Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload slides down to 22,28,724; decrease by 1,14,428 in last 24 hours
At 1.73 Lakh Cases, Daily New Cases are lowest in last 45 days
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases since last two days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 16th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 90.80%
Daily Positivity Rate at 8.36%; less than 10% for 5 consecutive days
Testing capacity substantially ramped up- 34.1 cr tests total conducted so far
29 MAY 2021 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Active Caseload has reduced to 22,28,724 today. Active Cases have decreased since the last peak on 10th May 2021.
A net decline of 1,14,428 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 8.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, the country has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for thirteen consecutive days now. Less than 2 lakh daily new cases are being reported since the last two days. 1,73,790 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 16th consecutive day. 2,84,601 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,10,811 more recoveries during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,51,78,011 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 2,84,601 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 90.80%.
A total of 20,80,048 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 34.11 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 9.84% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 8.36% today. It has remained less than 10% for 5 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 20.89 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. India is the second country after the US to achieve the vaccination landmark of 20 Crore.
A total of 20,89,02,445 vaccine doses have been administered through 29,72,971 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,43,534
2nd Dose
67,60,010
FLWs
1st Dose
1,54,62,813
2nd Dose
84,63,622
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,67,66,581
2nd Dose
298
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,45,90,833
2nd Dose
1,03,52,228
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,81,15,492
2nd Dose
1,85,47,034
Total
20,89,02,445

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറഞ്ഞു ,22,28,724 ആയി; കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 1,14,428 കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 1.73 ലക്ഷം കേസുകളുമായി രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 45 ദിവസത്തെ ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിരക്കിൽ
കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടു ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം രണ്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെ
തുടർച്ചയായ പതിനാറാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്ന വരെക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ.
രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഉയർന്നു 90.80% ആയി
പ്രതിവാര രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ
9.84 %.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 8. 36%. തുടർച്ചയായ അഞ്ചാം ദിവസവും ഇത് 10 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ
പരിശോധന ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർധിച്ചു - ഇതുവരെ ആകെ 34.1 കോടി പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി
29 MAY 2021 10:20AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 22,28,724 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. 2021 മെയ് 10 ന് ശേഷം ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറഞ്ഞുവരികയാണ്. ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 8.04% ആണ് . കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 1,14,428 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത തുടർന്നുകൊണ്ട്, തുടർച്ചയായ 13 മത് ദിവസവും രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം മൂന്നു ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെ.കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടു ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം രണ്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്. 1,73,790 പേർക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
തുടർച്ചയായ പതിനാറാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്ന വരെക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ.കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,84,601 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിലെ പ്രതിദിന കേസുകളെക്കാൾ 1,10,811 കൂടുതൽ പേർക്ക് രോഗം ഭേദമായി
മഹാമാരിയുടെ ആരംഭം മുതൽ ഇതുവരെ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ആകെ രോഗം ഭേദമായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 2,51,78,011 ആണ്.രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഉയർന്നു 90.80% ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 20,80,048 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 34.11 കോടി പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്കിൽ തുടർച്ചയായ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. നിലവിൽ പ്രതിവാര രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 9.54% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.പ്രതിദിന പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 8.36% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. തുടർച്ചയായ അഞ്ചാം ദിവസം ഇത് 10 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 29,72,971 സെഷനുകളിലായി രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ആകെ 20,89,02,445 കോവിഡ് 19 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ഇന്ന് വരെ നൽകി.