Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 22.77crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.82crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
29 MAY 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 22.77crore vaccine doses (22,77,62,450) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 20,80,09,397 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.82 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,82,21,403) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 4lakh (4,86,180) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 22.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ 1.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ
29 MAY 2021 10:26AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੰਜ-ਨੁਕਾਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਟ੍ਰੀਟ, ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲਿਬਰਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸੇਲੇਰੇਟੇਡ ਫੇਜ਼ - 3 ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ
1 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਕੁਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ (ਸੀਡੀਐਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲਵੇਗੀ । ਇਹ ਟੀਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਫਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 22.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (22,77,62,450) ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਾਜ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ, ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੋਸਤਨ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਪਤ 20,80,09,397 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
(ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ 1.842 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (1,84,21,403) ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 4 ਲੱਖ (4,86,180) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ
ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ।