Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload slides down to 22,28,724; decrease by 1,14,428 in last 24 hours
At 1.73 Lakh Cases, Daily New Cases are lowest in last 45 days
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases since last two days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 16th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 90.80%
Daily Positivity Rate at 8.36%; less than 10% for 5 consecutive days
Testing capacity substantially ramped up- 34.1 cr tests total conducted so far
29 MAY 2021 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Active Caseload has reduced to 22,28,724 today. Active Cases have decreased since the last peak on 10th May 2021.
A net decline of 1,14,428 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 8.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, the country has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for thirteen consecutive days now. Less than 2 lakh daily new cases are being reported since the last two days. 1,73,790 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 16th consecutive day. 2,84,601 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,10,811 more recoveries during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,51,78,011 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 2,84,601 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 90.80%.
A total of 20,80,048 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 34.11 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 9.84% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 8.36% today. It has remained less than 10% for 5 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 20.89 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. India is the second country after the US to achieve the vaccination landmark of 20 Crore.
A total of 20,89,02,445 vaccine doses have been administered through 29,72,971 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,43,534
2nd Dose
67,60,010
FLWs
1st Dose
1,54,62,813
2nd Dose
84,63,622
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,67,66,581
2nd Dose
298
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,45,90,833
2nd Dose
1,03,52,228
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,81,15,492
2nd Dose
1,85,47,034
Total
20,89,02,445

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले घटकर 22,28,724 हुए; पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों में 1,14,428 की कमी आयी
1.73 लाख नये मामले के साथ पिछले 45 दिनों में दैनिक नये मामले अपने सबसे निचले स्तर पर पहुंचे
पिछले दो दिनों से दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या दो लाख से कम
लगातार 16वें दिन बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा
रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 90.80 प्रतिशत हुआ
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 8.36 प्रतिशत, लगातार पांचवें दिन 10 प्रतिशत से कम
जांच क्षमता में काफी ज्यादा वृद्धि – अब तक 34.1 करोड़ जांच की गयीं
29 MAY 2021 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 22,28,724 हो गयी। 10 मई 2021 को अपने आखिरी चरम पर पहुंचने के बाद से सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कमी आयी है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 1,14,428 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 8.04 प्रतिशत है।
दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या में लगातार देखी जा रही कमी के साथ भारत में अब लगातार 13वें दिन कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या तीन लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी। पिछले दो दिनों से नये मामलों की संख्या दो लाख से कम दर्ज की जा रही है। पिछले 24 घंटे में 1,73,790 नये मामले सामने आए।
साथ ही भारत में बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से लगातार 16वें दिन ज्यादा हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 2,84,601 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में बीमारी से 1,10,811 ज्यादा लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
भारत में महामारी शुरू होने के बाद से पहले ही कुल 2,51,78,011 लोगों में कोविड-19 ठीक हो चुका है और पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से कुल 2,84,601 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं। बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने की राष्ट्रीय दर भी बेहतर होकर 90.80 प्रतिशत हो गयी है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल 20,80,048 जांच हुई जिसके साथ अब तक हुए जांच की कुल संख्या 34.11 करोड़ है।
जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में कोविड की जांच बढ़ गयी है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट भी लगातार घट रहा है। साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 9.84 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट घटकर आज 8.36 प्रतिशत हो गया। यह लगातार पांच दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम बना हुआ है।
भारत में राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण के तहत आज देश में कोविड-19 के टीके की दी जा चुकी खुराक की संख्या 20.89 करोड़ से ज्यादा गयी। भारत अमेरिका के बाद 20 करोड़ खुराक का ऐतिहासिक मुकाम हासिल करने वाला दूसरा देश है।
अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह 7 बजे तक 29,72,971 सत्रों में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 20,89,02,445 खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं।
इनमें ये शामिल हैं:
एससीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
98,43,534
दूसरी खुराक
67,60,010
एएफडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,54,62,813
दूसरी खुराक
84,63,622
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
1,67,66,581
दूसरी खुराक
298
आयु वर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
6,45,90,833
दूसरी खुराक
1,03,52,228
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
5,81,15,492
दूसरी खुराक
1,85,47,034
कुल
20,89,02,445