August under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha
Stringent Quality Control on newly produced vaccines Prohibit their Immediate Distribution
Over 3.11 Cr doses of Covaxin have been supplied and are in the pipeline
Almost 90 Lakh Covaxin doses committed for the month of June
28 MAY 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. In order to streamline the availability of the vaccine doses, Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement options for states/UTs since May 2021.
There have been some unfound media reports on unaccounted vaccine dosesofBharat Biotech. These reports are incorrect and are not supported by full information on the matter.
The claims of Bharat Biotech having 6 Crore doses is an error of comprehension among some quarters reporting the said matter.
The current production capacity of indigenously developed Covaxin vaccine will be doubled by May-June 2021 and then increased nearly 6-7 fold by July - August 2021 i.e.increasing the production from 1 crore vaccine doses in April, 2021 to 6-7 crore vaccine dose/month in July – August. It is expected to reach nearly 10 crore doses per month by Sep 2021.
This capacity augmentation of Covaxin carried out under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha was announced by the Government of India and implemented by Department of Biotechnology Govt of Indiato accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines.
Vaccine being a biological product of medical importance takes time for harvesting and quality testing. This cannot be done overnight to ensure a safe product. Thus increase in capacity of manufacturing too needs to be a guided process and an increase in gross production does not translate to immediate supply.
As of data compiled on 28thMay 2021 morning, Bharat Biotech has supplied 2,76,66,860 vaccine doses to Govt. of India. Out of these, 2,20,89,880 doses including wastage, have been consumed by all the States/ UTs in the ongoing COVID-19 Vaccination drive. With this, the balance available doses of vaccines with States/UTs are 55,76,980 doses. Private hospitals have also received 13,65,760 doses of Covaxin in the same month over and above what has been supplied to the GoI and the states.
In the month of May,2021 additional 21,54,440 doses of Covaxin are to be supplied. This takes the total vaccine supplied and in pipeline till date to 3,11,87,060 doses. Almost 90,00,000 doses are committed for the month of June by the Manufacturer.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టీకాపై అపోహలు వద్దు
ఆత్మనీర్భర్ భారత్ 3.0 మిషన్ కోవిడ్ సురక్ష కింద జూలై / ఆగస్టు నాటికి 6 కోట్లు చేరుకోనున్న కోవాక్సిన్ టీకా ఉత్పత్తి
కొత్తగా ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిన వ్యాక్సిన్లపై కఠినమైన నాణ్యత నియంత్రణ వల్ల వాటి తక్షణ పంపిణీ నిషేధం
కోవాక్సిన్ 3.11 కోట్ల మోతాదులు సరఫరా అయి, పంపిణీకి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
జూన్ నెలలో కచ్చితంగా దాదాపు 90 లక్షల కోవాక్సిన్ మోతాదులు
28 MAY 2021 8:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది జనవరి 16 నుండి ‘మొత్తం ప్రభుత్వం’ విధానం ప్రకారం సమర్థవంతమైన టీకా కార్యక్రమం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రయత్నాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తి మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది. వ్యాక్సిన్ మోతాదుల లభ్యతను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వ్యాక్సిన్ తయారీదారులతో నిరంతరం సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతోంది. 2021 మే నుండి రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిల కోసం వివిధ అవకాశాలకు తలుపులు తెరిచే ఉంచింది. భారత్ బయోటెక్ కి చెందిన వాక్సిన్ డోసుల లెక్కలపై కొన్ని అసంబద్ధమైన మీడియా నివేదికలు వచ్చాయి. ఈ నివేదికలు తప్పులతో కూడుకున్నది. భారత్ బయోటెక్ 6 కోట్ల మోతాదును కలిగి ఉందని, అర్థం చేసుకోకుండా చేస్తున్న వాదనలు.
దేశీయంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన కోవాక్సిన్ టీకా ప్రస్తుత ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం మే-జూన్ 2021 నాటికి రెట్టింపు అవుతుంది మరియు తరువాత జూలై - ఆగస్టు 2021 నాటికి దాదాపు 6-7 రెట్లు పెరుగుతుంది, అంటే ఏప్రిల్ 2021 లో ఒక కోటి వ్యాక్సిన్ మోతాదుల నుండి జులై-ఆగస్టులో 6-7 కోట్ల వ్యాక్సిన్ మోతాదులకు పెరుగుతుంది. సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 నాటికి ఇది నెలకు దాదాపు 10 కోట్ల మోతాదుకు చేరుకుంటుందని అంచనా.
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ 3.0 మిషన్ కోవిడ్ సురక్ష కింద చేపట్టిన కోవాక్సిన్ సామర్థ్యం వృద్ధిని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది. దేశీయ కోవిడ్ వ్యాక్సిన్ల అభివృద్ధి, ఉత్పత్తిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి కేంద్ర బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం కృషి చేస్తోంది.
టీకా అనేది వైద్య ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన జీవసంబంధమైన ఉత్పత్తి కాబట్టి దీని నాణ్యత పరీక్ష కోసం సమయం పడుతుంది. రాత్రికి రాత్రి సురక్షితమైన ఉత్పత్తిని నిర్ధారించలేము. అందువల్ల ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యంలో పెరుగుదలకు ఒక మార్గదర్శక ప్రక్రియ అవసరం. స్థూల ఉత్పత్తి పెరుగుదలతో వెంటనే సరఫరా చేసేయొచ్చు... అనే దానికి ఆస్కారమే లేదు.
2021 మే 28వ తేదీ సమాచారం ప్రకారం, భారత్ బయోటెక్ 2,76,66,860 వ్యాక్సిన్ మోతాదులను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి సరఫరా చేసింది. వీటిలో వృధా అయిన వాటితో సహా 2,20,89,880 మోతాదులను అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలు టీకా కార్యక్రమంలో వినియోగించాయి. దీనితో, రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలతో టీకాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నవి 55,76,980 మోతాదులు. ఇదే నెలలో ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రులు 13,65,760 మోతాదుల కోవాక్సిన్ ని పొందాయి.
ఈ మే నెలలో అదనపు 21,54,440 మోతాదుల కోవాక్సిన్ సరఫరా చేయాల్సి ఉంది. దీనితో సరఫరా చేసిన, సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న మొత్తం వ్యాక్సిన్ 3,11,87,060 మోతాదులకు చేరుకుంది. తయారీదారు జూన్ నెలలో దాదాపు 90,00,000 మోతాదుల వాక్సిన్ కి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నారు.