Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 22.77crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.82crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
29 MAY 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 22.77crore vaccine doses (22,77,62,450) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 20,80,09,397 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.82 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,82,21,403) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 4lakh (4,86,180) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 22.77 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳ ಒದಗಣೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಇನ್ನೂ 1.82 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯ
29 MAY 2021 10:26AM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳ ನೇರ ಖರೀದಿಗೂ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಪ್ರಸರಣವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಪತ್ತೆ, ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಮುಚಿತ ವರ್ತನೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆ ಕೂಡಾ ಸರಕಾರದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ತಂತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಬಿಯಾನ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತಗತಿಯ ಹಂತ -3 ನ್ನು 2021 ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ತಂತ್ರದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರತೀ ತಿಂಗಳೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ (ಸಿ.ಡಿ.ಎಲ್.) ಅನುಮತಿಸುವ ಒಟ್ಟು ಲಸಿಕಾ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಅದರ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರು ಯಾರೇ ಇರಲಿ, 50% ನಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರ ಖರೀದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಮೊದಲು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಮತ್ತು ವೆಚ್ಚ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೇರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖರೀದಿ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮೂಲಕ 22.77 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು (22,77,62,450) ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಲಾದ ಡೋಸ್ ಸಹಿತ ಒಟ್ಟು ಬಳಕೆ 20,80,09,397 ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳು (ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 8 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾದ ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳ ಅನ್ವಯ.)
1.82 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಡೋಸ್ (1,82,21,403) ಗಳು ಈಗಲೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, 4 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳು (4,86,180) ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲಿವೆ.