Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload slides down to 22,28,724; decrease by 1,14,428 in last 24 hours
At 1.73 Lakh Cases, Daily New Cases are lowest in last 45 days
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases since last two days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 16th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 90.80%
Daily Positivity Rate at 8.36%; less than 10% for 5 consecutive days
Testing capacity substantially ramped up- 34.1 cr tests total conducted so far
29 MAY 2021 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Active Caseload has reduced to 22,28,724 today. Active Cases have decreased since the last peak on 10th May 2021.
A net decline of 1,14,428 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 8.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, the country has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for thirteen consecutive days now. Less than 2 lakh daily new cases are being reported since the last two days. 1,73,790 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 16th consecutive day. 2,84,601 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,10,811 more recoveries during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,51,78,011 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 2,84,601 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 90.80%.
A total of 20,80,048 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 34.11 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 9.84% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 8.36% today. It has remained less than 10% for 5 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 20.89 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. India is the second country after the US to achieve the vaccination landmark of 20 Crore.
A total of 20,89,02,445 vaccine doses have been administered through 29,72,971 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,43,534
2nd Dose
67,60,010
FLWs
1st Dose
1,54,62,813
2nd Dose
84,63,622
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,67,66,581
2nd Dose
298
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,45,90,833
2nd Dose
1,03,52,228
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,81,15,492
2nd Dose
1,85,47,034
Total
20,89,02,445

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 کے فعال معاملے کم ہو کر 22،28،724 ہوئے؛ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران فعال معاملوں میں 1،14،428 کی کمی درج کی گئی
1.73 لاکھ نئے معاملے کے ساتھ گذشتہ 45 دنوں میں یومیہ نئے معاملے اپنی سب سے نچلی سطح پر پہنچے
پچھلے دو دن سے روزانہ نئے معاملے 2 لاکھ سے کم
مسلسل سولہویں روز صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعدادروزانہ نئے معاملوں سے زیادہ
صحت یابی کی شرح بڑھ کر 90.80 فیصد ہوئی
روزانہ پازیٹو ہونے کی شرح 8.36فیصد؛ مسلسل 5 ویں دن 10فیصد سے کم
جانچ کی گنجائش میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ – اب تک 34.11 کروڑ جانچ کی گئی
29 MAY 2021 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 29 مئی ہندوستان میں کووڈ – 19 کے فعال معاملوں کی تعداد آج کم ہوکر 22،28،724 رہ گئی ہے۔ 10 مئی 2021 کو اپنی آخری چوٹی پرپہنچنے کے بعد سے فعال معاملوں کی تعداد میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران فعال معاملوں کی تعداد میں کل 1،14،428 کی کمی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے ۔ یہ اب ملک کے کل پازیٹو معاملوں کا صرف 8.04فیصد ہے۔
روزانہ نئے معاملوں میں مسلسل دیکھی جا رہی کمی کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں اب لگاتار 13 ویں دن کووڈ – 19 کے نئے معاملوں کی تعداد تین لاکھ سے کم درج کی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے دو دن سے نئے معاملے روزانہ 2 لاکھ سے بھی کم درج کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1،73،790 نئے معاملے درج کیے گئے۔
ساتھ ہی ہندوستان میں بیماری سے صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی یومیہ تعداد کووڈ – 19 کے روزانہ کے نئے معاملوں سے مسلسل 16 ویں روز بھی کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 2،84،601 مریض صحت ہوئے ہیں ۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران روزانہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلہ میں بیماری سے 1،10،811 زیادہ لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں وبائی امراض کے آغاز کے بعد سے پہلے ہی کل 2،51،78،011 افراد کووڈ – 19 سے صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں اور گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 2،84،601 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ صحت یاب ہونے کی قومی شرح بھی بہتر ہو کر 90.80 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
ملک میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 20،80،048 ٹیسٹ کیے گئے تھے اور مجموعی طور پرہندوستان نے اب تک 34.11 کروڑ جانچ کر لی ہے۔
اگرچہ ملک بھر میں ایک طرف کووڈ کی جانچ میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ، لیکن دوسری طرف ہفتہ وار پازیٹو معاملوں کی شرح میں بھی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ ہفتہ وار پازیٹو ہونے کی شرح فی الحال 9.84 فیصد ہے جبکہ یومیہ پازیٹو ہونے کی شرح آج کم ہوکر 8.36 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ اب یہ لگاتار 5 دنوں سے 10 فیصد سے کم رہا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تیسرے مرحلے کے تحت آج ملک بھر میں کووڈ – 19 کے ٹیکے کی دی جا چکی خوراک کی مجموعی تعداد 20.89 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ہندوستان امریکہ کے بعد دوسرا ملک ہے جس نے 20 کروڑ کا تاریخی مقام حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، آج صبح 7 بجے تک مجموعی طور پر 20،89،02،445 نشستوں میں 29،72،971 کووڈ – 19 کی مجموعی خوراک دی جا چکی ہے۔
ان میں یہ شامل ہیں:
صحت کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
98,43,534
دوسری خوراک
67,60,010
فرنٹ لائن کارکنا
پہلی خوراک
1,54,62,813
دوسری خوراک
84,63,622
18-45 سال کے
پہلی خوراک
1,67,66,581
دوسری خوراک
298
45-60 سال کے
پہلی خوراک
6,45,90,833
دوسری خوراک
1,03,52,228
60 سال زیادہ عمر کے
پہلی خوراک
5,81,15,492
دوسری خوراک
1,85,47,034
مجموعی تعداد
20,89,02,445