Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 22.77crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.82crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
29 MAY 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 22.77crore vaccine doses (22,77,62,450) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 20,80,09,397 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.82 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,82,21,403) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 4lakh (4,86,180) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीच्या 22.77 कोटींहून अधिक मात्रा पुरविण्यात आल्या
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे 1.82 कोटीहून अधिक मात्रा लसीकरणासाठी अद्याप उपलब्ध
29 MAY 2021 10:26AM by PIB Mumbai
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या मात्रा मोफत देत केंद्र सरकार सहकार्य करत आहे. यासोबतच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसींची थेट खरेदी करण्याची सुविधाही केंद्र सरकारने दिली आहे. चाचणी, मागोवा, उपचार आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधक वर्तन यासह लसीकरण हा देखील सरकारच्या महामारी विरोधातल्या लढ्यातील धोरणाचा अविभाज्य घटक आहे.
कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील व्यापक आणि गतिशील धोरणाला 1 मे 2021 पासून सुरुवात झाली आहे.
या धोरणाअंतर्गत, प्रत्येक महिन्यात केंद्रीय औषधी प्रयोगशाळेने (सीडीएल) मंजुरी दिलेल्या कोणत्याही उत्पादकाच्या लसीच्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 50 टक्के मात्रा भारत सरकारकडून खरेदी केल्या जातील. पूर्वीप्रमाणेच, भारत सरकार या मात्रा राज्य सरकारांना पूर्णपणे विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करुन देईल.
केंद्र सरकारने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मोफत स्वरुपात तसेच राज्यांकडून थेट खरेदीच्या माध्यमातून अशा दोन्ही मार्गांनी मिळून कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या आतापर्यंत एकूण 22.77 कोटींहून अधिक (22,77,62,450) मात्रांचा पुरवठा केला आहे.
यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या मात्रांसह एकूण 20,80,09,397 मात्रा वापरण्यात आल्या. (आज सकाळी 8 वाजता उपलब्ध आकडेवारीनुसार)
राज्ये/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 1.82 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (1,82,21,403) मात्रा उपलब्ध आहेत.
याशिवाय, 4 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त (4,86,180) लसीच्या मात्रा, उपलब्ध होत असून राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुढील 3 दिवसात त्या उपलब्ध होतील.